Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organize Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang' on National Girl Child Day tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Participating teams to make Rangoli Decorations at more than 50 special locations across the country
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of the celebrations, Ministry of Culture is organizing a rangoli making event ‘Umang Rangoli Utsav’ on 24th January 2022. The day is celebrated as ‘National Girl Child Day’ every year and to commemorate the day this year, a nationwide event celebrating the Girl Child is being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
In the event, it is proposed that the participating teams will make Rangoli decorations for about one kilometer of length on the roads and squares that have been named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations are being done at more than 50 locations across the country. It will be a great opportunity to celebrate the ‘Girl Child Day’ and ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ through this event.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ʻಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್‌ʼ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನಾಳೆ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನʼದಂದು ರಂಗೋಲಿ ಉತ್ಸವ 'ಉಮಂಗ್' ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ತಂಡಗಳು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 50ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಂಗೋಲಿ ಅಲಂಕಾರಗಳ ಚಿತ್ತಾರ ಮೂಡಿಸಲಿವೆ
23 JAN 2022 11:34AM by PIB Bengaluru
'ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್‌ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್‌' ಎಂಬುದು 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜನರ ಭವ್ಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2022ರ ಜನವರಿ 24 ರಂದು 'ಉಮಂಗ್ ರಂಗೋಲಿ ಉತ್ಸವ' ಎಂಬ ರಂಗೋಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಜನವರಿ 24 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನ' ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ದಿನದ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ, ʻಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್‌ʼ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಗುವನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ಅಥವಾ ದೇಶದ ಮಾದರಿ ನಾರಿಯರ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚೌಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದದ ರಂಗೋಲಿ ಅಲಂಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 50ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಂಗೋಲಿ ಅಲಂಕಾರದ ಚಿತ್ತಾರ ಮೂಡಿಬರಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ 'ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ದಿನ' ಮತ್ತು 'ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್‌ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್‌' ಅನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಇದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಲಿದೆ.