Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package for Micro Enterprises
04 FEB 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, Ministry of Food Processing Industriesis implementing a Centrally Sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up/ up gradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises through credit linked grant during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores.
The scheme envisages supporting micro enterprises through increased access to credit, integration with organized supply chain by strengthening branding and marketing, increased access to common services, strengthening of institutions, research & training in the food processing sector.
The details of support to Micro Food Processing Units under the scheme are mentioned below:
(i). Support to Individual Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital grant @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to FPOs/ SHGs/ Producer Cooperatives: Credit linked Grant @35% to support clusters and groups such as FPOs/ SHGs/ Producer Cooperatives along their entire value chain for sorting, grading, storage, common processing, packaging, marketing, testing etc.
(iii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools.
(iv). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked grant @ 35% to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives, any Government agency or private enterprises for Common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(v). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(vi). Capacity Building: Training for Entrepreneurship Development Program to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.
Under Marketing and Branding component of the scheme, the following support to micro enterprises has been envisaged:
(i) Developing a common brand and packaging including product standardization (ii) Marketing tie up with national and regional retail chains and state level institutions (iii) Quality control to ensure product quality meets required standards (iv) Training relating to marketing
The major eligible components for support under the scheme are Market study, Product standardization (including quality assurance), Packaging material, Graphic designing, warehousing/ storage rentals, Promotional activities, Training related to Sales & Marketing and Trademark registration.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ
04 FEB 2022 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠন উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত পিএম ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজ (পিএমএফএমই) প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে ২ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প সংস্থা স্থাপন/ আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য আর্থিক, প্রযুক্তিগত এবং ব্যবসায়িক সহায়তাদানের উদ্দেশ্যে ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত ঋণ সংযুক্তি অনুদান হিসেবে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। ঋণ সংযুক্তি মুলধনী অনুদান যোগ্য প্রকল্পে ব্যয়ের ৩৫ শতাংশ, প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রকে সর্বোচ্চ ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। মূল্যশৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনায় সমবায়গুলির উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রী বাছাই, গুদামজাত করা, সাধারণ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, প্যাকেটজাত, বিপণন, পরীক্ষা ইত্যাদির জন্য এফপিও/ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী/ উৎপাদক সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে ঋণ সংযুক্তির অনুদান হিসেবে সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। বীজ কেনার মূলধনের জন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকেও সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণে যুক্ত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য প্রতি ৪০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। এমনকি ব্র্যান্ডিং বিপণন ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প এবং নির্দিষ্ট দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন মেটাতে উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিতে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি বিপণন ও ব্র্যান্ডিং উপাদানের আওতায় ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। পণ্যের মান সহ একটি সাধারণ ব্র্যান্ড ও প্যাকেটজাত করার প্রক্রিয়ার উন্নতি, জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক স্তরে খুচরো মূল্যশৃঙ্খল ও রাজ্যস্তরে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে বিপণন চুক্তি, পণ্যের গুণমান নিয়ন্ত্রণ, বিপণন সম্পর্কিত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল।