Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC working towards accelerating coverage of COVID-19 vaccination to the unvaccinated population.
More than Rs.34 crores distributed to 12,309 beneficiaries so far, under COVID-19 Relief Scheme.
ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Union Health Ministry on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services.
15 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation, ESIC, has instructed for activation of COVID-19 vaccination sites at all ESIC/ESIS hospitals/dispensaries/special camps to accelerate the coverage of unvaccinated population.
The Corporation under Ministry of Labour and Employment started COVID-19 Relief Scheme to provide help and succor to the family of the Insured Persons who died due to corona virus.
Under this Scheme, 90 per cent of average wages of deceased Insured Persons is distributed among the eligible dependent of the deceased Insured Persons. Spouse of the deceased IP/IW are also eligible for medical care on depositing Rs. 120/- in lump-sum for one year. The beneficiaries are getting monthly pension as per their entitlement.
The Scheme is currently operational till 23.03.2022, but all existing beneficiaries will continue to receive benefits. The scheme will be reviewed after evaluating certain additional aspects including feedback from Field Units. So far ESIC has settled a total of 5,141 claims under the COVID-19 Relief Scheme . Relief amounting to Rs. 34.15 crores have been distributed to 12,309 dependent beneficiaries.
Apart from this, ESIC has taken several measures to deal with challenging situation of COVID pandemic resurgence to cater its stakeholders as well as general public. 20 percent of bed capacity of each ESIC Hospital has been designated as dedicated Covid beds which may swiftly be enhanced as per prevailing local needs.
During 2nd wave, 33 ESIC Hospitals with 4500 dedicated Covid beds having 400 ventilators were converted into dedicated COVID-19 Hospital. The Corporation is prepared to convert any of its 50 directly run Hospital to Dedicated Covid Hospital for general public, if needed by State/local health authority.
ICMR approved RT-PCR Labs are functional at 7 ESIC hospitals i.e. ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar (Hyderabad, Telangana), Rajajinagar, Bangalore, Joka (WB), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K. Nagar, Chennai (TN) and ESIC-PGIMSR, Basaidarapur and ESICH Okhla. During 2nd wave,33 ESIC hospitals and 20 ESIS hospitals provided IPD COVID.
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Union Health Ministry on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs. through video conference with the hospitals across the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बिना टीकाकरण वाली आबादी के बीच कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा ईएसआईसी
कोविड-19 राहत योजना के तहत अब तक 12,309 लाभार्थियों को 34 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक वितरित किए गए
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल बेहतर एवं त्वरित चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित तौर पर जारी किए जा रहे सभी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन कर रहे हैं
15 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम यानी ईएसआईसी ने सभी ईएसआईसी/ ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों/ औषधालयों/ विशेष शिविरों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण स्थलों को सक्रिय करने का निर्देश दिया है ताकि बिना टीकाकरण वाली आबादी के बीच कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के कवरेज में तेजी लाई जा सके।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत इस निगम ने कोरोनावायरस के कारण मरने वाले बीमित व्यक्तियों के परिवार को राहत एवं सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कोविड-19 राहत योजना शुरू की है।
इस योजना के तहत मृतक बीमित व्यक्तियों के औसत वेतन का 90 प्रतिशत मृतक बीमित व्यक्तियों के पात्र आश्रितों में वितरित किया जाता है। मृतक आईपी/ आईडब्ल्यू की पत्नी भी एक वर्ष के लिए करीब 120 रुपये जमा करने पर चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए पात्र हैं। लाभार्थियों को उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार मासिक पेंशन मिल रही है।
यह योजना फिलहाल 23.03.2022 तक जारी है लेकिन सभी मौजूदा लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिलता रहेगा। क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों से फीडबैक सहित कुछ अतिरिक्त पहलुओं का आकलन करने के बाद इस योजना की समीक्षा की जाएगी। ईएसआईसी ने कोविड-19 राहत योजना के तहत अब तक कुल 5,141 दावों का निपटान किया है। इसके तहत 12,309 आश्रित लाभार्थियों के बीच 34.15 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा ईएसआईसी ने कोविड वैश्विक महामारी में फिर तेजी आने की चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति से निपटने में अपने हितधारकों के साथ-साथ आम जनता की मदद के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। प्रत्येक ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में 20 प्रतिशत बिस्तर क्षमता को कोविड समर्पित बिस्तर के रूप में नामित किया गया है। उसे मौजूदा स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार तेजी से बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
दूसरी लहर के दौरान, 400 वेंटिलेटर के साथ 4,500 कोविड समर्पित बिस्‍तर वाले 33 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों को कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया। यदि राज्य/ स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण को आवश्यकता हुई तो निगम सीधे तौर पर संचालित अपने 50 अस्पताल में से किसी को भी आम जनता के लिए कोविड समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में बदलने के लिए तैयार है।
देश क 7 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों यानी ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा), सनथ नगर (हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना), राजाजीनगर (बेंगलूरु), जोका (पश्चिम बंगाल), गुलबर्गा (कर्नाटक), के. के. नगर, चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु) और ईएसआईसी- पीजीआईएमएसआर बसैदरापुर और ईएसआईसीएच ओखला में आईसीएमआर द्वारा अनुमोदित आरटी-पीसीआर लैब चालू हैं। दूसरी लहर के दौरान 33 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों और 20 ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों ने आईपीडी कोविड सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराई।
इसके अलावा, ईएसआईसी अस्पताल बेहतर एवं त्वरित चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित तौर पर जारी किए जा रहे सभी अद्यतन दिशानिर्देशों को अपना रहे हैं। ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में देश भर के अस्पतालों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये ऐसे सभी उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित तौर पर निगरानी की जा रही है।