AYUSH
Union Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal lays foundation stones of three buildings atCARI and State Ayurveda College in Guwahati
12 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
• Three new buildings to be built at ₹ 20 crores cost
• Foundation laid for a first of its kind Pharmacology & Chemistry Lab in the Northeast at CARI, Guwahati
• State Ayurvedic Pharmacy also to be upgraded at Ayurvedic College
The Union Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal today laid the foundation stones for setting up a Panchakarma Block at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Borsajai and a Panchakarma Centre of Excellence at State Ayurveda College in JalukbariGuwahati today. The cost of these centres₹20 crores.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and IT in Government of Assam Keshab Mahanta and Member of Parliament in Lok Sabha for Guwahati, Queen Oja.
A Centre of Excellence for Panchakarma will be established at the State Ayurvedic College. The State Ayurvedic Pharmacy will also be upgraded under Ayurswastha Yojana of Ministry of AYUSH. The total of cost of these initiatives is pegged at ₹10 crore.
The Panchakarma Block at CARI will be a G+2 building and the Pharmacology & Chemistry Laboratories will be a G+3 building. The built-up cost for these two buildings will also be ₹10 crore.
The new buildings for Panchkarma will help in providing world class training course for skill development. The pharmacology & chemistry building at CARI will help in pre-clinical experimental procedures, drugs standardisation, chemical testing for any herb, animal related toxicology report etc. This first of its kind facility is the Northeast.
Speaking on the occasion, SarbanandaSonowal said, “Ayurveda is the driving force to the state of physical empowerment and mental happiness. We are fortunate that AaiDharitri has bestowed upon us with a rich flora which can unlock huge potential in Ayurveda in Assam and the whole of Northeast. These initiatives are aimed at providing an opportunity for the Ayurveda to prosper & enrich health & wellness of the people. These will enhance our capability to perform Panchakarma, the world famous & the pride of traditional Indian medicinal practice. The other facilities will enhance capability to build upon popular consciousness around Ayurveda with evidence based medical sciences.We must seize this opportunity to build Ayurveda - the wonder of India - a truly global phenomenon to serve humanity.”

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے گواہاٹی میں سی اے آر آئی اور ریاستی آیوروید کالج میں تین عمارتوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
12 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 فروری 2022:
• نئی عمارتیں 20 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائیں گی
• شمال مشر ق میں سی اے آر آئی، گواہاٹی میں اپنی نوعیت کی اولین فارماکولوجی اور کیمسٹری تجربہ گاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
• آیوروید کالج میں ریاستی آیورویدک فارمیسی کی جدیدکاری بھی کی جائے گی۔
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج بورساجائی میں مرکزی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارے (سی اے آر آئی) میں پنچ کرم بلاک اور جلوک باری گواہاٹی میں ریاستی آیوروید کالج میں پنچ کرم عمدگی کے مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان مراکز کی لاگت 20 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں آسام حکومت میں صحت و کنبہ بہبود اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب کیشب مہنت اور گواہاٹی لوک سبھا حلقہ کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ کوئین اوجا نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
ریاستی آیورویدک کالج میں پنچ کرم عمدگی کا مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی آیورورستھ یوجنا کے تحت ریاستی آیورویدک فارمیسی کی بھی جدید کاری کی جائے گی۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کی مجموعی تخمینہ لاگت 10 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
سی اے آر آئی میں پنچ کرم بلاک ایک گراؤنڈ فلور کے علاوہ دو منزلہ عمارت ہوگی اور فارماکولوجی اور کیمسٹری تجربہ گاہیں گراؤنڈ فلور کے علاوہ تین منزلہ عمارت ہوگی۔ ان دونوں عمارتوں کی لاگت بھی 10 کروڑ روپئے ہوگی۔
پنچ کرم کی نئی عمارتوں سے ہنر مندی ترقیات کے لیے عالمی سطح کا تربیتی کورس دستیاب کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی اے آر آئی میں فارماکولوجی اور کیمسٹری عمارت پری کلینکل تجرباتی ضوابط، ادویہ کے معیار کے تعین، کسی بھی جڑی بوٹی کے لیے کیمیاوی تجربہ، جانوروں سے متعلق ٹوکسولوجی رپورٹ، وغیرہ میں مدد کرے گی۔ شمال مشرق میں یہ اپنی نوعیت کی اولین سہولت ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’آیوروید جسمانی اختیارکاری اور ذہنی خوشی حاصل کرنے کا وسیلہ ہے۔ ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہماری زمین نے ہمیں ایک مالامال نباتات فراہم کی ہے جو آسام اور مکمل شمال مشرقی علاقے میں آیوروید کے لیے بڑے امکانات پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کا مقصد آیوروید کے توسط سے لوگوں کو خوشحال بنانا اور ان کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو لے کر مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پنچ کرم انجام دینے کی ہماری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے، جو دنیا بھر میں مشہور اور روایتی بھارتی ادویہ کا فخر ہے۔ان سہولتوں کی مدد سے شواہد پر مبنی طبی سائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوروید کے بارے میں جامع بیداری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہمیں آیوروید کو ،بھارت کا کرشمہ ، کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے، جو انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے حقیقت میں ایک عالمی رجحان ہے۔‘‘