Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment opportunities increasing in the country says Union Labour and Employment Minister BhupenderYadav
Felicitates Tokyo Paralympics Gold medallist Shri Pramod Bhagat and Silver Medallist Ms. Bhavina Patel, both employees of ESIC
Key decisions taken at the 187th ESIC meeting held at Gurugram, Haryana
Disparity in scales of medical professionals and others personnel between ESIC and ESIS to be bridged; Remuneration of the doctors and staff to be revised: Shri Bhupender Yadav
5, 000 doctors to be appointed in ESIC hospitals in 2022
ESIC and ESIS to digitize health record of all Insured Persons, integrate its data with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and increase telemedicine services through e-Sanjivani portal
ESIC to conduct onsite preventive health check-ups of workers/labourers in 15 cities as part of ongoing pilot project
Special camp on ‘Swachhta’ and Yoga to be organised for the workers in the fortnight leading to International Yoga Day on 21st June
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Citing the recent survey reports of the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and EPFO payroll data, Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today said, employment opportunities are on rise in the country and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra is committed for the welfare of the workers and labourers in both organized and unorganized sectors.
Speaking at the187th meeting of ESIC in Gurugram this afternoon, he said, health check-up of labourers will be conducted by the ESIC hospitals and factories/MSME clusters will be considered as a unit and ESIC will coordinate with them for the preventive health check-ups of the workers. The health will be conducted in a total of 15 cities as part of the ongoing pilot project.
Shri Yadav further informed that pending projects of the ESIC will be expedited as well as construction work of the hospitals of the ESIC as well as doctors and staff availability will be taken care off and called on the doctors to join the ESIC hospitals serving the poor and assured that remuneration of the doctors and staff would be revised by the ESIC corporation. Speaking on the transfer policy of ESIC employees the Minister informed that an Open, digital and transparent transfer policy will be put in force soon.
The Minister inaugurated two ESIC management dashboards viz. construction project dashboard and hospital dashboard. The health dashboard will give key information at a glance related to the performance of the ESI hospital. It will also provide the viewers the current occupancy and OPD footfall at at the hospital dashboard. The construction dashboard will give key information about various construction projects of the ESIC. Shri Yadav stressed that both dashboards will not only help in better monitoring but also result in efficient and effective implementation.
On the occasion Shri Yadav also congratulated and felicitated the 2021 Paralympics gold medal winner Shri Pramod Bhagat and Ms. Bhavina Patel for her silver medal. They were presented cheques of one crore and 50 lakh respectively and citations. Both the sports persons thanked the Minister and the ESIC for the constant support. They called on the Minister for further encouragement and support for the better performance in the times to come.
Speaking further on the decisions and the deliberations heldat the two day 187th meeting of the ESIC meeting in Gurugram, the Union Minister informed it was felt in the ESIC meeting that there is a huge dearth of doctors and staff at the ESIS hospitals. Therefore, it was decided that vacancies for appointing 5000 doctors will be filled in this calendar year expeditiously.
On the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment pitched for extending medical benefits to plantation labourers in uncovered areas and informed about the various schemes of the government for the welfare of workers and labourers across the country.
The 187th meeting of the ESI Corporation witnessed effective participation of Prinicipal Secretaries/Secretaries of the states of West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, U.P besides presence of all representatives of employers, employees, government representatives and experts in the medical field. Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Chairman of the Corporation thanked all participants and appreciated efforts of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) and Shri Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, Director General, ESIC for organizing meetings in a professional and inclusive manner.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன: மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
காலாண்டு வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆய்வு மற்றும் பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ​​ஊதிய தரவுகளின் சமீபத்திய அறிக்கைகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டி பேசிய மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், அமைப்பு மற்றும் அமைப்புசாரா துறைகளில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
குருகிராமில் இன்று பிற்பகல் நடைபெற்ற பணியாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு கழகத்தின் (இஎஸ்ஐசி) 187-வது கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், தொழிலாளர்களின் தொடர் உடல்நலப் பரிசோதனைக்காக தொழிற்சாலைகள் / சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் குழுக்களுடன் இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார். தற்போதைய முன்னோடி திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மொத்தம் 15 நகரங்களில் பரிசோதனை நடத்தப்படும்.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐசி திட்டங்கள் துரிதப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும், இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் நியமனம் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது உரிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்றும், ஏழைகளுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளில் பணியில் சேருமாறு மருத்துவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு யாதவ் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் ஊதியம் இஎஸ்ஐசி மூலம் திருத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். இஎஸ்ஐசி ஊழியர்களின் இடமாற்றக் கொள்கை குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான வெளிப்படையான இட மாற்றக் கொள்கை விரைவில் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இரண்டு இஎஸ்ஐசி மேலாண்மை தகவல் பலகைகளை அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார். அவை கட்டுமான திட்ட தகவல் பலகை மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை தகவல் பலகை ஆகும். இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளின் செயல்பாடு தொடர்பான முக்கிய தகவல்களை சுகாதார தகவல் பலகை வழங்கும். இஎஸ்ஐசியின் பல்வேறு கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்கள் பற்றிய முக்கிய தகவல்களைத் கட்டுமான தகவல் பலகை தரும். இரண்டும் சிறந்த கண்காணிப்புக்கு உதவுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் திறமையான செயல்படுத்தலுக்கும் உதவும் என்று திரு யாதவ் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி, தோட்டத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மருத்துவச் சலுகைகளை வழங்குவது குறித்தும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்கான அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைப் பற்றியும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797898