Ministry of Coal
Day 2 and Day 3 of Commercial Coal Mine Auction – 3rd Tranche
(13th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE COAL MINES (SPECIAL PROVISIONS) ACT, 2015)
(3rd TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE MINES AND MINERAL (DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATIONS) ACT, 1957)
11 FEB 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under 13th Tranche of CMSP Act and 3rd Tranche of MMDRAct on October 12, 2021. On the 2nd and 3rdday of the e-auction, cumulativel five coal mines were put up for auction of which three coal mines were CMSP coal mines and two were MMDR coal mines. The details of the coal mines are as under:-
• All five coal mines are fully explored coal mines;
• The total geological reserves for these coal mines are 528.051 Million Ton.
• Cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 16.07 MTPA.
The cumulative results for Day 2 and Day 3 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Meenakshi
Odisha
12.00
285.23
Hindalco Industries Limited/64856
4.00
10.25
2
Garampani
Assam
0.02
0.468
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited/265144
4.00
288.25
3
Majra
Maharashtra
0.48
31.036
BS Ispat Limited/64979
4.00
18.25
4
Namchik Namphuk
Arunachal Pradesh
0.20
14.970
E-auction was in progress till 10:00 AM on 11.02.2022.
4.00
_
5
Utkal- C
Odisha
3.37
196.347
Jindal Steel And Power Limited/64898
4.00
45.00

कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यापारी तत्त्वावरील कोळसा खाण लिलावाचा दुसरा आणि तिसरा दिवस- भाग तीन
(कोळसा खाणी (विशेष तरतुदी) कायदा,2015 अन्तर्गत होणाऱ्या लिलावाचा तेरावा भाग)
(खाणी आणि खनिज (विकास आणि नियमन) कायदा,1957 अन्तर्गत होणाऱ्या लिलावाचा तिसरा भाग)
11 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2022
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 12 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या दिवशी व्यापारी तत्त्वावरील कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव सुरु केला होता. CMSP म्हणजे कोळसा खाणी (विशेष तरतुदी) कायदा,2015 अन्तर्गत होणाऱ्या लिलावाचा हा तेरावा भाग होता तर MMDRA म्हणजे खाणी आणि खनिज (विकास आणि नियमन) कायदा,1957 अन्तर्गत होणाऱ्या लिलावाचा हा तिसरा भाग होता. या इ-लिलावाच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या दिवशी एकूण पाच कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव करण्यात आला. यापैकी तीन खाणी CMSP कोळसा खाणी होत्या तर दोन खाणी MMDR कोळसा खाणी होत्या. एकूण पाच कोळसा खाणींपैकी महाराष्ट्रातील माजरा खाणीची PRC क्षमता 0.48 mtpa असून त्यातील भूशास्त्रीय साठ्याचे प्रमाण 3.1036 कोटी टन आहे. यासाठी बीएस इस्पात लिमिटेडने अंतिम बोली लावली.
सदर कोळसा खाणींचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे-
• सर्व पाचही कोळसा खाणी या पूर्णपणे उत्खनित कोळसा खाणी आहेत.
• या कोळसा खाणींतील एकूण भूशास्त्रीय साठ्याचे प्रमाण 52.8051 कोटी टन इतके आहे.
• या कोळसा खाणींची आजपर्यंतची एकूण PRC क्षमता 16.07 MTPA इतकी आहे.
लिलावाच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या दिवशीचे एकूण निकाल पुढीलप्रमाणे-
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Meenakshi
Odisha
12.00
285.23
Hindalco Industries Limited/64856
4.00
10.25
2
Garampani
Assam
0.02
0.468
Assam Mineral Development Corporation Limited/265144
4.00
288.25
3
Majra
Maharashtra
0.48
31.036
BS Ispat Limited/64979
4.00
18.25
4
Namchik Namphuk
Arunachal Pradesh
0.20
14.970
E-auction was in progress till 10:00 AM on 11.02.2022.
4.00
_
5
Utkal- C
Odisha
3.37
196.347
Jindal Steel And Power Limited/64898
4.00
45.00