Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment opportunities increasing in the country says Union Labour and Employment Minister BhupenderYadav
Felicitates Tokyo Paralympics Gold medallist Shri Pramod Bhagat and Silver Medallist Ms. Bhavina Patel, both employees of ESIC
Key decisions taken at the 187th ESIC meeting held at Gurugram, Haryana
Disparity in scales of medical professionals and others personnel between ESIC and ESIS to be bridged; Remuneration of the doctors and staff to be revised: Shri Bhupender Yadav
5, 000 doctors to be appointed in ESIC hospitals in 2022
ESIC and ESIS to digitize health record of all Insured Persons, integrate its data with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and increase telemedicine services through e-Sanjivani portal
ESIC to conduct onsite preventive health check-ups of workers/labourers in 15 cities as part of ongoing pilot project
Special camp on ‘Swachhta’ and Yoga to be organised for the workers in the fortnight leading to International Yoga Day on 21st June
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Citing the recent survey reports of the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and EPFO payroll data, Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today said, employment opportunities are on rise in the country and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra is committed for the welfare of the workers and labourers in both organized and unorganized sectors.
Speaking at the187th meeting of ESIC in Gurugram this afternoon, he said, health check-up of labourers will be conducted by the ESIC hospitals and factories/MSME clusters will be considered as a unit and ESIC will coordinate with them for the preventive health check-ups of the workers. The health will be conducted in a total of 15 cities as part of the ongoing pilot project.
Shri Yadav further informed that pending projects of the ESIC will be expedited as well as construction work of the hospitals of the ESIC as well as doctors and staff availability will be taken care off and called on the doctors to join the ESIC hospitals serving the poor and assured that remuneration of the doctors and staff would be revised by the ESIC corporation. Speaking on the transfer policy of ESIC employees the Minister informed that an Open, digital and transparent transfer policy will be put in force soon.
The Minister inaugurated two ESIC management dashboards viz. construction project dashboard and hospital dashboard. The health dashboard will give key information at a glance related to the performance of the ESI hospital. It will also provide the viewers the current occupancy and OPD footfall at at the hospital dashboard. The construction dashboard will give key information about various construction projects of the ESIC. Shri Yadav stressed that both dashboards will not only help in better monitoring but also result in efficient and effective implementation.
On the occasion Shri Yadav also congratulated and felicitated the 2021 Paralympics gold medal winner Shri Pramod Bhagat and Ms. Bhavina Patel for her silver medal. They were presented cheques of one crore and 50 lakh respectively and citations. Both the sports persons thanked the Minister and the ESIC for the constant support. They called on the Minister for further encouragement and support for the better performance in the times to come.
Speaking further on the decisions and the deliberations heldat the two day 187th meeting of the ESIC meeting in Gurugram, the Union Minister informed it was felt in the ESIC meeting that there is a huge dearth of doctors and staff at the ESIS hospitals. Therefore, it was decided that vacancies for appointing 5000 doctors will be filled in this calendar year expeditiously.
On the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment pitched for extending medical benefits to plantation labourers in uncovered areas and informed about the various schemes of the government for the welfare of workers and labourers across the country.
The 187th meeting of the ESI Corporation witnessed effective participation of Prinicipal Secretaries/Secretaries of the states of West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, U.P besides presence of all representatives of employers, employees, government representatives and experts in the medical field. Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Chairman of the Corporation thanked all participants and appreciated efforts of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) and Shri Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, Director General, ESIC for organizing meetings in a professional and inclusive manner.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں: محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو
ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس گولڈ میڈلسٹ جناب پرمود بھگت اور سلور میڈلسٹ محترمہ بھوینا پٹیل کواعزاز سے نوازا ، دونوں ای ایس آئی سی کے ملازمین ہیں
ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں منعقدہ 187ویں ای ایس آئی سی میٹنگ میں اہم فیصلے لیے گئے
ای ایس آئی سی اور ای ایس آئی ایس کے درمیان طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر عملے کےتنخواہ کے پیمانے میں تفاوت کو دور کیا جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹروں اور طبی عملے کے معاوضوں پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی:
جناب بھوپیندر یادو
2022 میں ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں 5000 ڈاکٹروں کی تقرری کی جائے گی
ای ایس آئی سی اور ای ایس آئی ایس تمام بیمہ شدہ افراد کے صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائز کریں گے، اس کے ڈیٹا کو آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ساتھ مربوط کریں گے اور ای سنجیوانی پورٹل کے ذریعہ ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات میں اضافہ کریں گے
ای ایس آئی سی جاری پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 15 شہروں میں ملازمین /مزدوروں کی آن سائٹ حفاظت سے متعلق صحت کی جانچ کرے گا
21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے منانے سے پہلے کے پندرہ دن میں‘سوچھتا’ اور یوگا پر خصوصی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 فروری سہ ماہی روزگار سروے (کیو ای ایس) اور ای پی ایف او پے رول کے ڈیٹا کی حالیہ سروے رپورٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، محنت اور روزگارکے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج کہا کہ ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر کی قیادت میں حکومت منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں ملازمین اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
آج سہ پہر گروگرام میں ای ایس آئی سی کی 187ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ مزدوروں کی صحت کی جانچ ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی اور فیکٹریوں/ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹروں کو ایک یونٹ کے طور پر سمجھا جائے گا نیز ای ایس آئی سی مزدوروں کی حفاظت سے متعلق احتیاطی صحت جانچ کے لیے ان کے ساتھ تال میل کرے گا۔ حالیہ دنوں میں جاری پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کل 15 شہروں میں صحت جانچ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے مزید بتایا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کے زیر التواء پروجیکٹوں میں اور ای ایس آئی سی کے ہسپتالوں کے تعمیراتی کاموں میں تیزی لائی جائے گی نیز ڈاکٹروں اور طبی عملے کی دستیابی کا بھی خیال رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں سے غریبوں کی خدمت کرنے والے ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں تقرری کا مطالبہ کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ ڈاکٹروں اورطبی عملے کے معاوضےمیں ای ایس آئی سی کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔ ای ایس آئی سی ملازمین کی ٹرانسفر پالیسی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ایک کھلی، ڈیجیٹل اور شفاف ٹرانسفر پالیسی جلد ہی نافذ کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے دو ای ایس آئی سی مینجمنٹ ڈیش بورڈ یعنی تعمیراتی منصوبے کے ڈیش بورڈ اور ہسپتال کے ڈیش بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہیلتھ ڈیش بورڈ ای ایس آئی ہسپتال کی کارکردگی سے متعلق اہم معلومات کی جھلک فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ناظرین کو ہسپتال کے ڈیش بورڈ پر موجودہ قبضے اور او پی ڈی کی تعداد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ تعمیراتی ڈیش بورڈ ای ایس آئی سی کے مختلف تعمیراتی منصوبوں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب یادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ڈیش بورڈ نہ صرف بہتر نگرانی میں معاونت کریں گے بلکہ اس کے نتیجے میں موثر عمل آوری بھی ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر جناب یادو نے 2021 کے پیرالمپکس گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والےجناب پرمود بھگت اور چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی محترمہ بھوینا پٹیل کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا۔ انہیں بالترتیب ایک کروڑ اور 50 لاکھ روپے کے چیک اور توصیفی اسناد پیش کیے گئے۔ دونوں کھلاڑیوں نے مسلسل تعاون کے لیے وزیر موصوف اور ای ایس آئی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے آنے والے وقتوں میں بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر موصوف سے مزید حوصلہ افزائی اور تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
گروگرام میں ای ایس آئی سی کی دو روزہ 187ویں میٹنگ میں کئے گئے فیصلوں اور بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ای ایس آئی سی میٹنگ میں یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ ای ایس آئی ایس ہسپتالوں میں ڈاکٹروں اورطبی عملے کی بہت زیادہ کمی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اس کلینڈر سال میں 5000 ڈاکٹروں کی تقرری کرتے ہوئے جلد ہی خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کھلے علاقوں میں شجر کاری کرنے والے مزدوروں کو طبی فوائد پہنچانے پر زور دیا اور ملک بھر میں کامگاروں اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 187ویں میٹنگ میں مغربی بنگال، آسام، مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سیکرٹریوں/سیکرٹریوں کی مؤثر شرکت کے علاوہ آجروں، ملازمین، سرکاری نمائندوں اور طبی شعبے کے ماہرین کے تمام نمائندوں کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ای ایس آئی سی کی پیشہ ورانہ اور جامع طریقے سے میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کے لیے جناب سنیل برتھوال، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) اورجناب مکھمیت سنگھ بھاٹیہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔