Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and road shows till January 31, 2022
Relaxation for Physical public meetings of Political parties or contesting candidates for Phase 1 allowed from January 28, 2022 and for Phase 2 from February 1, 2022
Limit of 5 persons for door to door campaign enhanced to 10 persons
Video vans for publicity permitted at designated open spaces with COVID restrictions
22 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held a review meeting with the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India through virtual mode. The Commission also held virtual meetings with Chief Secretaries, Chief Electoral Officers and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of the present situation with respect to status and projected trends of COVID pandemic in the five poll going states. The Commission also reviewed Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst polling personnel. The Commission deliberated on relaxing restrictions for physical rallies in the wake of prevailing situation.
After taking into consideration inputs and ground reports from these officers, the Commission also deliberated on requirements of the campaign period in phases where candidate list will be finalised on January 27, 2022 for Phase 1 and on January 31, 2022 for Phase 2.
After considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, Commission has decided as follows:
(1) No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till January 31, 2022.
(2) Since contesting candidates for Phase 1 elections will be finalised on January 27, 2022, Commission has decided to allow physical meetings of concerned Political parties or contesting candidates in designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 persons or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from January 28, 2022 till February 8, 2022 (excluding the silence period).
(3) Since contesting candidates for Phase 2 elections will be finalised on January 31 2022, Commission has decided to allow physical meetings of concerned Political parties or contesting candidates with public in designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 persons or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from February 1, 2022 till February 12, 2022 (excluding the silence period).
(4) The Commission has also enhanced the limit of door to door campaign. Instead of 5 persons, now 10 persons, excluding security personnel, will be allowed for door to door campaigns. Other instructions on door to door campaigns will continue.
5) Commission has already granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of a maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA is allowed.
(6) Commission has also allowed video vans for publicity with usual COVID restrictions at designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 viewers or 50 % of the capacity or the limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, in the poll going States subject to public convenience and no hindrance to smooth flow of traffic. (Instructions in this regard are being sent to the CEOs separately).
(7) Political parties and contesting candidates shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
(8) It shall be the responsibility of the DEO concerned to identify and to notify the designated spaces in advance for the aforesaid purposes.
(9) All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on January 8, 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.
The Commission will review these instructions at a subsequent date.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی کمیشن نے فزیکل ریلیوں اور روڈ شو پر عائد پابندیوں میں 31 جنوری 2022 تک توسیع کی
سیاسی جماعتوں یا انتخابی امیداروں کی فزیکل عوامی میٹنگوں کے لیے راحت پہلے مرحلے کے لیے 28 جنوری 2022 سے اور دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے یکم فروری 2022 سے دی جائے گی
گھر گھر جاکر مہم چلانے کے لیے 5افراد کی حد بڑھا کر 10 افراد کر دی گئی ہے
کووِڈ پابندیوں کے ساتھ نامزد کھلی جگہوں پر تشہیر کے لیے ویڈیو وین کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے
22 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جنوری 2022:
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے آج ورچووَل طریقے سے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ کمیشن نے گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کے چیف سکریٹریوں، چیف الیکٹورل افسران اور ہیلتھ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ بھی ورچووَل میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا ۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور جناب انوپ چند ر پانڈے کے علاوہ سکریٹری جنرل اور متعلقہ ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر حضرات کے ساتھ، جلد ہی انتخابات کے عمل سے گزرنے والی ریاستوں میں کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے متوقع رجحانات اور موجودہ صورتحات کا جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ کمیشن نے پولنگ اہلکاروں کے درمیان مستحق افراد کو پہلی دوسری اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے والی خوراک دینے کے سلسلے میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو تیزی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال اور لائحہ عمل کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ کمیشن نے موجودہ صورتحال کے مدنظر فزیکل ریلیوں کے لیے پابندیوں میں راحت دینے کے بارے میں غوروخوض کیا۔
ان افسران کی جانب سے حاصل ہوئیں زمینی رپورٹوں اور سجھاؤوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن نے مراحل میں مہم کی مدت کے تقاضوں پر غور و خوض کیا ، جس کے تحت مرحلہ 1 کے لیے 27 جنوری 2022 کو اور مرحلہ 2کے لیے 31 جنوری 2022 کو امیدواروں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
موجودہ صورتحال ، حقائق اور حالات کے علاوہ ان میٹنگوں سے حاصل ہوئے سجھاؤوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل فیصلے لیے ہیں:
(1) 31 جنوری 2022 تک روڈ شو، پیدل یاترا، سائیکل/بائیک/ موٹرگاڑی ریلی اور جلوس کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
(2) چونکہ پہلے مرحلے کے لیے انتخابی امیداروں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل 27 جنوری 2022 کو دی جائے گی، اس لیے کمیشن نے 28 جنوری 2022 سے 8 فروری 2022 تک ، متعلقہ سیاسی جماعتوں یا انتخابی امیدواروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 500 افراد یا میدان کی گنجائش کا 50 فیصد یا ایس ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حدود ، جو بھی تعداد کم ہو، کے ساتھ ، طے کی گئیں کھلی جگہوں پر فزیکل میٹنگ کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔(خاموشی کی مدت کو چھوڑ کر)
(3) چونکہ دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے انتخابی امیدواروں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل 31 جنوری 2022 کو دی جائے گی، اس لیے کمیشن نے یکم فروری 2022 سے 12 فروری 2022 تک ، متعلقہ سیاسی جماعتوں یا انتخابی امیدواروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 500 افراد یا میدان کی گنجائش کا 50 فیصد یا ایس ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حدود ، جو بھی تعداد کم ہو، کے ساتھ ، طے کی گئیں کھلی جگہوں پر فزیکل میٹنگ کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔(خاموشی کی مدت کو چھوڑ کر)
(4) کمیشن نے گھر گھر جاکر مہم چلانے کے لیے طے کی گئی حد میں بھی راحت دی ہے۔ اب اس مہم میں سلامتی اہلکار وں کے علاوہ پانچ افراد کی بجائے 10 افراد شامل ہو پائیں گے۔ گھر گھر جاکر مہم چلانے سے متعلق دیگر احکامات جاری کیے جاتے رہیں گے۔
(5) کمیشن پہلے ہی سیاسی جماعتوں کو اس حد تک رعایت فراہم کر چکا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 300 افراد یا ہال کی گنجائش کا 50 فیصد یا ایس ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد تک انڈور میٹنگوں کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
(6) کمیشن نے زیادہ سے زیادہ 500 ناظرین یا گنجائش کا 50 فیصد یا ایس ڈی ایم اے کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ حد، جو بھی کم ہو، کے ساتھ انتخابات کے عمل سے گزرنے والی ریاستوں میں عوامی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مخصوص کھلی جگہوں پر عام کووِڈپابندیوں کے ساتھ ، تشہیر کے لیے ویڈیو وین کی بھی اجازت دی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ٹریفک کی روانی میں کسی بھی طرح کی رکاوٹ نہیں ہوگی۔
(7) سیاسی جماعتوں اور انتخابی امیدواروں کو انتخابات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے دوران تمام مواقع پر کووِڈ سے متعلق مناسب رویے، رہنما خطوط اور ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
(8) یہ متعلقہ ڈی ای او کی ذمہ داری ہوگی کہ وہ مذکورہ مقاصد کے لیے پیشگی طور پر متعین کردہ مقامات کی نشاندہی کرے اور انہیں نوٹیفائی کرے۔
(9) 8 جنوری 2022 کو جاری کردہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے نظرشانی شدہ رہنما خطوط 2022 میں موجود بقیہ تمام پابندیاں جاری رہیں گی۔
تمام متعلقہ ریاستوں /ضلعی اتھارٹیوں کو ان ہدایات پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
کمیشن اگلی تاریخ میں ان ہدایات کا جائزہ لے گی۔