Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on positive impact of Union Budget on rural development
“Budget has given clear roadmap for achieving the goal of saturation of government development schemes benefits and how basic amenities can reach cent percent population”
“Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages”
“We have to ensure that the dependence of the rural people on the revenue department is minimized.”
“For achieving 100 per cent coverage in different schemes, we will have to focus on new technology, so that projects get completed with speed and quality too is not compromised”
“Women power is the foundation of rural economy. Financial inclusion has ensured better participation of women in the financial decisions of the families”
23 FEB 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget on rural development. This is the second webinar in this series. Concerned Union Ministers, representatives of the state governments and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister began by reiterating the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas as inspiration behind all the policies and actions of the government. “Our pledges for the Azadi Ka Amrit kaal will be realized only with the efforts of everyone and everyone will be able to make that effort only when every individual, section and region gets the full benefit of development”, Shri Modi emphasized.
He explained that the budget has given clear road map for achieving the goal of saturation of government development measures and schemes and how basic amenities can reach to cent percent population. “The Budget has made essential allocations for every scheme like PM Awas Yojana, Gramin Sadak Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, connectivity of North-East, broadband in villages”, he said. “Similarly, Vibrant Village programme, announced in the budget is very important for the border villages”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the priorities of the government and said that Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) will ensure saturation of basic amenities in the North-East region. Similarly, Svamitva Scheme is helping in properly demarcating residences and land in villages as more than 40 lakh property cards have been issued. With measures like Unique land identification PIN, dependence of rural people on the revenue officials will decrease. He asked the state governments to work with a time-line for linking land records and demarcation solutions with modern technology. “For achieving 100 per cent coverage in different schemes, we will have to focus on new technology, so that projects get completed with speed and quality is not compromised also”, he added.
Talking about the target of 4 crore water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister asked to enhance the efforts. He also appealed to every state government to be very vigilant about the quality of the pipelines and water that is proposed to be provided. “One of the key features of this scheme is that there should be a sense of ownership at the village level and ‘water governance’ is strengthened. Keeping all this in Mind, we have to take tap water to every household by 2024”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that rural digital connectivity is no longer mere aspiration but has become a necessity. “Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages”, he said. Broadband, the Prime Minister said, will expand the service sector to increase capabilities in the country. He also emphasized need for proper awareness regarding proper use of the broadband capabilities where the work is already completed.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of woman power as the foundation of rural economy. “Financial inclusion has ensured better participation of women in the financial decisions of the families. There is a need to push this participation of women further through self-help groups”, he added.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister suggested many ways of improving governance for rural development from his experience. He suggested that it will be helpful that all agencies responsible for rural issues should sit together on regular intervals to ensure synergy and coordination. “More than availability of money, it is the presence of siloes and lack of convergence that is the problem”, he said. He suggested many innovative ways such as making the border villages venue of various competitions, retired government officials benefitting their villages with their administrative experience. He also suggested that deciding on a day as birthday of the village and celebrating it with a spirit of solving the problems of the village will strengthen the attachment of the people with their village and will enrich the rural life. Measures like Krishi Vigyan Kendras selecting few farmers for natural farming, villages deciding about removing mal-nutrition and dropout rates will lead to much better outcomes for India’s villages, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دیہی ترقی میں مرکزی بجٹ کے مثبت اثرات پر ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
’’بجٹ نے ،سرکاری اسکیموں کے بھرپور فوائد کےمکمل ہدف کے حصول اور بنیادی سہولیات کس طرح صد فیصد آبادی تک پہنچ سکتی ہیں، کے لئے واضح روڈ میپ دیا ہے‘‘
’’براڈ بینڈ نہ صرف دیہاتوں میں سہولیات فراہم کرے گا بلکہ دیہاتوں میں ہنر مند نوجوانوں کا ایک بڑا پول بھی تیارکرے گا‘‘
’’ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ محکمہ محصول پر دیہی عوام کا انحصار کم سے کم ہو‘‘
’’مختلف اسکیموں میں 100 فیصد احاطے کے حصول کے لئے ہمیں نئی ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ دینی ہوگی، تاکہ منصوبے تیز رفتار کے ساتھ مکمل ہوں اور معیار پر بھی سمجھوتہ نہ ہو‘‘
’’خواتین کی طاقت دیہی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے، مالی شمولیت نے خاندانوں کے اقتصادی فیصلوں میں خواتین کی بہتر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے‘‘
23 FEB 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیہی ترقی پر مرکزی بجٹ کے مثبت اثرات پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا، یہ اس سیریز کا دوسرا ویبنار ہے۔ اس موقع پر متعلقہ مرکزی وزراء، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی تمام پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کی کامیابی میں سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کو دوہراتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا۔جناب مودی نے زور دیکر کہا، ’’آزادی کا امرت کال کے لئے ہمارے وعدوں کو ہرایک کی کوششوں سے ہی پورا کیا جائے گا اور ہر کوئی یہ کوشش تبھی کر سکے گا جب ہر فرد، طبقہ اور علاقے کو ترقی کا پورا فائدہ ملے گا‘‘۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ بجٹ میں حکومتی ترقیاتی اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے بھرپورفوائد کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے واضح روڈ میپ دیا گیا ہے اور یہ کہ کس طرح بنیادی سہولیات صد فیصد آبادی تک پہنچ سکتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں ہر اسکیم جیسے پی ایم آواس یوجنا، گرامین سڑک یوجنا، جل جیون مشن، شمال مشرقی کنکٹیوٹی(رابطہ) ، دیہاتوں میں براڈ بینڈ کے لئے ضروری (فنڈ)مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا،’’اسی طرح، وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام، جس کا بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے، سرحدی دیہاتوں کے لیے بے حد اہم ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی ترجیحات کی وضاحت کی اور کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل (پی ایم ۔ ڈی ای وی آئی این ای) شمال مشرقی خطے میں مکمل بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ اسی طرح سوامتو اسکیم گاؤں میں رہائش گاہوں اورگاؤں میں زمین کی صحیح حد بندی کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے کیونکہ 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ پراپرٹی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ منفرد زمین کی شناختی پن( پی آئی این) جیسے اقدامات سے، دیہی عوام کا محصول اہلکاروں پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا کہ وہ زمینی ریکارڈ اور حد بندی کے حل کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک مقررہ مدت (ٹائم لائن) کے ساتھ کام کریں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’مختلف اسکیموں میں 100 فیصداحاطہ کے حصول کے لیے ہمیں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی، تاکہ منصوبے تیز رفتار کے ساتھ مکمل ہوں اور معیار پر بھی کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے ،جل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 4 کروڑ پانی کے کنیکشنس کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کوششوں کو تیز تر کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے ہر ریاستی حکومت سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ پائپ لائنوں اور پانی کے معیار (کوالٹی)کے بارے میں زیادہ چوکس رہیں جسے فراہم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ اس اسکیم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ملکیت کا احساس ہونا چاہیے اور’واٹر گورننس‘ کو مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ان سب کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہمیں 2024 تک ہر گھر تک نل کا پانی پہنچانا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ دیہی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی اب محض خواہش نہیں رہی بلکہ ایک ضرورت بن گئی ہے۔’’براڈ بینڈ نہ صرف دیہاتوں میں سہولیات فراہم کرے گا بلکہ دیہات میں ہنر مند نوجوانوں کا ایک بڑا پول بھی تیار کرے گا‘‘۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ براڈ بینڈ ملک میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سروس سیکٹر کو وسعت دے گا۔ انہوں نے براڈ بینڈ کی صلاحیتوں کے صحیح استعمال کے حوالے سے مناسب آگاہی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جہاں کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دیہی معیشت کی بنیاد کے طور پر خواتین کی طاقت کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’مالی شمولیت نے خاندانوں کے مالی فیصلوں میں خواتین کی بہتر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے خواتین کی اس شرکت کو مزیدمستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ‘‘۔
آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے تجربے کی بنیاد پر دیہی ترقی کے لئے گورننس (حکمرانی)کو بہتر بنانے کے متعدد طریقے تجویز کیے ۔ انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ یہ مددگار ثابت ہو گا کہ دیہی مسائل کے حل کے لئے تمام ذمہ دار ایجنسیاں ہم آہنگی اوراشتراک کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے باقاعدہ وقفوں سے ایک ساتھ بیٹھیں۔انہوں نے کہا،’’پیسے کی دستیابی سے زیادہ سائلوز(خلاؤں) کی موجودگی اور ہم آہنگی ومرکوزیت کی کمی ہے جو کہ ایک مسئلہ ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بہت سے اختراعی طریقے تجویز کیے جیسے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو مختلف مقابلوں کا مقام بنانا، سبکدوش سرکاری اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ اپنے انتظامی تجربے سے اپنے گاؤں کو فائدہ پہنچانا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ گاؤں کی سالگرہ کے طور پر ایک دن کو گاؤں کے مسائل کے حل کے جذبے کے ساتھ منانے کے فیصلے سے لوگوں کا اپنے گاؤں سے لگاؤ ​​مضبوط ہوگا اور دیہی زندگی میں خوشحالی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرشی وگیان کیندرجیسے قدرتی کھیتی کے لئے چند کسانوں کا انتخاب کرنا، غذائی تغذیہ کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور ڈراپ آؤٹ شرح ختم کرنے جیسے اقدامات ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں کے لئے بہت بہتر نتائج اخذ کرنے کا باعث بنیں گے۔