Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang' on National Girl Child Day tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Participating teams to make Rangoli Decorations at more than 50 special locations across the country
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture is organizing a rangoli making event ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022. The day is celebrated as ‘National Girl Child Day’ every year and to commemorate the day this year, a nationwide event celebrating the Girl Child is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
In the event, it is proposed that the participating teams will make Rangoli decorations for about one kilometer of length on the roads and squares that have been named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations are being done at more than 50 locations across the country. It will be a great opportunity to celebrate the ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through this event.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రంగోలి ఉత్సవ్ 'ఉమంగ్'ను నిర్వహిస్తున్న సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50కి పైగా ప్రత్యేక ప్రదేశాల్లో పాల్గొనే బృందాలతో రంగోలి అలంకరణలు
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
75 సంవత్సరాల ప్రగతిశీల భారతదేశాన్ని, దాని ప్రజల, సంస్కృతి , విజయాల అద్భుతమైన చరిత్రను జరుపుకోవడానికి, స్మరించుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' కు శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది.
ఈ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2022 జనవరి 24న 'ఉమాంగ్ రంగోలి ఉత్సవ్' అనే రంగోలి అలంకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.ఈ రోజును ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 'జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవం'గా జరుపు కుంటారు ఈ సంవత్సరం బాలికా దినోత్సవాన్ని ఒక జాతీయ వేడుకగా జరిపేందుకు ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా ఈ 'ఉమాంగ్ రంగోలి ఉత్సవ్' ను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనే బృందాలు మహిళా స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులు లేదా దేశంలోని మహిళా రోల్ మోడల్స్ పేరు మీద ఉన్న రోడ్లు, చతురస్రాలపై సుమారు ఒక కిలోమీటర్ పొడవు రంగోలి అలంకరణలను తయారు చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50కి పైగా ప్రదేశాలలో రంగోలి అలంకరణలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా 'బాలికా దినోత్సవం', 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' జరుపుకోవడానికి ఇది గొప్ప అవకాశం.