Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY ACTS PROMPTLY TO ADDRESS CONCERNS AND DOUBTS RAISED BY CANDIDATES OVER RRB NTPC EXAM
CONSTITUTES HIGH LEVEL COMMITTEE TO LOOK INTO GRIEVANCES OF CANDIDATES/ASPIRANTS
28 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Attention of the Railways has been drawn to the concerns raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022. RRBs have postponed the 2nd Stage CBT of NTPC and 1st Stage CBT of Level one.
A high-power committee comprising of senior officials has already been formed to look into the concerns raised by candidates in regard to the results of 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) of NTPC exam without affecting existing shortlisted candidates and Introduction of 2nd Stage CBT in CEN RRC 01/2019. The candidates can lodge their concerns and suggestions to the committee till 16.02.2022 at following email id: rrbcommittee@railnet.gov.in . The committee after examining these concerns will submit their recommendations by 04th March, 2022.
However, the following is illustrated to give the background details and the process followed so far.
In response to the concerns raised by candidates over the questions raised over the 2-stage Computer Based Test (CBT) conducted as part of recruitment process, Railways has clarified that in case the number of candidates who have applied against the notification are large in number and are more than one crore, then, it is advisable to conduct CBT in two stages with 1st Stage being used to screen the candidates for 2nd Stage and 2nd Stage CBT conducted with limited candidates so that extensive normalization is not involved and the final merit is more just and fair.
With regards to the concerns over number of candidates being shortlisted for 2nd stage CBT, Railways has stated that for Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) 01/2019, the 1st stage CBT has been made common for Graduates and 10+2 pass candidates, it has been prescribed in the CEN that candidates 20 times the notified vacancies will be called for 2nd Stage CBT so that adequate candidates are given opportunity to appear in 2nd Stage CBT after screening through 1st Stage CBT.
In order to clear the confusion over the question “Short listing should be done for 7 lakh candidates not 7 lakh roll numbers”, nowhere was it mentioned that 7 lakh distinct candidates will get shortlisted for 2nd stage CBT. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list. The short listing has been done level/post wise at the rate of 20 times notified vacancies as elaborated in para 13 of notification. The lists contain 7,05,446 roll numbers which is 20 times notified vacancies of 35281. Finally, 35,281 distinct candidates will be selected and one candidate will be appointed against only one post depending upon merit and preference. Hence no post will remain vacant.
In response to the concerns that graduate candidates are getting undue benefit of becoming eligible for both Graduate and 10+2 level posts, Railways has elucidated that the integration of recruitments for Graduate and 10+2 level posts have been done to save time, energy and effort which has been proved useful during COVID 19 pandemic. Also, standards of Computer Based Test 1 (CBT 1) have been kept of 10+2 level so as to not to put disadvantage to 10+2 level students and it is only in CBT 2 that standards will be different across levels.
With regards to the delay in recruitment process, Railways has observed that the recruitment process has got delayed due to COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020 and various restrictions imposed on that account by various states. The capacity that can be utilized for CBT has also got impacted because of social distancing norms leading to increase in number of shifts. 1st Stage CBT of CEN 01/2019 involved 133 shifts.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने आरआरबी की एनटीपीसी परीक्षा को लेकर उम्मीदवारों द्वारा जताई गई चिंताओं और शंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए तुरंत कार्रवाई की
उम्मीदवार/ इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों की शिकायतों पर गौर करने के लिए उच्चस्तरीय समिति का गठन किया
28 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे का ध्यान आरआरबी की केंद्रीयकृत रोजगार सूचना (सीईएन) संख्या 01/2019 (गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों के लिए- स्नातक और स्नातक-पूर्व) के तहत अभी जारी भर्ती परीक्षा के दूसरे चरण के लिए उम्मीदवारों के चयन की प्रक्रिया को लेकर कुछ उम्मीदवारों द्वारा जताई गई चिंताओं की ओर आकर्षित किया गया है। इसके परिणाम 14 जनवरी 2022 को घोषित किए गए थे। आरआरबी ने एनटीपीसी के दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी और स्तर एक के प्रथम चरण के सीबीटी को स्थगित कर दिया है।
मौजूदा चयनित उम्मीदवारों और सीईएन आरआरसी 01/2019 में दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी को प्रभावित किए बिना ही एनटीपीसी परीक्षा के प्रथम चरण के कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के परिणामों के संबंध में उम्मीदवारों द्वारा जताई गई चिंताओं पर गौर करने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक उच्च-स्‍तरीय समिति का गठन पहले ही किया जा चुका है। उम्मीदवार अपनी चिंताओं और सुझावों को इस समिति में 16 फरवरी 2022 तक निम्नलिखित ई-मेल आईडी: rrbcommittee@railnet.gov.in पर दर्ज कर सकते हैं। यह समिति इन चिंताओं पर बारीकी से गौर करने के बाद 04 मार्च, 2022 तक अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेगी।
हालांकि, पृष्ठभूमि विवरण और अब तक अपनाई गई प्रक्रिया को स्पष्ट करने के लिए निम्न व्याख्या प्रस्तुत की जा रही है।
भर्ती प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित दूसरे चरण की कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) पर उठाए गए सवालों पर आधारित उम्मीदवारों की चिंताओं के जवाब में, रेलवे ने स्पष्ट किया है कि अधिसूचना के लिए यदि आवेदन देने वाले उम्मीदवार, बड़ी संख्या में है और एक करोड़ से अधिक हैं, तो, सीबीटी को दो चरणों में आयोजित करने की सलाह दी जाती है, जिसमें पहले चरण का उपयोग, दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए उपयुक्त उम्मीदवारों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए किया जाता है और सीमित उम्मीदवारों के साथ दूसरे चरण की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाती है, ताकि व्यापक तौर पर सामान्यीकरण न हो तथा अंतिम योग्यता अधिक न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष हो।
दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी की संक्षिप्त सूची (शॉर्टलिस्ट) में शामिल उम्मीदवारों की संख्या पर व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं के बारे में, रेलवे ने कहा कि केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचना (सीईएन) 01/2019 के लिए, पहले चरण की सीबीटी को स्नातक और 10+2 पास उम्मीदवारों के लिए सामान्य बना दिया गया है, यह सीईएन में प्रस्तावित किया गया है कि अधिसूचित रिक्तियों से 20 गुना ज्यादा उम्मीदवारों को दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए बुलाया जाएगा, ताकि प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी के माध्यम से स्क्रीनिंग के बाद दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में उम्मीदवारों को उपस्थित होने का अवसर दिया जा सके।
"7 लाख रोल नंबरों के लिए नहीं, बल्कि 7 लाख उम्मीदवारों के लिए संक्षिप्त सूची (शॉर्टलिस्ट) तैयार की जानी चाहिए", इस प्रश्न पर भ्रम को दूर करने के लिए यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि यह कहीं भी उल्लेख नहीं किया गया था कि दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए 7 लाख अलग-अलग उम्मीदवारों से संक्षिप्त सूची (शॉर्टलिस्ट) बनायी जायेगी। चूंकि दूसरे चरण में पांच अलग-अलग स्तरों के सीबीटी होते हैं और एक उम्मीदवार को पात्रता, योग्यता और विकल्प के अनुसार एक से अधिक स्तरों के लिए चुना (शॉर्टलिस्ट) जा सकता है, तो 7 लाख रोल नंबरों की सूची में कुछ नाम एक से अधिक सूची में दिखाई दे सकते हैं। अधिसूचना के पैरा 13 में विस्तृत रूप से अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के 20 गुना ज्यादा की दर से स्तर/पद के आधार पर संक्षिप्त सूची बनायी गयी है। सूचियों में 7,05,446 रोल नंबर मौजूद हैं, जो कुल 35,281 अधिसूचित रिक्तियों से 20 गुना ज्यादा हैं। अंत में, 35,281 अलग-अलग उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाएगा और योग्यता तथा वरीयता के आधार पर एक उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति केवल एक पद के लिए की जाएगी। इस प्रकार, कोई पद रिक्त नहीं रहेगा।
स्नातक और बारहवीं (10+2) स्तर के पदों के लिए पात्र बनने का स्नातक उम्मीदवारों को अनुचित लाभ मिलने संबंधी चिंताओं के जवाब में, रेलवे ने यह स्पष्ट किया है कि समय, ऊर्जा और श्रम को बचाने के उद्देश्य से स्नातक और बारहवीं (10+2) स्तर के पदों के लिए भर्तियों का एकीकरण किया गया है। यह कदम कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उपयोगी साबित हुआ है। साथ ही, कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट 1 (सीबीटी 1) के मानकों को बारहवीं (10+2) स्तर का रखा गया है ताकि बारहवीं (10+2) स्तर के छात्रों को घाटा न हो और सिर्फ सीबीटी 2 में ही विभिन्न स्तरों पर अलग-अलग मानक होंगे।
भर्ती प्रक्रिया में देरी के संबंध में, रेलवे ने कहा है कि मार्च 2020 से कोविड-19 महामारी और उसकी वजह से विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा लगाए गए विभिन्न प्रतिबंधों के कारण भर्ती प्रक्रिया में देरी हुई है। सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के मानदंडों के कारण सीबीटी द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली क्षमता भी प्रभावित हुई है, जिससे शिफ्टों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। सीईएन 01/2019 के प्रथम चरण के सीबीटी में 133 शिफ्ट रखी गई थीं।