अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
ख्वाजा मोईनुद्दीन चिश्ती यांच्या 810व्या उरुसानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहारमंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांच्याकडून राजस्थानमधील अजमेर शरीफ दर्ग्यावर ‘चादर’अर्पण
06 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2022
ख्वाजा मोईनुद्दीन चिश्ती यांच्या 810व्या उरुसानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहारमंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी आज राजस्थानमधील अजमेर शरीफ दर्ग्यावर ‘चादर’ अर्पण केली. यावेळी त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेला संदेश वाचून दाखवला. पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या संदेशामध्ये ख्वाजा मोईनुद्दीन चिश्ती यांच्या भारतातील आणि परदेशातील अनुयायांना या वार्षिक उरुसाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
ख्वाजा मोईनुद्दीन चिश्ती यांच्या जगभरातील अनुयायांचे 810व्या उरुसाच्या निमित्ताने स्वागत आणि शुभेच्छा. अजमेर शरीफ येथे “चादर” अर्पण करून मी जगभरात मानवतेचा संदेश पोहोचवणाऱ्या महान सुफी संतांना अभिवादन करत आहे. विविधतेमधून एकता ही भारताची ओळख आहे. विविध पंथ, समुदाय यांचे सौहार्दपूर्ण सहअस्तित्व आणि विचारधारा हे आपल्या देशाचे सामर्थ्य आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
“महान संत-महात्मे, पीर, फकीर यांनी विविध कालखंडात देशाची सामाजिक सांस्कृतिक वीण बळकट करण्यामध्ये मोलाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. या वैभवशाली परंपरेत प्रेम आणि एकात्मतेचा संदेश देणाऱ्या ख्वाजा मोईनुद्दीन चिश्ती यांचे नाव अतिशय आदराने आणि श्रद्धेने घेतले जाते, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले आहे.
आपल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणतात की गरीब नवाझ यांचे तत्वज्ञान आणि सिद्धांत यापुढील पिढ्यांना देखील प्रेरणा देत राहतील. एकात्मता आणि बंधुभावाचे प्रतीक असलेला उरुस भाविकांमधील श्रद्धाभाव अधिक बळकट करेल. याच भावनेने मी अजमेर शरीफ येथील ख्वाजा मोईनुद्दीन चिश्ती यांच्या वार्षिक उरुसाच्या निमित्ताने देशाची समृद्धी आणि आनंद याकरिता कामना करतो.”
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अर्पण केलेल्या ‘चादरी’चे समाजातील सर्व स्तरातील लोकांनी स्वागत केले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे तंत्त्वज्ञान, दूरदृष्टी आणि सूफी संतांची संस्कृती आणि समावेशक सक्षमीकरणाबाबतची त्यांची वचनबद्धता हा भारताला “विश्वगुरू” बनवण्याचा प्रभावी मंत्र आहे, असे नक्वी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi offers “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah, Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”: Shri Naqvi
06 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today offered “Chadar” on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Ajmer Sharif Dargah in Rajasthan on the occasion of 810thUrs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti. Shri Naqvi read out the message of the Prime Minister in which he conveyed greetings and best wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti in India and abroad on the occasion of annual Urs.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, "Congratulations and warm wishes to followers of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti across the world on his 810thUrs. By offering “Chadar” to Ajmer Sharif, I pay homage to the Great Sufi Saint, who gave the message of humanity to the entire world. Unity in Diversity is the identity of India. Harmonious co-existence of various sects, communities and beliefs in the country is our strength.”
Shri Narendra Modi in his message said, “The great Saints, Mahatmas, Pir, Fakirs have played a pivotal role in strengthening the socio-cultural fabric of the country in different periods. In this glorious tradition, the name of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti, who gave the message of love and harmony to the society, is taken with full respect and reverence".
The Prime Minister in his message further said that, "The philosophy and principles of Garib Nawaz will continue to inspire the generations to come. Urs, the symbol of harmony and brotherhood, will further strengthen the faith of the devotees. With this belief, on the occasion of annual Urs of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti at Dargah Ajmer Sharif, I pray for the country's happiness and prosperity.”
People from all sections of the society welcomed wholeheartedly the “Chadar” offered by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s philosophy, vision and culture of Sufi-Saints and his commitment to Inclusive Empowerment is the “effective mantra” to make India “Vishwa Guru”.
The Minister said that today the entire world is looking towards Shri Modi as a “torchbearer of peace” with hope and confidence. This is the result of the blessings of these Sufi Saints and the support of the society to Shri Modi.
Shri Naqvi stated that the life of Gharib Nawaz inspires us to strengthen the commitment to communal and social harmony. This unity can defeat the forces, who are engaged in the conspiracy to create divide and conflict in the society. The teachings of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti is the effective message of peace across the world and India’s culture and commitment.