সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
খোয়াজা মঈনুদ্দিন চিশ্তীর ৮১০তম উর্স উপলক্ষে রাজস্থানের আজমের শরিফ দরগায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পক্ষ থেকে চাদর উপহার দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
খোয়াজা মঈনুদ্দিন চিশ্তীর ৮১০তম উর্স উপলক্ষে রাজস্থানের আজমের শরিফ দরগায় আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পক্ষ থেকে চাদর উপহার দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী নাকভি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা পড়ে শোনান। বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বার্ষিক উর্স উপলক্ষে দেশ-বিদেশে খোয়াজা মঈনুদ্দিন চিশ্তীর অনুগামীদের শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, ৮১০তম উরস উপলক্ষে সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে খোয়াজা মঈনুদ্দিন চিশ্তীর অনুগামীদের অভিনন্দন ও উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আজমের শরিফে চাদর উপহারের মাধ্যমে আমি সেই সব মহান সুফি-সন্তদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাই, যাঁরা সমগ্র বিশ্বকে মানবতার বার্তা দিয়েছিলেন। বৈচিত্রের মধ্যে ঐক্য ভারতের বৈশিষ্ট। বিভিন্ন জাতি, সম্প্রদায় ও ধর্ম বিশ্বাসী মানুষের সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সহাবস্থান আমাদের দেশের প্রকৃত শক্তি।
বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, দেশে বিভিন্ন সময় সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে মহান সন্ত, মহাত্মা, পীর ও ফরিকরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। গৌরবময় এই ঐতিহ্যে খোয়াজা মঈনুদ্দিন চিশ্তী যিনি সমাজকে ভালবাসা ও সম্প্রীতির বার্তা দিয়েছিলেন তাঁর নাম সর্বদাই সম্মান ও শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বার্তায় আরও বলেছেন, গরীব নওয়াজের আদর্শ ও নীতি আগামী প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। সম্প্রীতি ও সৌভ্রাতৃত্বে প্রতীক উরস পুণ্যার্থীদের আস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করবে। এই বিশ্বাস নিয়ে আজমের শরিফ দরগায় খোয়াজা মঈনুদ্দিন চিশ্তীর বার্ষিক উরস উপলক্ষে আমি দেশের সুখ ও সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করি।
সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর মানুষ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর তরফে এই চাদর উপহার দেওয়াকে হৃদয় থেকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী নাকভি বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর আদর্শ, দূরদৃষ্টি, সুফি-সন্তদের প্রতি তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী তথা সংস্কৃতি এবং সার্বিক ক্ষমতায়ণের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা ভারতকে বিশ্ব গুরু করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক কার্যকর মন্ত্র।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, আজ সমগ্র বিশ্ব শ্রী মোদীকে শান্তির বার্তা বাহক হিসেবে দেখছেন। আর এটাই সুফি-সন্তদের আশীবার্দ এবং শ্রী মোদীর প্রতি সমগ্র সমাজের সমর্থনের পরিনাম।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi offers “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah, Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”: Shri Naqvi
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today offered “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah in Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti. Shri Naqvi read out the message of the Prime Minister in which he conveyed greetings and best wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in India and abroad on the occasion of annual Urs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, "Congratulations and warm wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti across the world on his 810thUrs. By offering “Chadar” to Ajmer Sharif, I pay homage to the Great Sufi Saint, who gave the message of humanity to the entire world. Unity in Diversity is the identity of India. Harmonious co-existence of various sects, communities and beliefs in the country is our strength.”
Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, “The great Saints, Mahatmas, Pir, Fakirs have played a pivotal role in strengthening the socio-cultural fabric of the country in different periods. In this glorious tradition, the name of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti, who gave the message of love and harmony to the society, is taken with full respect and reverence".
The Prime Minister in his message further said that, "The philosophy and principles of Garib Nawaz will continue to inspire the generations to come. Urs, the symbol of harmony and brotherhood, will further strengthen the faith of the devotees. With this belief, on the occasion of annual Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti at Dargah Ajmer Sharif, I pray for the country's happiness and prosperity.”
People from all sections of the society welcomed wholeheartedly the “Chadar” offered by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”.
The Minister said that today the entire world is looking towards Shri Modi as a “torchbearer of peace” with hope and confidence. This is the result of the blessings of these Sufi Saints and the support of the society to Shri Modi.
Shri Naqvi stated that the life of Gharib Nawaz inspires us to strengthen the commitment to communal and social harmony. This unity can defeat the forces, who are engaged in the conspiracy to create divide and conflict in the society. The teachings of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti is the effective message of peace across the world and India’s culture and commitment.