Ministry of Defence
Historic Visit of Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair, Commander Royal Saudi Land Forces To India
15 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic and landmark visit, the Commander of the Royal Saudi Land Forces, Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair, arrived in India on 14 February 2022. This is the first ever visit by a serving Royal Saudi Land Forces Commander to India and marks a deepening bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries. General MM Naravane had visited Saudi Arabia in December 2020 in a historic visit which marked the first time that an Indian Army Chief had visited Saudi Arabia. The aim of the visit is to bolster bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries.
Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair was received by General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff of Indian Army on 15 February 2022 at South Block where he was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour. He met the COAS for significant bilateral discussions and was briefed on security aspects.
The relationship between India and Saudi Arabia has grown owing to common interests in economic prosperity, eliminating the scourge of terrorism and mitigating the effects of climate change. Defence diplomacy forms one of the major tenets of the overall relationship.
Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair will depart for Saudi Arabia on 16 February 2022.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
റോയൽ സൗദി ലാൻഡ് ഫോഴ്‌സ്സ് കമാൻഡർ, ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ഫഹദ് ബിൻ അബ്ദുല്ല മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ മുതൈറിന്റെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനം
15 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 15, 2022
ചരിത്രപരമായ ഒരു സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, റോയൽ സൗദി ലാൻഡ് ഫോഴ്‌സ്സിന്റെ കമാൻഡർ, ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ഫഹദ് ബിൻ അബ്ദുല്ല മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ മുതൈർ 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14 ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തി. റോയൽ സൗദി ലാൻഡ് ഫോഴ്‌സ്സ് കമാൻഡറിൻറ്റെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വർധിക്കുന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം ഇത് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ചരിത്ര സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ, 2020 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എം. എം. നരവാനെ സൗദി അറേബ്യ സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു. അന്നായിരുന്നു ആദ്യമായി ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനാ മേധാവി സൗദി അറേബ്യ സന്ദർശിച്ചത്.
ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ഫഹദ് ബിൻ അബ്ദുല്ല മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ-മുതൈറിനെ 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15 ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എം. എം. നരവാനെ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആചാരപരമായ ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണർ നൽകി. ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി അദ്ദേഹം COAS നെ കാണുകയും സുരക്ഷാ വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് COAS അദ്ദേഹത്തിനോട് വിശദീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സാമ്പത്തിക അഭിവൃദ്ധി, ഭീകരതയുടെ വിപത്ത് ഇല്ലാതാക്കൽ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലെ പൊതുവായ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ കാരണം ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദി അറേബ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം വളർന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. പ്രതിരോധ നയതന്ത്രം എന്നത് മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന തത്വങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ഫഹദ് ബിൻ അബ്ദുല്ല മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ മുതൈർ 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 16 ന് സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചുപോകും.