Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang' on National Girl Child Day tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Participating teams to make Rangoli Decorations at more than 50 special locations across the country
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture is organizing a rangoli making event ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022. The day is celebrated as ‘National Girl Child Day’ every year and to commemorate the day this year, a nationwide event celebrating the Girl Child is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
In the event, it is proposed that the participating teams will make Rangoli decorations for about one kilometer of length on the roads and squares that have been named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations are being done at more than 50 locations across the country. It will be a great opportunity to celebrate the ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through this event.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پرثقافت کی وزارت کل لڑکیوں کےقومی دن کے موقع پر رنگولی اُتسو ‘امنگ’ کا انعقاد کرے گی
حصہ لینے والی ٹیمیں ملک بھر میں 50 سے زیادہ خصوصی مقامات پر رنگولی سجاوٹیں کریں گی
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23 جنوری،2022۔‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 سال اور بھارت کے لوگوں، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرنے اور اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ثقافت کی وزارت 24 جنوری 2022 کو رنگولی بنانے کی ایک تقریب ‘امنگ رنگولی اُتسو’ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس دن کو ہر سال ‘لڑکیوں کے قومی دن’ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور اس سال اس دن کو یاد کرنے کیلئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت لڑکیوں کے افتخار کیلئے ملک بھر میں ایک تقریب منائی جا رہی ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران تجویز ہے کہ حصہ لینے والی ٹیمیں تقریباً ایک کلومیٹر طویل سڑکوں اور چوکوں پر رنگولی سجائیں گی جنہیں خواتین مجاہدین آزادی یا ملک کی خواتین کے رول ماڈل کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا ہے۔ رنگولی کی سجاوٹیں ملک بھر میں 50 سے زائد مقامات پر کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس تقریب کے ذریعے ‘لڑکیوں کا قومی دن’اور ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منانے کا یہ ایک بہترین موقع ہوگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 655