Ministry of Culture
Sri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate first-ever Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, in Hyderabad tomorrow
“Over the last 7 years there has been a renewed focus to construct new museums with engaging exhibits and content, leveraging modern technologies such as digital, Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality. We have also invested significantly in upgrading existing museums so that they continue to be relevant to the new generation”: Shri G Kishan Reddy
14 FEB 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organising a first of its kind, 2-Day Global Summit in Hyderabad on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, on 15-16 February 2022. The Summit will be inaugurated by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER), Govt. of India Shri G. Kishan Reddy. Participants from countries such as India, Australia, France, Italy, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom will be a part of the summit that will be held online over two days and participation is open to the public. Approximately 2,300 people have already registered to attend the event.
The summit is being organized under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the flagship program to mark 75th anniversary of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The Global Summit will bring together leading luminaries, domain experts and practitioners in the field of museum development and management from India and around the world to discuss best practices and strategies. Over 25 museologists and museum professionals will delve into reimagined priorities and practices for Museums. An outcome of this knowledge sharing will include creation of a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India.
Speaking about the Summit, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “India is a land of rich cultural heritage dating back to the dawn of human civilization. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to renew our focus and dedication to preserving, protecting, and perpetuating our cultural heritage. India’s 1000+ museums are instrumental in not just showcasing and preserving this cultural heritage, but also educating future generations.”
The Union Minister added,“Over the last 7 years there has been a renewed focus to construct new museums with engaging exhibits and content, leveraging modern technologies such as digital, Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality. We have also invested significantly in upgrading existing museums so that they continue to be relevant to the new generation”,
The online summit will encompass four broad themes: Architecture and Functional Needs; Management; Collections (including Curation & Conservation practices); and, Education and Audience Engagement.
Sign up here for participation: https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘இந்திய அருங்காட்சியகங்களின் மறுஉருவாக்கம்’ குறித்து முதன்முறையாக உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஐதராபாதில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
14 FEB 2022 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
‘இந்தியாவின் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை மறுஉருவாக்கம்’ செய்வது குறித்து முதன்முறையாக உலகளாவிய இரண்டு நாள்- 2022, பிப்ரவரி 15-16- உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா, வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கிவைப்பார். இரண்டு நாட்கள் இணையவழி நடைபெறும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரான்ஸ், இத்தாலி, சிங்கப்பூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், பிரிட்டன் போன்ற நாடுகளிலிருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இடம்பெறுவர். பொதுமக்களும் இதில் பங்குபெறலாம். இதுவரை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க 2300 பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப்பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அருங்காட்சியகத் துறையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் உத்திகள் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதற்காக இந்தியாவில் இருந்தும், உலக அளவிலும் நிபுணர்கள் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர். புதிய அருங்காட்சியகங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வரைபடம் தயாரித்தல், புதுப்பித்தலுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு, இந்தியாவில் தற்போதுள்ள அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் புனரமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு பயன்படும்.
கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் தேவைகள், நிர்வாகம், சேகரிப்பு (பராமரிப்பு,பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகள் உட்பட), கல்வி மற்றும் பார்வையாளர் ஈடுபாடு ஆகிய நான்கு மையப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டதாக இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு இருக்கும். இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு பதிவு செய்வதற்கான இணையதள முகவரி https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/
இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி கூறுகையில், “மனிதகுல நாகரிகம் தொடங்கிய காலத்தில் இருந்து இந்தியா வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப்பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் நமது கவனமும், அர்ப்பணிப்பும் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுவது நமக்குப் பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அருங்காட்சியகங்களில் இந்த கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும், பாதுகாக்கும் கருவியாக மட்டுமின்றி எதிர்காலத் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்பதாகவும் இருக்கின்றன” என்றார்.