Ministry of Finance
Additional resources of Rs. 7,309 crore made available to States for undertaking power sector reforms
11 States have claimed additional borrowing based on reforms undertaken in power sector
28 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 7,309 crore to two States for undertaking the stipulated reforms in power sector. While, Rajasthan has been allowed to borrow additional Rs. 5,186 crore, Andhra Pradesh has been allowed to borrow additional Rs. 2,123 crore as incentive to embark on the reform process.
Ministry of Finance, based on the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, has decided to grant additional borrowing space of upto 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States every year for a four year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25 based on reform undertaken by the States in the power sector. This was announced by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech of 2021-22. This will make available additional resources of more than Rs. 1 lakh crore every year to the States. The objectives of the additional borrowing permissions are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
In order to avail additional borrowing space linked to Power sector reforms, the State government has to undertake a set of mandatory reforms and also meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The reforms to be carried out by the States are -
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Once, the aforesaid reforms have been undertaken by the State, the performance of the State is evaluated on the basis of the following criteria to determine the eligibility for additional borrowing in 2021-22
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption including agricultural connections
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office
• Use of Innovations and Innovative technologies
In addition, States are also eligible for bonus marks for privatization of the power distribution companies.
The Ministry of Power is the nodal Ministry for assessment of performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission. Apart from Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh, nine other States, namely Assam, Goa, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh have also submitted their proposals to the Ministry of Power, which are under examination. Additional borrowing permission will be issued to eligible States on receipt of recommendation from the Ministry of Power.

وزارت خزانہ
بجلی کے سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں کو7,309کروڑروپئے کے اضافی وسائل دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں
گیارہ ریاستوں نے بجلی کے سیکٹر میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر اضافی قرض لینے کا دعویٰ کیا ہے
28 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 جنوری،2022۔محکمہ برائے اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ نے بجلی کے سیکٹر میں طے شدہ اصلاحات کرنے کیلئے دو ریاستوں کو 7,309 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ راجستھان کو 5,186کروڑ روپئے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جبکہ آندھراپردیش کو اصلاحات کے عمل کو شروع کرنے کی ترغیبات کے طور پر 2,123 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر وزارت خزانہ نے 22-2021 سے 25-2024تک چار برس کی مدت کیلئے ریاستوں کو بجلی کے سیکٹر میں ریاستوں کے ذریعے کی گئی اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر ہرسال مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار(جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 0.5 فیصد تک اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان وزیر خزانہ نے 22-2021 کی بجٹ تقریر میں کیا تھا۔ اس سے ریاستوں کو ہرسال ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ اضافی وسائل دستیاب ہوں گے۔ اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دینے کے مقاصد بجلی کے سیکٹر کی آپریشنل اور اقتصادی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانااور ادائیگی شدہ بجلی کی کھپت میں مسلسل اضافے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بجلی کے سیکٹر کی اصلاحات سے منسلک اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت حاصل کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومت کو لازمی اصلاحات کا ایک سیٹ شروع کرنا ہوگا اور کارکردگی کے مقررہ معیارات کو بھی پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ ریاستوں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی اصلاحات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (ڈسکوم) کے نقصانات کیلئے ذمہ داری کا ترقی پذیر مفروضہ۔
• بجلی کے سیکٹر کی مالیاتی اُمور کی رپورٹنگ میں شفافیت بشمول سبسیڈی کی ادائیگی اور حکومتوں کی ڈسکوم اور دیگر کو واجبات کی ریکاڈنگ۔
• مالیاتی اور توانائی کھاتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی اور آڈٹ۔
• قانونی اور انضباطی تقاضوں کی تعمیل۔
ایک مرتبہ جب ریاست کی جانب سے مذکورہ بالا اصلاحات شروع کردی گئیں، ریاست کی کارکردگی کاجائزہ مندرجہ ذیل معیارات کی بنیاد پر کیاجاتا ہے تاکہ 22-2021 میں اضافی قرض لینے کی اہلیت کا تعین کیا جاسکے۔
• زرعی کنکشن سمیت کُل توانائی کی کھپت کے مقابلے میں میٹر لگے ہوئے بجلی کی کھپت کا فیصد
• صارفین کو براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے سبسیڈی کی ادائیگی
• سرکاری محکموں اور بلدیاتی اداروں کی جانب سے بجلی کے بلوں کی ادائیگی
• سرکاری دفتر میں پری پیڈ میٹر کی تنصیب
• اختراعات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال
اس کے علاوہ ریاستی بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی نجکاری کیلئے بونس کے لئے بھی اہل ہیں۔
بجلی کی وزارت ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دینے کیلئے ان کی اہلیت کا تعین کرنے کیلئے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش کے علاوہ 9 دیگر ریاستوں آسام، گوا، کیرالا، منی پور، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، سکم، تملناڈو اور اترپردیش نے بھی وزارت بجلی کو اپنی تجاویز پیش کی ہیں جن کی جانچ جاری ہے۔ بجلی کی وزارت کی جانب سے سفارش موصول ہونے پر اہل ریاستوں کو اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دے دی جائے گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 835