श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देश में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं: केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव
टोक्‍यो पैरालिम्पिक्‍स स्‍वर्ण विजेता श्री प्रमोद भगत तथा रजत पदक विजेत सुश्री भविना पटेल को सम्‍मानित किया, दोनों ईएसआईसी के कर्मचारी हैं
हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में आयोजित 187वीं ईएसआईसी बैठक में प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गए
ईएसआईसी तथा ईएसआईएस के बीच चिकित्‍सा पेशेवरों तथा अन्‍य पदाधिकारियों के वेतनमान में असमानता खत्‍म की जाएगी; चिकित्‍सकों तथा कर्मचारियों के पारिश्रमिक में संशोधन किया जाएगा: श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव
2022 में ईएसआईसी अस्‍पतालों में पांच हजार चिकित्‍सकों की नियुक्ति की जाएगी
ईएसआईसी तथा ईएसआईएस सभी बीमित व्‍यक्तियों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटाइज करेंगे, इसके डाटा को आयुष्‍मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के साथ समेकित करेंगे तथा ई संजीवनी पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से टेलीमेडिसन सेवाओं में बढोत्तरी करेंगे
ईएसआईसी जारी प्रायोगिक परियोजना के हिस्‍से के रूप में 15 शहरों में कामगारों/श्रमिकों की ऑनसाइट बचाव संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच करेगा
21 जून को अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले के पखवाड़े में श्रमिकों के लिए ‘स्‍वच्‍छता’ एवं योग पर विशेष शिविर आयोजित किया जाएगा
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वे (क्‍यूईएस) तथा ईपीएफओ पेरॉल डाटा की हाल की सर्वे रिपोर्टों को उल्‍लेखित करते हुए कहा कि देश में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार संगठित एवं असंगठित दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में कामगारों एवं श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आज दोपहर गुरुग्राम में ईएसआईसी की 187वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि ईएसआईसी अस्‍पतालों द्वारा श्रमिकों की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच की जाएगी तथा फैक्ट्रियों/एमएसएमई कलस्‍टरों को एक यूनिट समझा जाएगा तथा ईएसआईसी श्रमिकों की बचाव संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच के लिए उनके साथ समन्‍वय करेगा। वर्तमान में जारी प्रायोगिक परियोजना के हिस्‍से के रूप में कुल 15 शहरों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने यह भी बताया कि ईएसआईसी की लंबित परियोजनाओं तथा ईएसआईसी के अस्‍पतालों के निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाई जाएगी तथा चिकित्‍सकों एवं कर्मचारियों की उपलब्‍धता का ध्‍यान रखा जाएगा। उन्‍होंने चिकित्‍सकों से निर्धनों की सेवा करने वाले ईएसआईसी अस्‍पतालों में नियुक्त होने की अपील की तथा आश्‍वासन दिया कि चिकित्‍सकों तथा कर्मचारियों के पारिश्रमिक में ईएसआईसी कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा संशोधन किया जाएगा। ईएसआईसी कर्मचारियों की स्‍थानांतरण नीति की चर्चा करते हुए उन्‍होंने बताया कि शीघ्र ही एक खुली, डिजिटल तथा पारदर्शी स्‍थानांतरण नीति लागू की जाएगी।
श्री यादव ने दो ईएसआईसी प्रबंधन डैशबोर्डों अर्थात् निर्माण परियोजना डैशबोर्ड तथा अस्‍पताल डैशबोर्ड का उद्घाटन किया। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य डैशबोर्ड ईएसआई अस्‍पताल के निष्‍पादन से संबंधित प्रमुख सूचना की झलक प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह दर्शकों को अस्‍पताल डैशबोर्ड पर वर्तमान ऑक्‍यूपेंसी तथा ओपीडी में रोगियों की संख्‍या की सूचना भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। निर्माण डैशबोर्ड ईएसआईसी की विभिन्‍न निर्माण परियोजनाओं के बारे में मुख्‍य सूचना उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा कि दोनो डैशबोर्ड न केवल बेहतर निगरानी में सहायता करेंगे बल्कि इनका परिणाम दक्ष एवं प्रभावी कार्यान्‍वयन के रूप में भी सामने आएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने 2021 के पैरालिम्पिक्‍स स्‍वर्ण पदक विजेता श्री प्रमोद भगत तथा रजत पदक विजेता सुश्री भविना पटेल को बधाई दी एवं उन्‍हें सम्‍मानित किया। उन्‍हें क्रमश: एक करोड़ रुपए तथा 50 लाख रुपए के चेक तथा प्रशस्ति पत्र दिए गए। दोनों खि‍लाडि़यों ने मंत्री तथा ईएसआईसी को सतत समर्थन के लिए धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने आगे आने वाले समय में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए और प्रोत्‍साहन तथा सहायता दिए जाने के लिए श्री यादव से मुलाकात की।
गुरुग्राम में ईएसआईसी की दो दिवसीय 187वीं बैठक में किए गए विचार-विमर्शों तथा लिए गए निर्णयों की चर्चा करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि ईएसआईसी बैठक में ऐसा महसूस किया गया कि ईएसआईएस अस्‍पतालों में चिकित्‍सकों एवं कर्मचारियों की भारी कमी है। इसलिए निर्णय लिया गया कि इस कैलेंडर वर्ष में पांच हजार चिकित्‍सकों की नियुक्ति करते हुए शीघ्र ही रिक्तियां भरी जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली ने बिना कवर किए गए क्षेत्रों में बगान श्रमिकों को चिकित्‍सा लाभ दिए जाने की बात की तथा देशभर में कामगारों एवं श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण के लिए सरकार की विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
ईएसआईसी कॉरपोरेशन की 187वीं बैठक में नियोक्‍ताओं, कर्मचारियों, सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों तथा चिकित्‍सा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों के अतिरिक्‍त पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, महाराष्‍ट्र, उत्‍तराखंड, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍य सचिवों की प्रभावी भागीदारी देखी गई। कॉरपोरेशन के अध्‍यक्ष श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्‍यवाद दिया तथा पेशेवर एवं समावेशी तरीके से बैठकों को आयोजित करने के लिए सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) श्री सुनील बर्थवाल तथा ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री मुखमीत सिंह भाटिया के प्रयासों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment opportunities increasing in the country says Union Labour and Employment Minister BhupenderYadav
Felicitates Tokyo Paralympics Gold medallist Shri Pramod Bhagat and Silver Medallist Ms. Bhavina Patel, both employees of ESIC
Key decisions taken at the 187th ESIC meeting held at Gurugram, Haryana
Disparity in scales of medical professionals and others personnel between ESIC and ESIS to be bridged; Remuneration of the doctors and staff to be revised: Shri Bhupender Yadav
5, 000 doctors to be appointed in ESIC hospitals in 2022
ESIC and ESIS to digitize health record of all Insured Persons, integrate its data with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and increase telemedicine services through e-Sanjivani portal
ESIC to conduct onsite preventive health check-ups of workers/labourers in 15 cities as part of ongoing pilot project
Special camp on ‘Swachhta’ and Yoga to be organised for the workers in the fortnight leading to International Yoga Day on 21st June
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Citing the recent survey reports of the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and EPFO payroll data, Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today said, employment opportunities are on rise in the country and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra is committed for the welfare of the workers and labourers in both organized and unorganized sectors.
Speaking at the187th meeting of ESIC in Gurugram this afternoon, he said, health check-up of labourers will be conducted by the ESIC hospitals and factories/MSME clusters will be considered as a unit and ESIC will coordinate with them for the preventive health check-ups of the workers. The health will be conducted in a total of 15 cities as part of the ongoing pilot project.
Shri Yadav further informed that pending projects of the ESIC will be expedited as well as construction work of the hospitals of the ESIC as well as doctors and staff availability will be taken care off and called on the doctors to join the ESIC hospitals serving the poor and assured that remuneration of the doctors and staff would be revised by the ESIC corporation. Speaking on the transfer policy of ESIC employees the Minister informed that an Open, digital and transparent transfer policy will be put in force soon.
The Minister inaugurated two ESIC management dashboards viz. construction project dashboard and hospital dashboard. The health dashboard will give key information at a glance related to the performance of the ESI hospital. It will also provide the viewers the current occupancy and OPD footfall at at the hospital dashboard. The construction dashboard will give key information about various construction projects of the ESIC. Shri Yadav stressed that both dashboards will not only help in better monitoring but also result in efficient and effective implementation.
On the occasion Shri Yadav also congratulated and felicitated the 2021 Paralympics gold medal winner Shri Pramod Bhagat and Ms. Bhavina Patel for her silver medal. They were presented cheques of one crore and 50 lakh respectively and citations. Both the sports persons thanked the Minister and the ESIC for the constant support. They called on the Minister for further encouragement and support for the better performance in the times to come.
Speaking further on the decisions and the deliberations heldat the two day 187th meeting of the ESIC meeting in Gurugram, the Union Minister informed it was felt in the ESIC meeting that there is a huge dearth of doctors and staff at the ESIS hospitals. Therefore, it was decided that vacancies for appointing 5000 doctors will be filled in this calendar year expeditiously.
On the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment pitched for extending medical benefits to plantation labourers in uncovered areas and informed about the various schemes of the government for the welfare of workers and labourers across the country.
The 187th meeting of the ESI Corporation witnessed effective participation of Prinicipal Secretaries/Secretaries of the states of West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, U.P besides presence of all representatives of employers, employees, government representatives and experts in the medical field. Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Chairman of the Corporation thanked all participants and appreciated efforts of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) and Shri Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, Director General, ESIC for organizing meetings in a professional and inclusive manner.