Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Invites Startups and FPOs to Capitalise on Agri and Food Processing Policies at EXPO2020 Dubai
‘Food, Agriculture and livelihood’ fortnight to host ‘Millet Food Festival’ at India Pavilion
18 FEB 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s efforts to showcase the country’s investment-friendly policies and growth opportunities in agriculture and allied sectors at EXPO2020 Dubai, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, invited the Startups and FPOs (Farmer Producer Organisations) to submit their proposals to the ministry, and assured them that they would be considered for providing equity grants, management costs, and other available support measures.
Dr. Likhi was speaking at the inauguration of ‘Food, Agriculture and livelihood’ fortnight at the India Pavilion in EXPO2020 Dubai. Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops & Oil Seeds), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Mr. T R Kesavan Group President (Corporate Relations & Alliances) Tractors and Farm Equipment Ltd (TAFE), Mr. Srinivas Kuchibhotla, Partner, KPMG, among other officials from the ministry also attended the event.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight (February 17th – March 2nd) will comprise various sessions which will be presided over by representatives from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Cooperation. In addition, an array of activities has been planned during the fortnight under the key themes of millets, food processing, horticulture, dairy, fisheries, and organic farming and the vast investment opportunities these sectors offer.
Dr. Likhi said, “The primary purpose of our participation at Expo2020 is to benefit the small and marginal farmers who need economies of scale, collectivisation, and more forums to come together, create synergies connect with markets both domestic and international.”
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shubha Thakur, said, “Indian farmers produce food that not only sustains India but also provides food security to the world.” On the theme for the first week of the fortnight, that is, millets, she said, “Millets is an important area for us, and we would like to utilise this global platform to learn about the health and nutritional aspects of millets and bring back the glory of millets.”
India produces all the nine commonly known millets and is the largest producer and second-largest exporter of millets globally. The U.N. General Assembly recently adopted a resolution sponsored by India and supported by more than 70 countries, declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
During the launch of the ‘Millet’ theme as part of the ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight at the sector floor at the India Pavilion, the delegation led by Dr Likhi unveiled the Millet Book comprising nutritious and delightful recipes made using millets. The delegation also launched the first ‘Millet food festival’, during which the visitors will get to relish the healthy and nutritious delicacies prepared using the millets.
Agriculture and Allied Sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and accounts for about 19% of the total exports. As per the second advance estimate released by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare on Wednesday, record foodgrains production of 316.06 million tonnes is estimated for the 2021-22 crop year (July-June).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण नीतियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को आमंत्रित किया
भारतीय पवेलियन में 'मिलेट खाद्य महोत्सव' की मेजबानी करने के लिए 'खाद्य, कृषि और आजीविका' पखवाड़े का आयोजन
18 FEB 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में देश की निवेश के अनुकूल नीतियों और विकास के अवसरों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारत के प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, डॉ अभिलाक्ष लिखी ने स्टार्टअप्स और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को अपने प्रस्ताव मंत्रालय में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। उन्होंने यह आश्वासन दिया कि उन्हें इक्विटी अनुदान, प्रबंधन लागत और अन्य उपलब्ध सहायता उपायों को प्रदान करने के बारे में भी विचार किया जाएगा।
डॉ. लेखी एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में भारतीय पवेलियन में 'खाद्य, कृषि और आजीविका' पखवाड़े के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर, संयुक्त सचिव (फसल और तिलहन), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री टीआर केसवन समूह अध्यक्ष (कॉर्पोरेट संबंध और गठबंधन) ट्रैक्टर और कृषि उपकरण लिमिटेड (टीएएफई), श्री श्रीनिवास कुचिभोटला, पार्टनर, केपीएमजी तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य पदाधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
'खाद्य, कृषि और आजीविका' पखवाड़े (17 फरवरी से 2 मार्च) में विभिन्न सत्रों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिसकी अध्यक्षता कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय तथा सहकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि करेंगे। पखवाड़े के दौरान बाजरे सहित मोटे अनाजों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, बागवानी, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, और जैविक खेती के प्रमुख विषयों और इन क्षेत्रों में व्यापक निवेश अवसरों के बारे में गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
डॉ. लिखी ने कहा कि एक्सपो 2020 में हमारी भागीदारी का मुख्य उद्देश्य उन छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाना है जिन्हें बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, सामूहिकता और एकत्र होने के लिए अधिक मंचों तथा घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों के साथ समावेशी जुड़ाव स्थापित करने की जरूरत है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारतीय किसान ऐसे खाद्य उत्पादन करते हैं जो न केवल भारत को पोषण प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि दुनिया को खाद्य सुरक्षा भी उपलब्ध करते हैं।" पखवाड़े के पहले सप्ताह के विषय मोटे अनाज के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि बाजरे सहित मोटे अनाज हमारे लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है और हम मिलेट्स (मोटे अनाजों) के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं के बारे में जानने और इनका गौरव वापस लाने के लिए इस वैश्विक मंच का उपयोग करना चाहेंगे।
भारत सामान्य रूप से ज्ञात सभी नौ मोटे अनाजों का उत्पादन करता है और वैश्विक रूप से इनका सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक देश है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने अभी हाल ही में भारत द्वारा प्रायोजित और 70 से अधिक देशों द्वारा समर्थित एक प्रस्ताव को अपनाया, जिसमें 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स (मोटे अनाज) वर्ष घोषित किया गया है।
भारतीय पवेलियन में 'खाद्य, कृषि और आजीविका' पखवाड़े के एक हिस्से के रूप में 'मिलेट' थीम के शुभारंभ के दौरान डॉ लिखी के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मिलेट बुक का अनावरण किया, जिसमें मिलेट्स का उपयोग करते हुए पौष्टिक और स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों को शामिल किया गया है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'मिलेट फूड फेस्टिवल' का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसके दौरान आगंतुकों को मिलेट्स का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए स्वस्थ और पौष्टिक व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखने का अवसर मिलेगा।
कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और इसका कुल निर्यात में लगभग 19 प्रतिशत योगदान है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा बुधवार को जारी दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, फसल वर्ष 2021-22 (जुलाई-जून) के लिए खाद्यान्नों का 316.06 मिलियन टन रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन होने का अनुमान है।