President's Secretariat
India believes in 'Security and Growth for all in the Region' to focus on cooperative measures for sustainable use of oceans:President Kovind
President of India witnesses the fleet review-2022 at Visakhapatnam
21 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India believes in ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’ to focus on cooperative measures for sustainable use of oceans, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of Presidential Fleet Review-2022 at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today (February 21, 2022). The President said that a large part of global trade flows through the Indian Ocean Region. A significant portion of our trade and energy needs are met through the oceans. Safety of the seas and of the maritime commons, therefore, remains a critical requirement. The Indian Navy’s constant vigil, prompt response to incidents and untiring efforts have been highly successful in this regard.
The President noted that during the Covid-19 pandemic, the Indian Navy has been providing aid to friendly nations by supplying medicines and evacuating stranded Indian citizens and foreign nationals in different parts of the world under ‘Mission SAGAR’ and ‘Samudra Setu’. He said that the prompt and effective deployment of the Indian Navy in the times of crisis has underscored India’s vision of being the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and ‘First Responder’ in the Indian Ocean Region.
Pointing to the historical importance of Visakhapatnam, also popularly known as Vizag, the President said that it has been an important port for centuries. Its strategic importance is underlined by the fact that the headquarters of the Eastern Naval Command of the Indian Navy is located Vizag. He said that Vizag made a glorious contribution during the 1971 war. He recalled the heroic action of the Eastern Naval Command in the naval blockade of the then East Pakistan and the sinking of Pakistan’s submarine ‘Ghazi’. He said that that was a decisive blow to Pakistan. The 1971 war remains one of the most emphatic victories in our history, he added.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Navy is becoming increasingly self-reliant and has been at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ initiative. He noted that about 70 per cent of the contents of several warships and submarines under construction in various public and private shipyards across the country are indigenous. He said that it is a matter of great pride that India has built nuclear submarines and soon we would have our indigenously built aircraft carrier, ‘Vikrant’, joining the service. He added that the development of indigenous naval shipbuilding capabilities is an impressive contribution to the making of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The President congratulated the Indian Navy for the splendid conduct of the Fleet Review, overcoming all challenges and restrictions imposed by the pandemic. He said that as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, this is a moment of immense satisfaction for him. The nation is proud of our brave navy personnel.
The President of India as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces reviews the Indian Naval Fleet once in his/her term as part of the ‘President’s Fleet Review’.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत महासागरों के टिकाऊ उपयोग को लेकर सहकारी उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के संबंध में 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' में विश्वास करता है: राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
भारत के राष्ट्रपति विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना के बेड़े की समीक्षा-2022 में उपस्थित हुए
21 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने कहा कि महासागरों के टिकाऊ उपयोग को लेकर सहकारी उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के संबंध में भारत 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' में विश्वास करता है। उन्होंने आज (21 फरवरी, 2022) आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना के बेड़े की समीक्षा-2022 के अवसर पर संबोधित किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक व्यापार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से होकर संचालित होता है। हमारे व्यापार और ऊर्जा जरूरतों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा महासागरों के जरिए पूरा किया जाता है। इसे देखते हुए समुद्रों और इससे जुड़े लोगों की सुरक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता बनी हुई है। इसे बारे में भारतीय नौसेना की निरंतर निगरानी, घटनाओं पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और अथक प्रयास अत्यधिक सफल रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना मित्र राष्ट्रों को दवाओं की आपूर्ति करके सहायता प्रदान करती रही है और 'मिशन सागर' 'समुद्र सेतु' के तहत विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फंसे भारतीय और विदेशी नागरिकों को वहां से निकाला जाता रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संकट के समय में भारतीय नौसेना की त्वरित प्रभावी तैनाती ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' और 'सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने वाला' होने के भारत की सोच को रेखांकित किया है।
विशाखापत्तनम, जो विजाग के नाम से भी लोकप्रिय है, के ऐतिहासिक महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सदियों से एक महत्वपूर्ण पत्तन रहा है। इसके सामरिक महत्व को इस तथ्य से रेखांकित किया जाता है कि भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी कमान का मुख्यालय विजाग में स्थित है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान विजाग ने एक बेहतरीन योगदान दिया था। उन्होंने तत्कालीन पूर्वी पाकिस्तान की नौसैनिक नाकाबंदी में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई और पाकिस्तान की पनडुब्बी 'गाजी' के डूबने की घटना का उल्लेख किया। राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि यह पाकिस्तान के लिए एक निर्णायक झटका था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 1971 का युद्ध हमारे इतिहास की सबसे प्रभावी विजय में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारतीय नौसेना तेजी से आत्मनिर्भर होती जा रही है और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर रही है। उन्होंने इसका उल्लेख किया कि देशभर के विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी शिपयार्डों में निर्माणाधीन कई युद्धपोतों पनडुब्बियों की लगभग 70 फीसदी सामग्री स्वदेशी है। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि भारत ने परमाणु पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण किया है और जल्द ही हमारे पास स्वदेश निर्मित विमानवाहक पोत 'विक्रांत' नौसेना की सेवा में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी नौसैनिक पोत निर्माण क्षमताओं का विकास 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' निर्माण में एक प्रभावशाली योगदान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के चलते उत्पन्न सभी चुनौतियों और लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों से आगे बढ़ते हुए नौसेना के बेड़े की समीक्षा के शानदार संचालन के लिए भारतीय नौसेना को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में यह उनके लिए बेहद संतुष्टि का एक पल है। इस राष्ट्र को हमारे वीर नौसैनिकों पर गर्व है।
सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में भारत के राष्ट्रपति 'प्रेसिडेंट्स फ्लीट रिव्यू' के तहत अपने कार्यकाल में एक बार भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े की समीक्षा करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें