Ministry of Defence
Historic Visit of Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair, Commander Royal Saudi Land Forces To India
15 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic and landmark visit, the Commander of the Royal Saudi Land Forces, Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair, arrived in India on 14 February 2022. This is the first ever visit by a serving Royal Saudi Land Forces Commander to India and marks a deepening bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries. General MM Naravane had visited Saudi Arabia in December 2020 in a historic visit which marked the first time that an Indian Army Chief had visited Saudi Arabia. The aim of the visit is to bolster bilateral defence cooperation between the two countries.
Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair was received by General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff of Indian Army on 15 February 2022 at South Block where he was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour. He met the COAS for significant bilateral discussions and was briefed on security aspects.
The relationship between India and Saudi Arabia has grown owing to common interests in economic prosperity, eliminating the scourge of terrorism and mitigating the effects of climate change. Defence diplomacy forms one of the major tenets of the overall relationship.
Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair will depart for Saudi Arabia on 16 February 2022.

وزارت دفاع
رائل سعودی لینڈ فورسز کے کمانڈر لفٹیننٹ جنرل فہد بن عبداللہ محمد المطیر کا تاریخی دورۂ ہند
15 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
رائل سعودی لینڈ فورسز کے کمانڈر لفٹیننٹ جنرل فہد بن عبداللہ محمد المطیر ایک تاریخی اور انتہائی اہم دورے پر چودہ فروری 2022 کو ہندوستان پہنچے۔ رائل سعودی لینڈ فورسز کے کسی موجودہ کمانڈر کا یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا دورہ ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون کے گہرا ہونے کا اشارہ ہے۔ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے دسمبر 2020 میں سعودی عرب کے دورے پر گئے تھے اور یہ تاریخی موقع تھا کہ ہندوستان کا کوئی فوجی سربراہ سعودی عرب کے دورے پر گیا تھا۔ دورے کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
لفٹیننٹ جنرل فہد بن عبداللہ محمد المطیر کا چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے نے پندرہ فروری 2022 کو ساؤتھ بلاک میں خیر مقدم کیا جہاں انھیں رسمی گارڈ آرف آفر پیش کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے COASکے ساتھ اہم دو طرفہ بات چیت کی اور انھیں سیکورٹی کے پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرایا گیا۔
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان تعلقات اقتصادی خوشحالی، دہشت گردی کی لعنت کے خاتمے، اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے جیسے یکساں مفادات کی بنیاد پر پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ مجموعی تعلقات میں دفاعی ڈپلومیسی ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔
لفٹیننٹ جنرل فہد بن عبداللہ محمد المطیر سولہ فروری 2022 کو سعودی عرب کے لئے روانہ ہوں گے۔