Election Commission
ECI extends ban on road shows, Pad-yatras, cycle/bike/vehicle rallies and processions till February 11, 2022
Relaxation in numbers permitted for Physical public meetings, indoor meetings and door to door campaigning
Precautions to be continued to be observed to avoid spurt in infections
31 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today held another comprehensive review of the present situation of Covid 19 infection particularly in the states of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Commission accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners, met with the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Chief Secretaries, the Chief Electoral Officers of the five Poll Going States through virtual mode to assess the present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic. In depth discussions were also held with respect to current Vaccination status of 1st, 2nd doses for eligible persons in the respective States as also arrangements for polling personnel.
All the State Chief secretaries informed the Commission about reports of Covid 19 infection either plateauing out or tapering as on date. They also said that the positivity rate is showing a decline with the number of hospitalisation cases also registering a declining trend. The State officers however said that Covid protocol precautions need to be continued to be observed so that no undue spurt takes place due to intense public contact because of heightened political activity. Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sushil Chandra also emphasised that while deliberating on relaxation of restrictions for physical rallies, indoor/outdoor meetings, door to door campaigning, practicality of implementation of orders by field level functionaries should be ensured in the wake of prevailing situation.
After taking into consideration inputs, facts and circumstances and ground reports from State officers and Secretary Health, GOI as also the requirements of necessary political activity in election mode by political parties in present situation, the Commission has decided as follows:
1. No road shows, Pad-yatras, cycle/bike/vehicle rallies and processions shall be allowed till February 11, 2022.
2. Commission has now decided to allow physical public meetings of Political parties or contesting candidates in designated open spaces with a maximum of 1000 persons (instead of existing 500 persons) or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from February 1, 2022 for all phases.
3. The Commission has also enhanced the limit for door to door campaigns. Instead of 10 persons, now 20 persons, excluding security personnel, will be allowed for door to door campaigns. Other instructions on door to door campaigns will continue.
4. The Commission has now granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of a maximum of 500 persons (instead of existing 300 persons) or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA is allowed.
5. Political parties and contesting candidates shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
6. It shall be the responsibility of the DEO concerned to identify and to notify the designated spaces in advance for the aforesaid purposes.
All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন কমিশন পথসভা, পদযাত্রা, সাইকেল / বাইক / যানবাহনের মিছিলের উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞার সময়সীমা ১১ই ফেব্রুয়ারী পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করেছে
31 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২২
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার ও শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডের সঙ্গে গোয়া, মণিপুর, পাঞ্জাব, উত্তরাখন্ড ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট উপনির্বাচন কমিশনার ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিব এবং মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। তাঁরা পাঁচ রাজ্যে কোভিড পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। বিস্তারিত আলোচনায় বর্তমান টিকাকরণ অভিযানের খোঁজ খবর নেওয়া হয়। সব রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিবরা নির্বাচন কমিশনকে জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণের হার বর্তমানে স্বাভাবিক, কারণ কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়ার সংখ্যা নিম্নমুখী। রাজ্যের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড সংক্রান্ত আচরণবিধি আরো কয়েক দিন মেনে চলতে হবে, কারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সংস্পর্শের ফলে যাতে আবারও সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি পায় সেটি নিশ্চিত করে হবে। । মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার এই মর্মে, বিভিন্ন মিছিল, খোলা ও বদ্ধ জায়গায় বৈঠক, বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে নির্বাচনী প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে কিছু ছাড় দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। হয়েছে।
রাজ্যের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী যে সব রাজ্যে নির্বাচন হবে, সেখানে নির্বাচনী প্রচার চালানোর সময় কোভিড সংক্রান্ত আচরণবিধি মেনে চলতেই হবে। তবে, বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতেও রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি তাদের প্রচারাভিযান অব্যহত রাখবে। এক্ষেত্রে কমিশন যে নির্দেশগুলি জারি করেছে, সেগুলি হল :
১) ১১ই ফেব্রুয়ারী পর্যন্ত কোনো পথসভা, পদযাত্রা, সাইকেল, বাইক বা অন্যান্য যানবাহনের মিছিল করা যাবে না।
২) কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি অথবা নির্বাচনে যে সমস্ত প্রার্থী প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করছেন, তাঁরা জনসভা করতে পারবেন। তবে তা খোলা স্থানে সর্বোচ্চ ১০০০ জনকে নিয়ে সভা করতে পারে। অথবা যে স্থানে জনসভা হবে, সেখানে সর্বোচ্চ ৫০ শতাংশ লোক নিয়ে বৈঠক করা যাবে। এই নিয়ম পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারী থেকে কার্যকর হবে।
৩) কমিশন, বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে নির্বাচন প্রচার চালানোর বিষয়ে নিয়ম কিছুটা শিথিল করেছে।
৪) রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি তাদের মিটিং করার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ ৫০০ জনকে নিয়ে প্রচার কমিশন অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এতদিন ৩০০ জনকে নিয়ে মিটিং করা যেতো।
৫) কোভিড আচরণবিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলার জন্য রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি এবং নির্বাচনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের নির্দেশ নিরবাচ দিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধি মনে চলতে হবে।
৬) এই নিয়ম যথাযথভাবে মানার ক্ষেত্রে জেলা নির্বাচন আধিকারিককে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২২ এর নির্বাচন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে ৮ই জানুয়ারী যে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছিল, সেই নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী অন্যান্য বিধি নিষেধগুলি বলবৎ থাকবে।