Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3 is scheduled for launch in August 2022
03 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Chandrayaan-3 is scheduled for launch in August 2022.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the learnings from Chandrayaan-2 and suggestions made by the national level experts, the realization of Chandrayaan-3 is in progress. Many related hardware and their special tests are successfully completed and the Launch is scheduled for August 2022.
The Minister informed that the number of missions planned during 2022 (Jan to Dec'22) are 19 viz., 08 Launch Vehicle Missions, 07 Spacecraft Missions and 04 Technology Demonstrator Missions.
Several ongoing missions were impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, reprioritization of projects has taken place in the back drop of Space Sector reforms and newly introduced demand driven models. The following missions were realized in last 3 years.
List of Satellites launched in last 3 years’ time frame
Satellite Name
Launch Date
EOS-03
Aug 12, 2021
Amazonia-1
Feb 28, 2021
Satish Dhawan SAT (SDSAT)
Feb 28, 2021
UNITYsat
Feb 28, 2021
CMS-01
Dec 17, 2020
EOS-01
Nov 07, 2020
GSAT-30
Jan 17, 2020
RISAT-2BR1
Dec 11, 2019
Cartosat-3
Nov 27, 2019
Chandrayaan-2
Jul 22, 2019
RISAT-2B
May 22, 2019
EMISAT
Apr 01, 2019
GSAT-31
Feb 06, 2019
Microsat-R
Jan 24, 2019
Kalamsat-V2
Jan 24, 2019

خلا ء کا محکمہ
چندریان ۔ 3 کو اگست 2022 میں چھوڑنے کا پروگرام ہے ،مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
03 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ،عملے ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بتایا کہ چندریان ۔3 کو اگست 2022 میں چھوڑنے کا پروگرام ہے۔
کل لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان ۔2 سے ملنے والے تجربے اور سیکھ کی بنیاد پر اور قومی سطح کے ماہرین کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر چندریان کو چھوڑنے کے سلسلے میں کارروائی جاری ہے۔ بہت سے متعلقہ ہارڈ ویئر اور ان کے خصوصی ٹیسٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرلئے گئےہیں اور اگست 2022 میں اسے خلاء میں چھوڑنے کا پروگرام ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 2022 (جنوری سے دسمبر 2022) کے دوران 19 مشنوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ،جن میں 8،لانچ ویہکل مشن ،7اسپیس کرافٹ مشن اور 4 ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمانس ٹریٹر مشنز شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے جاری کئی مشن متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔خلائی سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے پس منظر میں کئی پروجیکٹوں کو پھر سے ترجیح دینے کا کام بھی کیا گیا ہے ۔حسب ذیل مشن گذشتہ تین سال میں پورے کئے گئے تھے ۔
گذشتہ تین سال کی مدت میں خلاء میں بھیجے گئے سیٹلائٹ کی فہرست۔
سیٹلائٹ کا نام
سیٹلائٹ کے چھوڑنے جانے کی تاریخ
ای او ایس ۔03
اگست 12, 2021
ایمازونیا۔1
فروری 28, 2021
ستیش دھون سیٹلائٹ (ایس ڈی ایس اے ٹی)
فروری 28, 2021
یونٹی سیٹلائٹ
فروری 28, 2021
سی ایم ایس۔01
دسمبر 17, 2020
ای او ایس ۔01
نومبر 07, 2020
جی ایس اے ٹی۔30
جنوری 17, 2020
آرآئی ایس اے ٹی ۔2 بی آر 1
دسمبر 11, 2019
کارٹو سیٹ۔3
نومبر 27, 2019
چندریان ۔2
جولائی 22, 2019
آر آئی ایس اے ٹی ۔2 بی
مئی 22, 2019
ای ایم آئی ایس اے ٹی
اپریل 01, 2019
جی ایس اے ٹی ۔31
فروری 06, 2019
مائیکرو سیٹ ۔آر
جنوری 24, 2019
کلام سیٹ ۔ وی 2
جنوری 24, 2019