President's Secretariat
India believes in 'Security and Growth for all in the Region' to focus on cooperative measures for sustainable use of oceans:President Kovind
President of India witnesses the fleet review-2022 at Visakhapatnam
21 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India believes in ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’ to focus on cooperative measures for sustainable use of oceans, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of Presidential Fleet Review-2022 at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today (February 21, 2022). The President said that a large part of global trade flows through the Indian Ocean Region. A significant portion of our trade and energy needs are met through the oceans. Safety of the seas and of the maritime commons, therefore, remains a critical requirement. The Indian Navy’s constant vigil, prompt response to incidents and untiring efforts have been highly successful in this regard.
The President noted that during the Covid-19 pandemic, the Indian Navy has been providing aid to friendly nations by supplying medicines and evacuating stranded Indian citizens and foreign nationals in different parts of the world under ‘Mission SAGAR’ and ‘Samudra Setu’. He said that the prompt and effective deployment of the Indian Navy in the times of crisis has underscored India’s vision of being the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and ‘First Responder’ in the Indian Ocean Region.
Pointing to the historical importance of Visakhapatnam, also popularly known as Vizag, the President said that it has been an important port for centuries. Its strategic importance is underlined by the fact that the headquarters of the Eastern Naval Command of the Indian Navy is located Vizag. He said that Vizag made a glorious contribution during the 1971 war. He recalled the heroic action of the Eastern Naval Command in the naval blockade of the then East Pakistan and the sinking of Pakistan’s submarine ‘Ghazi’. He said that that was a decisive blow to Pakistan. The 1971 war remains one of the most emphatic victories in our history, he added.
The President was happy to note that the Indian Navy is becoming increasingly self-reliant and has been at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ initiative. He noted that about 70 per cent of the contents of several warships and submarines under construction in various public and private shipyards across the country are indigenous. He said that it is a matter of great pride that India has built nuclear submarines and soon we would have our indigenously built aircraft carrier, ‘Vikrant’, joining the service. He added that the development of indigenous naval shipbuilding capabilities is an impressive contribution to the making of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The President congratulated the Indian Navy for the splendid conduct of the Fleet Review, overcoming all challenges and restrictions imposed by the pandemic. He said that as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, this is a moment of immense satisfaction for him. The nation is proud of our brave navy personnel.
The President of India as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces reviews the Indian Naval Fleet once in his/her term as part of the ‘President’s Fleet Review’.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت،خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی میں یقین رکھتا ہے تاکہ سمندر کے ٹھوس استعمال کے لئے معاون اقدامات پر توجہ دی جاسکے: صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے وشاکھا پٹنم میں بحری بیڑے کے جائزے 2022 کا مشاہدہ کیا
21 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت، سمندر کے ٹھوس استعمال کے لئے معاون اقدامات پر توجہ دینے کے لئے خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ وہ آج (21 فروری 2022) آندھرا پردیش کے وشا کھا پٹنم میں پریسیڈینشیل فلیٹ رویو 2022 (بحری بیڑے کا جائزہ) کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کر ر ہے تھے۔ صد رجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی تجارت کا ایک بڑ ا حصہ بحرہ ہند خطے کے ذریعہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری تجارت کا ایک خاطر خواہ حصہ اور توانائی کی ضرورتیں سمندر کے ذریعہ پوری ہوتی ہیں، لہذا سمندر کا تحفظ ایک اہم ضرورت بن گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی لگا تار نگرانی ، واقعات یا حادثات پر تیزی سے کارروائی اور نہ تھکنے والی کوششیں بہت زیادہ کامیاب ہو ئی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ - 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ دوائیں سپلائی کر کے اور مشن ساگر اور سمندر سیتو کے تحت دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں پھنسے ہوئے بھارتی شہریوں اور غیر ملکی شہریوں کو نکال کر دوست ملکوں کو مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحران کے دوران میں بھارتی بحریہ کی تیز اور مؤثر تعیناتی نے بحرہ ہند خطے میں ترجیحی سکیورٹی پارٹنر اور فرسٹ رسپانڈر کے بھارت کے ویژن کو تقویت پہنچائی ہے۔
وشا کھا پٹنم کی، جو کہ ویزاگ کے نام بھی مشہور ہے، تاریخی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ صدیوں سے ایک اہم بندر گاہ رہی ہے۔ اس کی تاریخی اہمیت کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ بھارتی بحریہ کا مشرقی بحری کمان کا ہیڈ کوارٹر ویزاگ میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویزاگ نے 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران شاندار تعاون اور خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کے مشرقی پاکستان کی بحری ناکہ بندی میں ایسٹر ن نیول کمان کی جرات مندانہ کارروائی اور پاکستان کی سب میرین یعنی آبدوز غازی کو ڈبونے کے واقع کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ پاکستان کے لئے ایک فیصلہ کن جھٹکا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1971 کی جنگ ہماری تاریخ کی سب سے شاندار جیت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی بحریہ خود کفیل بنتی جارہی ہے اور وہ ‘میک ان انڈیا ’پہل کے سلسلے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں مختلف سرکاری اور نجی شپ یارڈس میں بہت سے جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے 70 فیصد ، جو سازو سامان تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، انہیں ملکی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑے ہی فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارت نے نیو کلیائی آبدوز تیار کی ہیں اور جلد ہی ملک کی ٹیکنالوجی سے تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز وکرانت تیار ہو کر بیڑے میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی ٹیکنالوجی سے تیار کردہ بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کی جانب ایک گراں قدر تعاون ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے عائد پابندیوں اور تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے بحری بیڑے کے جائزے کے شاندار انعقاد کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر کی حیثیت سے ان کے لئے یہ ایک زبردست اطمینان کا لمحہ ہے۔ ملک کو اپنی بہادر بحریہ کے عملے پر فخر ہے۔
مسلح افواج کے سپریم کورٹ کمانڈر کی حیثیت سے صدر جمہوریہ، صدر کے فلیٹ رویو کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے عہدے کی مدت میں ایک مرتبہ بھارتی بحری بیرے کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔