Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi offers “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah, Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”: Shri Naqvi
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today offered “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah in Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti. Shri Naqvi read out the message of the Prime Minister in which he conveyed greetings and best wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in India and abroad on the occasion of annual Urs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, "Congratulations and warm wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti across the world on his 810thUrs. By offering “Chadar” to Ajmer Sharif, I pay homage to the Great Sufi Saint, who gave the message of humanity to the entire world. Unity in Diversity is the identity of India. Harmonious co-existence of various sects, communities and beliefs in the country is our strength.”
Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, “The great Saints, Mahatmas, Pir, Fakirs have played a pivotal role in strengthening the socio-cultural fabric of the country in different periods. In this glorious tradition, the name of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti, who gave the message of love and harmony to the society, is taken with full respect and reverence".
The Prime Minister in his message further said that, "The philosophy and principles of Garib Nawaz will continue to inspire the generations to come. Urs, the symbol of harmony and brotherhood, will further strengthen the faith of the devotees. With this belief, on the occasion of annual Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti at Dargah Ajmer Sharif, I pray for the country's happiness and prosperity.”
People from all sections of the society welcomed wholeheartedly the “Chadar” offered by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”.
The Minister said that today the entire world is looking towards Shri Modi as a “torchbearer of peace” with hope and confidence. This is the result of the blessings of these Sufi Saints and the support of the society to Shri Modi.
Shri Naqvi stated that the life of Gharib Nawaz inspires us to strengthen the commitment to communal and social harmony. This unity can defeat the forces, who are engaged in the conspiracy to create divide and conflict in the society. The teachings of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti is the effective message of peace across the world and India’s culture and commitment.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ 810వ ఉర్సు సందర్భంగా రాజస్థాన్‌ లోని అజ్మీర్ షరీఫ్ దర్గాలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తరపున “చాదర్” సమర్పించిన - కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ త‌త్వశాస్త్రం, దృక్ప‌థంతో పాటు; సూఫీ-సాధువుల సంస్కృతి, సమ్మిళిత సాధికార‌త‌కు ఆయన నిబద్ధత భారతదేశాన్ని “విశ్వ గురువు”గా మార్చడానికి “సమర్థవంతమైన మంత్రం” : శ్రీ నఖ్వీ
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ 810వ ఉర్సు సందర్భంగా రాజస్థాన్‌ లోని అజ్మీర్ షరీఫ్ దర్గాలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తరపున కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ ఈరోజు “చాదర్” సమర్పించారు. వార్షిక ఉర్సు సందర్భంగా భారతదేశంతో పాటు విదేశాల్లో ఉన్న ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ అనుచరులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ అందజేసిన శుభాకాంక్షల సందేశాన్ని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ చదివి, వినిపించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన సందేశంలో, "ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ 810వ ఉర్సు సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఆయన అనుచరులకు అభినందనలు, హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. అజ్మీర్ షరీఫ్‌ కు “చాదర్” అందించడం ద్వారా, యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి మానవత్వం యొక్క సందేశాన్ని అందించిన గొప్ప సూఫీ సాధువుకు నేను నివాళులర్పిస్తున్నాను. భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వమే భారతదేశ గుర్తింపు. దేశంలోని వివిధ వర్గాలు, సంఘాలు, విశ్వాసాల సామరస్యపూర్వక సహజీవనం మన బలం." అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన సందేశంలో, “వివిధ కాలాలలో దేశంలోని సామాజిక-సాంస్కృతిక నిర్మాణాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో గొప్ప సాధువులు, మహాత్ములు, పీర్, ఫకీర్లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు. ఈ మహిమాన్వితమైన సంప్రదాయంలో, సమాజానికి ప్రేమ, సామరస్య సందేశాన్ని అందించిన ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ పేరును పూర్తి గౌరవం, పూజ్య భావంతో స్వీకరిస్తారు." అని తెలియజేస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి తన సందేశంలో, “గరీబ్ నవాజ్ యొక్క తత్వశాస్త్రం, సూత్రాలు రాబోయే తరాలకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటాయి. సామరస్యానికి, సౌభ్రాతృత్వానికి ప్రతీక అయిన ఉర్సు భక్తుల విశ్వాసాన్ని మరింత దృఢపరుస్తుంది. ఈ నమ్మకంతో, దర్గా అజ్మీర్ షరీఫ్‌ లో ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ వార్షిక ఉర్సు సందర్భంగా, దేశం యొక్క ఆనందం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు కోసం నేను ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను." అని కూడా పేర్కొన్నారు.
సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలు ప్రధానమంత్రి అందించిన “చాదర్” ను హృదయపూర్వకంగా స్వాగతించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ నఖ్వీ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తత్వశాస్త్రం, దృక్ప‌థంతో పాటు; సూఫీ-సాధువుల సంస్కృతి, సమ్మిళిత సాధికారతకు ఆయన నిబద్ధత భారతదేశాన్ని “విశ్వ గురువు”గా మార్చడానికి “సమర్థవంతమైన మంత్రం” అని, పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచం మొత్తం శ్రీ మోదీ వైపు ఆశ, విశ్వాసంతో ఒక "శాంతి జ్యోతి"గా చూస్తోందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది ఈ సూఫీ సాధువుల ఆశీర్వాదం తో పాటు, శ్రీ మోదీకి సమాజం యొక్క మద్దతు ఫలితం.
మతపరమైన మరియు సామాజిక సామరస్యానికి నిబద్ధతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఘరీబ్ నవాజ్ జీవితం మనకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందని శ్రీ నఖ్వీ పేర్కొన్నారు. సమాజంలో చీలికలు, విభేదాలు సృష్టించే కుట్రలో నిమగ్నమైన శక్తులను ఈ ఐక్యత ఓడించగలదు. ఖ్వాజా మొయినుద్దీన్ చిస్తీ బోధనలు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా శాంతి, భారతదేశ సంస్కృతి, నిబద్ధత యొక్క ప్రభావవంతమైన సందేశం.