Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Kishan Reddy jointly inaugurate “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements
Cultural ethos essential for optimal use of scientific tools: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Science and Technology along with Cultural Ethos will take India to newer heights in the Amrit Kaal period
India’s scientific laboratories as well as scientific manpower now compete with the best in the world: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that cultural ethos are essential for optimal use of scientific tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North-eastern region of India today jointly inaugurated “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements.
Speaking at the Inaugural function to mark “ Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India 75 location program , the Minister cited example saying for instance if a child is given a smart phone with multiple applications, he may be too innocent to understand what application to use for his benefit and may not be possible for the parents to sit on guard beside him every moment, but if he has been imparted the civilizational "Sanskar" and ethos, then he himself will be able to draw the line to use the smartphone to avail of the applications which enable his healthy growth and will himself dissuade such applications which could lead him astray, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” has the grand aim of incorporating India’s science and scientific achievements in our cultural ethos. The goal is also to take the science and scientific thinking to the common man, where he can benefit by imbibing scientific information and innovations and hence develop a deeply scientific mind, he added.
Tracing the legacy of scientific achievements in the last 75 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, technology has entered every household and now it is for us to decide to get the optimum results from the new scientific breakthroughs. He said, PM Modi on numerous occasions has highlighted the role of science and technology in achieving our national and international goals and motivated us to nurture scientific temper and take science in mother tongue to people.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s scientific laboratories as well as scientific manpower now compete with the best in the world. He said, the world’s best corporations and companies such as Alphabet (the parent company of Google), Microsoft, Twitter, Adobe, IBM etc are being headed by Indians or Indian Origin people, who have got their basic scientific training in our own scientific institutions. The Minister said, we have gifted the world best brains with strong cultural heritage.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, to get the maximum fruits and benefits out of science & technology, we all need to inculcate a scientific mind-set and to achieve that, access to the scientific information and knowledge is must. He said, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kachch to Kamprup, the mega event, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” (Universal Reverence for Science), is being organised in 75 different cities across the country to mark the National Science Week (22-28 February 2022) and popularise science among the general public. The event is part of the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” (celebrating the 75th Year of Indian Independence) to pay homage and showcase the achievements of the 75 glorious years of India’s Independence. It is being coordinated by Vigyan Prasar, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) and other Ministries of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our government firmly believes that science and its innovations can solve most of our problems all across the sectors such as rural and urban sector, health, infrastructure, defence and many others. He informed that even for the Covid-19 pandemic, Indian laboratories and hundreds of our scientists worked day and night to take on this virus head-on.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we are bound to work towards achieving not just 100% literacy rate but 100% scientific literacy rate. He added that Vigyan Prasar has commenced an ambitious programme in this direction, Project Vigyan Basha, to communicate science in various Indian languages. Including Sanskrit, they have begun work in Urdu, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Marathi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali, Nepali and Assamese. I direct them to speed up this activity and commence activities on all the Indian languages under the eighth schedule of the constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced creation of a Unified Science Media Centre, which will cut across all the departments to present the recent developments on science and technology to the common masses with a major focus on the research and innovation happening in our own scientific laboratories and research institutions. He said, Neutral nodal agency for science communication, Vigyan Prasar has been given this charge and the unified media centre will be catering to all kinds of media including print, electronic, social and digital media.
The programme will end with a grand valedictory function. It will coincide with the National Science Day, celebrated on February 28 every year since 1987 in remembrance of Nobel Laureate Sir C.V. Raman’s path-breaking discovery of the Raman Effect in 1930. National Science Communication Awards to this year’s awardees, and prizes to the winners of various contests held as part of the Mahotsav would be presented. Information on Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate is available on www.vigyanpujyate.in
Dr K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA and Dr Nakul Parashar, Director Vigyan Prasar and other senior officials joined the inaugural event.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক সাফল্যের বিষয় এবং মহিমা উদযাপনে ভারতব্যাপী আয়োজিত ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ও শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি
22 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, বৈজ্ঞানিক সরঞ্জামের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারের জন্য সাংস্কৃতিক নীতি অপরিহার্য। ডাঃ সিং এবং দেশের উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন, সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি আজ যৌথভাবে ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন। দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক সাফল্যের বিষয় এবং মহিমা উদযাপনে ভারতব্যাপী এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, দেশের ৭৫টি স্থানে এই ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “উদাহরণ স্বরূপ যদি কোনো শিশুকে একাধিক অ্যাপ্লিকেশন সহ একটি স্মার্ট ফোন দেওয়া হয়, তাহলে সে হয়তো তার সুবিধার জন্য কোন্ অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ব্যবহার করবে, তা বুঝে উঠতে পারবে না। এমনকি প্রতি মুহূর্তে ওই শিশুর পিতা-মাতার পক্ষে তাকে পরিচালনা করা সম্ভব নাও হতে পারে। তবে যদি তাকে সভ্যতামূলক ‘সংস্কার’ এবং নীতি শিক্ষা দেওয়া হয়, সে নিজে থেকেই স্মার্ট ফোন ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।” তিনি জানান, এই শিক্ষা থাকলে শিশুদেরকে এমন অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ব্যবহার করা থেকে বিরত রাখবে, যা তাদের বিপথে নিয়ে যেতে পারে।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক নীতিতে বিজ্ঞান এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক সাফল্যগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবে। এর মূল লক্ষ্যই হল বিজ্ঞান ও বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তাধারাকে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এতে বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য ও উদ্ভাবন বিষয়বস্তুগুলি সাধারণ মানুষ খুব সহজেই আত্মস্থ করতে পারবেন। ফলে তাদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানমনস্ক ভাবধারা গড়ে উঠবে। গত ৭৫ বছরে বৈজ্ঞানিক কৃতিত্বের সাফল্যের কথাও তুলে ধরেন শ্রী সিং।
তিনি জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে এখন প্রযুক্তি প্রতি ঘরে ঘরে পৌঁছে গেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে লক্ষ্য অর্জনে বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকার কথা বারংবার তুলে ধরেছেন। এমনকি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃভাষায় বিজ্ঞান চর্চাকে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক পরীক্ষাগারের পাশাপাশি বিজ্ঞানীরাও এখন বিশ্ব সেরাদের সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতা করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, অ্যালফাবেট (গুগলের মূল কোম্পানি), মাইক্রোসফট, আইবিএম, ট্যুইটারের মত বিশ্বের সেরা সংস্থাগুলিতে এখন নেতৃ্ত্ব দিচ্ছেন ভারতীয় বা ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত ব্যক্তিরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি থেকে সর্বাধিক সুবিধা এবং সুফললাভে সকলকে একটি বিজ্ঞানমনস্ক চিন্তাভাবনা তৈরি করতে হবে। কাশ্মীর থেকে কন্যাকুমারী এবং কচ্ছ থেকে কামরূপ পর্যন্ত, জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান সপ্তাহ (২২-২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি) উপলক্ষে সারা দেশের ৭৫টি শহরে ‘বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে’ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার বিজ্ঞান এবং উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনার মাধ্যমে গ্রাম ও শহরে স্বাস্থ্য, পরিকাঠামো, প্রতিরক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা সমাধানে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে দেশের শত শত বিজ্ঞানী লড়াইয়ে দিনরাত কাজ করে চলেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী সিং জানান, দেশে শুধুমাত্র ১০০ শতাংশ সাক্ষরতার হার নয়, বরং ১০০ শতাংশ বৈজ্ঞানিক সাক্ষরতা হারের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে কাজ করতে হবে। সংস্কৃত, বাংলা, তামিল, তেলেগু সহ বিভিন্ন ভাষায় বিজ্ঞানের প্রসারে ‘বিজ্ঞান ভাষা’ প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এদিন, একটি ইউনিফায়েড সায়েন্স মিডিয়া সেন্টার তৈরির কথাও ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কে বিজয় রাঘবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ এস চন্দ্রশেখর সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।