रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस आदित्य ने घायल मछुआरों को बीच समुद्र में चिकित्सा सहायता पहुंचाई
04 FEB 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका एफवी महोनाथन से आपदा संदेश मिलने पर तीन फरवरी, 2022 को गोवा से 75 नॉटिकल माइल्स दूर आईएनएस आदित्य ने गंभीर रूप से घायल मछुआरे को फौरन चिकित्सा सहायता मुहैया कराई। विपिन नामक मछुआरे का दायां हाथ बुरी तरह घायल हो गया था, जिसके कारण खून बहुत बह गया था और ऑक्सीन का स्तर कम हो गया था।
आईएनएस आदित्य तेजी से मौके पर पहुंच गया और घायल मछुआरे को ऑक्सीजन लगाकर तथा उसकी मरहम-पट्टी करके जहाज पर ले आया। जहाज जब मदद के लिये मौके पर पहुंचा, तो देखा गया कि विपिन के दायें हाथ की हड्डी टूट गई थी और कई उंगलियां जख्मी हो चुकी थीं। उसे फौरन जहाज पर चढ़ाकर खून रोकने का उपचार किया गया। साथ ही शरीर में रक्त प्रवाह को स्थिर कर दिया गया।
नाव पर सवार सभी लोगों को आईएनएस आदित्य ने जहाज पर ही पकाया गया भोजन दिया। घायल मछुआरे की हालत जब स्थिर हो गई, तो उसे अपने साथियों के पास वापस भेज दिया गया।

Ministry of Defence
INS ADITYA RENDERS MEDICAL ASSISTANCE TO INJURED FISHERMAN AT SEA
04 FEB 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Based on a distress call received from a fishing boat, FV Mahonnathan, INS Aditya provided prompt medical assistance to a critically injured fisherman about 75 nm West of Goa on 03 February 2022. Vipin, the fisherman, sustained a serious injury to his right hand resulting in excessive blood loss and low blood-oxygen levels.
INS Aditya promptly reached the spot and brought the injured fisherman onboard after providing him supplemental oxygen and first-aid in the fishing boat itself. Vipin had suffered fractures associated with crush injuries on multiple fingers of his right hand before he was evacuated. He was treated onboard to arrest bleeding and achieve hemodynamic stabilisation.
The ship provided sufficient cooked food to the crew of the boat, and the injured fisherman in stable condition, was transferred back to join his colleagues.