শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শহরাঞ্চলে এমজিএনআরইজিএ কর্মসূচীতে কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা
03 FEB 2022 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩রা ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচী বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান দপ্তর ২০১৭-১৮ থেকে শ্রমশক্তি সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষা থেকে কর্মসংস্থান ও বেকারিত্বর বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে থাকে। এই সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২০১৯-২০ সালে ১৫ ও তার বেশী বয়সীদের শহরাঞ্চলে বেকারিত্বের হার ৬.৯%। ২০১৮-১৯ সালে এই হার ছিল ৭.৭% আর ২০১৭-১৮ সালে এই হার ছিল ৭.৭%।
কেন্দ্র ২০২১ এর এপ্রিল মাসে সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে ত্রৈমাসিক এস্টাব্লিশমেন্ট বেসড এমপ্লয়মেন্ট সার্ভে করেছে। এই সমীক্ষা অনুসারে ২০২১ সালের জুলাই থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর সময়কালে ত্রৈমাসিক কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষায় অর্থনীতির নয়টি ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সুযোগ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩কোটি ১০ লক্ষ। এপ্রিল থেকে জুন সময়কালে ওই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে কাজের সুযোগ ছিল ৩ কোটি ৮ লক্ষ। এই নয়টি ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, ৩৯%, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ২২%, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি/বিপিওতে ১০%। এছাড়াও ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে ৫.৩% ও পরিবহণে ৪.৬% কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Urban MGNREGA Propgramme to provide employment
03 FEB 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The data on employment/ unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As per the latest PLFS report of 2019-20, the unemployment rate for persons of 15 years and above on usual status basis in urban areas was 6.9% which was 7.6% in 2018-19 and 7.7% in 2017-18.
Government has launched All-India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey (AQEES) in April, 2021. As per the result of the second round of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period July to September 2021, employment increased to 3.10 crore in the nine selected sectors of the economy which was 3.08 crore during the first round of QES (April-June, 2021) against a total of 2.37 crores in these sectors taken collectively, as reported in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14). Of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing accounted for nearly 39%, followed by Education with 22% and Health as well as IT/BPOs sectors both around 10%. Trade and Transport sectors engaged 5.3% and 4.6% of the total estimated workers respectively.
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Rajya Sabha today.