Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment opportunities increasing in the country says Union Labour and Employment Minister BhupenderYadav
Felicitates Tokyo Paralympics Gold medallist Shri Pramod Bhagat and Silver Medallist Ms. Bhavina Patel, both employees of ESIC
Key decisions taken at the 187th ESIC meeting held at Gurugram, Haryana
Disparity in scales of medical professionals and others personnel between ESIC and ESIS to be bridged; Remuneration of the doctors and staff to be revised: Shri Bhupender Yadav
5, 000 doctors to be appointed in ESIC hospitals in 2022
ESIC and ESIS to digitize health record of all Insured Persons, integrate its data with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and increase telemedicine services through e-Sanjivani portal
ESIC to conduct onsite preventive health check-ups of workers/labourers in 15 cities as part of ongoing pilot project
Special camp on ‘Swachhta’ and Yoga to be organised for the workers in the fortnight leading to International Yoga Day on 21st June
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Citing the recent survey reports of the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and EPFO payroll data, Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today said, employment opportunities are on rise in the country and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra is committed for the welfare of the workers and labourers in both organized and unorganized sectors.
Speaking at the187th meeting of ESIC in Gurugram this afternoon, he said, health check-up of labourers will be conducted by the ESIC hospitals and factories/MSME clusters will be considered as a unit and ESIC will coordinate with them for the preventive health check-ups of the workers. The health will be conducted in a total of 15 cities as part of the ongoing pilot project.
Shri Yadav further informed that pending projects of the ESIC will be expedited as well as construction work of the hospitals of the ESIC as well as doctors and staff availability will be taken care off and called on the doctors to join the ESIC hospitals serving the poor and assured that remuneration of the doctors and staff would be revised by the ESIC corporation. Speaking on the transfer policy of ESIC employees the Minister informed that an Open, digital and transparent transfer policy will be put in force soon.
The Minister inaugurated two ESIC management dashboards viz. construction project dashboard and hospital dashboard. The health dashboard will give key information at a glance related to the performance of the ESI hospital. It will also provide the viewers the current occupancy and OPD footfall at at the hospital dashboard. The construction dashboard will give key information about various construction projects of the ESIC. Shri Yadav stressed that both dashboards will not only help in better monitoring but also result in efficient and effective implementation.
On the occasion Shri Yadav also congratulated and felicitated the 2021 Paralympics gold medal winner Shri Pramod Bhagat and Ms. Bhavina Patel for her silver medal. They were presented cheques of one crore and 50 lakh respectively and citations. Both the sports persons thanked the Minister and the ESIC for the constant support. They called on the Minister for further encouragement and support for the better performance in the times to come.
Speaking further on the decisions and the deliberations heldat the two day 187th meeting of the ESIC meeting in Gurugram, the Union Minister informed it was felt in the ESIC meeting that there is a huge dearth of doctors and staff at the ESIS hospitals. Therefore, it was decided that vacancies for appointing 5000 doctors will be filled in this calendar year expeditiously.
On the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment pitched for extending medical benefits to plantation labourers in uncovered areas and informed about the various schemes of the government for the welfare of workers and labourers across the country.
The 187th meeting of the ESI Corporation witnessed effective participation of Prinicipal Secretaries/Secretaries of the states of West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, U.P besides presence of all representatives of employers, employees, government representatives and experts in the medical field. Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Chairman of the Corporation thanked all participants and appreciated efforts of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) and Shri Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, Director General, ESIC for organizing meetings in a professional and inclusive manner.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
দেশে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বেড়েছে বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কর্মসংস্থান সমীক্ষার সাম্প্রতিক ত্রৈমাসিক প্রতিবেদন এবং ইপিএফও-র পে রোল ডেটার কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব বলেছেন, দেশে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়ছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে সরকার সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত উভয় ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
গুরুগ্রামে আজ কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের ১৮৭তম বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়ে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, নিগমের হাসপাতালগুলিতে শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন উৎপাদন ইউনিট এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ক্লাস্টারগুলিকে এবার ইউনিট হিসেবে গ্রণ্য করা হবে। নিগম এধরণের ক্লাস্টারগুলিতে কর্মরত শ্রমিকের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষায় সবরকম সহযোগিতা দেবে। দেশের ১৫টি শহরে পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে এধরণের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা শিবির আয়োজন করা হবে।
শ্রী যাদব আরও জানান, কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের পড়ে থাকা প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ দ্রুত রূপায়ণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। সেই সঙ্গে নিগমের হাসপাতালগুলি নির্মাণের কাজ আরও ত্বরান্বিত করা হবে। কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের কর্মচারীদের পলিসি ট্রান্সফার প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী জানান, স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রেখে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে একটি ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী যাদব রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের দুটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট ড্যাশবোর্ডের সূচনা করেন। এর একটি হল প্রজেক্ট ড্যাশবোর্ড এবং অন্যটি হসপিটাল ড্যাশবোর্ড। তিনি বলেন, এই দুটি ড্যাশবোর্ড না কেবল নজরদারির কাছে সহায়ক হবে, সেই সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণের কাজ আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের আজকের বৈঠকে শ্রী যাদেব ২০২১ প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমসে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী শ্রী প্রমোদ ভগৎ এবং রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী শ্রীমতী ভাবিনা প্যাটেলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তাদের এই সাফল্যের জন্য ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার চেক তুলে দেওয়া হয়। কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের পক্ষ থেকে তাদেরকে নিরন্তর সবরকম সহায়তার জন্য এই দুই ক্রীড়াবিদ মন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ দেন।
বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমিকদেরও চিকিৎসা সুবিধার আওতায় নিয়ে আসার পক্ষে সওয়াল করেন। দেশে শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর কল্যাণে যে সমস্ত কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তার কথাও বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানান। বৈঠকে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান সচিব শ্রী সুনীল বার্থওয়াল, কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী মুখমীত সিং ভাটিয়া প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।