സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മ്യൂസിയങ്ങളുടെ പുനരാവിഷ്കാരം ' എന്ന വിഷയത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആദ്യ ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടി ശ്രീ ജി. കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി നാളെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
14 FEB 2022 12:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 14, 2022
'ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മ്യൂസിയങ്ങളുടെ പുനരാവിഷ്‌കാരം ' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ, 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15-16 തീയതികളിൽ ഇതാദ്യമായി 2 ദിവസത്തെ ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടി കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഉച്ചകോടി കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌കാരിക ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി. കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഓൺലൈനായി നടക്കുന്ന,പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കും പങ്കെടുക്കാവുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, ഫ്രാൻസ്, ഇറ്റലി, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്‌സ്, യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തല്പര കക്ഷികൾ ഭാഗമാകും. ഏകദേശം 2,300 പേർ ഇതിനകം പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
മ്യൂസിയം വികസന, പരിപാലന മേഖലയിലെ മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളും തന്ത്രങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഈ രംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖർ, വിദഗ്ധർ, എന്നിവർ ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേരും . 25-ലധികം മ്യൂസിയോളജിസ്റ്റുകളും മ്യൂസിയം പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളും, മ്യൂസിയങ്ങളുടെ പുനർരൂപകൽപ്പന മുൻഗണനകളും സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളും പരിശോധിക്കും. ഈ ഉച്ചകോടിയിലൂടെ പുതിയ മ്യൂസിയങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഒരു നവീകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള മ്യൂസിയങ്ങളെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു രൂപരേഖ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 1000-ത്തിലധികം മ്യൂസിയങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും മാത്രമല്ല, ഭാവി തലമുറകളെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാനും സഹായകമാണെന്ന് ഉച്ചകോടിയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ജി.കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓൺലൈൻ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ, വാസ്തുവിദ്യയും പ്രവർത്തനപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങളും; പരിപാലനം ; ശേഖരങ്ങൾ (ക്യൂറേഷൻ & കൺസർവേഷൻ രീതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ); വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും പ്രേക്ഷക ഇടപഴകലും എന്നീ നാല് വിശാലമായ ആശയങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു .
പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഇവിടെ സൈൻ അപ്പ് ചെയ്യുക: https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/

Ministry of Culture
Sri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate first-ever Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, in Hyderabad tomorrow
“Over the last 7 years there has been a renewed focus to construct new museums with engaging exhibits and content, leveraging modern technologies such as digital, Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality. We have also invested significantly in upgrading existing museums so that they continue to be relevant to the new generation”: Shri G Kishan Reddy
14 FEB 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organising a first of its kind, 2-Day Global Summit in Hyderabad on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’, on 15-16 February 2022. The Summit will be inaugurated by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER), Govt. of India Shri G. Kishan Reddy. Participants from countries such as India, Australia, France, Italy, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom will be a part of the summit that will be held online over two days and participation is open to the public. Approximately 2,300 people have already registered to attend the event.
The summit is being organized under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the flagship program to mark 75th anniversary of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The Global Summit will bring together leading luminaries, domain experts and practitioners in the field of museum development and management from India and around the world to discuss best practices and strategies. Over 25 museologists and museum professionals will delve into reimagined priorities and practices for Museums. An outcome of this knowledge sharing will include creation of a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India.
Speaking about the Summit, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “India is a land of rich cultural heritage dating back to the dawn of human civilization. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are proud to renew our focus and dedication to preserving, protecting, and perpetuating our cultural heritage. India’s 1000+ museums are instrumental in not just showcasing and preserving this cultural heritage, but also educating future generations.”
The Union Minister added,“Over the last 7 years there has been a renewed focus to construct new museums with engaging exhibits and content, leveraging modern technologies such as digital, Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality. We have also invested significantly in upgrading existing museums so that they continue to be relevant to the new generation”,
The online summit will encompass four broad themes: Architecture and Functional Needs; Management; Collections (including Curation & Conservation practices); and, Education and Audience Engagement.
Sign up here for participation: https://www.reimaginingmuseumsinindia.com/