அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நமது அறிவியல் சாதனைகளை கொண்டாட, ‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ நிகழ்ச்சி: மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
22 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
நமது அறிவியல் சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாட, ‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியை, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
அறிவியல் உபகரணங்களின் உகந்த பயன்பாட்டுக்கு, கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகள் அவசியம். ஒரு குழந்தையிடம் ஸ்மா்ர்ட் போன் கொடுக்கப்பட்டால், அதில் உள்ள செயலிகளின் பயன்கள் அந்தக் குழந்தைக்கு தெரியாமல் இருக்கலாம். பெற்றோராலும் எப்போதும் உடன் இருந்து பாதுகாக்க முடியாது. அந்தக் குழந்தைக்கு நாகரீக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள் போதிக்கப்பட்டால், அந்தக் குழந்தையால் தனது ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான செயலிகளை பயன்படுத்தி, தேவையற்ற செயலிகளைத் தவிர்க்க முடியும்.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சாதனைகளை நமது கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகளுடன் இணைப்பதை ‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ நிகழ்ச்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் சிந்தனையை சாதாரண மக்களிடம் கொண்டு செல்வதுதான் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் இலக்கு. இதன் மூலம் அறிவியல் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மக்கள் அறிந்து பயனடைய முடியும் மற்றும் இதன் மூலம் ஆழமான அறிவியல் மனபான்மையைப் பெற முடியும்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. புதிய அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்களில் இருந்து சிறந்த பயன்களைப் பெறுவது குறித்து நாம்தான் முடிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச இலக்குகளை அடைய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு குறித்து பிரதமர் மோடி பல தருணங்களில் எடுத்துக் கூறி, அறிவியல் மனநிலையை வளர்க்க நம்மை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளார். மக்களிடம் அவர்களின் தாய்மொழியில் அறிவியலைக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் தற்போது, உலகின் மிகச் சிறந்தவற்றுடன் போட்டியிடுகின்றனர். அல்பாபெட், மைக்ரோசாப்ட், ட்விட்டர், அடோப், ஐபிஎம் போன்ற உலகின் மிகச் சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்தியர்களும், இந்திய வம்சாவழியினரும் தலைமை தாங்குகின்றனர். இவர்கள் அடிப்படை அறிவியல் பயிற்சியை நமது சொந்த அறிவியல் நிறுவனங்களில் பெற்றனர். உலகிற்கு மிகச் சிறந்த திறமைசாலிகளை, வலுவான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்துடன் நாம் வழங்கியுள்ளோம்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திலிருந்து அதிகப் பயன்களைப் பெற, நாம் அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை வளர்க்க வேண்டும். அதை அடைய அறிவியல் தகவல் மற்றும் அறிவு அவசியம். தேசிய அறிவியல் வாரத்தை (பிப் 22- 28) கொண்டாடும் வகையில், காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை, கச் முதல் கம்ருப் வரை ‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ என்ற பிரம்மாண்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் 75 இடங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் மக்களிடம் அறிவியல் பிரபலப்படுத்தப்படும். அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாட்டின் 75 ஆண்டு சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த இந்நிகழ்ச்சி கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் விஞ்ஞான் பிரசார், முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் இதர அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்த தகவல்களை www.vigyanpujyate.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் கே.விஜய் ராகவன், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் எஸ்.சந்திரசேகர் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800351

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Ministers Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Kishan Reddy jointly inaugurate “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements
Cultural ethos essential for optimal use of scientific tools: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Science and Technology along with Cultural Ethos will take India to newer heights in the Amrit Kaal period
India’s scientific laboratories as well as scientific manpower now compete with the best in the world: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that cultural ethos are essential for optimal use of scientific tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North-eastern region of India today jointly inaugurated “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements.
Speaking at the Inaugural function to mark “ Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India 75 location program , the Minister cited example saying for instance if a child is given a smart phone with multiple applications, he may be too innocent to understand what application to use for his benefit and may not be possible for the parents to sit on guard beside him every moment, but if he has been imparted the civilizational "Sanskar" and ethos, then he himself will be able to draw the line to use the smartphone to avail of the applications which enable his healthy growth and will himself dissuade such applications which could lead him astray, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” has the grand aim of incorporating India’s science and scientific achievements in our cultural ethos. The goal is also to take the science and scientific thinking to the common man, where he can benefit by imbibing scientific information and innovations and hence develop a deeply scientific mind, he added.
Tracing the legacy of scientific achievements in the last 75 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, technology has entered every household and now it is for us to decide to get the optimum results from the new scientific breakthroughs. He said, PM Modi on numerous occasions has highlighted the role of science and technology in achieving our national and international goals and motivated us to nurture scientific temper and take science in mother tongue to people.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s scientific laboratories as well as scientific manpower now compete with the best in the world. He said, the world’s best corporations and companies such as Alphabet (the parent company of Google), Microsoft, Twitter, Adobe, IBM etc are being headed by Indians or Indian Origin people, who have got their basic scientific training in our own scientific institutions. The Minister said, we have gifted the world best brains with strong cultural heritage.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, to get the maximum fruits and benefits out of science & technology, we all need to inculcate a scientific mind-set and to achieve that, access to the scientific information and knowledge is must. He said, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kachch to Kamprup, the mega event, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” (Universal Reverence for Science), is being organised in 75 different cities across the country to mark the National Science Week (22-28 February 2022) and popularise science among the general public. The event is part of the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” (celebrating the 75th Year of Indian Independence) to pay homage and showcase the achievements of the 75 glorious years of India’s Independence. It is being coordinated by Vigyan Prasar, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) and other Ministries of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our government firmly believes that science and its innovations can solve most of our problems all across the sectors such as rural and urban sector, health, infrastructure, defence and many others. He informed that even for the Covid-19 pandemic, Indian laboratories and hundreds of our scientists worked day and night to take on this virus head-on.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we are bound to work towards achieving not just 100% literacy rate but 100% scientific literacy rate. He added that Vigyan Prasar has commenced an ambitious programme in this direction, Project Vigyan Basha, to communicate science in various Indian languages. Including Sanskrit, they have begun work in Urdu, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Marathi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali, Nepali and Assamese. I direct them to speed up this activity and commence activities on all the Indian languages under the eighth schedule of the constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also announced creation of a Unified Science Media Centre, which will cut across all the departments to present the recent developments on science and technology to the common masses with a major focus on the research and innovation happening in our own scientific laboratories and research institutions. He said, Neutral nodal agency for science communication, Vigyan Prasar has been given this charge and the unified media centre will be catering to all kinds of media including print, electronic, social and digital media.
The programme will end with a grand valedictory function. It will coincide with the National Science Day, celebrated on February 28 every year since 1987 in remembrance of Nobel Laureate Sir C.V. Raman’s path-breaking discovery of the Raman Effect in 1930. National Science Communication Awards to this year’s awardees, and prizes to the winners of various contests held as part of the Mahotsav would be presented. Information on Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate is available on www.vigyanpujyate.in
Dr K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Dr Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA and Dr Nakul Parashar, Director Vigyan Prasar and other senior officials joined the inaugural event.