Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri gives away awards to Defence Estates personnel for survey of 17.78 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies
Says, the survey will prove to be crucial for security & development of these areas and save money & time in resolving land disputes
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon DGDE to bring about reforms in more areas for enhanced effectiveness
10 FEB 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gave away awards to the personnel of Defence Estates, in New Delhi on February 10, 2022, for their contribution in the successful completion of survey of 17.78 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies. Awards were given to 11 officers and 24 personnel of 38 Defence Estates Offices and four Assistant Defence Estates Offices.
As per the records maintained by the Defence Estates Office, Ministry of Defence owns about 17.99 lakh acres of land, of which 1.61 lakh acres of land is located within 62 notified cantonments across the country. About 16.38 lakh acres of land is spread across many pockets outside the cantonments. Out of 16.38 lakh acres land, about 18,000 acres is either state hired land or is proposed for deletion from records on account of transfer to other Government Departments. Survey work of 17.78 lakh acres of land has been completed which is a significant achievement, as for the first time post independence the entire defence land was surveyed in coordination with revenue authorities of various state governments using the latest survey techniques.
Congratulating the award winners, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Defence Estates personnel for completing the exercise in adverse weather conditions at uninhabited remote places, amidst the threat of COVID-19 pandemic. He termed the survey as historic and exuded confidence that the clear demarcation of defence land will prove to be crucial for the security and development of these areas. He added that the accuracy of the measurement of land and the reliable records born out of the survey will save considerable amount of energy, money and time that goes into resolving land disputes.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) for using drone imagery, satellite imagery and 3D modelling techniques in such a survey for the first time, which, he said, has made the results even more accurate and reliable. The survey used modern survey techniques such as Electronic Total Station and Differential Global Positioning System. Drone and satellite imagery based surveys were also conducted to get accurate and time-bound results.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the importance of survey and land records, describing it as the basis of development in any area, state or nation. “In the last 200-300 years, the knowledge of survey has played an important role in the journeys of those who managed to establish their dominance around the world. Therefore, it is a matter of great satisfaction and happiness that today our country is moving forward in the field of land survey with modern methods, which will ensure protection of defence land and cantonment areas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the important role played by cantonment areas in the socio-economic and cultural development of the country. “Today, when the government proposes an allocation of Rs 173 crore in its budget for the construction of boundaries on defence land, it does not only mean financial grant, it also symbolises our commitment to save and develop the cantonment areas. In this context, this survey was extremely important,” he added.
Defining technology as an integral part of day-to-day life, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that Ministry of Defence is playing the role of a flag-bearer in this direction. The e-Chhawani portal is one such initiative, which the Raksha Mantri had inaugurated in February 2021 to promote ‘ease of living’ to the residents of Cantonment Boards. The portal (https://echhawani.gov.in/) provides online civic services to more than 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards spread across the country. Praising DGDE for the initiative, he said, the time taken to process the services and the use of paper has been reduced by 50-80 per cent since the launch of the portal.
The Raksha Mantri shed light on another such initiative ‘Srijan Portal’, which he had inaugurated during 'Aatmanirbhar Week' in August 2020. The portal is a 'one stop shop' that provides access to the vendors to take up items that can be taken up for indigenisation. “The online portal of Canteen Store Department, e-Sehat Portal, MoD Pension Portal, NCC training and Gallantry awards portal are other such initiatives through which we are promoting ease of living and ensuring the well being of our Armed Forces personnel and veterans,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment to promote digitisation under the ‘Digital India’ campaign and make the lives of the people easier. He termed as pathbreaking the use of space technology by the Meteorological Department to forecast the weather in advance with more accuracy than before. He said, it provides the Armed Forces and disaster relief teams appropriate time to deploy for relief. “The use of technology in the fields of agriculture, education and health reflects our country’s progress. The recent announcement of Digital currency and Digital University in Union Budget 2022-23 shows our resolve of making our systems world class through technology,” he added. The Raksha Mantri urged other Ministries and departments to take inspiration from DGDE and promote the use of technology, which can go a long way in nation-building, he said.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the Government’s resolve of ensuring the welfare and convenience of the Armed Forces personnel who protect the country from all kinds of threats. Hoping for more transparency, accountability and timeliness in its works, he urged DGDE to bring about reforms in more areas, which will result in more effectiveness in the methodology. He assured all support of the Ministry to achieve this objective.
The Defence Estates Organisation is responsible for the management of defence lands and the municipal administration of 62 cantonments with a population of about two million. For the protection of defence land, protection of land title, updation of land records and maps, prevention of encroachment etc., clear identification of defence land, boundary survey and demarcation of boundaries is necessary. Four survey reports on Defence Land Survey were also released on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched an e-chhawani webinar. Representatives of 27 municipal corporations of 13 states and 62 cantonment boards are taking part in the day-long webinar. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Defence Estates Department were present during the award ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جدید ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دفاع کی 17.78 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین کے سروے کے لئے دفاعی زمین وجائداد کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملے کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے
یہ سروے ان علاقوں کی سکیورٹی اور ترقی کے لئے اہم ثابت ہوں گے اور زمینی تنازعات کو حل کرنے میں رقم اور وقت کو بچائیں گے: وزیر دفاع
راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی جی ڈی ای سے اثر پذیری کو بڑھانے کے لئے زیادہ علاقوںمیں اصلاحات لانے کی تلقین کی
10 FEB 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع کی 17.78 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین کے سروے کی کامیاب تکمیل میں تعاون دینے کے لئے 10فروری 2022 کو نئی دلی میں دفاعی زمین وجائداد کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملے کو ایوارڈ پیش کئے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ س 11 افسروں ،دفاعی زمین وجائداد کے 38 دفاتر کے 24 عملے اور چار اسسٹنٹ ڈیفینس اسٹیٹ آفسز کو دئے گئے۔
دفاعی زمین وجائداد کے دفتر کی جانب سے برقرار رکھے گئے ریکارڈس کے مطابق وزارت دفاع کی اپنی تقریباََ 17.99 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین ہے ،جس میں سے 1.61 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین ملک میں 62 نوٹی فائڈ چھاونیوں کے اندر واقع ہے۔ تقریباََ 16.38 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین چھاونیوں کے باہر کئی پاکٹس میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ 16.38 لاکھ ایکڑزمین میں سے تقریباََ 18000 ایکڑ زمین یا تو ریاست کی طرف سےہائر کی گئی زمین ہے یا دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے تبادلے کی وجہ سے ریکارڈ سے ڈلیٹ یا ختم کرنے کی کرنے کی تجویز ہے ۔ 17.78 لاکھ ایکڑ زمین کے سروے کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے جو کہ ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے جبکہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ دفاع کی تمام زمین کا جدید سروے تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کی ریوینیو اتھارٹیز کے تال میل سے سروے کیا گیا تھا ۔
ایوارڈ جیتنے والو ں کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خطرے کے پیش نظر غیر آبادی والے دوردراز علاقوں میں منفی یاخراب موسمی حالات میں زمین کے سروے کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کےلئے دفاعی زمین اور جائداد کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملی کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے سروے کو تاریخی قراد دیا اور اس اعتمادکا اظہار کیا کہ دفاع کی زمین کی واضح حد بندی ان علاقوں کی سلامتی اور ترقی کے لئے اہم ثابت ہوگی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سروے کے بعد زمین کی پیمائش کی ایکیوریسی اور قابل بھروسہ ریکارڈ توانائی ،رقم اور وقت کو کافی حدتک بچا سکیں گے اور جس سے زمین کے تنازعات بھی حل کئے جاسکیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے پہلی مرتبہ اس طرح کے سروے کے لئے ڈرون امیجری ، سیٹلائٹ امیجری اور تھری ڈی ماڈلنگ تکنیک استعمال کرنے کے لئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفینس اسٹیٹس ڈی جی ڈی ای کی تعریف کی ۔جس کے لئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نتائج زیادہ صحیح اور بھروسے مند ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ سروے میں الیکٹرانک ٹوٹل اسٹیشن اور مختلف عالمی پوزیشنگ سسٹم ڈرون اور سیٹلائٹ امیجری پر مبنی سروے جیسی جدید تکنیک کا بھی استعمال کیا گیااور بالکل صحیح اور بروقت نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی سروے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سروے اور زمینی ریکارڈ کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکیا اور اسے کسی بھی علاقے ،ریاست یا ملک میں ترقی کی بنیاد قرار دیا ۔ گزشتہ 200سے 300 سال میں سروے کی معلومات نے ان لوگوں کے سفر میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ، جودنیا میں اپنا غلبہ قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا اس لئے یہ بہت تسلی بخش اور خوشی کا معاملہ ہے کہ آج ہمارا ملک جدید طور طریقوں کے ساتھ زمین کے سروے کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جو دفاع کی زمین اور چھاونی علاقوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملک کی سماجی ، اقتصادی اورثقافتی ترقی میں چھاونی کے علاقوں کی جانب سے ادا کئے گئے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب حکومت دفاع کی زمین پر حدوں کی تعمیر کےلئے اپنے بجٹ میں 173 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے تو یہ محض مالی امداد نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ چھاونی کے علاقوں کو بچانے اور ان کی ترقی کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کی بھی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تناظر میں یہ سروے انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
ٹکنالوجی کو روز مرہ کی زندگی کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بتاتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ وزارت دفاع اس سمت میں ایک مشعل بردار کا رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ای-چھاوٹی پورٹل اس طرح کی ایک پہل ہے ، جس کا وزیر دفاع نے فروری 2021 میں افتتاح کیا تھا تاکہ چھاونی بورڈس کے رہنے والوں کے لئے زندگی کو آسان بنانے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ پورٹل (https://echhawani.gov.in/) ملک بھر میں پھیلے 62چھاونی بورڈوں کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ رہنے والوں کے لئے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس پہل کے لئے ڈی جی ڈی ای کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمات کو پروسز کرنے کے لئے ، لیا گیا وقت اور کاغذ کے استعمال کو پورٹل کو شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 50 سے 80 فیصد کم کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس طرح کی ایک اور پہل سری جان پورٹل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ،جس کا انہوں نے اگست 2020 میں آتم نربھر ہفتے کے دوران افتتاح کیا تھا ۔ یہ پورٹل ایک ون اسٹاپ شاپ ہے جو کہ سامان لینے کے لئے ہاکروں تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کنٹین اسٹور ڈپارٹیمنٹ ای –صحت پورٹل ، ایم او ڈی پنشن پورٹل ، این سی سی ٹریننگ اور گیلنٹری ایوارڈس پورٹل کا آن لائن پورٹل کا اس طرح کے دیگر اقدامات ہیں ،جس کے ذریعہ ہم زندگی کو آسان بنانے کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے تحت ڈجیٹائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا اور لوگوں کی زندگی کو اور زیادہ آسان بنانے کے لئے بھی حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا ۔ انہوں نے پہلےسے کہیں زیادہ ایکیوریسی کے ساتھ پیشگی موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے کے لئے محکمہ موسمیات کی طرف سے خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے اسے اہم قراردیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مسلح افواج اور آفات سے متعلق راحتی ٹیموں کو راحت کے لئے تعینات کے لئے مناسب وقت فراہم کرتا ہے۔زراعت ،تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبوں میں ٹکنالوجی کااستعمال ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ مرکزی بجٹ میں 23-2022 ڈجیٹل کرنسی اور ڈجیٹل یونیورسٹی کے حالیہ اعلان سے ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ عالمی نوعیت کا ہمارا نظام بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے وزارتوں اور محکموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفینس اسٹیٹ ڈی جی ڈی ای سے تحریک لیں اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں ، جو ملک کی تعمیر میں ایک طویل وقت لے سکتا ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے ان مسلح افواج کے عملے کی آسانی اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا جو ہر طرح کے خطرات سے ملک کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں۔اپنے کاموں میں زیادہ شفافیت ،جوابدہی کی امید کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ڈی جی ڈی ای سے مزید علاقوں میں اصلاحات لانے کی اپیل کی ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں طریقہ کار میں زیادہ اثر پذیر ی آئے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس مقصدکے حصول کے لئے وزارت کی طرف سے تمام طرح کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
دفاعی زمین وجائداد کی حفاظت کرنے والی تنظیم دفاعی آراضی کے بندوبست کی ذمہ دار ہے اور وہ تقریباََ 20 لاکھ کی آبادی کے ساتھ 62 چھاونیوں نے میونسپل انتظامیہ کی بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔دفاع کے زمین کے تحفظ کے لئے زمین کی ملکیت کا تحفظ ، زمین کے ریکارڈ س اور نقشوں کو جدید کرنا ، انکروچمنٹ کی روک تھام وغیرہ ،دفاعی زمین،سرحدی بانڈری کے سروے اور بانڈریوں کی حد بندی ضروری ہے ۔دفاع کی زمین کے سروے سے متعلق چار سروے رپورٹس بھی اس موقع پر جاری کی گئیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک ای –چھاونی ویبنار کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔دن بھر چلنے والے اس ویبنار میں 13 ریاستوں کے 27 میونسپل کارپوریش اور 62 چھاونی بورڈو ں کے نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار وائس چیف آف دی آر می اسٹاف ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے ،دفاعی خدمات کے مالی مشیر جناب سنجیو متل ،دفاعی اسٹیٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اجے کمار شرما اور وزارت دفاع اور ڈیفینس اسٹیٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسرا ن بھی ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے دورا ن موجود تھے۔