Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate municipal solid waste based Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore on 19th February
In line with PM’s vision of creating garbage free cities
Principles of “waste to wealth” and “circular economy” exemplified in the Bio-CNG plant
Plant has capacity to treat 550 tonnes per day of segregated wet organic waste
It will produce 17,000 kg per day of CNG and 100 tonnes per day of organic compost
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate “Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant” in Indore on 19th February at 1 PM through video conferencing.
Prime Minister recently launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”. The Mission is being implemented under the overarching principles of “waste to wealth”, and “circular economy” for maximising resource recovery – both of which are exemplified in the Indore Bio-CNG plant.
The plant has a capacity to treat 550 tonnes per day of segregated wet organic waste. It is expected to produce around 17,000 kg per day of CNG, and 100 tonnes per day of organic compost. The plant is based on zero landfill models, whereby no rejects would be generated. Additionally, the project is expected to yield multiple environmental benefits, viz. reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, providing green energy along with organic compost as fertiliser.
Indore Clean Energy Pvt Ltd, a Special Purpose Vehicle created to implement the project, was set up by Indore Municipal Corporation (IMC) and Indo Enviro Integrated Solutions Ltd. (IEISL) under a Public Private Partnership model, with 100% capital investment of ₹150 crores by IEISL. Indore Municipal Corporation will purchase a minimum 50% of CNG produced by the plant and in a first-of-its kind initiative, run 400 city buses on the CNG. The balance quantity of CNG will be sold in the open market. The organic compost will help replace chemical fertilisers for agricultural and horticultural purposes.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল ইন্দোরে পৌরসভার কঠিন বর্জ্য ভিত্তিক গোবর-ধন কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ইন্দোরে ‘গোবর ধন (জৈব-সিএনজি) কেন্দ্র’ –এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আবর্জনামুক্ত শহর’ তৈরির সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন শহরাঞ্চল ২.০ –এর সূচনা করেছেন। মিশনটি ‘বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ’ এবং সর্বাধিক সম্পদ পুনরুদ্ধারে ‘বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি’র প্রধান নীতির আওতায় বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এই দুটি বিষয়ের উদাহরণ হল ইন্দোরের এই জৈব সিএনজি কেন্দ্র।
এই কেন্দ্রের প্রতিদিন ৫৫০ টন ভেজা জৈব বর্জ্য শোধন করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১৭ হাজার কেজি সিএনজি এবং দৈনিক ১০০ টন জৈব সার উৎপাদন করা যাবে এই কেন্দ্র থেকে। এই কেন্দ্রটি শূন্য ল্যান্ডফিল মডেলের উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। গ্রিনহাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন হ্রাস, জৈব সার তৈরির মতো একাধিক সুবিধে রয়েছে এই কেন্দ্রে।
ইন্দোর ক্লিন এনার্জি প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে একটি বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যমূলক যান তৈরি করেছে। ইন্দোর পুরনিগম এবং ইন্দোর এনভাইরো ইন্টিগ্রেটেড সলিউশন লিমিটেড সরকারি বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে দেড়শো কোটি টাকা মূলধন বিনিয়োগ করেছে। ইন্দোর পুরনিগম এই কেন্দ্রে উৎপাদিত ন্যূনতম ৫০ শতাংশ সিএনজি কিনে নেবে। এই সিএনজি-র মাধ্যমে ২৫০টি শহর কেন্দ্রিক বাস চালানো হবে। বাকি পরিমাণ সিএনজি খোলা বাজারে বিক্রি করা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রে তৈরি জৈব সার কৃষি ও উদ্যান পালনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত হবে।