श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
देशातील रोजगार संधींमध्ये वाढ होत आहे असे केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांचे प्रतिपादन
टोक्यो पॅरालिंपिक्स स्पर्धेतील सुवर्णपदक विजेता प्रमोद भगत आणि रौप्यपदक विजेती भाविना पटेल या ईएसआयसीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा केला गौरव
हरियाणामधील गुरगाव येथे झालेल्या ईएसआयसीच्या 187 व्या बैठकीत अनेक महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेण्यात आले
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नुकत्याच झालेल्या तिमाही रोजगारविषयक सर्वेक्षणाचे अहवाल आणि ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेचा वेतनपट अहवाल यांचा संदर्भ देऊन केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव आज म्हणाले की देशातील रोजगार संधींमध्ये वाढ होत आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार संघटीत आणि असंघटीत अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी आणि श्रमिक यांच्या कल्याणासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
गुरगाव येथे आज दुपारी झालेल्या ईएसआयसी अर्थात कामगार राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या 187व्या बैठकीत बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, ईएसआयसीचे प्रलंबित प्रकल्प वेगाने मार्गी लावण्यात येतील आणि ईएसआयसीच्या रुग्णालयांचे बांधकाम, डॉक्टर्स आणि इतर कर्मचारी वर्गाची उपलब्धता यांचीही काळजी घेतली जाईल. ईएसआयसीच्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये काम करणारे डॉक्टर्स आणि इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मानधनात सुधारणा करण्यात येईल याची ग्वाही देऊन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी गरिबांच्या सेवेसाठी ईएसआयसीच्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये सेवा देण्याचे आवाहन डॉक्टरवर्गाला केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या कार्यक्रमात ईएसआयसी व्यवस्थापनाच्या बांधकाम प्रकल्पासाठीचा डॅशबोर्ड आणि रुग्णालयसंबंधी डॅशबोर्ड अशा दोन डॅशबोर्ड्सचे उद्घाटन केले. आरोग्यविषयक डॅशबोर्ड एका नजरेत ईएसआयसी रुग्णालयांच्या कामगिरीबद्दल महत्त्वाची माहिती देईल तसेच त्यातून या रुग्णालयांमध्ये सध्या भरती असलेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या आणि बाह्यरुग्ण विभागाची परिस्थिती याबद्दल देखील माहिती घेता येईल. बांधकाम प्रकल्पासाठीचा डॅशबोर्ड ईएसआयसीच्या विविध बांधकाम प्रकल्पांच्या सद्यस्थितीविषयी महत्त्वाची माहिती देईल.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्री यादव यांनी टोक्यो पॅरालिंपिक्स 2021 स्पर्धेतील सुवर्णपदक विजेता प्रमोद भगत आणि रौप्यपदक विजेती भाविना पटेल यांना अनुक्रमे 1 कोटी आणि 50 लाख रुपयांचा चेक तसेच मानपत्र देऊन गौरव केला. हे दोघेही ईएसआयसीचे कर्मचारी आहेत. दोन्ही क्रीडापटूंनी अविरत पाठिंब्याबद्दल मंत्रीमहोदय आणि ईएसआयसी व्यवस्थापनाचे आभार मानले. येत्या काळातील स्पर्धांमध्ये अधिक उत्तम कामगिरी करण्यासाठी असेच प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठींबा मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांकडे व्यक्त केली.
गुरगाव येथे झालेल्या ईएसआयसीच्या 187 व्या दोन दिवसीय बैठकीत झालेले निर्णय आणि चर्चा याबद्दल अधिक माहिती देताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, ईएसआयएस रुग्णालयांमध्ये डॉक्टर्स आणि कर्मचारीवर्ग यांची मोठी कमतरता आहे असे या बैठकीत जाणवले. म्हणून, ईएसआयएस रुग्णालयांमध्ये रिक्त असलेल्या 5000 डॉक्टर श्रेणीची पदे या वर्षात लवकरात लवकर भरण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी ईएसआयसी योजनेत अजूनही समाविष्ट नसलेल्या लागवड मजुरांना या योजनेतील आरोग्य सुविधांचे लाभ देण्यात यावेत अशी मागणी केली. देशभरातील कामगार आणि श्रमिक यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकार राबवीत असलेल्या विविध योजनांची माहिती देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री तेली यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment opportunities increasing in the country says Union Labour and Employment Minister BhupenderYadav
Felicitates Tokyo Paralympics Gold medallist Shri Pramod Bhagat and Silver Medallist Ms. Bhavina Patel, both employees of ESIC
Key decisions taken at the 187th ESIC meeting held at Gurugram, Haryana
Disparity in scales of medical professionals and others personnel between ESIC and ESIS to be bridged; Remuneration of the doctors and staff to be revised: Shri Bhupender Yadav
5, 000 doctors to be appointed in ESIC hospitals in 2022
ESIC and ESIS to digitize health record of all Insured Persons, integrate its data with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and increase telemedicine services through e-Sanjivani portal
ESIC to conduct onsite preventive health check-ups of workers/labourers in 15 cities as part of ongoing pilot project
Special camp on ‘Swachhta’ and Yoga to be organised for the workers in the fortnight leading to International Yoga Day on 21st June
12 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Citing the recent survey reports of the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and EPFO payroll data, Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today said, employment opportunities are on rise in the country and the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra is committed for the welfare of the workers and labourers in both organized and unorganized sectors.
Speaking at the187th meeting of ESIC in Gurugram this afternoon, he said, health check-up of labourers will be conducted by the ESIC hospitals and factories/MSME clusters will be considered as a unit and ESIC will coordinate with them for the preventive health check-ups of the workers. The health will be conducted in a total of 15 cities as part of the ongoing pilot project.
Shri Yadav further informed that pending projects of the ESIC will be expedited as well as construction work of the hospitals of the ESIC as well as doctors and staff availability will be taken care off and called on the doctors to join the ESIC hospitals serving the poor and assured that remuneration of the doctors and staff would be revised by the ESIC corporation. Speaking on the transfer policy of ESIC employees the Minister informed that an Open, digital and transparent transfer policy will be put in force soon.
The Minister inaugurated two ESIC management dashboards viz. construction project dashboard and hospital dashboard. The health dashboard will give key information at a glance related to the performance of the ESI hospital. It will also provide the viewers the current occupancy and OPD footfall at at the hospital dashboard. The construction dashboard will give key information about various construction projects of the ESIC. Shri Yadav stressed that both dashboards will not only help in better monitoring but also result in efficient and effective implementation.
On the occasion Shri Yadav also congratulated and felicitated the 2021 Paralympics gold medal winner Shri Pramod Bhagat and Ms. Bhavina Patel for her silver medal. They were presented cheques of one crore and 50 lakh respectively and citations. Both the sports persons thanked the Minister and the ESIC for the constant support. They called on the Minister for further encouragement and support for the better performance in the times to come.
Speaking further on the decisions and the deliberations heldat the two day 187th meeting of the ESIC meeting in Gurugram, the Union Minister informed it was felt in the ESIC meeting that there is a huge dearth of doctors and staff at the ESIS hospitals. Therefore, it was decided that vacancies for appointing 5000 doctors will be filled in this calendar year expeditiously.
On the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment pitched for extending medical benefits to plantation labourers in uncovered areas and informed about the various schemes of the government for the welfare of workers and labourers across the country.
The 187th meeting of the ESI Corporation witnessed effective participation of Prinicipal Secretaries/Secretaries of the states of West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, U.P besides presence of all representatives of employers, employees, government representatives and experts in the medical field. Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Chairman of the Corporation thanked all participants and appreciated efforts of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) and Shri Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, Director General, ESIC for organizing meetings in a professional and inclusive manner.