Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri gives away awards to Defence Estates personnel for survey of 17.78 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies
Says, the survey will prove to be crucial for security & development of these areas and save money & time in resolving land disputes
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon DGDE to bring about reforms in more areas for enhanced effectiveness
10 FEB 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gave away awards to the personnel of Defence Estates, in New Delhi on February 10, 2022, for their contribution in the successful completion of survey of 17.78 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies. Awards were given to 11 officers and 24 personnel of 38 Defence Estates Offices and four Assistant Defence Estates Offices.
As per the records maintained by the Defence Estates Office, Ministry of Defence owns about 17.99 lakh acres of land, of which 1.61 lakh acres of land is located within 62 notified cantonments across the country. About 16.38 lakh acres of land is spread across many pockets outside the cantonments. Out of 16.38 lakh acres land, about 18,000 acres is either state hired land or is proposed for deletion from records on account of transfer to other Government Departments. Survey work of 17.78 lakh acres of land has been completed which is a significant achievement, as for the first time post independence the entire defence land was surveyed in coordination with revenue authorities of various state governments using the latest survey techniques.
Congratulating the award winners, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Defence Estates personnel for completing the exercise in adverse weather conditions at uninhabited remote places, amidst the threat of COVID-19 pandemic. He termed the survey as historic and exuded confidence that the clear demarcation of defence land will prove to be crucial for the security and development of these areas. He added that the accuracy of the measurement of land and the reliable records born out of the survey will save considerable amount of energy, money and time that goes into resolving land disputes.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) for using drone imagery, satellite imagery and 3D modelling techniques in such a survey for the first time, which, he said, has made the results even more accurate and reliable. The survey used modern survey techniques such as Electronic Total Station and Differential Global Positioning System. Drone and satellite imagery based surveys were also conducted to get accurate and time-bound results.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the importance of survey and land records, describing it as the basis of development in any area, state or nation. “In the last 200-300 years, the knowledge of survey has played an important role in the journeys of those who managed to establish their dominance around the world. Therefore, it is a matter of great satisfaction and happiness that today our country is moving forward in the field of land survey with modern methods, which will ensure protection of defence land and cantonment areas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the important role played by cantonment areas in the socio-economic and cultural development of the country. “Today, when the government proposes an allocation of Rs 173 crore in its budget for the construction of boundaries on defence land, it does not only mean financial grant, it also symbolises our commitment to save and develop the cantonment areas. In this context, this survey was extremely important,” he added.
Defining technology as an integral part of day-to-day life, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that Ministry of Defence is playing the role of a flag-bearer in this direction. The e-Chhawani portal is one such initiative, which the Raksha Mantri had inaugurated in February 2021 to promote ‘ease of living’ to the residents of Cantonment Boards. The portal (https://echhawani.gov.in/) provides online civic services to more than 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards spread across the country. Praising DGDE for the initiative, he said, the time taken to process the services and the use of paper has been reduced by 50-80 per cent since the launch of the portal.
The Raksha Mantri shed light on another such initiative ‘Srijan Portal’, which he had inaugurated during 'Aatmanirbhar Week' in August 2020. The portal is a 'one stop shop' that provides access to the vendors to take up items that can be taken up for indigenisation. “The online portal of Canteen Store Department, e-Sehat Portal, MoD Pension Portal, NCC training and Gallantry awards portal are other such initiatives through which we are promoting ease of living and ensuring the well being of our Armed Forces personnel and veterans,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment to promote digitisation under the ‘Digital India’ campaign and make the lives of the people easier. He termed as pathbreaking the use of space technology by the Meteorological Department to forecast the weather in advance with more accuracy than before. He said, it provides the Armed Forces and disaster relief teams appropriate time to deploy for relief. “The use of technology in the fields of agriculture, education and health reflects our country’s progress. The recent announcement of Digital currency and Digital University in Union Budget 2022-23 shows our resolve of making our systems world class through technology,” he added. The Raksha Mantri urged other Ministries and departments to take inspiration from DGDE and promote the use of technology, which can go a long way in nation-building, he said.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the Government’s resolve of ensuring the welfare and convenience of the Armed Forces personnel who protect the country from all kinds of threats. Hoping for more transparency, accountability and timeliness in its works, he urged DGDE to bring about reforms in more areas, which will result in more effectiveness in the methodology. He assured all support of the Ministry to achieve this objective.
The Defence Estates Organisation is responsible for the management of defence lands and the municipal administration of 62 cantonments with a population of about two million. For the protection of defence land, protection of land title, updation of land records and maps, prevention of encroachment etc., clear identification of defence land, boundary survey and demarcation of boundaries is necessary. Four survey reports on Defence Land Survey were also released on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched an e-chhawani webinar. Representatives of 27 municipal corporations of 13 states and 62 cantonment boards are taking part in the day-long webinar. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Defence Estates Department were present during the award ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा सम्पदा कर्मियों को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके रक्षा विभाग की 17.78 लाख एकड़ जमीन का सर्वेक्षण करने के लिये पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इन इलाकों की सुरक्षा और विकास तथा जमीन के विवादों को हल करने में लगने वाले धन और समय की बचत के लिये सर्वेक्षण महत्त्वपूर्ण साबित होगा
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय का आह्वान किया कि प्रभावकारिता बढ़ाने के लिये अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी सुधार किया जाये
10 FEB 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 10 फरवरी, 2022 को रक्षा सम्पदा कर्मियों को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके रक्षा विभाग की 17.78 लाख एकड़ जमीन का सर्वेक्षण करने के लिये पुरस्कार प्रदान किये। ये पुरस्कार 38 रक्षा सम्पदा कार्यालयों तथा चार सहायक रक्षा सम्पदा कार्यालयों के 11 अधिकारियों और 24 कर्मियों को प्रदान किये गये।
रक्षा सम्पदा कार्यालय के दस्तावेजों के अनुसार रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्वामित्व में 17.99 लाख एकड़ जमीन है, जिसमें से 1.61 लाख एकड़ जमीन देशभर के 62 अधिसूचित छावनियों में स्थित है। लगभग 16.38 लाख एकड़ जमीन छावनियों के कई हिस्सों में स्थित है। कुल 16.38 लाख एकड़ जमीन में से लगभग 18,000 एकड़ जमीन को या तो राज्य ने किराये पर ले रखा है या अन्य सरकारी विभागों को स्थानांतरित किये जाने के कारण उन्हें दस्तावेज से निकालना बाकी रह गया है। सर्वेक्षण का काम 17.78 लाख एकड़ में पूरा कर लिया गया है, जो अपने आप में महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि आजादी के बाद पहली बार पूरी रक्षा जमीनों का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के राजस्व अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। सर्वेक्षण में आधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल किया गया।
पुरस्कृतों को बधाई देते हुये श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा सम्पदा कर्मियों की प्रशंसा की कि उन लोगों ने गैर-आबाद और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिकूल मौसमी हालात तथा कोविड-19 महामारी के खतरे के बावजूद यह काम पूरा किया। उन्होंने सर्वेक्षण को ऐतिहासिक बताया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि रक्षा जमीनों का स्पष्ट सीमांकन इन इलाकों की सुरक्षा तथा विकास के लिये महत्त्वपूर्ण साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वेक्षण के जरिये जमीन की सटीक नपाई संभव हुई और विश्वसनीय दस्तावेज तैयार हो सके। इस तरह जमीन के विवादों को हल करने में लगने वाली ऊर्जा, धन और समय की बचत होगी।
रक्षामंत्री ने इस तरह के सर्वेक्षण में पहली बार ड्रोन इमेजरी, उपग्रह इमेजरी और 3-डी मॉडलिंग तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करने के लिये रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तकनीकों से जो परिणाम हासिल हुये हैं, वे ज्यादा सटीक और भरोसेमंद हैं। सर्वेक्षण में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोटल स्टेशन और डिफ्रेंशियल ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम जैसी आधुनिक सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों का उपयोग किया है। ड्रोन और उपग्रह इमेजरी आधारित सर्वेक्षण भी किये गये, ताकि सटीक और समय पर नतीजे मिल सकें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सर्वेक्षण और जमीन के दस्तावेजों के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुये कहा कि ये सब किसी इलाके, राज्य या देश के विकास की बुनियाद होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले 200-300 वर्षों में सर्वेक्षण के ज्ञान ने उन लोगो की यात्राओं में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो लोग दुनिया भर में अपना दबदबा कायम करने निकले थे। इसलिये यह हमारे लिये बहुत संतोष और हर्ष का विषय है कि आज हमारा देश आधुनिक पद्धतियों से जमीनी सर्वेक्षण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, जो रक्षा जमीनों तथा छावनी इलाकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा।”
रक्षामंत्री ने देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक तथा सांस्कृतिक विकास में छावनी इलाकों की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, जब सरकार रक्षा जमीनों की चहारदीवारी बनाने के लिये बजट में 173 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान कर रही है, तो इसका अर्थ सिर्फ वित्तीय अनुदान नहीं है, बल्कि यह छावनी इलाकों को बचाने और उन्हें विकसित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक भी है। इस संदर्भ में यह सर्वेक्षण बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।”
दैनिक जीवन में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्त्व का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात की प्रशंसा की कि रक्षा मंत्रालय इस दिशा में सबको राह दिखा रहा है। इस सम्बंध में ई-छावनी पोर्टल ऐसी ही एक पहल है, जिसका उद्घाटन रक्षामंत्री ने फरवरी 2021 को किया था। इसका उद्देश्य छावनी बोर्ड में रहने वालों के लिये ‘जीवन सुगमता’ को प्रोत्साहन देना है। पोर्टल (https://echhawani.gov.in/) के जरिये देशभर के 62 छावनी बोर्डों के 20 लाख से अधिक निवासियों को ऑनलाइन नागरिक सेवायें प्रदान की जाती हैं। इस पहल के लिये रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय की सराहना करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया और कागजों के इस्तेमाल में पोर्टल जारी हो जाने के बाद 50-80 प्रतिशत की कमी आ गई है।
रक्षामंत्री ने एक और ऐसी ही पहल ‘सृजन पोर्टल’ पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्घाटन उन्होंने अगस्त 2020 में ‘आत्मनिर्भर सप्ताह’ के दौरान किया था। पोर्टल एक ‘वन स्टॉप शॉप’ है, जो विक्रेताओं को सुविधा देता है जहां से वे स्वदेशीकरण के लिये सामग्रियां प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “ऑनलाइन कैंटीन स्टोर डिपार्टमेंट, ई-सहमत पोर्टल, रक्षा मंत्रालय पेंशन पोर्टल, एनसीसी प्रशिक्षण और शौर्य पुरस्कार पोर्टल ऐसी ही अन्य पहलें हैं, जिनके जरिये हमारे सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों और पूर्व सैनिकों की जीवन सुगमता को प्रोत्साहित तथा उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि सरकार ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ अभियान के तहत डिजिटलीकरण करने के लिये तथा लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिये दृढ़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौसम विभाग मौसम के बारे में पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिये अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है, जो पहले से ज्यादा सटीक है। यह पहल अभूतपूर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी मदद से सशस्त्र बल और आपदा राहत दल समय पर राहत और बचाव का काम कर पाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “कृषि, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल हमारे देश की प्रगति दर्शाता है। हाल में केंदीय बजट 2022-23 में घोषित डिजिटल मुद्रा और डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये अपनी प्रणाली को विश्वस्तरीय बनाने के हमारे संकल्प को प्रकट करते हैं।” रक्षामंत्री ने अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों से आग्रह किया कि वे रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय से प्रेरणा लें और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित करें, क्योंकि यही राष्ट्र-निर्माण में दूरगामी भूमिका निभायेगी।
रक्षामंत्री ने सरकार का संकल्प दोहराया कि हर खतरे से देश की रक्षा करने वाले सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों की सुविधाओं और उनके कल्याण को सुनिश्चित किया जायेगा। अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदारी और समय पर काम पूरा करने की आशा व्यक्त करते हुये उन्होंने रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय से आग्रह किया कि वह और क्षेत्रों मे सुधारों की शुरूआत करे। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्य-प्रणाली और असरदार बनेगी। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिये मंत्रालय के समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
रक्षा सम्पदा संगठन के पास रक्षा जमीनों के प्रबंधन और लगभग बीस लाख आबादी वाले 62 छावनियों के नगर निकाय प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। रक्षा जमीनों की सुरक्षा, भू-स्वामित्व की सुरक्षा, दस्तावेजों और नक्शों को दुरुस्त करना तथा सीमांकन जरूरी है। इस अवसर पर रक्षा भूमि सर्वेक्षण की चार रिपोर्टों को भी जारी किया गया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ई-छावनी वेबिनार का भी शुभारंभ किया। दिन भर चलने वाले वेबिनार में 13 राज्यों के 27 नगर निगम और 62 छावनी बोर्ड इसमें शिरकत कर रहे हैं। पुरस्कार समारोह के दौरान रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सेना उप-प्रमुख ले.जन. मनोज पांडे, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवा) श्री संजीव मित्तल, रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय महानिदेशक श्री अजय कुमार शर्मा तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।