भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु सेक्टर– चरण-II में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की योजना को अधिसूचित किया
योजना का वित्तीय प्रावधान 1207 करोड़ रुपये है तथा 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योगों का योगदान है
इसका उद्देश्य सामान्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सेवा अवसंरचना को सहायता प्रदान करना है
28 JAN 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु सेक्टर– चरण-II में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की योजना की अधिसूचना जारी कर दी है, ताकि सामान्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सेवा अवसंरचना को सहायता दी जा सके। योजना का वित्तीय प्रावधान 1207 करोड़ रुपये है तथा 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योगों का योगदान है। योजना को 25 जनवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
पूंजीगत वस्तु सेक्टर की प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने वाली योजना के दूसरे चरण का उद्देश्‍य पहले चरण की प्रायोगिक योजना के प्रभाव को विस्तार देना और उसे आगे बढ़ाना है। इस तरह वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा योग्य पूंजीगत वस्तु सेक्टर की मजबूत रचना करके उसमें तेजी लाई जायेगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि यह सेक्टर निर्माण सेक्टर में कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत योगदान करता है।
पूंजीगत वस्तु सेक्टर– चरण-II में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की योजना के छह पक्ष हैं:
1. प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेष पोर्टलों के जरिये प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान,
2. चार नये उन्नत उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना और मौजूदा उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की कुशलता बढ़ाना,
3. पूंजीगत वस्तु सेक्टर में कौशल को प्रोत्साहन– कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिये योग्यता पैकेज,
4. चार सामान्य इंजिनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्रों (सीईएफसी) की स्थापना और मौजूदा सीईएफसी की कुशलता बढ़ाना।
5. मौजूदा परीक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण केंद्रों की कुशलता बढ़ाना,
6. प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिये दस औद्योगिक उत्प्रेरकों की स्थापना
विस्तृत योजना दिशा-निर्देश की जानकारी और आवेदन फार्म https://heavyindustries.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/Notification%20for%20Capital%20Goods%20%20Phase%20II%20.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government Notifies Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II
Scheme has financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with Budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore
It aims at providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure
28 JAN 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has notified the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with Budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore . The scheme was notified on 25th January, 2022.
The objective of Phase II of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness of the Capital Goods Sector is to expand and enlarge the impact created by Phase I pilot scheme, thereby providing greater impetus through creation of a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector that contributes at least 25% to the manufacturing sector.
There are six components under the Scheme for Enhancement of Capital Goods Sector Phase II, namely:
(i) Identification of Technologies through Technology Innovation Portals;
(ii) Setting up of four New Advanced Centres of Excellence and augmentation of Existing Centres of Excellence;
(iii) Promotion of skilling in Capital Goods Sector–creation of Qualification packages for skill levels 6 and above;
(iv) Setting up of four Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) and augmentation of existing CEFCs;
(v) Augmentation of Existing Testing and Certification Centres;
(vi) Setting up of ten Industry Accelerators for Technology Development
The detailed scheme guidelines along with the application forms are available at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/Notification%20for%20Capital%20Goods%20%20Phase%20II%20.pdf