वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधारों को लागू करने पर राज्यों को 7,309 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए गए
विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार लागू करने पर 11 राज्यों ने अतिरिक्त कर्ज के लिए दावे किए हैं
28 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने विद्युत क्षेत्र में निर्धारित सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए दो राज्यों को 7,309 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त कर्ज लेने के लिए अनुमति दे दी है। सुधार की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में राजस्थान को जहां 5,186 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त कर्ज, वहीं आंध्र प्रदेश को 2,123 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त कर्ज लेने की अनुमति दी गई है।
15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के आधार पर वित्त मंत्रालय ने राज्यों द्वारा विद्युत क्षेत्र में लागू सुधारों के आधार पर 2021-22 से 2024-25 तक चार साल की अवधि के लिए राज्यों को हर साल अपने सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.5 फीसदी तक अतिरिक्त कर्ज लेने की अनुमति देने का फैसला किया गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने 2021-22 के बजट भाषण में यह घोषणा की थी। इससे राज्यों को हर साल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के अतिरिक्त संसाधन उपलब्ध होंगे। अतिरिक्त कर्ज मंजूरियों का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की परिचालन और आर्थिक दक्षता में सुधार करना और टिकाऊ सशुल्क बिजली खपत को बढ़ावा देना है।
बिजली क्षेत्र के सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधारी की गुंजाइश उपलब्ध कराने के क्रम में, राज्य सरकार को कई अनिवार्य सुधार लागू करने हैं और साथ ही निर्धारित प्रदर्शन बेंचमार्क हासिल करने हैं। राज्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले सुधार इस प्रकार हैं-
• राज्य सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम्स) को हुए नुकसान का दायित्व लेने की प्रगतिशील धारणा।
• सब्सिडी के भुगतान और सरकारों से डिस्कॉम्स और डिस्कॉम्स से अन्य की देनदारियों को दर्ज करना सहित बिजली क्षेत्र के वित्तीय मामलों में पारदर्शिता।
• वित्तीय और उर्जा खातों का समय पर प्रस्तुतीकरण और समयबद्ध ऑडिट।
• कानूनी और नियामकीय जरूरतों के साथ अनुपालन।
एक बार, राज्यों द्वारा उपरोक्त सुधारों को लागू करने के बाद 2021-22 में अतिरिक्त उधारी के लिए पात्रता तय करने को निम्नलिखित मानदंडों के आधार पर मूल्यांकन किया गया है।
• कृषि कनेक्शन सहित कुल बिजली की खपत की तुलना में मीटर्ड बिजली खपत का प्रतिशत
• उपभोक्ताओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) द्वारा सब्सिडी का भुगतान
• सरकारी विभागों और स्थानीय संस्थाओं द्वारा बिजली के बिलों का भुगतान
• सरकारी कार्यालयों में प्रीपेड मीटर लगाना
• नवाचार और नई तकनीकों का उपयोग
इसके अलावा, राज्य बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के निजीकरण के लिए बोनस अंकों के लिए भी पात्र हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय राज्यों के प्रदर्शन के आकलन और अतिरिक्त उधारी मंजूरी के लिए उनकी पात्रता तय करने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश के अलावा, नौ अन्य राज्य असम, गोवा, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, ओडिशा, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश भी विद्युत मंत्रालय के पास अपने प्रस्ताव जमा कर चुके हैं, जिनका परीक्षण जारी है। विद्युत मंत्रालय से सिफारिश प्राप्त होने पर पात्र राज्यों को अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
Additional resources of Rs. 7,309 crore made available to States for undertaking power sector reforms
11 States have claimed additional borrowing based on reforms undertaken in power sector
28 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 7,309 crore to two States for undertaking the stipulated reforms in power sector. While, Rajasthan has been allowed to borrow additional Rs. 5,186 crore, Andhra Pradesh has been allowed to borrow additional Rs. 2,123 crore as incentive to embark on the reform process.
Ministry of Finance, based on the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, has decided to grant additional borrowing space of upto 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States every year for a four year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25 based on reform undertaken by the States in the power sector. This was announced by the Finance Minister in the Budget speech of 2021-22. This will make available additional resources of more than Rs. 1 lakh crore every year to the States. The objectives of the additional borrowing permissions are to improve the operational and economic efficiency of the sector, and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
In order to avail additional borrowing space linked to Power sector reforms, the State government has to undertake a set of mandatory reforms and also meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The reforms to be carried out by the States are -
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Once, the aforesaid reforms have been undertaken by the State, the performance of the State is evaluated on the basis of the following criteria to determine the eligibility for additional borrowing in 2021-22
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption including agricultural connections
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office
• Use of Innovations and Innovative technologies
In addition, States are also eligible for bonus marks for privatization of the power distribution companies.
The Ministry of Power is the nodal Ministry for assessment of performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission. Apart from Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh, nine other States, namely Assam, Goa, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh have also submitted their proposals to the Ministry of Power, which are under examination. Additional borrowing permission will be issued to eligible States on receipt of recommendation from the Ministry of Power.