Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY ACTS PROMPTLY TO ADDRESS CONCERNS AND DOUBTS RAISED BY CANDIDATES OVER RRB NTPC EXAM
CONSTITUTES HIGH LEVEL COMMITTEE TO LOOK INTO GRIEVANCES OF CANDIDATES/ASPIRANTS
28 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Attention of the Railways has been drawn to the concerns raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022. RRBs have postponed the 2nd Stage CBT of NTPC and 1st Stage CBT of Level one.
A high-power committee comprising of senior officials has already been formed to look into the concerns raised by candidates in regard to the results of 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) of NTPC exam without affecting existing shortlisted candidates and Introduction of 2nd Stage CBT in CEN RRC 01/2019. The candidates can lodge their concerns and suggestions to the committee till 16.02.2022 at following email id: rrbcommittee@railnet.gov.in . The committee after examining these concerns will submit their recommendations by 04th March, 2022.
However, the following is illustrated to give the background details and the process followed so far.
In response to the concerns raised by candidates over the questions raised over the 2-stage Computer Based Test (CBT) conducted as part of recruitment process, Railways has clarified that in case the number of candidates who have applied against the notification are large in number and are more than one crore, then, it is advisable to conduct CBT in two stages with 1st Stage being used to screen the candidates for 2nd Stage and 2nd Stage CBT conducted with limited candidates so that extensive normalization is not involved and the final merit is more just and fair.
With regards to the concerns over number of candidates being shortlisted for 2nd stage CBT, Railways has stated that for Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) 01/2019, the 1st stage CBT has been made common for Graduates and 10+2 pass candidates, it has been prescribed in the CEN that candidates 20 times the notified vacancies will be called for 2nd Stage CBT so that adequate candidates are given opportunity to appear in 2nd Stage CBT after screening through 1st Stage CBT.
In order to clear the confusion over the question “Short listing should be done for 7 lakh candidates not 7 lakh roll numbers”, nowhere was it mentioned that 7 lakh distinct candidates will get shortlisted for 2nd stage CBT. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list. The short listing has been done level/post wise at the rate of 20 times notified vacancies as elaborated in para 13 of notification. The lists contain 7,05,446 roll numbers which is 20 times notified vacancies of 35281. Finally, 35,281 distinct candidates will be selected and one candidate will be appointed against only one post depending upon merit and preference. Hence no post will remain vacant.
In response to the concerns that graduate candidates are getting undue benefit of becoming eligible for both Graduate and 10+2 level posts, Railways has elucidated that the integration of recruitments for Graduate and 10+2 level posts have been done to save time, energy and effort which has been proved useful during COVID 19 pandemic. Also, standards of Computer Based Test 1 (CBT 1) have been kept of 10+2 level so as to not to put disadvantage to 10+2 level students and it is only in CBT 2 that standards will be different across levels.
With regards to the delay in recruitment process, Railways has observed that the recruitment process has got delayed due to COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020 and various restrictions imposed on that account by various states. The capacity that can be utilized for CBT has also got impacted because of social distancing norms leading to increase in number of shifts. 1st Stage CBT of CEN 01/2019 involved 133 shifts.

রেলমন্ত্রক
আরআরবি এনটিপিসি-র পরীক্ষায়, পরীক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে উদ্বেগ ও সংশয় দূর করতে রেলের দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ
28 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
রেলওয়ে রিক্রুট্মেন্ট বোর্ড (আরআরবি), কারিগরী নয় এ ধরণের পদ অর্থাৎ নন টেকনিক্যাল পপুলার ক্যাটেগরি (এনটিপিসি)-তে স্নাতক ও উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক উত্তীর্ণদের কর্মী হিসেবে নিয়োগের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে যে নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি বা সেন্ট্রালাইজড এমপ্লয়মেন্ট নোটিফিকেশন (সিইএন) জারি করেছিল, সেই CEN 01/2019 অনুসারে কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষার (কম্পিউটার বেসড টেস্ট- সিবিটি) প্রথম পর্যায় ১৪ ও ১৫ই জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কিন্তু সেই পরীক্ষার ফলাফল নিয়ে পরীক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে উদ্বেগ ও সংশয় দেখা দিয়েছে। রেল পুরো পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে দেখছে। CEN 01/2019 অনুসারে এনটিপিসির সিবিটির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় এবং CEN RRC 01/2019 অনুযায়ী সিবিটির প্রথম পর্যায়ের দুটি পরীক্ষাই আপাতত স্থগিত থাকছে।
এই কারণে একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে, যে কমিটিতে উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা রয়েছেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সিবিটির জন্য যাঁদের বাছাই করা হয়েছে, তাঁরা যাতে কোনভাবে প্রভাবিত না হন, সেটি নিশ্চিত করে এনটিপিসির CEN 01/2019 এর প্রথম পর্যায়ের সিবিটি-র ফলাফল নির্ধারণের পদ্ধতিগুলি কমিটি আবারো বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখছে। পরীক্ষার্থীদের অভিযোগগুলি গ্রহণ করে সেগুলি কমিটির কাছে পাঠাতে আরআরবি-র চেয়ারপার্সনদের বলা হয়েছে। পরীক্ষার্থীরা ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারীর মধ্যে তাঁদের উদ্বেগ ও সংশয়ের কারণগুলি rrbcommittee@railnet.gov.in ইমেল ঠিকানায় জানাতে পারবেন। এর পর সেগুলি যাচাই করে দেখে চৌঠা মার্চের মধ্যে পরবর্তী সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে।
তবে, এপর্যন্ত পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে কমিটি পরীক্ষার্থীদের কিছু সংশয় নিরসন করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। দুই পর্বের সিবিটি-র মাধ্যমে কর্মী নিয়োগের প্রক্রিয়ায় রেল জানিয়েছিল পরীক্ষার্থী যদি ১ কোটির বেশি হয় সেক্ষেত্রে দুটি পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। দ্বিতীয় পর্বের পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রথম পর্বের পরীক্ষার্থীদের থেকে বাছাই করা হবে। চূড়ান্ত ফলাফল যাতে স্বচ্ছ হয় তার জন্য দ্বিতীয় পর্বের পরীক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা সীমিত রাখা হবে। প্রথম পর্বে স্নাতক এবং উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক উত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অভিন্ন প্রশ্নপত্র রাখা হয়েছিল। সিইএন অনুযায়ী শূন্য পদের সংখ্যার ২০ গুণ পরীক্ষার্থী দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সিবিটি-তে বসতে পারবেন।
আরেকটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানানো হয়েছে দ্বিতীয় পর্বের জন্য বাছাই করা পরীক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা ৭ লক্ষ হবে। ৭ লক্ষ ক্রমিক সংখ্যা পর্যন্ত নয়। নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তির কোথাও দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সিবিটি-তে নির্দিষ্ট ৭ লক্ষ পরীক্ষার্থীকে বাছাই করা হবে এধরণের কোনো কথা লেখা ছিল না। যোগ্যতা ও মেধা অনুযায়ী দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সিবিটি-র ৫টি ভিন্ন স্তর রাখা আছে। বিজ্ঞপ্তির ১৩ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী শূন্য পদের ২০ গুণ ছাত্রছাত্রী নিয়ে দ্বিতীয় পর্বের পরীক্ষা হওয়ার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ আছে। যেহেতু, শূন্য পদের সংখ্যা ৩৫,২৮১ তাই ৭,০৫,৪৪৬ জন পরীক্ষার্থী দ্বিতীয় পর্বের পরীক্ষায় বসতে পারবেন। যার মধ্য থেকে ৩৫,২৮১ জন প্রার্থীকে বাছাই করা হবে। একজন পরীক্ষার্থী শুধুমাত্র একটি পদেই যোগ্যতা ও বিবেচনা অনুযায়ী কাজ পাবেন। এর ফলে, কোনো পদ শূন্য থাকবে না।
অনেকে অভিযোগ করেছেন, স্নাতক ও উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক স্তরের পদগুলিতে একই সঙ্গে পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার ফলে স্নাতক স্তরের পরীক্ষার্থীরা বাড়তি সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। রেল এবিষয়ে স্পষ্ট করে জানিয়েছে, কোভিড মহামারির সময়ে জনবল, সময় ও উদ্যোগের সাশ্রয়ের জন্য এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সিবিটি-১ –এ প্রশ্নপত্র উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক মান অনুযায়ী করা হয়েছে, যাতে উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কোনো সমস্যা না হয়। সিবিটি-২ –এ স্নাতক ও উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক স্তরের পদগুলির জন্য আলাদা ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় বিলম্ব হওয়ার কারণ সম্পর্কে রেল জানিয়েছে, ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে কোভিডের কারণে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে নানা ধরণের বিধিনিষেধ আরোপিত হওয়ায় এই সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার কারণে CEN 01/2019 অনুযায়ী প্রথম পর্বের সিবিটি ১৩৩টি শিফটে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।