Ministry of Defence
Historic Visit of Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair, Commander Royal Saudi Land Forces To India
15 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic and landmark visit, the Commander of the Royal Saudi Land Forces, Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair, arrived in India on 14 February 2022. This is the first ever visit by a serving Royal Saudi Land Forces Commander to India and marks a deepening bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries. General MM Naravane had visited Saudi Arabia in December 2020 in a historic visit which marked the first time that an Indian Army Chief had visited Saudi Arabia. The aim of the visit is to bolster bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries.
Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair was received by General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff of Indian Army on 15 February 2022 at South Block where he was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour. He met the COAS for significant bilateral discussions and was briefed on security aspects.
The relationship between India and Saudi Arabia has grown owing to common interests in economic prosperity, eliminating the scourge of terrorism and mitigating the effects of climate change. Defence diplomacy forms one of the major tenets of the overall relationship.
Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair will depart for Saudi Arabia on 16 February 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सौदी अरेबियाच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल फहद बिन अब्दुल्ला मोहम्मद अल-मुतायर भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक भेटीवर
15 FEB 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2022
सौदी अरेबियाच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल फहद बिन अब्दुल्ला मोहम्मद अल-मुतायर यांचे काल 14 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी भारताच्या दौऱ्यासाठी आगमन झाले. सौदी अरेबियाच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे विद्यमान कमांडर प्रथमच भारत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ होत असल्याचे हे द्योतक आहे. भारताचे लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे यांनी डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये सौदी अरेबियाचा ऐतिहासिक दौरा केला होता, तेव्हा पहिल्यांदाच भारतीय लष्कर प्रमुखांनी सौदी अरेबियाला भेट दिली होती. दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश आहे. लेफ्टनंट जनरल फहद बिन अब्दुल्ला मोहम्मद अल-मुतायर यांचे आज 15 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी साउथ ब्लॉक येथे भारतीय लष्कराचे प्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे यांनी स्वागत केले . यावेळी त्यांना समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देण्यात आली. महत्त्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय चर्चेसाठी त्यांनी लष्करप्रमुखांनी भेट घेतली. यावेळी त्यांना सुरक्षा विषयक बाबींची माहिती देण्यात आली.
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यातील संबंध आर्थिक समृद्धी, दहशतवादाचे उच्चाटन आणि हवामान बदलाचे परिणाम कमी करणे या सामायिक हितांमुळे दृढ झाले आहेत. संरक्षण मुत्सद्देगिरी हा एकूणच संबंधांचा एक प्रमुख सिद्धांत आहे.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल फहद बिन अब्दुल्ला मोहम्मद अल-मुतायर 16 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी सौदी अरेबियाला रवाना होतील.