Ministry of Defence
INS ADITYA RENDERS MEDICAL ASSISTANCE TO INJURED FISHERMAN AT SEA
04 FEB 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Based on a distress call received from a fishing boat, FV Mahonnathan, INS Aditya provided prompt medical assistance to a critically injured fisherman about 75 nm West of Goa on 03 February 2022. Vipin, the fisherman, sustained a serious injury to his right hand resulting in excessive blood loss and low blood-oxygen levels.
INS Aditya promptly reached the spot and brought the injured fisherman onboard after providing him supplemental oxygen and first-aid in the fishing boat itself. Vipin had suffered fractures associated with crush injuries on multiple fingers of his right hand before he was evacuated. He was treated onboard to arrest bleeding and achieve hemodynamic stabilisation.
The ship provided sufficient cooked food to the crew of the boat, and the injured fisherman in stable condition, was transferred back to join his colleagues.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس آدتیہ نے سمندر میں زخمی ماہی گیر کو طبی امداد فراہم کی
04 FEB 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
مچھلی پکڑنے والی ایک کشتی ایف وی مہوناتھن سے موصول ہونے والی مدد کی درخواست کی بنیاد پر، آئی این ایس آدتیہ نے 3 فروری 2022 کو گوا سے تقریباً 75 نارٹیکل مائل مغرب میں ایک شدید زخمی ماہی گیر کو فوری طبی امداد فراہم کی۔ ماہی گیر وپن کا دایاں ہاتھ شدید زخمی تھا جس زیادہ خون بہہ گیا تھا اور خون میں آکسیجن کی سطح کم ہوگئی تھی۔
آئی این ایس آدتیہ فوری طور پر موقع پر پہنچا اور زخمی ماہی گیر کو اضافی آکسیجن اور ابتدائی طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے بعد جہاز پر لے آیا۔ وپن کو باہر نکالنے سے پہلے اس کے دائیں ہاتھ کی متعدد انگلیاں فریکچر ہوگئی تھیں۔ اس کا جہاز پر علاج کیا گیا تاکہ خون بہنا بند ہوجائے اور اس کی حالت مستحکم ہوسکے۔
جہاز نے کشتی کے عملے کو وافر مقدار میں پکا ہوا کھانا فراہم کیا، اور زخمی ماہی گیر کو مستحکم حالت میں، اس کے ساتھیوں کے پاس بھیج دیا گیا۔