Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri gives away awards to Defence Estates personnel for survey of 17.78 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies
Says, the survey will prove to be crucial for security & development of these areas and save money & time in resolving land disputes
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon DGDE to bring about reforms in more areas for enhanced effectiveness
10 FEB 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gave away awards to the personnel of Defence Estates, in New Delhi on February 10, 2022, for their contribution in the successful completion of survey of 17.78 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies. Awards were given to 11 officers and 24 personnel of 38 Defence Estates Offices and four Assistant Defence Estates Offices.
As per the records maintained by the Defence Estates Office, Ministry of Defence owns about 17.99 lakh acres of land, of which 1.61 lakh acres of land is located within 62 notified cantonments across the country. About 16.38 lakh acres of land is spread across many pockets outside the cantonments. Out of 16.38 lakh acres land, about 18,000 acres is either state hired land or is proposed for deletion from records on account of transfer to other Government Departments. Survey work of 17.78 lakh acres of land has been completed which is a significant achievement, as for the first time post independence the entire defence land was surveyed in coordination with revenue authorities of various state governments using the latest survey techniques.
Congratulating the award winners, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Defence Estates personnel for completing the exercise in adverse weather conditions at uninhabited remote places, amidst the threat of COVID-19 pandemic. He termed the survey as historic and exuded confidence that the clear demarcation of defence land will prove to be crucial for the security and development of these areas. He added that the accuracy of the measurement of land and the reliable records born out of the survey will save considerable amount of energy, money and time that goes into resolving land disputes.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) for using drone imagery, satellite imagery and 3D modelling techniques in such a survey for the first time, which, he said, has made the results even more accurate and reliable. The survey used modern survey techniques such as Electronic Total Station and Differential Global Positioning System. Drone and satellite imagery based surveys were also conducted to get accurate and time-bound results.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the importance of survey and land records, describing it as the basis of development in any area, state or nation. “In the last 200-300 years, the knowledge of survey has played an important role in the journeys of those who managed to establish their dominance around the world. Therefore, it is a matter of great satisfaction and happiness that today our country is moving forward in the field of land survey with modern methods, which will ensure protection of defence land and cantonment areas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the important role played by cantonment areas in the socio-economic and cultural development of the country. “Today, when the government proposes an allocation of Rs 173 crore in its budget for the construction of boundaries on defence land, it does not only mean financial grant, it also symbolises our commitment to save and develop the cantonment areas. In this context, this survey was extremely important,” he added.
Defining technology as an integral part of day-to-day life, Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that Ministry of Defence is playing the role of a flag-bearer in this direction. The e-Chhawani portal is one such initiative, which the Raksha Mantri had inaugurated in February 2021 to promote ‘ease of living’ to the residents of Cantonment Boards. The portal (https://echhawani.gov.in/) provides online civic services to more than 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards spread across the country. Praising DGDE for the initiative, he said, the time taken to process the services and the use of paper has been reduced by 50-80 per cent since the launch of the portal.
The Raksha Mantri shed light on another such initiative ‘Srijan Portal’, which he had inaugurated during 'Aatmanirbhar Week' in August 2020. The portal is a 'one stop shop' that provides access to the vendors to take up items that can be taken up for indigenisation. “The online portal of Canteen Store Department, e-Sehat Portal, MoD Pension Portal, NCC training and Gallantry awards portal are other such initiatives through which we are promoting ease of living and ensuring the well being of our Armed Forces personnel and veterans,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment to promote digitisation under the ‘Digital India’ campaign and make the lives of the people easier. He termed as pathbreaking the use of space technology by the Meteorological Department to forecast the weather in advance with more accuracy than before. He said, it provides the Armed Forces and disaster relief teams appropriate time to deploy for relief. “The use of technology in the fields of agriculture, education and health reflects our country’s progress. The recent announcement of Digital currency and Digital University in Union Budget 2022-23 shows our resolve of making our systems world class through technology,” he added. The Raksha Mantri urged other Ministries and departments to take inspiration from DGDE and promote the use of technology, which can go a long way in nation-building, he said.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the Government’s resolve of ensuring the welfare and convenience of the Armed Forces personnel who protect the country from all kinds of threats. Hoping for more transparency, accountability and timeliness in its works, he urged DGDE to bring about reforms in more areas, which will result in more effectiveness in the methodology. He assured all support of the Ministry to achieve this objective.
The Defence Estates Organisation is responsible for the management of defence lands and the municipal administration of 62 cantonments with a population of about two million. For the protection of defence land, protection of land title, updation of land records and maps, prevention of encroachment etc., clear identification of defence land, boundary survey and demarcation of boundaries is necessary. Four survey reports on Defence Land Survey were also released on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched an e-chhawani webinar. Representatives of 27 municipal corporations of 13 states and 62 cantonment boards are taking part in the day-long webinar. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Defence Estates Department were present during the award ceremony.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून संरक्षण विभागाच्या मालकीच्या 17.78 लाख एकर जमिनीचे सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण करणाऱ्या संरक्षण मालमत्ता विभागाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते पारितोषिके देऊन गौरव
संरक्षण विभागाच्या जमिनींचे संरक्षण तसेच विकास करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे सर्वेक्षण अत्यंत महत्वाचे असून या सर्वेक्षणामुळे जमिनीविषयक विवाद सोडविण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ आणि पैसा यांची बचत होईल असे ते म्हणाले
अधिक उत्तम कार्यक्षमतेसाठी अधिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांचे संरक्षण मालमत्ता महासंचालनालयाला निर्देश
10 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2022
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून संरक्षण विभागाच्या मालकीच्या 17.78 एकर जमिनीचे सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण करणाऱ्या संरक्षण मालमत्ता विभागाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिं यांनी आज 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे पारितोषिके देऊन गौरव केला. या कार्यक्रमात 38 संरक्षण मालमत्ता कार्यालये आणि 4 संरक्षण मालमत्ता उपकार्यालये यांच्यातील 11 अधिकारी तसेच 24 कर्मचाऱ्यांना पारितोषिके दिली.
संरक्षण मालमत्ता कार्यालयातील नोंदीनुसार, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाकडे 17.99 लाख एकर जमिनीची मालकी आहे त्यापैकी 1.61 लाख एकर जमीन देशभरातील अधिसूचित छावणी भागांमध्ये आहे. तर 16.38 लाख एकर जमीन छावणीबाह्य क्षेत्रात असून ती लहान लहान तुकड्यांमध्ये विखुरलेली आहे. या 16.38 लाख एकर जमिनीपैकी 18,000 एकर जमीन राज्यांना भाड्याने दिली आहे अथवा इतर सरकारी खात्यांकडे वर्ग करण्यासाठी नोंदींमधून वगळली आहे. देशाला स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतर प्रथमच सर्वेक्षणासाठी उपलब्ध अत्याधुनिक पद्धतींचा वापर करून विविध राज्य सरकारांच्या महसूल अधिकाऱ्यांशी समन्वय साधून संरक्षण विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील संपूर्ण जमिनीचे सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले, त्यामुळे 17.78 लाख एकर जमिनीच्या सर्वेक्षणाचे काम पूर्ण होणे ही लक्षणीय कामगिरी आहे.
अशा प्रकारच्या सर्वेक्षणाच्या कामात, ड्रोन प्रतिमा, उपग्रह प्रतिमा तसेच त्रिमिती नमुने तंत्रांचा प्रथमच वापर केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण मालमत्ता महासंचालनालयाची प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की या तंत्रांच्या वापरामुळे सर्वेक्षण अधिक अचूक आणि विश्वासार्ह झाले आहे . या सर्वेक्षणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोटल स्टेशन आणि डिफरन्शियल ग्लोबल पोझिशनिंग यासारखे आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान वापरले आणि अचूक तसेच योग्य वेळेत निकाल देणारे ड्रोन आणि उपग्रह प्रतिमा आधारित सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले.
अचूक सर्वेक्षण हा कोणताही भाग, राज्य अथवा देश यांच्या विकासाचा पाया असतो असे सांगून संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सर्वेक्षण तसेच जमिनींच्या नोंदींचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.देशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक तसेच सांस्कृतिक विकासामध्ये छावणी भागाने निभावलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.आज, जेव्हा सरकार संरक्षण विभागाच्या जमिनींच्या सीमा बांधकाम करून सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात 173 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करते तेव्हा त्याचा अर्थ केवळ आर्थिक अनुदान असा होत नाही तर ते आपल्या छावणी क्षेत्राला वाचविण्याचे आणि विकसित करण्याच्या इच्छेचे प्रतीक असते. या संदर्भात, हे सर्वेक्षण अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. असे ते म्हणाले.
तंत्रज्ञान हा दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग असल्याचे सांगत केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिं यांनी संरक्षण मंत्रालय या दिशेने मार्गदर्शकाची भूमिका निभावत आहे याबद्दल कौतुक केले.फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झालेला आणि छावणी मंडळ क्षेत्रातील रहिवाशांना जगण्याची सुलभता देणारा ई-छावणी हा असाच एक उपक्रम आहे. हे पोर्टल (https://echhawani.gov.in/देशभरातील 62 छावणी क्षेत्रांतील 20 लाखांहून अधिक रहिवाशांना ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने नागरी सेवा उपलब्ध करून देते.या पोर्टलची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून सेवा वितरणासाठी लागणारा वेळ आणि कागदाचा वापर या दोन्हीत 50-80% बचत झाल्यामुळे हे पोर्टल सुरु केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण मालमत्ता महासंचालनालयाची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये ‘आत्मनिर्भर आठवड्या’दरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सुरु केलेल्या ‘श्रीजन पोर्टल’ या अशा आणखी एका उपक्रमाबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली. कँटीन स्टोअरचे ऑनलाईनपोर्टल,ई-सेहत पोर्टल, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे निवृत्तीवेतन विषयक पोर्टल, राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना प्रशिक्षण आणि शौर्य पुरस्कार पोर्टल हे आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांचे स्वास्थ्य जपण्यासाठी आणि दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे जगणे अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी सुरु केलेले आणखी काही उपक्रम आहेत असे राजनाथ सिंग यांनी सांगितले.
‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ अभियानाअंतर्गत डिजिटलीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देऊन लोकांचे जगणे सोपे करण्याप्रती सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेच केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. पूर्वीपेक्षा आधी अचूकतेने हवामानविषयक अंदाज वर्तविण्यासाठी हवामान विभागाने अवकाश तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याला अभिनव मार्ग असे संबोधत या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे सशस्त्र दले आणि आपत्ती निवारण पथकांना मदतकार्यासाठी योग्य वेळेत विविक्षित ठिकाणी पोहोचण्यासाठी मदत होते असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मालमत्ता विभाग, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील जमिनींचे व्यवस्थापन तसेच सुमारे 20 लाख रहिवासी असलेल्या 62 छावणी मंडळांचे महानगरपालिका प्रशासनाची जबाबदारी सांभाळते.संरक्षण विभागाच्या जमिनींचे संरक्षण, मालकीहक्क संरक्षण, जमिनीच्या नोंदींचे अद्यायावतीकरण, अतिक्रमण नियंत्रण, संरक्षण विभागाच्या मालकीच्या जमिनींचे निश्चितीकरण, सीमावर्ती सर्वेक्षण आणि सीमांची आखणी ही कामे अत्यावश्यक आहेत. या प्रसंगी संरक्षण मालमत्ता सर्वेक्षणविषयक 4 अहवाल प्रकाशित करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिं यांनी यावेळी ई-छावणी वेबिनारची देखील सुरुवात केली. देशातील 13 राज्यांतील 27 महानगरपालिका आणि 62 छावणी मंडळे यांचे प्रतिनिधी या दिवसभराच्या वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाले.