వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ఆహార శుద్ధి విధానాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని దుబాయ్ ఎక్స్ పో లో అంకుర సంస్థలకు పిలుపు
భారత పెవిలియన్ లో తృణధాన్య ఆహారోత్సవం
18 FEB 2022 1:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో పెట్టుబడులకు ఉన్న అనుకూల వాతావరణాన్ని వాడుకోవాలని, వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాలలో అవకాశాలను అందిపుచ్చుకోవాలని దుబాయ్ లో జరుగుతున్న ఎక్స్ పో 2020-దుబాయ్ లో వ్యవవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అభిలక్ష లిఖి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అంకుర సంస్థలు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తుదారు సంస్థలు తమ ప్రతిపాదఫానాలు మంత్రిత్వశాఖలకు పంపాలని కోరారు. పెట్టుబడి గ్రాంట్, యాజమాన్య ఖర్చులు ఇవ్వటంతో సహా ఇతర సహాయం అందిస్తామని ఈ సందర్భంగా హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఎక్స్ పో 2020 దుబాయ్ లో ‘ఆహారం, వ్యవసాయం, జీవనోపాధి’ అనే అంశంతో ఎక్స్ పో 2020 దుబాయ్ పకసహోత్సవాలలో లో భారత పెవిలియన్ లో ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రెటరీ శుభా ఠాకూర్, ట్రాక్టర్స్ అండ్ ఫామ్ ఎక్విప్ మెంట్ సంస్థ గ్రూప్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ శ్రీ టీ ఆర్ కేశవన్, కె పి ఎం జి పార్టనర్ శ్రీ శ్రీనివాస్ కూచిభొట్ల తదితరులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఫిబ్రవరి- మార్చి 2 మధ్య నడుస్తున్న ఆహారం, వ్యవసాయం, జీవనోపాధి పక్షోత్సవాలలో జరిగే వివిధ సదస్సులలో వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, మత్స్యా భివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, సహకార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ పక్షోత్సవాలకోసం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. తృణ ధాన్యాలు, ఆహార శుద్ధి, ఉద్యానవన అభివృద్ధి, పాడి, మత్స్యాభివృద్ధి, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయంలో విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలున్నాయని తెలియజెప్పేలా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించారు.
ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో పాల్గొనటంలో ప్రాధమిక లక్ష్యం చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా రైతులు పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఆర్థికంగా ఎదగటానికి, వ్యాపారాన్ని ఎన్నో రెట్లు పెంచుకోవటానికి అవకాశాలు కల్పించటం. అనేక వేదికలు ఒకచోటుకు రావటానికి స్వదేశీ, విదేశీ మార్కెట్ల మధ్య సమన్వయం సాధించటానికి ఈ ప్రదర్శన ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుందని డాక్టర్ లిఖి అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ, రైతుసంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రెటరీ శుభా ఠాకూర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, భారత రైతులు ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ఆహార ధాన్యాలు కేవలం భారత్ ను నిలబెట్టటమే కాకుండా ప్రపంచానికే ఆహార భద్రత ఇస్తుందన్నారు. మొదటి వారం తృణ ధాన్యాల మీద దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ వేదిక మీద ఆరోగ్యం, పౌష్ఠికాహారంలో తృణధాన్యాల పాత్రను, ఔన్నత్యానికి వివరించటానికి ఇది సరైన అవకాశమన్నారు. భారతదేశం తొమ్మిది ప్రధాన తృణధాన్యాలను పండిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా రెండో అతిపెద్ద ఎగుమతిదారుగా కూడా భారత్ కు పేరుంది. 2023 ను అంతర్జాతీయ తృణధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా ఇటీవలే భారత్ ప్రతిపాదించిన తీర్మానాన్ని 70 దేశాలు మద్దతునివ్వగా ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి స్వీకరించింది.
భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాలు వెన్నెముకగా నిలవగా మొత్తం ఎగుమతులలో వాటా 19%. 2021-22 లో ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 316.06 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఉంటుందని అంచనావేశారు.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Invites Startups and FPOs to Capitalise on Agri and Food Processing Policies at EXPO2020 Dubai
‘Food, Agriculture and livelihood’ fortnight to host ‘Millet Food Festival’ at India Pavilion
18 FEB 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s efforts to showcase the country’s investment-friendly policies and growth opportunities in agriculture and allied sectors at EXPO2020 Dubai, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, invited the Startups and FPOs (Farmer Producer Organisations) to submit their proposals to the ministry, and assured them that they would be considered for providing equity grants, management costs, and other available support measures.
Dr. Likhi was speaking at the inauguration of ‘Food, Agriculture and livelihood’ fortnight at the India Pavilion in EXPO2020 Dubai. Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops & Oil Seeds), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Mr. T R Kesavan Group President (Corporate Relations & Alliances) Tractors and Farm Equipment Ltd (TAFE), Mr. Srinivas Kuchibhotla, Partner, KPMG, among other officials from the ministry also attended the event.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight (February 17th – March 2nd) will comprise various sessions which will be presided over by representatives from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Cooperation. In addition, an array of activities has been planned during the fortnight under the key themes of millets, food processing, horticulture, dairy, fisheries, and organic farming and the vast investment opportunities these sectors offer.
Dr. Likhi said, “The primary purpose of our participation at Expo2020 is to benefit the small and marginal farmers who need economies of scale, collectivisation, and more forums to come together, create synergies connect with markets both domestic and international.”
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shubha Thakur, said, “Indian farmers produce food that not only sustains India but also provides food security to the world.” On the theme for the first week of the fortnight, that is, millets, she said, “Millets is an important area for us, and we would like to utilise this global platform to learn about the health and nutritional aspects of millets and bring back the glory of millets.”
India produces all the nine commonly known millets and is the largest producer and second-largest exporter of millets globally. The U.N. General Assembly recently adopted a resolution sponsored by India and supported by more than 70 countries, declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
During the launch of the ‘Millet’ theme as part of the ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight at the sector floor at the India Pavilion, the delegation led by Dr Likhi unveiled the Millet Book comprising nutritious and delightful recipes made using millets. The delegation also launched the first ‘Millet food festival’, during which the visitors will get to relish the healthy and nutritious delicacies prepared using the millets.
Agriculture and Allied Sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and accounts for about 19% of the total exports. As per the second advance estimate released by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare on Wednesday, record foodgrains production of 316.06 million tonnes is estimated for the 2021-22 crop year (July-June).