Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd Has Sufficient Stock For Non-Power Sector; Presently Supplies 3.4 Lakh Ton Coal Per Day
Efforts On To Further Step Up Supply
12 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) is currently supplying around 3.4 Lakh tonnes of coal per day to non-power sector (NPS) which is the company’s average supply to this segment. With more than 37 million tonnes (MTs) of coal at its pitheads CIL aims to further step up supplies to this sector. CIL’s despatch to NPS during April-January FY’22 at 101.7 million tonnes (MTs) was up by 8.2 per cent compared to 94 MTs in corresponding period of a standard pandemic free FY’20. For comparable period of even FY’19, when CIL recorded the highest ever total coal despatch since its inception, supply to NPS sector grew by 11 per cent over 91.5 MTs.
Growth in supplies to NPS customers was at a higher rate than the supplies to the power sector during this period. In April’20-January 21 despatch to NPS segment at 105 MTs was higher by a little over 3 MTs compared to same period of FY’22. The reasons for increased despatch during the Covid ravaged year were several.
As coal intake for major part of FY’21, witnessed demand disruption caused by Covid, CIL scaled up supplies to NPS segment. Further, NPS customers also opted to lift higher volumes of coal as CIL‘s e-auction sales were capped at notified price for the first half of FY 2021.The NPS imports around 170 MTs of coal in any given fiscal for blending with domestic coal. But in FY’22 the unusually high international coal prices proved to be a hindrance for importing requisite quantity giving rise to scarcity of coal at their end. CIL has sufficient buffer stock to further increase supply to non-power sector.
FY’22 has witnessed an unprecedented surge in power generation, the growth rate being the highest in a decade, necessitating the need to meet the power sector’s coal demand on a national priority. Riding on robust economic recovery total coal-based power generation till January’22 of the fiscal in progress grew by 11.2% on year-on-year comparison. Whereas domestic coal-based generation was up by 17% during this period. Bulk of the coal supply to power sector was met by CIL on priority.
In a sharp contrast power generation by14 imported coal-based power plants was down by 48 percent during April-January 2021-22. Meeting the resultant generation gap fell on domestic coal-based generators requiring enhanced indigenous coal supply. CIL supplied to the tune of around 20 MTs of this additional demand. In other words, imports were curtailed to that extent.
Despite prioritization of coal to power sector and facing other challenges, CIL at 101.7 MTs till January FY’22 supplied 97% of same period last year’s quantity to NPS customers.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के पास गैर-विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए पर्याप्त स्टॉक है, वर्तमान में प्रति दिन 3.4 लाख टन कोयले की आपूर्ति
आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाने के प्रयास जारी हैं
12 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) वर्तमान में गैर-विद्युत क्षेत्र (एनपीएस) को प्रति दिन लगभग 3.4 लाख टन कोयले की आपूर्ति कर रहा है, जो इस काल खंड में कंपनी की औसत आपूर्ति है। 37 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से अधिक कोयले खदान निकास के आधार पर सीआईएल का इस क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है। अप्रैल-जनवरी वित्त वर्ष 22 के दौरान एनपीएस को सीआईएल का प्रेषण 101.7 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा, जो महामारी मुक्त वित्त वर्ष 20 की इसी अवधि में 94 एमटी की तुलना में 8.2 प्रतिशत अधिक था। यहां तक कि वित्त वर्ष 2019 की तुलनीय अवधि के लिए जब सीआईएल ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अब तक का सबसे अधिक कुल कोयला प्रेषण दर्ज किया, एनपीएस क्षेत्र को आपूर्ति में 91.5 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
इस अवधि के दौरान बिजली क्षेत्र को आपूर्ति की तुलना में एनपीएस ग्राहकों को आपूर्ति में वृद्धि दर अधिक थी। अप्रैल 20-जनवरी 21 में एनपीएस हिस्से में 105 मीट्रिक टन प्रेषण वित्त वर्ष 22 की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3 मीट्रिक टन से थोड़ा अधिक था। कोविड से प्रभावित वर्ष के दौरान प्रेषण में वृद्धि के कई कारण थे।
कोविड की वजह से वित्त वर्ष 2021 के अधिकांश भाग के लिए कोयले की खपत की मांग में व्यवधान देखा गया, सीआईएल ने एनपीएस हिस्से में आपूर्ति को बढ़ाया। इसके अलावा एनपीएस ग्राहकों ने भी कोयले की अधिक मात्रा को उठाने का विकल्प चुना क्योंकि सीआईएल की ई-नीलामी बिक्री वित्त वर्ष 2021 की पहली छमाही के लिए अधिसूचित मूल्य पर सीमित थी। एनपीएस किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में घरेलू कोयले के साथ सम्मिश्रण के लिए लगभग 170 मीट्रिक टन कोयले का आयात करता है। लेकिन वित्त वर्ष 22 में असामान्य रूप से उच्च अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कोयले की कीमतें अपेक्षित मात्रा में आयात करने के लिए बाधा के रूप में साबित हुईं, जिससे उसके अंत में कोयले की कमी बढ़ गई। सीआईएल के पास गैर-विद्युत क्षेत्र को आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक है।
वित्त वर्ष 22 में बिजली उत्पादन में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है, विकास दर एक दशक में सबसे अधिक है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता पर बिजली क्षेत्र की कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है। मजबूत आर्थिक सुधार पर सवार होकर चालू वित्त वर्ष के जनवरी 22 तक कुल कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में साल-दर-साल की तुलना में 11.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। वहीं, इस अवधि के दौरान घरेलू कोयला आधारित उत्पादन 17 प्रतिशत बढ़ा था। बिजली क्षेत्र को कोयले की आपूर्ति का बड़ा हिस्सा सीआईएल द्वारा प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा किया गया।
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2021-22 के दौरान 14 आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से बिजली उत्पादन में 48 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। परिणामस्वरूप उत्पादन अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला आधारित जनरेटरों को स्वदेशी कोयले की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि की आवश्यकता थी। सीआईएल ने इस अतिरिक्त मांग के लगभग 20 एमटी की आपूर्ति की। दूसरे शब्दों में कहें तो आयात को उस सीमा तक कम कर दिया गया था।
बिजली क्षेत्र को कोयले की प्राथमिकता देने और अन्य चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद सीआईएल ने वित्त वर्ष 22 के जनवरी तक 101.7 एमटी से एनपीएस ग्राहकों को पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि का 97 प्रतिशत आपूर्ति की।