निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने रोड शो, पद-यात्रा, साइकिल/बाइक/वाहन रैलियों और जुलूसों पर प्रतिबंध 11 फरवरी, 2022 तक बढ़ाया
जनसभाओं, इनडोर बैठकों और घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने में शामिल लोगों की अधिकतम संख्या में छूट देने की अनुमति
संक्रमण को बढ़ने से रोकने के लिए सावधानियां जारी रहनी चाहिए
31 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के साथ विशेष रूप से गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण की वर्तमान स्थिति की एक और व्यापक समीक्षा की। आयोग ने महासचिव और संबंधित उप चुनाव आयुक्तों के साथ, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव तथा चुनाव वाले पांच राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों एवं मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से वर्तमान स्थिति और कोविड महामारी के अनुमानित रुझान का आकलन करने के लिए बैठक की। संबंधित राज्यों में पात्र व्यक्तियों के लिए पहली व दूसरी खुराक की वर्तमान टीकाकरण स्थिति और मतदान कर्मियों की व्यवस्था के संबंध में भी गहन चर्चा की गई।
सभी राज्य मुख्य सचिवों ने आयोग को वर्त्तमान में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के या तो एकरेखीय गति में जारी रहने या कम होने की रिपोर्ट के बारे में सूचित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संक्रमित होने की दर में गिरावट देखी जा रही है और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की संख्या में भी कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। राज्य अधिकारियों ने कहा कि कोविड प्रोटोकॉल सावधानियों को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि अत्यधिक राजनीतिक गतिविधियों के दौरान लोगों के संपर्क में आने से संक्रमितों की संख्या में वृद्धि न हो। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री. सुशील चंद्रा ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि रैलियों, इनडोर/आउटडोर बैठकों, घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने के सन्दर्भ में प्रतिबंधों में छूट पर विचार करते हुए, मौजूदा स्थिति के मद्देनजर क्षेत्र स्तर के पदाधिकारियों द्वारा आदेशों के कार्यान्वयन की व्यावहारिकता सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
राज्य के अधिकारियों और स्वास्थ्य सचिव, भारत सरकार से प्राप्त इनपुट, तथ्यों व परिस्थितियों और क्षेत्र आधारित रिपोर्टों के साथ-साथ वर्तमान स्थिति में राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा चुनाव के लिए आवश्यक राजनीतिक गतिविधि की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने निम्न निर्णय लिए हैं:
1.11 फरवरी, 2022 तक कोई भी रोड शो, पद-यात्रा, साइकिल/बाइक/वाहन रैलियों और जुलूसों की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
2.आयोग ने अब राजनीतिक दलों या चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों को अधिकतम 1000 व्यक्तियों (मौजूदा 500 व्यक्तियों की बजाय) या स्थल-क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत या एसडीएमए द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा, जो भी कम हो, के साथ निर्दिष्ट खुले स्थानों में 1 फरवरी, 2022 से सभी चरणों के लिए सार्वजनिक बैठकों की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है।
3.आयोग ने घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने की सीमा भी बढ़ा दी है। घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने के लिए अब 10 लोगों की जगह सुरक्षाकर्मियों को छोड़कर 20 लोगों को अनुमति दी जाएगी। घर-घर जाकर अभियान चलाने संबंधी अन्य निर्देश जारी रहेंगे।
4.आयोग ने अब राजनीतिक दलों को छूट दी है कि उन्हें अधिकतम 500 व्यक्तियों (मौजूदा 300 व्यक्तियों की बजाय) या हॉल की क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत या एसडीएमए द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा के तहत इनडोर बैठकों की अनुमति है।
5.राजनीतिक दल और चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवार, चुनाव से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के दौरान सभी अवसरों पर कोविड के उचित व्यवहार और दिशा-निर्देशों तथा आदर्श आचार संहिता का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
6.उक्त प्रयोजनों के लिए निर्दिष्ट स्थानों की पहचान करना और अग्रिम रूप से सूचित करना संबंधित डीईओ की जिम्मेदारी होगी।
8 जनवरी, 2022 को जारी चुनावों के संचालन के लिए संशोधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, 2022 में निहित सभी शेष प्रतिबंध लागू रहेंगे।

Election Commission
ECI extends ban on road shows, Pad-yatras, cycle/bike/vehicle rallies and processions till February 11, 2022
Relaxation in numbers permitted for Physical public meetings, indoor meetings and door to door campaigning
Precautions to be continued to be observed to avoid spurt in infections
31 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today held another comprehensive review of the present situation of Covid 19 infection particularly in the states of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Commission accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners, met with the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and the Chief Secretaries, the Chief Electoral Officers of the five Poll Going States through virtual mode to assess the present status and projected trends of COVID pandemic. In depth discussions were also held with respect to current Vaccination status of 1st, 2nd doses for eligible persons in the respective States as also arrangements for polling personnel.
All the State Chief secretaries informed the Commission about reports of Covid 19 infection either plateauing out or tapering as on date. They also said that the positivity rate is showing a decline with the number of hospitalisation cases also registering a declining trend. The State officers however said that Covid protocol precautions need to be continued to be observed so that no undue spurt takes place due to intense public contact because of heightened political activity. Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sushil Chandra also emphasised that while deliberating on relaxation of restrictions for physical rallies, indoor/outdoor meetings, door to door campaigning, practicality of implementation of orders by field level functionaries should be ensured in the wake of prevailing situation.
After taking into consideration inputs, facts and circumstances and ground reports from State officers and Secretary Health, GOI as also the requirements of necessary political activity in election mode by political parties in present situation, the Commission has decided as follows:
1. No road shows, Pad-yatras, cycle/bike/vehicle rallies and processions shall be allowed till February 11, 2022.
2. Commission has now decided to allow physical public meetings of Political parties or contesting candidates in designated open spaces with a maximum of 1000 persons (instead of existing 500 persons) or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from February 1, 2022 for all phases.
3. The Commission has also enhanced the limit for door to door campaigns. Instead of 10 persons, now 20 persons, excluding security personnel, will be allowed for door to door campaigns. Other instructions on door to door campaigns will continue.
4. The Commission has now granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of a maximum of 500 persons (instead of existing 300 persons) or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA is allowed.
5. Political parties and contesting candidates shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
6. It shall be the responsibility of the DEO concerned to identify and to notify the designated spaces in advance for the aforesaid purposes.
All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on 8 January 2022 shall continue to operate.