Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang' on National Girl Child Day tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Participating teams to make Rangoli Decorations at more than 50 special locations across the country
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture is organizing a rangoli making event ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022. The day is celebrated as ‘National Girl Child Day’ every year and to commemorate the day this year, a nationwide event celebrating the Girl Child is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
In the event, it is proposed that the participating teams will make Rangoli decorations for about one kilometer of length on the roads and squares that have been named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations are being done at more than 50 locations across the country. It will be a great opportunity to celebrate the ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through this event.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாளை தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினம் குறித்த ‘உமாங்’ என்னும் ரங்கோலி விழாவுக்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தினம், அதன் பெருமைமிகு மக்களின் வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம், சாதனைகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலான, விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாளை தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினம் குறித்த ‘உமாங்’ என்னும் ரங்கோலி அலங்காரம் செய்யும் விழாவுக்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நாள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினமாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் குழுக்கள், சாலைகள் மற்றும் சதுக்கங்களில் ஒரு கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு ரங்கோலி அலங்காரங்களைச் செய்ய வேண்டும். அவற்றுக்கு பெண் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் அல்லது நாட்டின் பெண் முன்னோடிகளின் பெயர்களைச் சூட்ட வேண்டும். நாடு முழுவதும் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் ரங்கோலி அலங்காரங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம், பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினம், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாட ஒரு பெரும் வாய்ப்பாக அமையும்.