Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd Has Sufficient Stock For Non-Power Sector; Presently Supplies 3.4 Lakh Ton Coal Per Day
Efforts On To Further Step Up Supply
12 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) is currently supplying around 3.4 Lakh tonnes of coal per day to non-power sector (NPS) which is the company’s average supply to this segment. With more than 37 million tonnes (MTs) of coal at its pitheads CIL aims to further step up supplies to this sector. CIL’s despatch to NPS during April-January FY’22 at 101.7 million tonnes (MTs) was up by 8.2 per cent compared to 94 MTs in corresponding period of a standard pandemic free FY’20. For comparable period of even FY’19, when CIL recorded the highest ever total coal despatch since its inception, supply to NPS sector grew by 11 per cent over 91.5 MTs.
Growth in supplies to NPS customers was at a higher rate than the supplies to the power sector during this period. In April’20-January 21 despatch to NPS segment at 105 MTs was higher by a little over 3 MTs compared to same period of FY’22. The reasons for increased despatch during the Covid ravaged year were several.
As coal intake for major part of FY’21, witnessed demand disruption caused by Covid, CIL scaled up supplies to NPS segment. Further, NPS customers also opted to lift higher volumes of coal as CIL‘s e-auction sales were capped at notified price for the first half of FY 2021.The NPS imports around 170 MTs of coal in any given fiscal for blending with domestic coal. But in FY’22 the unusually high international coal prices proved to be a hindrance for importing requisite quantity giving rise to scarcity of coal at their end. CIL has sufficient buffer stock to further increase supply to non-power sector.
FY’22 has witnessed an unprecedented surge in power generation, the growth rate being the highest in a decade, necessitating the need to meet the power sector’s coal demand on a national priority. Riding on robust economic recovery total coal-based power generation till January’22 of the fiscal in progress grew by 11.2% on year-on-year comparison. Whereas domestic coal-based generation was up by 17% during this period. Bulk of the coal supply to power sector was met by CIL on priority.
In a sharp contrast power generation by14 imported coal-based power plants was down by 48 percent during April-January 2021-22. Meeting the resultant generation gap fell on domestic coal-based generators requiring enhanced indigenous coal supply. CIL supplied to the tune of around 20 MTs of this additional demand. In other words, imports were curtailed to that extent.
Despite prioritization of coal to power sector and facing other challenges, CIL at 101.7 MTs till January FY’22 supplied 97% of same period last year’s quantity to NPS customers.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے پاس غیر بجلی سیکٹر کے لیے کافی اسٹاک ہے؛ فی الحال 3.4 لاکھ ٹن کوئلے کی یومیہ سپلائی
سپلائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں
12 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 فروری کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) فی الحال غیربجلی سیکٹر(این پی ایس) کو یومیہ تقریباً 3.4 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ فراہم کر رہا ہے جو کہ اس حصے میں کمپنی کی اوسط سپلائی ہے۔ 37 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ کوئلہ کانوں پر مبنی سی آئی ایل کا اس سیکٹر میں سپہلائی کو مزید بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے۔ اپریل-جنوری مالی سال 22کے دوران این پی ایس کو سی آئی ایل کی ترسیل 101.7 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) رہی، جو وبائی مرض سے پاک سال 20 کی اسی مدت میں 94 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 8.2 فیصد زیادہ تھی ۔ یہاں تک کہ مالی سال 19 کی تقابلی مدت کے لیے، جب سی آئی ایل نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک سب سے زیادہ کوئلے کی ریکارڈ ترسیل کی، این پی ایس سیکٹر کو سپلائی میں 91.5 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 11 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
اس مدت کے دوران بجلی کے شعبہ کو سپلائی کے مقابلے این پی ایس صارفین کی سپلائی کی شرح زیادہ تھی۔ اپریل 20-جنوری 21 میں NPS سیگمنٹ کو 105 MTs پر بھیجنا مالی سال 22 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3 MTs سے تھوڑا زیادہ تھا۔ کووڈ سے متاثر سال کے دوران ترسیل میں اضافے کی کئی وجوہات تھیں۔
کووِڈ کی وجہ سے مالی سال 21 کے زیادہ تر حصے کے لیے کوئلے کی کھپت میں رکاوٹ دیکھنے میں آئی، سی آئی ایل نے این پی ایس حصے میں سپلائی بڑھا دی۔ اس کے علاوہ این پی ایس صارفین نے بھی کوئلے کی زیادہ مقدار کو اٹھانے کا انتخاب کیا کیونکہ سی آئی ایل کی ای نیلامی کی فروخت مالی سال 2021 کی پہلی ششماہی کے لیے مطلع شدہ قیمت پر محدود تھی۔ این پی ایس کسی بھی مالی سال میں گھریلو کوئلے کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے تقریباً 170 ایم ٹی کوئلہ درآمد کرتا ہے۔ تاہم مالی سال 22 میں غیرمعمولی طور پر بلند بین الاقوامی کوئلے کی قیمتیں مطلوبہ مقدار کی درآمد میں رکاوٹ ثابت ہوئیں جس سے کوئلے کی قلت پیدا ہوگئی۔ غیر پاور سیکٹر کی سپلائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے سی آئی ایل کے پاس کافی بفر اسٹاک ہے۔
مالی سال 22 میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں بے مثال اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، شرح ترقی ایک دہائی میں سب سے زیادہ ہے، جس سے قومی ترجیح کو سامنے رکھ کر رواں مالی سال کے جنوری 22 تک کل کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں سال بہ سال کے مقابلے میں 11.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ اسی عرصے کے دوران کوئلے پر مبنی گھریلو پیداوار میں 17 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ بجلی کے شعبہ کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کا بڑا حصہ سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ ترجیحی بنیادوں پر پورا کیاگیا۔
اپریل-جنوری 2021-22کے دوران 14 درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی گھروں سے بجلی کی پیداوار میں 48 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی جنریٹر کو دیسی کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کی ضرورت تھی۔ سی آئی ایل نے اس اضافی مانگ میں سے تقریباً 20 ایم ٹی کی سپلائی کی۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں درآمدات کو اس حد تک کم کر دیا گیاتھا۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں کوئلے کوترجیح دینے اور دیگر چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، سی آئی ایل نے مالی سال 22 کے جنوری تک 101.7 ایم ٹی سے این پی ایس صارفین کو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی مقدار کا 97فیصد فراہم کیا۔