Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3 is scheduled for launch in August 2022
03 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Chandrayaan-3 is scheduled for launch in August 2022.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the learnings from Chandrayaan-2 and suggestions made by the national level experts, the realization of Chandrayaan-3 is in progress. Many related hardware and their special tests are successfully completed and the Launch is scheduled for August 2022.
The Minister informed that the number of missions planned during 2022 (Jan to Dec'22) are 19 viz., 08 Launch Vehicle Missions, 07 Spacecraft Missions and 04 Technology Demonstrator Missions.
Several ongoing missions were impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, reprioritization of projects has taken place in the back drop of Space Sector reforms and newly introduced demand driven models. The following missions were realized in last 3 years.
List of Satellites launched in last 3 years’ time frame
Satellite Name
Launch Date
EOS-03
Aug 12, 2021
Amazonia-1
Feb 28, 2021
Satish Dhawan SAT (SDSAT)
Feb 28, 2021
UNITYsat
Feb 28, 2021
CMS-01
Dec 17, 2020
EOS-01
Nov 07, 2020
GSAT-30
Jan 17, 2020
RISAT-2BR1
Dec 11, 2019
Cartosat-3
Nov 27, 2019
Chandrayaan-2
Jul 22, 2019
RISAT-2B
May 22, 2019
EMISAT
Apr 01, 2019
GSAT-31
Feb 06, 2019
Microsat-R
Jan 24, 2019
Kalamsat-V2
Jan 24, 2019

விண்வெளித்துறை
2022 ஆகஸ்ட்டில் சந்திரயான்- 3 -ஐ விண்ணில் செலுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
03 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஆகஸ்ட்டில் சந்திரயான்-3- விண்ணில் செலுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு , ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி , விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சந்திரயான்-2லிருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்டது மற்றும் தேசிய அளவிலான நிபுணர்களின் ஆலோசனைகள் அடிப்படையில் சந்திரயான்-3- வெற்றிகரமாக்கும் செயல்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார். இது தொடர்பான வன்பொருள்கள் அவற்றின் சோதனைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டு 2022 ஆகஸ்ட்டில் செலுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்ட்டுள்ளது.
2022 ஜனவரி முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை 19 செலுத்தல்களுக்குத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும் இவற்றில் 08 செலுத்து வாகனத் திட்டங்கள், 07 விண்கலத் திட்டங்கள், 04 தொழில்நுட்ப செய்முறை திட்டங்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நடைமுறையில் உள்ள பல திட்டங்கள் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டன. விண்வெளித்துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், புதிதாக அறிமுகம் செயபப்பட்ட தேவையால் இயக்கப்படும் மாதிரிகள் பின்னணியில் திட்டங்களுக்கு மறுமுன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட திட்டங்களையும் அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795030