संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय कल राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस पर रंगोली उत्सव 'उमंग' का आयोजन करेगा
देश भर में 50 से अधिक विशेष स्थानों पर भागीदार टीमें रंगोली की सजावट करेंगी
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय 24 जनवरी, 2022 को एक रंगोली बनाने का कार्यक्रम 'उमंग रंगोली उत्सव' आयोजित करेगा। इस दिन को हर साल 'राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाता है और इस वर्ष इस दिन को यादगार बनाने के लिए, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम के तौर पर बालिकाओं के लिए उत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस आयोजन में, यह प्रस्तावित किया गया है कि भाग लेने वाली टीमें देश की महिला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों या महिला रोल मॉडल के नाम पर सड़कों और चौराहों पर लगभग एक किलोमीटर लंबी रंगोली सजाएंगी। देश भर में 50 से अधिक स्थानों पर रंगोली की सजावट की जा रही है। यह आयोजन 'बालिका दिवस' और 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने का यह एक शानदार अवसर होगा।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang' on National Girl Child Day tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Participating teams to make Rangoli Decorations at more than 50 special locations across the country
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture is organizing a rangoli making event ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022. The day is celebrated as ‘National Girl Child Day’ every year and to commemorate the day this year, a nationwide event celebrating the Girl Child is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
In the event, it is proposed that the participating teams will make Rangoli decorations for about one kilometer of length on the roads and squares that have been named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations are being done at more than 50 locations across the country. It will be a great opportunity to celebrate the ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through this event.