Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on positive impact of Union Budget on rural development
“Budget has given clear roadmap for achieving the goal of saturation of government development schemes benefits and how basic amenities can reach cent percent population”
“Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages”
“We have to ensure that the dependence of the rural people on the revenue department is minimized.”
“For achieving 100 per cent coverage in different schemes, we will have to focus on new technology, so that projects get completed with speed and quality too is not compromised”
“Women power is the foundation of rural economy. Financial inclusion has ensured better participation of women in the financial decisions of the families”
23 FEB 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on positive impact of Union Budget on rural development. This is the second webinar in this series. Concerned Union Ministers, representatives of the state governments and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister began by reiterating the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas as inspiration behind all the policies and actions of the government. “Our pledges for the Azadi Ka Amrit kaal will be realized only with the efforts of everyone and everyone will be able to make that effort only when every individual, section and region gets the full benefit of development”, Shri Modi emphasized.
He explained that the budget has given clear road map for achieving the goal of saturation of government development measures and schemes and how basic amenities can reach to cent percent population. “The Budget has made essential allocations for every scheme like PM Awas Yojana, Gramin Sadak Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, connectivity of North-East, broadband in villages”, he said. “Similarly, Vibrant Village programme, announced in the budget is very important for the border villages”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the priorities of the government and said that Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) will ensure saturation of basic amenities in the North-East region. Similarly, Svamitva Scheme is helping in properly demarcating residences and land in villages as more than 40 lakh property cards have been issued. With measures like Unique land identification PIN, dependence of rural people on the revenue officials will decrease. He asked the state governments to work with a time-line for linking land records and demarcation solutions with modern technology. “For achieving 100 per cent coverage in different schemes, we will have to focus on new technology, so that projects get completed with speed and quality is not compromised also”, he added.
Talking about the target of 4 crore water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister asked to enhance the efforts. He also appealed to every state government to be very vigilant about the quality of the pipelines and water that is proposed to be provided. “One of the key features of this scheme is that there should be a sense of ownership at the village level and ‘water governance’ is strengthened. Keeping all this in Mind, we have to take tap water to every household by 2024”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that rural digital connectivity is no longer mere aspiration but has become a necessity. “Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages”, he said. Broadband, the Prime Minister said, will expand the service sector to increase capabilities in the country. He also emphasized need for proper awareness regarding proper use of the broadband capabilities where the work is already completed.
The Prime Minister underlined the role of woman power as the foundation of rural economy. “Financial inclusion has ensured better participation of women in the financial decisions of the families. There is a need to push this participation of women further through self-help groups”, he added.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister suggested many ways of improving governance for rural development from his experience. He suggested that it will be helpful that all agencies responsible for rural issues should sit together on regular intervals to ensure synergy and coordination. “More than availability of money, it is the presence of siloes and lack of convergence that is the problem”, he said. He suggested many innovative ways such as making the border villages venue of various competitions, retired government officials benefitting their villages with their administrative experience. He also suggested that deciding on a day as birthday of the village and celebrating it with a spirit of solving the problems of the village will strengthen the attachment of the people with their village and will enrich the rural life. Measures like Krishi Vigyan Kendras selecting few farmers for natural farming, villages deciding about removing mal-nutrition and dropout rates will lead to much better outcomes for India’s villages, he said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाचा ग्रामीण विकासावरील सकारात्मक परिणाम यावर पंतप्रधानांचे वेबिनारमधे मार्गदर्शन
"सरकारी विकास योजनांच्या लाभाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि मूलभूत सुविधा शंभर टक्के लोकसंख्येपर्यंत कशा पोहोचता येतील यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात स्पष्ट पथदर्शी आराखडा देण्यात आला आहे"
"ब्रॉडबँडमुळे केवळ खेड्यापाड्यात सुविधाच उपलब्ध होणार नाहीत तर खेड्यापाड्यात कुशल तरुणांचा मोठा समूह तयार होईल"
"ग्रामीण जनतेचे महसूल विभागावरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल याची खातरजमा करावी लागेल."
"विविध योजनांमध्ये 100 टक्के परिणाम मिळविण्यासाठी, आपल्याला नवीन तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे लागेल, जेणेकरून प्रकल्प वेगाने पूर्ण होतील आणि गुणवत्तेशी तडजोड होणार नाही"
“महिला शक्ती हा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेचा पाया आहे. आर्थिक समावेशनामुळे कुटुंबांच्या आर्थिक निर्णयांमध्ये महिलांचा अधिक चांगला सहभाग सुनिश्चित झाला आहे”
23 FEB 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाचा ग्रामीण विकासावर सकारात्मक प्रभाव या वेबिनारला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संबोधित केले. या मालिकेतील हा दुसरा वेबिनार आहे. यावेळी संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर भागधारक उपस्थित होते.
सरकारच्या सर्व धोरणे आणि कृतींमागील प्रेरणा म्हणून सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास या मंत्राचा पुनरुच्चार करून पंतप्रधानांनी संबोधनाची सुरुवात केली. " स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतकाळ यासाठीची आमची प्रतिज्ञा सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नानेच साकार होईल आणि प्रत्येक व्यक्ती, विभाग आणि क्षेत्राला विकासाचा पुरेपूर लाभ मिळेल तेव्हाच प्रत्येकजण तो प्रयत्न करू शकेल", यावर मोदींनी भर दिला.
विकासासाठीची सरकारी पावले आणि योजनांच्या संपृक्ततेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि मूलभूत सुविधा शंभर टक्के लोकसंख्येपर्यंत कशा पोहोचवता येतील यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात स्पष्ट पथदर्शी आराखडा देण्यात आला आहे असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. "प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, ग्रामीण सडक योजना, जल जीवन मिशन, ईशान्येची संपर्क व्यवस्था (कनेक्टिव्हिटी), गावांमध्ये ब्रॉडबँड यांसारख्या प्रत्येक योजनेसाठी अर्थसंकल्पात आवश्यक तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे", असे ते म्हणाले. त्याचप्रमाणे अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केलेला व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रम हा सीमावर्ती गावांसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी सरकारचा प्राधान्यक्रम विशद केला. ईशान्य क्षेत्रासाठी पंतप्रधान विकास उपक्रम (पीएम-डीइव्हीआयएनई) ईशान्य प्रदेशात मूलभूत सुविधा सुनिश्चित करेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याचप्रमाणे 40 लाखांहून अधिक मालमत्ता प्रपत्र (प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड) जारी करण्यात आल्याने गावांमधील निवासस्थान आणि जमिनीचे योग्य प्रकारे सीमांकन करण्यात स्वामित्व योजना मदत करत आहे. युनिक लँड आयडेंटिफिकेशन पिन सारख्या उपायांमुळे ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे महसूल अधिकाऱ्यांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल असेही ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी, राज्य सरकारांना जमिनीच्या नोंदी आणि सीमांकन उपायांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी जोडण्यासाठी कालमर्यादेसह काम करण्यास सांगितले. "विविध योजनांमध्ये 100 टक्के परिणाम मिळविण्यासाठी, आपल्याला नवीन तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे लागेल, जेणेकरून प्रकल्प वेगाने पूर्ण होतील आणि गुणवत्तेशीही तडजोड होणार नाही", असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत 4 कोटी जलजोडणीच्या लक्ष्याबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी प्रयत्न वाढविण्यास सांगितले. तसेच प्रत्येक राज्य सरकारने पुरवल्या जाणाऱ्या जलवाहिन्या आणि पाण्याच्या दर्जाबाबत अत्यंत सतर्क राहण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. “या योजनेचे एक महत्त्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे गावपातळीवर आपलेपणाची, मालकीची भावना निर्माण झाली पाहिजे आणि ‘पाणी प्रशासन’ बळकट केले पाहिजे. हे सर्व लक्षात घेऊन 2024 पर्यंत प्रत्येक घरात नळाचे पाणी पोहोचवायचे आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
ग्रामीण डिजिटल संपर्क व्यवस्था (कनेक्टिव्हिटी) ही आता केवळ आकांक्षा राहिली नसून ती गरज बनली आहे, याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. "ब्रॉडबँडमुळे केवळ खेड्यापाड्यात सुविधाच उपलब्ध होणार नाहीत तर खेड्यापाड्यात कुशल तरुणांचा मोठा समूह तयार होईल", असे ते म्हणाले. ब्रॉडबँड देशातील क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सेवा क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. काम पूर्ण झाले आहे तिथे ब्रॉडबँड क्षमतेच्या योग्य वापराबाबत योग्य जागरुकतेच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
स्त्री शक्ती हा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेचा पाया असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. “आर्थिक समावेशनामुळे कुटुंबांच्या आर्थिक निर्णयांमध्ये महिलांचा अधिक चांगला सहभाग सुनिश्चित झाला आहे. महिलांचा हा सहभाग बचतगटांच्या माध्यमातून आणखी वाढवण्याची गरज असल्याचे,” त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या अनुभवातून ग्रामीण विकासासाठी प्रशासन सुधारण्याचे अनेक मार्ग शेवटी सुचवले. ग्रामीण समस्यांसाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या सर्व संस्थांनी सहकार्य आणि समन्वय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नियमित काळानंतर एकत्र येऊन विचार विनियम करणे उपयुक्त ठरेल असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. "पैशाच्या उपलब्धतेपेक्षा, संवाद आणि अभिसरणाचा अभाव ही समस्या आहे", असे ते म्हणाले.
सीमावर्ती गावांमधे विविध स्पर्धा आयोजित करणे, सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या प्रशासकीय अनुभवाचा गावांना लाभ करून द्यावा असे अनेक नाविन्यपूर्ण मार्ग त्यांनी सुचवले. गावाचा वाढदिवस म्हणून एखादा दिवस ठरवून गावातील समस्या सोडवण्याच्या भावनेने तो साजरा केल्यास लोकांची गावाशी असलेली ओढ घट्ट होऊन ग्रामीण जीवन समृद्ध होईल, असा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला. कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांनी नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठी निवडक शेतकर्‍यांची निवड करणे, कुपोषण दूर करण्याचा आणि गळतीचे प्रमाण कमी करण्याचा निर्णय गावांनी घ्यावा, यासारख्या उपाययोजना भारतातील खेड्यांसाठी अधिक चांगले परिणाम देतील, असे ते म्हणाले.