Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3 is scheduled for launch in August 2022
03 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Chandrayaan-3 is scheduled for launch in August 2022.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the learnings from Chandrayaan-2 and suggestions made by the national level experts, the realization of Chandrayaan-3 is in progress. Many related hardware and their special tests are successfully completed and the Launch is scheduled for August 2022.
The Minister informed that the number of missions planned during 2022 (Jan to Dec'22) are 19 viz., 08 Launch Vehicle Missions, 07 Spacecraft Missions and 04 Technology Demonstrator Missions.
Several ongoing missions were impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, reprioritization of projects has taken place in the back drop of Space Sector reforms and newly introduced demand driven models. The following missions were realized in last 3 years.
List of Satellites launched in last 3 years’ time frame
Satellite Name
Launch Date
EOS-03
Aug 12, 2021
Amazonia-1
Feb 28, 2021
Satish Dhawan SAT (SDSAT)
Feb 28, 2021
UNITYsat
Feb 28, 2021
CMS-01
Dec 17, 2020
EOS-01
Nov 07, 2020
GSAT-30
Jan 17, 2020
RISAT-2BR1
Dec 11, 2019
Cartosat-3
Nov 27, 2019
Chandrayaan-2
Jul 22, 2019
RISAT-2B
May 22, 2019
EMISAT
Apr 01, 2019
GSAT-31
Feb 06, 2019
Microsat-R
Jan 24, 2019
Kalamsat-V2
Jan 24, 2019

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
2022 ఆగస్టు లో చంద్రయాన్-3 ప్రయోగం .. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
03 FEB 2022 1:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
చంద్రయాన్-3 ని 2022 ఆగస్టు నెలలో ప్రయోగించడానికి సన్నాహాలు చేస్తునట్టు కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, భూ శాస్త్ర, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. నిన్న లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో మంత్రి ఈ వివరాలు అందించారు. చంద్రయాన్-2 ప్రయోగంతో గడించిన అనుభవం, జాతీయ నిపుణులు అందించిన సలహాలతో చంద్రయాన్-3 రూపు దిద్దుకుంటున్నదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. ఇప్పటికే దీనికి సంబంధించిన హార్డువేర్, ప్రత్యేక పరీక్షలు విజయవంతం అయ్యాయని అన్నారు. 2022 ఆగస్టులో చంద్రయాన్-3 ని ప్రయోగించేందుకు సన్నాహాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని అన్నారు.
2022 లో ( జనవరి నుంచి డిసెంబర్ వరకు) 19 ప్రయోగాలను నిర్వహిస్తామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. వీటిలో
08 లాంచ్ వెహికల్ మిషన్‌లు, 07 స్పేస్‌క్రాఫ్ట్ మిషన్‌లు మరియు 04 టెక్నాలజీ డెమాన్‌స్ట్రేటర్ మిషన్‌లు ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల కొన్ని ప్రయాగాలకు అంతరాయం కలిగిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో అమలు చేసిన సంస్కరణలు, కొత్తగా ప్రవేశపెట్టిన డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత విధానాలతో కొన్ని ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రాధాన్యతలు మారాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
గత మూడు సంవత్సరాల్లో ప్రయోగించిన ఉపగ్రహాల వివరాలు..
ఉపగ్రహం పేరు
ప్రయోగించిన తేదీ
| ఈఓఎస్-03 |
ఆగస్ట్ 12, 2021
అమెజోనియా-1
ఫిబ్రవరి 28, 2021
సతీష్ ధావన్ ఉపగ్రహం )
ఫిబ్రవరి 28, 2021
| యూనిటీ శాట్ |
ఫిబ్రవరి 28, 2021
| సీఎంఎస్-01 |
డిసెంబర్ 17, 2020
| ఈఓఎస్-01 |
నవంబర్ 07, 2020
జి శాట్ -30
జనవరి 17, 2020
రి శాట్ -2బి ఆర్ ఐ
డిసెంబర్ 11, 2019
కార్టోశాట్-3
నవంబర్ 27, 2019
| చంద్రయాన్-2 |
జూలై 22, 2019
| రి శాట్ -2బి |
మే 22, 2019
| ఎమి శాట్ |
ఏప్రిల్ 01, 2019
| జి శాట్ -31 |
ఫిబ్రవరి 06, 2019
మైక్రోసాట్-ఆర్
జనవరి 24, 2019
కలంశాట్-వి2
జనవరి 24, 2019