কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দুবাই এক্সপো ২০২০-তে ভারত কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে মূলধন যোগানোর জন্য স্টার্টআপ ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
18 FEB 2022 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দুবাই এক্সপো ২০২০-তে কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব নীতি এবং অগ্রগতির সুযোগ-সুবিধা তুলে ধরতে ভারতের প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ অভিলক্ষ লিখি স্টার্টআপ এবং কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক বিকাশে তাদের প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। স্টার্টআপ ও কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে আশ্বস্ত করে তিনি বলেছেন, তাদের সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ইক্যুইটি অনুদান সহ বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। দুবাই এক্সপো ২০২০-তে ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে খাদ্য, কৃষি ও জীবন-জীবিকা সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে ডঃ লিখি ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রীমতী শুভা ঠাকুর সহ উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পাক্ষিক এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে একাধিক আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই আলোচনাসভায় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, মৎস্যচাষ দপ্তর, গবাদি পশু পালন দপ্তর ও সমবায় মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও, বাজরা, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, উদ্যান পালন, ডেয়ারি ও মৎস্যচাষ, জৈব কৃষি কাজ সহ এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে লগ্নির সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিয়েও আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ডঃ লিখি বলেন, এ ধরনের প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষী, যাঁদের আর্থিক অনুদান, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি প্রভৃতির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে, তাঁদের বিভিন্নভাবে সাহায্য করে। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রীমতী শুভা ঠাকুর বলেন, ভারতীয় কৃষকরা যে ফসল উৎপাদন করেন, তা কেবল দেশের জন্যই নয়, বরং সমগ্র বিশ্বকে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা যোগায়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্র ভারতীয় অর্থ ব্যবস্থার মূল ভিত্তি। দেশ থেকে মোট রপ্তানির ১৯ শতাংশ কৃষিজ সামগ্রী। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে গত বুধবার প্রকাশিত দ্বিতীয় আগাম হিসেব অনুযায়ী, ২০২১-২২ এ রেকর্ড ৩১৬.০৬ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদিত হবে বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Invites Startups and FPOs to Capitalise on Agri and Food Processing Policies at EXPO2020 Dubai
‘Food, Agriculture and livelihood’ fortnight to host ‘Millet Food Festival’ at India Pavilion
18 FEB 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s efforts to showcase the country’s investment-friendly policies and growth opportunities in agriculture and allied sectors at EXPO2020 Dubai, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, invited the Startups and FPOs (Farmer Producer Organisations) to submit their proposals to the ministry, and assured them that they would be considered for providing equity grants, management costs, and other available support measures.
Dr. Likhi was speaking at the inauguration of ‘Food, Agriculture and livelihood’ fortnight at the India Pavilion in EXPO2020 Dubai. Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops & Oil Seeds), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Mr. T R Kesavan Group President (Corporate Relations & Alliances) Tractors and Farm Equipment Ltd (TAFE), Mr. Srinivas Kuchibhotla, Partner, KPMG, among other officials from the ministry also attended the event.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight (February 17th – March 2nd) will comprise various sessions which will be presided over by representatives from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Cooperation. In addition, an array of activities has been planned during the fortnight under the key themes of millets, food processing, horticulture, dairy, fisheries, and organic farming and the vast investment opportunities these sectors offer.
Dr. Likhi said, “The primary purpose of our participation at Expo2020 is to benefit the small and marginal farmers who need economies of scale, collectivisation, and more forums to come together, create synergies connect with markets both domestic and international.”
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shubha Thakur, said, “Indian farmers produce food that not only sustains India but also provides food security to the world.” On the theme for the first week of the fortnight, that is, millets, she said, “Millets is an important area for us, and we would like to utilise this global platform to learn about the health and nutritional aspects of millets and bring back the glory of millets.”
India produces all the nine commonly known millets and is the largest producer and second-largest exporter of millets globally. The U.N. General Assembly recently adopted a resolution sponsored by India and supported by more than 70 countries, declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
During the launch of the ‘Millet’ theme as part of the ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight at the sector floor at the India Pavilion, the delegation led by Dr Likhi unveiled the Millet Book comprising nutritious and delightful recipes made using millets. The delegation also launched the first ‘Millet food festival’, during which the visitors will get to relish the healthy and nutritious delicacies prepared using the millets.
Agriculture and Allied Sector is the backbone of the Indian economy and accounts for about 19% of the total exports. As per the second advance estimate released by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare on Wednesday, record foodgrains production of 316.06 million tonnes is estimated for the 2021-22 crop year (July-June).