Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang' on National Girl Child Day tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Participating teams to make Rangoli Decorations at more than 50 special locations across the country
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture is organizing a rangoli making event ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022. The day is celebrated as ‘National Girl Child Day’ every year and to commemorate the day this year, a nationwide event celebrating the Girl Child is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
In the event, it is proposed that the participating teams will make Rangoli decorations for about one kilometer of length on the roads and squares that have been named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations are being done at more than 50 locations across the country. It will be a great opportunity to celebrate the ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through this event.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવ અંતર્ગત સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય કાલે રાષ્ટ્રીય બાલિકા દિવસ પર રંગોળી ઉત્સવ ‘ઉમંગ’નું આયોજન કરશે
દેશભરમાં 50થી વધુ વિશેષ સ્થળઓ પર ભાગીદાર ટીમો રંગોળીની સજાવટ કરશે
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ પ્રગતિશીલ ભારતના 75 વર્ષ અને તેના લોકો, સંસ્કૃતિ અને ઉપલબ્ધિઓના ગૌરવશાળી ઈતિહાસનો ઉત્સવ મનાવવા માટે ભારત સરકારની એક પહેલ છે. સમારંભના હિસ્સા તરીકે, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય 24 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ એક રંગોળી બનાવવાનો કાર્યક્રમ ‘ઉમંગ રંગોળી ઉત્સવ’ આયોજિત કરશે. આ દિવસને દર વર્ષે ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય બાલિકા દિવસ તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવે છે અને આ વર્ષે આ દિવસને યાદગાર બનાવવા માટે, આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવ સમારંભ અંતર્ગત એક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત બાલિકાઓ માટે ઉત્સવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ આયોજનમાં, એ પ્રસ્તાવિત કરાયું છે કે ભાગ લેનારી ટીમો દેશની મહિલા સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ કે મહિલા રોલ મોડેલના નામ પર રસ્તાઓ અને ચાર રસ્તાઓ પર લગભગ એક કિલોમીટર લાંબી રંગોળી સજાવશે. દેશભરમાંથઈ 50થી વધુ સ્થળોએ રંગોળીની સજાવટ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ આયોજન ‘બાલિકા દિવસ’ અને ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ મનાવવાનો એક શાનદાર અવસર હશે.