Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal exhorts the designers to work in synergy to ensure that identified craft people earns Rs.1000/- more every month
Urges the 30000 NIFT alumni to bring in a change in the Craft Ecosystem
Each alumnus’s should adopt a craft person and devote time to educate the non-privileged section of the society on various aspects of design, management and technology : Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal holds a Meeting with Eminent Designers
11 FEB 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting with Designers, which brainstormed ideas on making India the fashion capital of the world and empowering our country’s artisans & weavers, who are the true flag bearers of our culture & craft heritage. U.P. Singh Secretary, Ministry of Textiles and Shri. Shantmanu, Director General of NIFT were also present.
The meeting was attended by 27 illustrious alumni of NIFT having significant experience in the handloom and handicraft sectors of India. The forum witnessed the amalgamation of some of the senior most designers whose contribution to Indian craft sector is remarkable. These are Sunita Shanker, Mr. Sabyasachi Mukherjee, Ms. Tanveen Ratti, Mr. Suket Dhir, Ms. Uma Prajapati, Mr. Parminder Pal Singh, Ms. Karishma Acharya, Ms. Anavila Misra, Ms. NidhiYasha, Ms. NiveditaSaboo, Mr. Manish Tripathi, Ms. Anjali Purohit, Ms. Anindita Sardar, Mr. Akshay Singh, Mr. Sarthak Sengupta, Mr. Samant Chauhan, Mr. Sidharth Sinha, Mr. Joy Mitra, Ms. Mannat Sethi, Mr. Harpreet Padam, Mr. Padma Raj Keshri, Ms. Rinki Gautam, Mr. Abhishek Gupta, Mr. Gaurav Jai Gupta, Mr. Vaibhav Aggarwal, and Mr. Priyankur Sengupta, Ms. Anindita Sardar & Mr. Akshay Deep Singh.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the collaboration of designer’s crafts people and how interventions of technology & marketing strategies can increase the scalability of the craft. Protection of craft and craft people, sustenance of craft were some of the views put forth by the designers. Craft should be given the status of luxury as it is labour of love.
Shri Goyal appreciated the designers for their point of view as well their passion for Indian Crafts. He emphasized that art, craft, culture, tradition and heritage of a nation is to be respected. He assured the designers that all the points raised or discussed are well noted and will be taken into account in the way forward. The idea of wearing khadi/ handloom one day a week and the sense of designers having pride in the nation was appreciated. “It opens up a lot of possibilities and that the designers have a huge role to play”, he said.
The Minister urged the designers to work in synergy towards one goal of ensuring that each of the 75 lakhs identified craft people earns Rs.1000/- more every month. He said next is identification and protection of India’s craft and heritage. The Minister also called upon the entire ecosystem of NIFT with over 30000 alumni to get together to bring in a change in the craft ecosystem. Each alumnus’s should adopt a craft person and devote time to educate the non-privileged section of the society on various aspects of design, management and technology, he added.
Shri Goyal also stated that India should ultimately become the fashion capital of the world. India should mark its presence globally by having its products displayed alongside the prominent fashion houses of the world. He said, “Taking pride is important and without prejudice one needs to take the ideas forward for the sake of the progress of the nation. Collaboration is the key point and all together can make Indian Craft presence felt globally and all will benefit”.
The meeting was also attended by Prof. Dr.VandanaNarang, the Dean Academics and Prof, Dr.Jonalee D Bajpai, Head of Industry and Alumni Affair from NIFT.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கைவினைஞர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் ரூ 1000 அதிகமாகச் சம்பாதிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறு வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வேண்டுகோள்
11 FEB 2022 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
நமது நாட்டின் கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது பற்றிய வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுடனான சந்திப்புக்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, ஜவுளி, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர், திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு யூ பி சிங் மற்றும் தேசிய பேஷன் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (என்ஐஎஃப்டி) தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சாந்தமானு ஆகியோர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைத் துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அனுபவமுள்ள என்ஐஎஃப்டியின் புகழ்பெற்ற 27 முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய கைவினைத் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்ட சில மூத்த வடிவமைப்பாளர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைத் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பற்றியும், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உத்திகளின் தலையீடுகள் மூலம் எவ்வாறு கைவினைப்பொருட்களின் அளவை அதிகரிக்கலாம் என்பது பற்றியும் விவாதிப்பதே கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். கைவினை மற்றும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கைவினைப்பொருட்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் ஆகியவை வடிவமைப்பாளர்களால் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட சில கருத்துக்கள் ஆகும்.
வடிவமைப்பாளர்களை பாராட்டிய திரு கோயல், ஒரு தேசத்தின் கலை, கைவினை, கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து விஷயங்களும் நன்கு ஆராயப்பட்டு, முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் என்று வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். வாரத்தில் ஒரு நாள் காதி/கைத்தறி அணிய வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணமும், தேசத்தின் மீது பெருமை கொண்ட வடிவமைப்பாளர்களின் உணர்வும் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கைவினைஞர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் ரூ 1000 அதிகமாகச் சம்பாதிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறு வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1797555