தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நிவாரண திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 12,309 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.34 கோடி வழங்கியது இஎஸ்ஐசி
15 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தாதவர்களுக்கு, தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என இஎஸ்ஐசி / இஎஸ்ஐஎஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு கழகம்(இஎஸ்ஐசி) அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
கொரோனா பாதிப்பால் இறந்த, காப்பீடு செய்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு உதவ கோவிட்-19 நிவாரண திட்டத்தை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இஎஸ்ஐசி நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காப்பீடு செய்த இறந்த தொழிலாளியின் சராசரி சம்பளத்தில், 90 சதவீதம் தகுதியான வாரிசுதாரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள, இத்திட்டம் 2022 மார்ச் மாதம் வரை செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கும். ஆனால் தற்போதுள்ள அனைத்தும் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் பயன்கள் தொடரும். அதற்கு முன்களஅலுவலகங்களின் கருத்துக்கள் உட்பட சில கூடுதல் அம்சங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும். பயனாளிகளைச் சார்ந்தவர்கள் 12,309 பேருக்கு நிவாரண தொகை ரூ.34.15 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தவிர கோவிட் தொற்று நிலவரத்தை சமாளிக்க பல நடவடிக்கைகளை இஎஸ்ஐசி எடுத்துள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனையில் உள்ள 20 சதவீத படுக்கைகள் கொரோனா சிகிச்சைக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோவிட் இரண்டாம் அலையின் போது, 33 இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகள் 4,500 படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் 400 வென்டிலேட்டர்களுடன் கோவிட் பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டன. மாநிலங்களின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப 50 மருத்துவமனைகளை, கோவிட் பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகளாக மாற்றவும் இஎஸ்ஐசி தயாராக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798576

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC working towards accelerating coverage of COVID-19 vaccination to the unvaccinated population.
More than Rs.34 crores distributed to 12,309 beneficiaries so far, under COVID-19 Relief Scheme.
ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Union Health Ministry on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services.
15 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation, ESIC, has instructed for activation of COVID-19 vaccination sites at all ESIC/ESIS hospitals/dispensaries/special camps to accelerate the coverage of unvaccinated population.
The Corporation under Ministry of Labour and Employment started COVID-19 Relief Scheme to provide help and succor to the family of the Insured Persons who died due to corona virus.
Under this Scheme, 90 per cent of average wages of deceased Insured Persons is distributed among the eligible dependent of the deceased Insured Persons. Spouse of the deceased IP/IW are also eligible for medical care on depositing Rs. 120/- in lump-sum for one year. The beneficiaries are getting monthly pension as per their entitlement.
The Scheme is currently operational till 23.03.2022, but all existing beneficiaries will continue to receive benefits. The scheme will be reviewed after evaluating certain additional aspects including feedback from Field Units. So far ESIC has settled a total of 5,141 claims under the COVID-19 Relief Scheme . Relief amounting to Rs. 34.15 crores have been distributed to 12,309 dependent beneficiaries.
Apart from this, ESIC has taken several measures to deal with challenging situation of COVID pandemic resurgence to cater its stakeholders as well as general public. 20 percent of bed capacity of each ESIC Hospital has been designated as dedicated Covid beds which may swiftly be enhanced as per prevailing local needs.
During 2nd wave, 33 ESIC Hospitals with 4500 dedicated Covid beds having 400 ventilators were converted into dedicated COVID-19 Hospital. The Corporation is prepared to convert any of its 50 directly run Hospital to Dedicated Covid Hospital for general public, if needed by State/local health authority.
ICMR approved RT-PCR Labs are functional at 7 ESIC hospitals i.e. ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar (Hyderabad, Telangana), Rajajinagar, Bangalore, Joka (WB), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K. Nagar, Chennai (TN) and ESIC-PGIMSR, Basaidarapur and ESICH Okhla. During 2nd wave,33 ESIC hospitals and 20 ESIS hospitals provided IPD COVID.
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Union Health Ministry on a regular basis for delivering better and prompt medical services. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs. through video conference with the hospitals across the country.