Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Kishan Reddy jointly inaugurate “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements
Cultural ethos essential for optimal use of scientific tools: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Science and Technology along with Cultural Ethos will take India to newer heights in the Amrit Kaal period
India’s scientific laboratories as well as scientific manpower now compete with the best in the world: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that cultural ethos are essential for optimal use of scientific tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North-eastern region of India today jointly inaugurated “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements.
Speaking at the Inaugural function to mark “ Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India 75 location program , the Minister cited example saying for instance if a child is given a smart phone with multiple applications, he may be too innocent to understand what application to use for his benefit and may not be possible for the parents to sit on guard beside him every moment, but if he has been imparted the civilizational "Sanskar" and ethos, then he himself will be able to draw the line to use the smartphone to avail of the applications which enable his healthy growth and will himself dissuade such applications which could lead him astray, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” has the grand aim of incorporating India’s science and scientific achievements in our cultural ethos. The goal is also to take the science and scientific thinking to the common man, where he can benefit by imbibing scientific information and innovations and hence develop a deeply scientific mind, he added.
Tracing the legacy of scientific achievements in the last 75 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, technology has entered every household and now it is for us to decide to get the optimum results from the new scientific breakthroughs. He said, PM Modi on numerous occasions has highlighted the role of science and technology in achieving our national and international goals and motivated us to nurture scientific temper and take science in mother tongue to people.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s scientific laboratories as well as scientific manpower now compete with the best in the world. He said, the world’s best corporations and companies such as Alphabet (the parent company of Google), Microsoft, Twitter, Adobe, IBM etc are being headed by Indians or Indian Origin people, who have got their basic scientific training in our own scientific institutions. The Minister said, we have gifted the world best brains with strong cultural heritage.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, to get the maximum fruits and benefits out of science & technology, we all need to inculcate a scientific mind-set and to achieve that, access to the scientific information and knowledge is must. He said, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kachch to Kamprup, the mega event, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” (Universal Reverence for Science), is being organised in 75 different cities across the country to mark the National Science Week (22-28 February 2022) and popularise science among the general public. The event is part of the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” (celebrating the 75th Year of Indian Independence) to pay homage and showcase the achievements of the 75 glorious years of India’s Independence. It is being coordinated by Vigyan Prasar, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) and other Ministries of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our government firmly believes that science and its innovations can solve most of our problems all across the sectors such as rural and urban sector, health, infrastructure, defence and many others. He informed that even for the Covid-19 pandemic, Indian laboratories and hundreds of our scientists worked day and night to take on this virus head-on.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we are bound to work towards achieving not just 100% literacy rate but 100% scientific literacy rate. He added that Vigyan Prasar has commenced an ambitious programme in this direction, Project Vigyan Basha, to communicate science in various Indian languages. Including Sanskrit, they have begun work in Urdu, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Marathi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali, Nepali and Assamese. I direct them to speed up this activity and commence activities on all the Indian languages under the eighth schedule of the constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced creation of a Unified Science Media Centre, which will cut across all the departments to present the recent developments on science and technology to the common masses with a major focus on the research and innovation happening in our own scientific laboratories and research institutions. He said, Neutral nodal agency for science communication, Vigyan Prasar has been given this charge and the unified media centre will be catering to all kinds of media including print, electronic, social and digital media.
The programme will end with a grand valedictory function. It will coincide with the National Science Day, celebrated on February 28 every year since 1987 in remembrance of Nobel Laureate Sir C.V. Raman’s path-breaking discovery of the Raman Effect in 1930. National Science Communication Awards to this year’s awardees, and prizes to the winners of various contests held as part of the Mahotsav would be presented. Information on Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate is available on www.vigyanpujyate.in
Dr K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA and Dr Nakul Parashar, Director Vigyan Prasar and other senior officials joined the inaugural event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री किशन रेड्डी ने हमारी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों के भाव और वैभव के उत्सव अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम ’विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते’ का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया
वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार आवश्यक: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार भारत को अमृत काल में नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा
भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक मानवशक्ति अब दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करती है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
22 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार आवश्यक है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह और केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने हमारी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों के भाव और वैभव के उत्सव अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम ’विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते’ का आज संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
देशभर में 75 स्थानों आयोजित हो रहे कार्यक्रम ’विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते’ को यादगार बनाने के लिए इसके उद्घाटन समारोह में मंत्री ने मिसाल पेश हुए कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए यदि किसी बच्चे को अनेक एप्लीकेशंस वाला एक स्मार्ट फोन दिया जाए तो वह मासूम यह नहीं समझ पाएगा कि किस एप्लीकेशन का इस्तेमाल करना उसके लिए लाभप्रद होगा और माता-पिता के लिए हर पल उसके पास बैठकर उसको निर्देश देना संभव न हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लेकिन अगर उसे उन्हें सभ्यतागत ’संस्कार’ और लोकाचार की बातें बताई गई हों तो वह स्वयं स्मार्टफोन का उपयोग करने के अपना दायरा तय करने में सक्षम होगा और उन एप्लीकेंशंस का लाभ उठाएगा जो उसे उसके स्वस्थ विकास के लिए सक्षम बना सकते हैं और वह खुद उन एप्लीकेशंस से दूर रहेगा जो उसे भटका सकते है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ’विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते’ का हमारे सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार में भारत के विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को शामिल करने का महान उद्देश्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्ष्य विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक सोच को आम आदमी तक ले जाना भी है, जहां वह वैज्ञानिक जानकारी और नवाचारों को आत्मसात करके लाभान्वित हो सके और इसलिए एक गहन वैज्ञानिक मस्तिष्क विकसित कर सके।
पिछले 75 वर्षों की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों की विरासत पर निगाह डालते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में घर-घर में प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंच चुकी है और अब हमें नई वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं से इष्टतम परिणाम प्राप्त करने का निर्णय लेना है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने कई मौकों पर हमारे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला है और हमें वैज्ञानिक सोच को पोषित करने और विज्ञान को मातृभाषा में लोगों तक ले जाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक मानव-शक्ति अब दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ काॅरपोरेशंस एवं कंपनियां जैसे अल्फाबेट (गूगल की मूल कंपनी), माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, ट्विटर, एडोब, आईबीएम आदि का नेतृत्व भारतीय या भारतीय मूल के लोग कर रहे हैं, जिन्होंने हमारे अपने ही वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में अपना बुनियादी वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने मजबूत सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ दुनिया को सर्वश्रेष्ठ मस्तिष्क का तोहफा दिया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से अधिकतम फल और लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए हम सभी को एक वैज्ञानिक मानसिकता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है और उसे प्राप्त करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक जानकारी और ज्ञान तक पहुंच आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक और कच्छ से कामरूप तक, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सप्ताह (22-28 फरवरी 2022) को चिह्नित करने और और आम जनता के बीच विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए देश के 75 विभिन्न शहरों में ’विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते’ (विज्ञान के लिए सार्वभौमिक सम्मान) मेगा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
भारत की आजादी के 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को सम्मान देने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम ’आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ (भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव) का हिस्सा है। इसका समन्वय विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा संस्कृति मंत्रालय, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों के तत्वावधान में किया जा रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि विज्ञान और इसके नवाचार ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य, बुनियादी ढांचा, रक्षा और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में हमारी अधिकांश समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के लिए भी, भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं और हमारे सैकड़ों वैज्ञानिकों ने इस वायरस से निपटने के लिए दिन-रात काम किया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हम न सिर्फ 100 प्रतिशत साक्षरता दर प्राप्त करने बल्कि 100 प्रतिशत वैज्ञानिक साक्षरता दर हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए बाध्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान प्रसार ने विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान का संचार करने के लिए इस दिशा में एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम, ’प्रोजेक्ट विज्ञान भाषा’ शुरू किया है। विज्ञान प्रसार ने संस्कृत सहित उर्दू, कश्मीरी, पंजाबी, मराठी, कन्नड़, तमिल, तेलुगु, बंगाली, नेपाली और असमिया में काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि मैं उन्हें संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची के तहत इस गतिविधि को तेज करने और सभी भारतीय भाषाओं पर गतिविधियां शुरू करने का निर्देश देता हूं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक एकीकृत विज्ञान मीडिया केंद्र के निर्माण की भी घोषणा की, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर हाल के विकास को आम जनता के सामने पेश करने के लिए सभी विभागों से अलग होगा जिसमें हमारी अपनी वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में हो रहे अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर एक प्रमुख ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान संचार के लिए तटस्थ नोडल एजेंसी, विज्ञान प्रसार को यह प्रभार दिया गया है और एकीकृत मीडिया केंद्र प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, सोशल और डिजिटल मीडिया सहित सभी प्रकार के मीडिया के कार्य को पूरा करेगा।
कार्यक्रम का समापन भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ होगा। यह नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता सर सी.वी. रमन की 1930 में रमन प्रभाव की पथ-प्रदर्शक खोज की याद में 1987 से हर साल 28 फरवरी को मनाया जाने वाला राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर होगा। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार पुरस्कार, और महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते की जानकारी www.vigyanpujyate.in पर उपलब्ध है
डॉ के विजय राघवन, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार, डॉ एस चंद्रशेखर, सचिव विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, डॉ परविंदर मैनी, वैज्ञानिक सचिव, पीएसए कार्यालय और डॉ नकुल पाराशर, निदेशक विज्ञान प्रसार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए।