Election Commission
ECI extends ban on road shows, Pad-yatras, cycle/bike/vehicle rallies and processions till February 11, 2022
Relaxation in numbers permitted for Physical public meetings, indoor meetings and door to door campaigning
Precautions to be continued to be observed to avoid spurt in infections
31 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today held another comprehensive review of the present situation of Covid 19 infection particularly in the states of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Commission accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners, met with the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Chief Secretaries, the Chief Electoral Officers of the five Poll Going States through virtual mode to assess the present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic. In depth discussions were also held with respect to current Vaccination status of 1st, 2nd doses for eligible persons in the respective States as also arrangements for polling personnel.
All the State Chief secretaries informed the Commission about reports of Covid 19 infection either plateauing out or tapering as on date. They also said that the positivity rate is showing a decline with the number of hospitalisation cases also registering a declining trend. The State officers however said that Covid protocol precautions need to be continued to be observed so that no undue spurt takes place due to intense public contact because of heightened political activity. Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sushil Chandra also emphasised that while deliberating on relaxation of restrictions for physical rallies, indoor/outdoor meetings, door to door campaigning, practicality of implementation of orders by field level functionaries should be ensured in the wake of prevailing situation.
After taking into consideration inputs, facts and circumstances and ground reports from State officers and Secretary Health, GOI as also the requirements of necessary political activity in election mode by political parties in present situation, the Commission has decided as follows:
1. No road shows, Pad-yatras, cycle/bike/vehicle rallies and processions shall be allowed till February 11, 2022.
2. Commission has now decided to allow physical public meetings of Political parties or contesting candidates in designated open spaces with a maximum of 1000 persons (instead of existing 500 persons) or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from February 1, 2022 for all phases.
3. The Commission has also enhanced the limit for door to door campaigns. Instead of 10 persons, now 20 persons, excluding security personnel, will be allowed for door to door campaigns. Other instructions on door to door campaigns will continue.
4. The Commission has now granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of a maximum of 500 persons (instead of existing 300 persons) or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA is allowed.
5. Political parties and contesting candidates shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
6. It shall be the responsibility of the DEO concerned to identify and to notify the designated spaces in advance for the aforesaid purposes.
All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے روڈ شو، پد یاترا، سائیکل/ بائیک/ گاڑی ریلیوں اور جلوسوں پر پابندی کو 11 فروری 2022 تک بڑھا دیا
عوامی جلسوں، گھریلو میٹنگ اور گھر گھر مہم کے لیے اجازت دی گئی تعداد میں نرمی
انفیکشن میں اضافے سے بچنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر کو جاری رکھا جائے
31 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے الیکشن کمشنروں جناب راجیو کمار اور جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ آج کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کی موجودہ صورتحال کا ایک اور جامع جائزہ لیا، خاص طور پر گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں۔ کمیشن نے سکریٹری جنرل اور متعلقہ ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنروں کے ساتھ، سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور چیف سکریٹریز، پانچ پولنگ ریاستوں کے چیف الیکٹورل افسران سے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے ملاقات کی تاکہ موجودہ صورتحال اور کووڈ عالمی وبا کے متوقع رجحانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں میں اہل افراد کے لیے پہلی، دوسری خوراک کی موجودہ ویکسینیشن کی حیثیت کے ساتھ ساتھ پولنگ عملے کے انتظامات کے حوالے سے بھی گہرائی میں بات چیت کی گئی۔
تمام ریاستی چیف سکریٹریوں نے کمیشن کو کووِڈ-19 انفیکشن کی رپورٹوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں کمی کے ساتھ ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے معاملوں کی تعداد میں بھی کمی کا رجحان درج ہو رہا ہے۔ تاہم ریاستی افسران نے کہا کہ کووِڈ پروٹوکول کی احتیاطی تدابیر کو جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ سیاسی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے شدید عوامی رابطے کی وجہ سے کوئی غیر ضروری اضافہ نہ ہو۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر ایس ایچ۔ سشیل چندرا نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ عوامی ریلیوں، انڈور/آؤٹ ڈور میٹنگز، گھر گھر مہم چلانے کے لیے پابندیوں میں نرمی پر غور کرتے ہوئے، موجودہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر فیلڈ سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے احکامات پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
موجودہ حالات میں سیاسی جماعتوں کی طرف سے انتخابی موڈ میں ضروری سیاسی سرگرمیوں کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی افسران اور سکریٹری صحت، GOI کی طرف سے معلومات، حقائق اور حالات اور زمینی رپورٹس کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد، کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل فیصلہ کیا ہے:
1. 11 فروری 2022 تک کسی بھی روڈ شو، پد یاترا، سائیکل/بائیک/ گاڑیوں کی ریلیوں اور جلوسوں کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
2. کمیشن نے گھر گھر مہم چلانے کی حد بھی بڑھا دی ہے۔ 10 افراد کے بجائے اب سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں کے علاوہ 20 افراد کو گھر گھر مہم چلانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
3. کمیشن نے اب سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے اس حد تک نرمی دی ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 500 افراد (موجودہ 300 افراد کی بجائے) یا ہال کی گنجائش کا 50 فیصد یا ایسڈ ی ایم اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد تک انڈور میٹنگز کی اجازت ہے۔
4. سیاسی جماعتیں اور امیدوار انتخابات سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے دوران ہر موقع پر کووڈ کے مناسب رویے اور رہنما خطوط اور ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
5. یہ متعلقہ ڈی ای او کی ذمہ داری ہوگی کہ وہ مذکورہ مقاصد کے لیے پہلے سے مقرر کردہ جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرے اور انہیں مطلع کرے۔
8 جنوری 2022 کو جاری کردہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ وسیع رہنما خطوط، 2022 میں شامل تمام بقیہ پابندیاں کام کرتی رہیں گی۔