Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi offers “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah, Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”: Shri Naqvi
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today offered “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah in Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti. Shri Naqvi read out the message of the Prime Minister in which he conveyed greetings and best wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in India and abroad on the occasion of annual Urs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, "Congratulations and warm wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti across the world on his 810thUrs. By offering “Chadar” to Ajmer Sharif, I pay homage to the Great Sufi Saint, who gave the message of humanity to the entire world. Unity in Diversity is the identity of India. Harmonious co-existence of various sects, communities and beliefs in the country is our strength.”
Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, “The great Saints, Mahatmas, Pir, Fakirs have played a pivotal role in strengthening the socio-cultural fabric of the country in different periods. In this glorious tradition, the name of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti, who gave the message of love and harmony to the society, is taken with full respect and reverence".
The Prime Minister in his message further said that, "The philosophy and principles of Garib Nawaz will continue to inspire the generations to come. Urs, the symbol of harmony and brotherhood, will further strengthen the faith of the devotees. With this belief, on the occasion of annual Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti at Dargah Ajmer Sharif, I pray for the country's happiness and prosperity.”
People from all sections of the society welcomed wholeheartedly the “Chadar” offered by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”.
The Minister said that today the entire world is looking towards Shri Modi as a “torchbearer of peace” with hope and confidence. This is the result of the blessings of these Sufi Saints and the support of the society to Shri Modi.
Shri Naqvi stated that the life of Gharib Nawaz inspires us to strengthen the commitment to communal and social harmony. This unity can defeat the forces, who are engaged in the conspiracy to create divide and conflict in the society. The teachings of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti is the effective message of peace across the world and India’s culture and commitment.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के 810वें उर्स के अवसर पर राजस्थान के अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से चादर चढ़ाई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दर्शन, सूफी-संतों का दृष्टिकोण तथा संस्कृति और समावेशी सशक्तिकरण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता भारत को "विश्व गुरु"बनाने का "प्रभावी मंत्र"है: श्री नकवी
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के 810वें उर्स के अवसर पर राजस्थान के अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से चादर चढ़ायी। श्री नकवी ने प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश पढ़ा जिसमें उन्होंने भारत और विदेशों में वार्षिक उर्स के अवसर पर ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के अनुयायियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संदेश में कहा, "ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के 810वें उर्स पर दुनिया भर में उनके अनुयायियों को बधाई और हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। अजमेर शरीफ में "चादर"भेंट करके, मैं महान सूफी संत को श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं, जिन्होंने पूरी दुनिया को मानवता का संदेश दिया। विविधता में एकता भारत की पहचान है। देश में विभिन्न संप्रदायों, समुदायों और मतों का सामंजस्यपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व हमारी ताकत है।”
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संदेश में कहा, “महान संतों, महात्माओं, पीर, फकीरों ने विभिन्न कालखंडों में देश के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस गौरवशाली परंपरा में समाज को प्रेम और सद्भाव का संदेश देने वाले ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती का नाम पूरे सम्मान और श्रद्धा के साथ लिया जाता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संदेश में कहा, "गरीब नवाज के दर्शन और सिद्धांत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। सद्भाव और भाईचारे का प्रतीक उर्स भक्तों की आस्था को और मजबूत करेगा। इस विश्वास के साथ, दरगाह अजमेर शरीफ में ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती के वार्षिक उर्स के अवसर पर मैं देश की सुख-समृद्धि की कामना करता हूं।”
समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा भेंट की गई चादर का तहे दिल से स्वागत किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दर्शन, सूफी-संतों का दृष्टिकोण और संस्कृति तथा समावेशी सशक्तिकरण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता भारत को "विश्व गुरु"बनाने का "प्रभावी मंत्र"है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया आशा और विश्वास के साथ श्री मोदी को "शांति के प्रवर्तक"के रूप में देख रही है। यह इन सूफी संतों के आशीर्वाद और श्री मोदी को समाज के समर्थन का परिणाम है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि गरीब नवाज का जीवन हमें समुदायिक और सामाजिक सद्भाव के प्रति संकल्प को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। यह एकता उन ताकतों को पराजित कर सकती है, जो समाज में फूट और संघर्ष पैदा करने की साजिश में लगी हैं। ख्वाजा मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती की शिक्षा दुनिया भर में शांति तथा भारत की संस्कृति एवं प्रतिबद्धता का प्रभावी संदेश है।