Ministry of Science & Technology
Mapping of 6 lakh villages under the SVAMITVA scheme and pan-India 3D Maps for 100 cities undertaken, which will be a game changer for India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the Trinity of Geospatial Systems, Drone Policy and Unlocked Space Sector will be the hallmark of India’s future economic progress
The Minister was speaking as a Chief Guest commemorating 1st Anniversary of the Release of Geospatial Data
Says, the size of Indian Geospatial market to cross Rs 36,000 Crore by 2025
15 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under the Modi Government's SVAMITVA scheme, geospatial technology along with Drones will survey all the over 6 lakh Indian villages. At the same time, pan-India 3D Maps will be prepared for 100 Indian cities, which will be a game-changer, he added.
Speaking as chief guest commemorating the 1st Anniversary of the Release of Geospatial Data, the Minister said that the Trinity of Geospatial Systems, Drone Policy and Unlocked Space Sector will be the hallmark of India’s future economic progress. He said, this is in line with the strategic push by the Government of India for adopting these sunrise technologies across national mission-mode projects to achieve the vision of the $5 trillion economy.
Dr. S.Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, Mr Agendra Kumar, President of Association of Geospatial Industries (AGI), Mr Sanjay Kumar, Founder and CEO, Geospatial World, Mr Rakesh Verma, Chairman and MD, MapMyIndia, Mr Sajid Malik, Chairman and MD, Genesys, Prof Bharat Lohani, IIT, Kanpur Representatives from Google, Hexagon and other Industry members and officials joined the event.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Geospatial Policy will be announced soon as the liberalisation of the guidelines has yielded very positive outcomes within one year’s time. He said, open call for empanelment of Geospatial companies by Survey of India for mapping 6 lakh villages under the SVAMITVA scheme and the launch of pan-India 3D Maps Program by Genesys International for 100 cities, based on the concept of Digital Twins are historic and revolutionary in nature and will be a game changer decision. The Minister also drew attention to the launch of Indo ArcGIS by Esri India to address the need for ready-to-use GIS-based solution products and content in the areas of Forest Management, Disaster Management, Electrical Utilities, Land Records, Water Distribution, and Property Taxation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes in breaking the taboos of the past and he is known for taking out-of-the-box and bold decisions be it the unlocking of Space sector for private players, joint ventures in Atomic Energy or Drone Policy. He said, the focus will be to strengthen the Innovative Starts-up ecosystem with huge financial implications and job generation. The Minister assured the stakeholders that a synergy will be brought about in all these sectors to have a multiplier effect.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Geospatial technologies are the nation’s “digital currency” that find dynamic application into multiple sectors like Infrastructure, Manufacturing, Health, Agriculture, Urban Planning, Highways, and Service Delivery. He said, the size of the Indian Geospatial market in 2020 as per one industry estimate was INR 23,345 Crore including INR 10,595 Crore of export which is likely to grow to INR 36,300 Crore in 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in an era of knowledge explosion and rapid technological changes, India has to live up to the Global Benchmarks. He said, the era of working in status quoistmode is over as PM Modi’s arrival heralded a new work culture of moving with dynamism of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government of India’s vision for a $5 trillion economy by 2025 and Atmanirbhar Bharat rests on the key pillars of Make in India and Digital India. He said, all the bold decisions in Space, Atomic Energy, Drone and the liberalisation of Geospatial data by the Guidelines have been a key driver behind these industry milestones, having boosted engagements, collaborations, and innovations on the pillars of transparency and efficiency.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that open and easy access to Geospatial information has helped in maximising the use and reuse of data within a single year of its launch. We hope to see many more innovative solutions and new business models in the coming times building value upon existing resources. He said, the Department of Science and Technology has truly triggered a systemic change within the Geospatial ecosystem with these guidelines. The Minister appreciated the efforts of DST and AGI in bringing together all stakeholders today to discuss the impact so far and the way forward with a reformed outlook in mind.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت 6 لاکھ گاؤں کی نقشہ سازی اور 100 شہروں کے لیے پین انڈیا 3ڈی نقشے شروع کیے گئے، جو بھارت کے لیے بڑی تبدیلی کا باعث ہوں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمارکے نظام ، ڈرون پالیسی اور خلائی شعبہ کوآزاد بنانے سے متعلق تثلیث بھارت کی مستقبل کی اقتصادی ترقی کی علامت ہوگی
وزیرموصوف مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کے اجراء کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کر رہے تھے
انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کے بازار کا حجم 2025 تک 36,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گا
15 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملے،شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کی ٹیکنالوجی ڈرون کی مددسے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ بھارتی گاؤوں کا سروے کرے گی۔انھوں نے مزیدکہاکہ اس کے ساتھ ہی، 100بھارتی شہروں کے لیے پین انڈیا3ڈی نقشے تیار کیے جائیں گے، جوپوری طرح سے تبدیلی کا باعث بنیں گے۔
مقامی جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے اجراء کی پہلی سالگرہ کی یاد میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کے نظام ، ڈرون پالیسی اور خلائی شعبہ کو آزاد بنانے سے متعلق تثلیث بھارت کی مستقبل کی اقتصادی ترقی کی علامت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ 5 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی مشن موڈ پروجیکٹس میں تیزی سے ترقی پانے والی ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی جانب سے حکمت عملی کے مطابق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی، جناب اجیندر کمار، ایسوسی ایشن آف جیو اسپیشل انڈسٹریز (اے جی آئی) کے صدر، جناب سنجے کمار، بانی اور سی ای او، جیو اسپیشل ورلڈ، جناب راکیش ورما، چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی، میپ مائی انڈیا، جناب ساجد ملک، چیئرمین۔ اورایم ڈی جینسس، پروفیسر بھرت لوہانی،آئی آئی ٹی ، کانپور ،گوگل ،ہیکساگون اور دیگر صنعت کے ارکین اور عہدیداران نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار سے متعلق پالیسی کا جلد ہی اعلان کیا جائے گا کیونکہ رہنما خطوط کو آزاد بنانے کے عمل سے ایک سال کے اندر بہت مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت 6 لاکھ گاؤوں کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعے مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار سے متعلق کمپنیوں کی فہرست سازی کے لیے کھلی کال اور 100 شہروں کے لیے جینسس انٹرنیشنل کے ذریعے پین انڈیا 3ڈی پروگرام کا آغاز، ڈیجیٹل ٹوئنس کے تصور پر مبنی اپنی نوعیت کے اعتبار سے تاریخی اور انقلابی ہے اوریہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی والا فیصلہ ہوگا۔ وزیرموصوف نے جنگلات کے بندوبست ، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، الیکٹریکل یوٹیلٹیز، لینڈ ریکارڈ، آبی تقسیم ، املاک کے ٹیکس کے شعبوں میں استعمال کے لیے تیارجی آئی ایس پر مبنی سلیوشن پروڈکٹس اور مواد کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیےای ایس آرآئی انڈیا کے ذریعے انڈوآرک جی آئی ایس کے آغاز کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ماضی کی ممنوعات کو ختم کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں چاہے وہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے، جوہری توانائی یا ڈرون پالیسی میں جوائنٹ وینچر ہو وہ بے باک اور دلیرانہ فیصلے کرنے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بڑے مالیاتی اثرات اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ اختراعی اسٹارٹس اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز رہے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے فریقین کو یقین دلایا کہ ان تمام شعبوں میں ایک ہم آہنگی لائی جائے گی تاکہ اس کا بہت زیادہ اثر ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کی ٹیکنالوجیز ملک کی ’’ ڈیجیٹل کرنسی‘‘ ہیں جن کا استعمال انفراسٹرکچر، مینوفیکچرنگ، صحت، زراعت، شہری منصوبہ بندی، شاہراہوں اور خدمات کی فراہمی جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک صنعت کے تخمینے کے مطابق 2020 میں بھارتی مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار سے متعلق بازار کا حجم 23,345 کروڑ روپئے تھا جس میں 10,595 کروڑ روپئے کی برآمد بھی شامل ہے جو کہ 2025 میں بڑھ کر 36,300 کروڑ روپئے ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ علم میں بے تحاشا اضافہ اور تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے دور میں بھارت کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہونا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمود کے موڈ میں کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے کیونکہ پی ایم مودی کی آمد نے دنیا کے ڈائنامزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے ایک نئے کلچر کا آغاز کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2025 تک 50کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے بھارت سرکار کا ویژن ،میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے کلیدی ستونوں پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ خلا، ایٹمی توانائی، ڈرون اور رہنماخطوط کے ذریعے مقامی جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کو آزاد بنانے کے تمام جرات مندانہ فیصلے صنعت کے ان سنگ میل کے پیچھے اہم محرک رہے ہیں، جس نے شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے ستونوں پر رابطوں ، اشتراک اور اختراعات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مقامی جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار کی معلومات تک کھلی اور آسان رسائی نے اپنے آغاز کے ایک سال کے اندر ڈاٹا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور دوبارہ استعمال میں مدد کی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں بہت سے مزید اختراعی سلیوشن اور نئے کاروباری ماڈلز موجودہ وسائل کی قدر میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے نظرآئیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ان رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ حقیقی معنوں میں مقامی جغرافیائی اعددوشمار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر نظام میں تبدیلی کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈی ایس ٹی اور اے جی آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس میں تمام فریقوں کو آج ایک ساتھ لایا گیا تاکہ اب تک کے اثرات اور ایک اصلاح شدہ نقطہ نظر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔