தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிப்பு
03 FEB 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
அகில இந்திய அளவில் காலாண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆய்வை 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அதன்படி 2021 ஜூலை முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான இரண்டாவது காலாண்டு காலத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தின் 9 தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு 3.10 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது முதல் காலாண்டில் 3.08 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 6-வது பொருளாதார கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி இத்துறைகளில் மொத்தம் 2.37 கோடியாக வேலைவாய்ப்பு இருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 9 துறைகளில் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் 39 சதவீதமும், கல்வித்துறையில் 22 சதவீதமும், சுகாதாரம், ஐடி துறைகளில் தலா 10 சதவீதமும், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து துறைகள் முறையே 5.3 சதவீதம் மற்றும் 4.6 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி மாநிலங்களவையில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Urban MGNREGA Propgramme to provide employment
03 FEB 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The data on employment/ unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As per the latest PLFS report of 2019-20, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status basis in urban areas was 6.9% which was 7.6% in 2018-19 and 7.7% in 2017-18.
Government has launched All-India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey (AQEES) in April, 2021. As per the result of the second round of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period July to September 2021, employment increased to 3.10 crore in the nine selected sectors of the economy which was 3.08 crore during the first round of QES (April-June, 2021) against a total of 2.37 crores in these sectors taken collectively, as reported in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14). Of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing accounted for nearly 39%, followed by Education with 22% and Health as well as IT/BPOs sectors both around 10%. Trade and Transport sectors engaged 5.3% and 4.6% of the total estimated workers respectively.
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Rajya Sabha today.