Ministry of Labour & Employment
Urban MGNREGA Propgramme to provide employment
03 FEB 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The data on employment/ unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As per the latest PLFS report of 2019-20, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status basis in urban areas was 6.9% which was 7.6% in 2018-19 and 7.7% in 2017-18.
Government has launched All-India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey (AQEES) in April, 2021. As per the result of the second round of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period July to September 2021, employment increased to 3.10 crore in the nine selected sectors of the economy which was 3.08 crore during the first round of QES (April-June, 2021) against a total of 2.37 crores in these sectors taken collectively, as reported in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14). Of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing accounted for nearly 39%, followed by Education with 22% and Health as well as IT/BPOs sectors both around 10%. Trade and Transport sectors engaged 5.3% and 4.6% of the total estimated workers respectively.
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لئے شہری منریگا پروگرام
03 FEB 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار اوربے روزگاری سے متعلق اعداد و شمار 18-2017 سے وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس سروے کے ذریعے جمع کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کا اہتمام شماریات اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے قومی شماریاتی دفتر کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ 20-2019 کی وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس سروے کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق معمول کی حیثیت کی بنیاد پر شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 6.9 فیصد رہی جو 19-2018 میں 7.6 فیصد اور 18-2017 میں 7.7 فیصد تھی۔
حکومت نے اپریل 2021 میں آکُل ہند سہ ماہی مبنی بر اداراہ جات روزگار کا جائزہ لینا شروع کیا ہے۔ جولائی تا ستمبر 2021 کی مدت کے لئے روزگار کے سہ ماہی جائزے کے دوسرے مرحلے کے نتائج کے مطابق معیشت کے نو منتخب شعبوں میں روزگار کی تعداد بڑھ کر 3.10 کروڑ ہو گئی جو کہ روزگار کے سہ ماہی جائزے کے پہلے مرحلے (اپریل-جون، 2021) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر ان شعبوں میں 2.37 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 3.08 کروڑ تھی جیسا کہ چھٹی اقتصادی مردم شماری (14-2013) میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ منتخب کردہ نو شعبوں میں مجموعی روزگار میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا تخمینہ تقریباً 39 فیصد ہے، اس کے بعد تعلیم کا 22 فیصد اور صحت کے علاوہ اطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی اور بی پی او شعبوں میں کوئی 10 فیصد کے قریب۔ تجارت اور نقل و حمل کے شعبوں میں بالترتیب مجموعی کارکنوں کا تخمینہ 5.3 فیصد اور 4.6 فیصد ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے مملکتی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی نے فراہم کی۔