निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने रैलियों और रोड शो पर प्रतिबंध 31 जनवरी, 2022 तक बढ़ाया
राजनीतिक दलों या चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सार्वजनिक बैठकों को चरण 1 के लिए 28 जनवरी, 2022 से और चरण 2 के लिए 1 फरवरी, 2022 से छूट दी गई है
घर-घर जाकर प्रचार अभियान के लिए व्यक्तियों की सीमा 5 से बढ़ाकर 10 व्यक्ति
कोविड प्रतिबंधों के साथ निर्दिष्ट खुले स्थानों पर प्रचार के लिए वीडियो वैन की अनुमति
22 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज वर्चुअल रूप में भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। आयोग ने गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिवों, मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारियों और स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठकें कीं।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा,निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के साथ महासचिव और संबंधित उप चुनाव आयुक्तों ने चुनाव होने वाले पांच राज्यों में कोविड महामारी की वर्तमान स्थिति और अनुमानित रुझानों के संबंध में व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की। आयोग ने मतदान कर्मियों के बीच पात्र व्यक्तियों के सन्दर्भ में पहली, दूसरी और बूस्टर खुराक के टीकाकरण को तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए टीकाकरण की स्थिति और कार्य योजना की भी समीक्षा की। आयोग ने मौजूदा स्थिति के मद्देनजर चुनाव-रैलियों के लिए प्रतिबंधों में ढील देने पर विचार किया।
इन अधिकारियों से इनपुट और जमीनी रिपोर्ट पर विचार करने के बाद, आयोग ने पहले दो चरणों में अभियान-अवधि की आवश्यकताओं पर भी विचार किया।चरण 1के लिए 27जनवरी, 2022को और चरण 2के लिए 31जनवरी, 2022को उम्मीदवारों की सूची को अंतिम रूप दिया जायेगा।
वर्तमान स्थिति, तथ्यों और परिस्थितियों के साथ-साथ इन बैठकों में प्राप्त इनपुट पर विचार करने के बाद, आयोग ने निम्न निर्णय लिए हैं:
(1) 31जनवरी, 2022तक कोई रोड शो, पद-यात्रा, साइकिल/बाइक/वाहन रैली और जुलूस की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
(2) चरण 1के लिए चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों के नाम को 27जनवरी, 2022को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा, आयोग ने संबंधित राजनीतिक दलों या चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों को निर्दिष्ट खुले स्थानों पर अधिकतम 500व्यक्तियों या स्थानों की अधिकतम क्षमता के 50प्रतिशतया एसडीएमए द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा, इनमें से जो भी कम हो, के साथ 28जनवरी, 2022से 8फरवरी, 2022तक (मौन अवधि को छोड़कर)बैठकों की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है।
(3) चरण 2के चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों के नाम को 31जनवरी 2012को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा, आयोग ने संबंधित राजनीतिक दलों या चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों कोनिर्दिष्ट खुले स्थानों पर अधिकतम 500व्यक्तियों या स्थानों की अधिकतम क्षमता के 50प्रतिशतया एसडीएमए द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा, इनमें से जो भी कम हो, के साथ 1फरवरी, 2022से 12फरवरी, 2022तक (मौन अवधि को छोड़कर)बैठकों की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है।
(4) आयोग ने घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने की सीमा भी बढ़ा दी है। घर-घर जाकर अभियान चलाने के लिए अब 5व्यक्तियों के स्थान पर सुरक्षा कर्मियों को छोड़कर 10व्यक्तियों की अनुमति दी जाएगी। घर-घर जाकर अभियान चलाने के अन्य निर्देश जारी रहेंगे।
5) आयोग ने पहले ही राजनीतिक दलों को छूट दी है कि उन्हें अधिकतम 300व्यक्तियों की इनडोर बैठकें या हॉल की क्षमता का 50प्रतिशतया एसडीएमए द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा के तहत बैठकों की अनुमति है।
(6) आयोग ने चुनाव वाले राज्यों में सामान्य कोविड प्रतिबंधों के साथ निर्दिष्ट खुले स्थानों पर अधिकतम 500दर्शकों या इन स्थानों की 50प्रतिशत क्षमता या एसडीएमए द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा, जो भी कम हो, के साथ प्रचार के लिए वीडियो वैन की अनुमति दी है। शर्त यह है कि जनता की सुविधा और यातायात के सुचारू प्रवाह में कोई बाधा नहो। (इस संबंध में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को अलग से निर्देश भेजे जा रहे हैं)।
(7) राजनीतिक दल और चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवार,चुनाव से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के दौरान सभी अवसरों पर कोविड के उचित व्यवहार और दिशा-निर्देशों तथा आदर्श आचार संहिता का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
(8) उक्त प्रयोजनों के लिए निर्दिष्ट स्थानों की पहचान करना और अग्रिम रूप से सूचित करना संबंधित डीईओ की जिम्मेदारी होगी।
(9) 8जनवरी, 2022को जारी चुनावों के संचालन के लिए संशोधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, 2022में निहित सभी शेष प्रतिबंध लागू रहेंगे।
सभी संबंधित राज्य/जिला प्राधिकरण इन निर्देशों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
आयोग बाद की तारीख में इन निर्देशों की समीक्षा करेगा।

Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and road shows till January 31, 2022
Relaxation for Physical public meetings of Political parties or contesting candidates for Phase 1 allowed from January 28, 2022 and for Phase 2 from February 1, 2022
Limit of 5 persons for door to door campaign enhanced to 10 persons
Video vans for publicity permitted at designated open spaces with COVID restrictions
22 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held a review meeting with the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India through virtual mode. The Commission also held virtual meetings with Chief Secretaries, Chief Electoral Officers and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of the present situation with respect to status and projected trends of COVID pandemic in the five poll going states. The Commission also reviewed Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst polling personnel. The Commission deliberated on relaxing restrictions for physical rallies in the wake of prevailing situation.
After taking into consideration inputs and ground reports from these officers, the Commission also deliberated on requirements of the campaign period in phases where candidate list will be finalised on January 27, 2022 for Phase 1 and on January 31, 2022 for Phase 2.
After considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, Commission has decided as follows:
(1) No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till January 31, 2022.
(2) Since contesting candidates for Phase 1 elections will be finalised on January 27, 2022, Commission has decided to allow physical meetings of concerned Political parties or contesting candidates in designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 persons or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from January 28, 2022 till February 8, 2022 (excluding the silence period).
(3) Since contesting candidates for Phase 2 elections will be finalised on January 31 2022, Commission has decided to allow physical meetings of concerned Political parties or contesting candidates with public in designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 persons or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from February 1, 2022 till February 12, 2022 (excluding the silence period).
(4) The Commission has also enhanced the limit of door to door campaign. Instead of 5 persons, now 10 persons, excluding security personnel, will be allowed for door to door campaigns. Other instructions on door to door campaigns will continue.
5) Commission has already granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of a maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA is allowed.
(6) Commission has also allowed video vans for publicity with usual COVID restrictions at designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 viewers or 50 % of the capacity or the limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, in the poll going States subject to public convenience and no hindrance to smooth flow of traffic. (Instructions in this regard are being sent to the CEOs separately).
(7) Political parties and contesting candidates shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
(8) It shall be the responsibility of the DEO concerned to identify and to notify the designated spaces in advance for the aforesaid purposes.
(9) All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on January 8, 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.
The Commission will review these instructions at a subsequent date.