AYUSH
Union Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal lays foundation stones of three buildings atCARI and State Ayurveda College in Guwahati
12 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
• Three new buildings to be built at ₹ 20 crores cost
• Foundation laid for a first of its kind Pharmacology & Chemistry Lab in the Northeast at CARI, Guwahati
• State Ayurvedic Pharmacy also to be upgraded at Ayurvedic College
The Union Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal today laid the foundation stones for setting up a Panchakarma Block at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Borsajai and a Panchakarma Centre of Excellence at State Ayurveda College in JalukbariGuwahati today. The cost of these centres₹20 crores.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and IT in Government of Assam Keshab Mahanta and Member of Parliament in Lok Sabha for Guwahati, Queen Oja.
A Centre of Excellence for Panchakarma will be established at the State Ayurvedic College. The State Ayurvedic Pharmacy will also be upgraded under Ayurswastha Yojana of Ministry of AYUSH. The total of cost of these initiatives is pegged at ₹10 crore.
The Panchakarma Block at CARI will be a G+2 building and the Pharmacology & Chemistry Laboratories will be a G+3 building. The built-up cost for these two buildings will also be ₹10 crore.
The new buildings for Panchkarma will help in providing world class training course for skill development. The pharmacology & chemistry building at CARI will help in pre-clinical experimental procedures, drugs standardisation, chemical testing for any herb, animal related toxicology report etc. This first of its kind facility is the Northeast.
Speaking on the occasion, SarbanandaSonowal said, “Ayurveda is the driving force to the state of physical empowerment and mental happiness. We are fortunate that AaiDharitri has bestowed upon us with a rich flora which can unlock huge potential in Ayurveda in Assam and the whole of Northeast. These initiatives are aimed at providing an opportunity for the Ayurveda to prosper & enrich health & wellness of the people. These will enhance our capability to perform Panchakarma, the world famous & the pride of traditional Indian medicinal practice. The other facilities will enhance capability to build upon popular consciousness around Ayurveda with evidence based medical sciences.We must seize this opportunity to build Ayurveda - the wonder of India - a truly global phenomenon to serve humanity.”

আয়ুষ
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল গুয়াহাটিতে সিএআরআই এবং রাজ্য আয়ুর্বেদ কলেজের তিনটি ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
12 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ ও বন্দর, নৌ-পরিবহণ এবং জলপথ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল আজ গুয়াহাটির বরসাজাইতে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান (সিএআরআই)-এর পঞ্চকর্ম ব্লক এবং জালুকবাড়িতে রাজ্য আয়ুর্বেদ কলেজের পঞ্চকর্ম উৎকর্ষতা কেন্দ্রের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। এই ভবনগুলি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ২০ কোটি টাকা।
রাজ্য আয়ুর্বেদ কলেজে পঞ্চকর্মের জন্য একটি উৎকর্ষতা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হবে। এমনকি রাজ্য আয়ুর্বেদিক ফার্মাসিকেও আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য যোজনার আওতায় উন্নতিসাধন করা হবে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ১০ কোটি টাকা।
সিএআরআই-এর পঞ্চকর্ম ব্লকে একটি জি+২ ভবন এবং ফার্মাকোলজি ও রসায়ন পরীক্ষাগারে একটি জি+৩ ভবন তৈরি করা হবে। এই দুটি ভবন নির্মাণে খরচ হবে ১০ কোটি টাকা।
পঞ্চকর্মের নতুন ভবনে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশ্বমানের প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্রমের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। সিএআরআই-তে ফার্মাকোলজি ও রসায়ন ভবনে চিকিৎসার জন্য পরীক্ষামূলক পদ্ধতি, ওষুধের মানোন্নয়ন, যে কোনো ভেষজ উদ্ভিদের রায়াসনিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হবে। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে এই প্রথম ধরণের সুবিধা মিলবে এখানে।
অনুষ্ঠানে সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল জানান, আয়ুর্বেদ হল শারীরিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং মানসিক সুখের চালিকাশক্তি। আয়ুর্বেদের মাধ্যমে মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতাকে সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান সহ আয়ুর্বেদের জনপ্রিয়তা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে আসাম সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, গুয়াহাটির কুইন ওজা লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের সাংসদ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।