Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate municipal solid waste based Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore on 19th February
In line with PM’s vision of creating garbage free cities
Principles of “waste to wealth” and “circular economy” exemplified in the Bio-CNG plant
Plant has capacity to treat 550 tonnes per day of segregated wet organic waste
It will produce 17,000 kg per day of CNG and 100 tonnes per day of organic compost
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate “Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant” in Indore on 19th February at 1 PM through video conferencing.
Prime Minister recently launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”. The Mission is being implemented under the overarching principles of “waste to wealth”, and “circular economy” for maximising resource recovery – both of which are exemplified in the Indore Bio-CNG plant.
The plant has a capacity to treat 550 tonnes per day of segregated wet organic waste. It is expected to produce around 17,000 kg per day of CNG, and 100 tonnes per day of organic compost. The plant is based on zero landfill models, whereby no rejects would be generated. Additionally, the project is expected to yield multiple environmental benefits, viz. reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, providing green energy along with organic compost as fertiliser.
Indore Clean Energy Pvt Ltd, a Special Purpose Vehicle created to implement the project, was set up by Indore Municipal Corporation (IMC) and Indo Enviro Integrated Solutions Ltd. (IEISL) under a Public Private Partnership model, with 100% capital investment of ₹150 crores by IEISL. Indore Municipal Corporation will purchase a minimum 50% of CNG produced by the plant and in a first-of-its kind initiative, run 400 city buses on the CNG. The balance quantity of CNG will be sold in the open market. The organic compost will help replace chemical fertilisers for agricultural and horticultural purposes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 फरवरी को इंदौर में ठोस कचरा आधारित गोबर-धन संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
ये कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाने के पीएम के विजन के अनुरूप होगा
इस जैव-सीएनजी संयंत्र में "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ" और "सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी" के सिद्धांतों का उपयोग किया गया है
इस संयंत्र में रोज़ाना 550 टन अलग किए हुए गीले जैविक कचरे को ट्रीट करने की क्षमता है
ये संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 17,000 किलोग्राम सीएनजी और प्रतिदिन 100 टन जैविक खाद का उत्पादन करेगा
18 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 फरवरी को दोपहर 1 बजे इंदौर में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए “गोबर-धन (बायो-सीएनजी) संयंत्र” का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में "कचरा मुक्त शहर" बनाने के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया था। इस मिशन को "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ", और "सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी" के व्यापक सिद्धांतों के अंतर्गत लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि संसाधनों से होने वाली रिकवरी को अधिकतम किया जा सके - इन दोनों का मिसाल लायक इस्तेमाल इंदौर बायो-सीएनजी संयंत्र में किया गया है।
इस संयंत्र में प्रतिदिन 550 टन अलग किए हुए गीले जैविक कचरे को ट्रीट करने की क्षमता है। इससे प्रतिदिन लगभग 17,000 किलोग्राम सीएनजी और प्रतिदिन 100 टन जैविक खाद का उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है। ये संयंत्र जीरो लैंडफिल मॉडल पर आधारित है, जिससे कोई रद्दियां यानी रिजेक्ट्स पैदा नहीं होंगी। इसके अलावा इस परियोजना से कई पर्यावरण संबंधी लाभ होने की उम्मीद है, जैसे - ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी, उर्वरक के रूप में जैविक खाद के साथ साथ हरित ऊर्जा प्रदान करना।
इंदौर क्लीन एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड इस परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए बनाया गया एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) है जिसे एक निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत इंदौर नगर निगम (आईएमसी) और इंडो एनवायरो इंटीग्रेटेड सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (आईईआईएसएल) द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था जिसमें आईईआईएसएल ने 150 करोड़ रुपये का 100% पूंजी निवेश किया था। इंदौर नगर निगम इस संयंत्र द्वारा उत्पादित सीएनजी का न्यूनतम 50% खरीदेगा और अपनी तरह की एक नई पहल में 400 सिटी बसें सीएनजी पर चलाएगा। सीएनजी की शेष बची मात्रा खुले बाजार में बेची जाएगी। ये जैविक खाद कृषि और बागवानी जैसे उद्देश्यों के लिए रासायनिक उर्वरकों की जगह लेने में मदद करेगी।