Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government Notifies Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II
Scheme has financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with Budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore
It aims at providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure
28 JAN 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has notified the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with Budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore . The scheme was notified on 25th January, 2022.
The objective of Phase II of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness of the Capital Goods Sector is to expand and enlarge the impact created by Phase I pilot scheme, thereby providing greater impetus through creation of a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector that contributes at least 25% to the manufacturing sector.
There are six components under the Scheme for Enhancement of Capital Goods Sector Phase II, namely:
(i) Identification of Technologies through Technology Innovation Portals;
(ii) Setting up of four New Advanced Centres of Excellence and augmentation of Existing Centres of Excellence;
(iii) Promotion of skilling in Capital Goods Sector–creation of Qualification packages for skill levels 6 and above;
(iv) Setting up of four Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs) and augmentation of existing CEFCs;
(v) Augmentation of Existing Testing and Certification Centres;
(vi) Setting up of ten Industry Accelerators for Technology Development
The detailed scheme guidelines along with the application forms are available at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/Notification%20for%20Capital%20Goods%20%20Phase%20II%20.pdf

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త ఉత్పాద‌క వ‌స్తు రంగం- ఫేజ్ 2లో పోటీత‌త్వాన్ని పెంపొందించ‌డంపై పథ‌కాన్ని నోటిఫై చేసిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం
బ‌డ్జెట‌రీ మ‌ద్ద‌తు రూ. 975 కోట్లు, పారిశ్రామిక తోడ్పాటు రూ. 232 కోట్ల‌తో ప‌థ‌కం మొత్తం ఆర్థిక‌ వ్య‌యం రూ. 1207 కోట్లు
సామాన్య సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధి, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల సేవ‌ల‌కు సాయాన్ని అందించ‌డ‌మే ప‌థ‌క ల‌క్ష్యం
28 JAN 2022 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాన్య సాంకేతిక‌త అభివృద్ధి, మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాల సేవ‌ల‌కు సాయాన్ని అందించేందుకు ఉత్పాద‌క వ‌స్తువుల రంగం లేదా పెట్టుబ‌డి సాధ‌నా సామాగ్రి రంగం - ఫేజ్‌-11లో పోటీత‌త్వాన్ని పెంచేందుకు పైన పేర్కొన్న ప‌థ‌కాన్ని భారీ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ నోటిఫై చేసింది. ఆర్థిక వ్య‌యం రూ. 1207 కోట్లతో ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ప‌థ‌కంలో రూ. 975 కోట్ల బ‌డ్జెట్ మ‌ద్ద‌తు కాగా, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ రూ. 232 కోట్ల‌ను అందించ‌నుంది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని 25 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2022న నోటిఫై చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఉత్పాద‌క వ‌స్తువుల రంగం లేదా పెట్టుబ‌డి సాధ‌నా సామాగ్రి రంగం - ఫేజ్‌-11 ల‌క్ష్యం ఫేజ్ 1 పైలెట్ ప‌థ‌కం సృష్టించిన ప్ర‌భావాన్ని పెంచ‌డం, విస్త‌రించ‌డం. త‌ద్వారా ఉత్ప‌త్తిరంగానికి క‌నీసం 25% దోహ‌దం చేయ‌గ‌ల‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా పోటీప‌డ‌గ‌ల బ‌ల‌మైన ఉత్పాద‌క వ‌స్తువుల రంగాన్ని సృష్టించడం ద్వారా ఎక్కువ ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించ‌డం.
ఉత్పాద‌క వ‌స్తువుల రంగం ఫేజ్ 2ను పెంచేందుకు ప‌థ‌కం కింద ఆరు భాగాలు ఉన్నాయి, అవిః
1) సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ పోర్ట‌ళ్ళ ద్వారా సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డం.
2) కొత్త‌గా నాలుగు అధునాత‌న సెంట‌ర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స‌లెన్స్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం, ప‌ని చేస్తున్న సెంట‌ర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స‌లెన్స్‌ను పెంచ‌డం, విస్త‌రింప‌చేయ‌డం.
3) ఉత్పాద‌క వ‌స్తువుల రంగంలో స్కిల్లింగ్‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం- 6 నైపుణ్యాల స్థాయిల‌కు, పైన పేర్కొన్న వాటికీ అర్హ‌తల ప్యాకేజీల‌ను సృష్టించ‌డం.
4) నాలుగు కామ‌న్ ఇంజినీరింగ్ ఫెసిలిటీ సెంట‌ర్ల‌ను (సిఇఎఫ్‌సి)ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం, ఉనికిలో ఉన్న సిఇఎఫ్‌సిల‌ను పెంచ‌డం, విస్త‌రించ‌డం
5) ఉనికిలో ఉన్న టెస్టింగ్‌, స‌ర్టిఫికేష‌న్ సెంట‌ర్ల‌ను వృద్ధి చేయ‌డం.
6) సాంకేతిక‌త అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప‌ది పారిశ్రామిక యాక్సిలేట‌ర్ల ఏర్పాటు.
ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తు ఫారంతో స‌హా ప‌థ‌కానికి సంబంధించి వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న లింక్‌లో పొంద‌వ‌చ్చుః
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/Notification%20for%20Capital%20Goods%20%20Phase%20II%20.pdf