Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC working towards accelerating coverage of COVID-19 vaccination to the unvaccinated population.
More than Rs.34 crores distributed to 12,309 beneficiaries so far, under COVID-19 Relief Scheme.
ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Union Health Ministry on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services.
15 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation, ESIC, has instructed for activation of COVID-19 vaccination sites at all ESIC/ESIS hospitals/dispensaries/special camps to accelerate the coverage of unvaccinated population.
The Corporation under Ministry of Labour and Employment started COVID-19 Relief Scheme to provide help and succor to the family of the Insured Persons who died due to corona virus.
Under this Scheme, 90 per cent of average wages of deceased Insured Persons is distributed among the eligible dependent of the deceased Insured Persons. Spouse of the deceased IP/IW are also eligible for medical care on depositing Rs. 120/- in lump-sum for one year. The beneficiaries are getting monthly pension as per their entitlement.
The Scheme is currently operational till 23.03.2022, but all existing beneficiaries will continue to receive benefits. The scheme will be reviewed after evaluating certain additional aspects including feedback from Field Units. So far ESIC has settled a total of 5,141 claims under the COVID-19 Relief Scheme . Relief amounting to Rs. 34.15 crores have been distributed to 12,309 dependent beneficiaries.
Apart from this, ESIC has taken several measures to deal with challenging situation of COVID pandemic resurgence to cater its stakeholders as well as general public. 20 percent of bed capacity of each ESIC Hospital has been designated as dedicated Covid beds which may swiftly be enhanced as per prevailing local needs.
During 2nd wave, 33 ESIC Hospitals with 4500 dedicated Covid beds having 400 ventilators were converted into dedicated COVID-19 Hospital. The Corporation is prepared to convert any of its 50 directly run Hospital to Dedicated Covid Hospital for general public, if needed by State/local health authority.
ICMR approved RT-PCR Labs are functional at 7 ESIC hospitals i.e. ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar (Hyderabad, Telangana), Rajajinagar, Bangalore, Joka (WB), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K. Nagar, Chennai (TN) and ESIC-PGIMSR, Basaidarapur and ESICH Okhla. During 2nd wave,33 ESIC hospitals and 20 ESIS hospitals provided IPD COVID.
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Union Health Ministry on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs. through video conference with the hospitals across the country.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইএসআইসি টিকাহীন ব্যক্তিদেরকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদানের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করে চলেছে
15 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কর্মচারি রাজ্য বীমা নিগম বা এমপ্লয়িজ স্টেট ইন্স্যুরেন্স কর্পোরেশন (ইএসআইসি) সমস্ত ইএসআইসি/ ইএসআইএস হাসপাতাল/ ডিসপেনসারি/ বিশেষ শিবিরের মাধ্যমে টিকাহীন যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকা দেওয়ার কাজ চালাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে এই টিকাদান কেন্দ্রগুলিকে তৎপরতার সঙ্গে কাজ করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ইএসআইসি করোনা সংক্রমণের জেরে মৃত বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিদের পরিবারকে সহায়তাদানের জন্য কোভিড-১৯ ত্রাণ প্রকল্প শুরু করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মৃত বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তির গড় মজুরির ৯০ শতাংশ সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির যোগ্য নির্ভরশীলদের দেওয়া হয়। মৃত বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তির স্ত্রী মাত্র ১২০ টাকা জমা দিলে এক বছরের জন্য চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সুযোগ পেয়ে থাকেন। এমনকি সুবিধাভোগীরা তাদের অধিকার অনুযায়ী মাসিক পেনশনও পেয়ে থাকেন।
এই প্রকল্পটি বর্তমানে চলতি বছরের ২৩শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর রয়েছে। ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন দিক মূল্যায়ন করে পরবর্তী সময়ে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ইএসআইসি কোভিড-১৯ ত্রাণ তহবিল প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ৫ হাজার ১৪১টি দাবি নিষ্পত্তি করেছে। এমনকি ১২ হাজার ৩০৯ জন নির্ভরশীল সুবিধাভোগীকে ৩৪.১৫ কোটি টাকা বন্টন করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, ইএসআইসি সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য কোভিড মহামারীর জেরে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় বেশ কিছু ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। প্রতিটি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালের মোট শয্যা সংখ্যার ২০ শতাংশ কোভিড রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। করোনার দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের সময় ৩৩টি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালকে কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালে রূপান্তরিত করা হয়। সেখানে ৪০০ ভেন্টিলেটর সহ ৪ হাজার ৫০০ সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড শয্যারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
৭টি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালে আইসিএমআর অনুমোদিত আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষাগার প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জোকা ইএসআইসি হাসপাতাল। ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালগুলিতে আরও ভালো উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য নিয়মিতভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণ করে চলেছে। এমনকি এই ধরণের ব্যবস্থাপনা বাস্তবয়নের জন্য ইএসআইসি সদর দফতর থেকে নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণও করা হচ্ছে।