AYUSH
Union Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal lays foundation stones of three buildings atCARI and State Ayurveda College in Guwahati
12 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
• Three new buildings to be built at ₹ 20 crores cost
• Foundation laid for a first of its kind Pharmacology & Chemistry Lab in the Northeast at CARI, Guwahati
• State Ayurvedic Pharmacy also to be upgraded at Ayurvedic College
The Union Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Minister Shri SarbanandaSonowal today laid the foundation stones for setting up a Panchakarma Block at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Borsajai and a Panchakarma Centre of Excellence at State Ayurveda College in JalukbariGuwahati today. The cost of these centres₹20 crores.
The event was also attended by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and IT in Government of Assam Keshab Mahanta and Member of Parliament in Lok Sabha for Guwahati, Queen Oja.
A Centre of Excellence for Panchakarma will be established at the State Ayurvedic College. The State Ayurvedic Pharmacy will also be upgraded under Ayurswastha Yojana of Ministry of AYUSH. The total of cost of these initiatives is pegged at ₹10 crore.
The Panchakarma Block at CARI will be a G+2 building and the Pharmacology & Chemistry Laboratories will be a G+3 building. The built-up cost for these two buildings will also be ₹10 crore.
The new buildings for Panchkarma will help in providing world class training course for skill development. The pharmacology & chemistry building at CARI will help in pre-clinical experimental procedures, drugs standardisation, chemical testing for any herb, animal related toxicology report etc. This first of its kind facility is the Northeast.
Speaking on the occasion, SarbanandaSonowal said, “Ayurveda is the driving force to the state of physical empowerment and mental happiness. We are fortunate that AaiDharitri has bestowed upon us with a rich flora which can unlock huge potential in Ayurveda in Assam and the whole of Northeast. These initiatives are aimed at providing an opportunity for the Ayurveda to prosper & enrich health & wellness of the people. These will enhance our capability to perform Panchakarma, the world famous & the pride of traditional Indian medicinal practice. The other facilities will enhance capability to build upon popular consciousness around Ayurveda with evidence based medical sciences.We must seize this opportunity to build Ayurveda - the wonder of India - a truly global phenomenon to serve humanity.”

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी में सीएआरआई और स्टेट आयुर्वेद कॉलेज में तीन भवनों की आधारशिला रखी
12 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
• 20 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से तीन भवनों का निर्माण किया जाएगा
• पूर्वोत्तर में सीएआरआई, गुवाहाटी में अपनी तरह की पहली फार्माकोलॉजी और रसायन विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला की आधारशिला रखी गई
• आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज में राजकीय आयुर्वेदिक फार्मेसी को भी उन्नत किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पोत, नौवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज बोरसाजाई में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) में पंचकर्म ब्लॉक और जलुकबारी गुवाहाटी में राजकीय आयुर्वेद कॉलेज में पंचकर्म विशिष्टता केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी। इन केंद्रों पर 20 करोड़ रुपए की लागत आएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम सरकार में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री केशब महंत और गुवाहाटी लोकसभा क्षेत्र की सांसद सुश्री क्वीन ओजा ने भी भाग लिया।
राजकीय आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज में पंचकर्म विशिष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। आयुष मंत्रालय की आयुर्स्वस्थ योजना के तहत राज्य आयुर्वेदिक फार्मेसी को भी उन्नत किया जाएगा। इन पहलों की कुल अनुमानित लागत 10 करोड़ रुपए है।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) में पंचकर्म ब्लॉक एक भूतल के अलावा दो मंजिला भवन होगा और फार्माकोलॉजी और रसायन विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं भूतल के अलावा तीन मंजिला भवन होगा। इन दोनों भवनों के निर्माण की लागत भी 10 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
पंचकर्म के नए भवनों से कौशल विकास के लिए विश्वस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराने में मदद मिलेगी। केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) में फार्माकोलॉजी और रसायन विज्ञान भवन निदान-पूर्व प्रयोगों से जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं, दवाओं के मानकीकरण, किसी भी जड़ी-बूटी के लिए रासायनिक परीक्षण, पशु संबंधी विष विज्ञान की रिपोर्ट आदि में मदद करेगा। पूर्वोत्तर में यह अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आयुर्वेद शारीरिक सशक्तिकरण और मानसिक खुशी प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरक शक्ति है। हम भाग्यशाली हैं कि हमारी धरती ने हमें एक समृद्ध वनस्पति प्रदान की है, जो असम और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आयुर्वेद के लिए विशाल संभावनाओं का पोषण कर सकती है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से लोगों को समृद्ध करना और उनके स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को लेकर अवसर प्रदान करना है। ये विश्व प्रसिद्ध और पारंपरिक भारतीय औषधीय पद्धति का गौरव पंचकर्म को संपन्न करने की हमारी क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगे। अन्य सुविधाओं के बल पर साक्ष्य आधारित चिकित्सा विज्ञान के साथ-साथ आयुर्वेद के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता बढ़ेगी। हमें आयुर्वेद को - भारत का चमत्कार - के रूप में स्थापित करने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, जो मानवता की सेवा करने के लिए वास्तव में एक वैश्विक घटनाक्रम है।"