Election Commission
ECI extends ban on physical rallies and road shows till January 31, 2022
Relaxation for Physical public meetings of Political parties or contesting candidates for Phase 1 allowed from January 28, 2022 and for Phase 2 from February 1, 2022
Limit of 5 persons for door to door campaign enhanced to 10 persons
Video vans for publicity permitted at designated open spaces with COVID restrictions
22 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today held a review meeting with the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India through virtual mode. The Commission also held virtual meetings with Chief Secretaries, Chief Electoral Officers and Health Secretaries of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey accompanied by Secretary General and concerned Deputy Election Commissioners held a comprehensive review of the present situation with respect to status and projected trends of COVID pandemic in the five poll going states. The Commission also reviewed Vaccination status and action plan for expeditiously completing vaccination for 1st, 2nd and booster dose for eligible persons amongst polling personnel. The Commission deliberated on relaxing restrictions for physical rallies in the wake of prevailing situation.
After taking into consideration inputs and ground reports from these officers, the Commission also deliberated on requirements of the campaign period in phases where candidate list will be finalised on January 27, 2022 for Phase 1 and on January 31, 2022 for Phase 2.
After considering the present situation, facts and circumstances as also the inputs received in these meetings, Commission has decided as follows:
(1) No road show, Pad-yatra, cycle/bike/vehicle rally and procession shall be allowed till January 31, 2022.
(2) Since contesting candidates for Phase 1 elections will be finalised on January 27, 2022, Commission has decided to allow physical meetings of concerned Political parties or contesting candidates in designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 persons or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from January 28, 2022 till February 8, 2022 (excluding the silence period).
(3) Since contesting candidates for Phase 2 elections will be finalised on January 31 2022, Commission has decided to allow physical meetings of concerned Political parties or contesting candidates with public in designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 persons or 50% of the capacity of the ground or the prescribed limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, from February 1, 2022 till February 12, 2022 (excluding the silence period).
(4) The Commission has also enhanced the limit of door to door campaign. Instead of 5 persons, now 10 persons, excluding security personnel, will be allowed for door to door campaigns. Other instructions on door to door campaigns will continue.
5) Commission has already granted relaxation for the political parties to the extent that indoor meetings of a maximum of 300 persons or 50% of the capacity of the hall or the prescribed limit set by SDMA is allowed.
(6) Commission has also allowed video vans for publicity with usual COVID restrictions at designated open spaces with a maximum of 500 viewers or 50 % of the capacity or the limit set by SDMA, whichever number is lesser, in the poll going States subject to public convenience and no hindrance to smooth flow of traffic. (Instructions in this regard are being sent to the CEOs separately).
(7) Political parties and contesting candidates shall ensure the compliance of COVID appropriate behaviour & guidelines and Model Code of Conduct at all occasions during the activities connected with elections.
(8) It shall be the responsibility of the DEO concerned to identify and to notify the designated spaces in advance for the aforesaid purposes.
(9) All remaining restrictions as contained in the Revised Broad Guidelines for Conduct of Elections, 2022 issued on January 8, 2022 shall continue to operate.
All concerned State/District authorities shall ensure full compliance of these instructions.
The Commission will review these instructions at a subsequent date.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் பொது கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பேரணிகளுக்கான தடையை ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதிவரை நீட்டித்தது தேர்தல் ஆணையம்: முதல் மற்றும் 2ம் கட்ட தேர்தல் பிரச்சாரத்துக்கு சில தளர்வுகள் அறிவிப்பு
22 JAN 2022 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் பொது கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பேரணிகளுக்கான தடையை ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதிவரை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது. முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்ட தேர்தல் பிரச்சாரத்துக்கு தளர்வுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர், சட்டமன்ற தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள கோவா, மணிப்பூர், பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்கள், தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர்களுடன் இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது.
தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா, தேர்தல் ஆணயைர்கள் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், திரு அனுப் சந்திரா பாண்டே , பொதுச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் துணை ஆணையர்கள் ஆகியோர் தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் மாநிலங்களில் தற்போதைய கொவிட் நிலவரம் குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். தேர்தல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பூஸ்டர் தடுப்பூசி நிலவரம் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தனர். தற்போதுள்ள சூழலில் தேர்தல் பொதுக்கூட்டங்களுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகளை தளர்த்துவது குறித்து தேர்தல் ஆணையம் விவாதித்தது.
அனைத்துத் தரப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் கருத்துக்களைக் கேட்டபின்பு, பிரச்சார காலத்துக்கான தேவைகள் குறித்து தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஆலோசித்தது. முதல்கட்ட தேர்தலுக்கான வேட்பாளர் பட்டியல் ஜனவரி 27ம் தேதியும், 2ம் கட்ட தேர்தலுக்கான வேட்பாளர் பட்டியல் ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதியும் இறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
தற்போதைய சூழல்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கீழ்கண்ட முடிவுகளை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் எடுத்தது:
(1) 2022 ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதி வரை பொதுக்கூட்டம், பாதயாத்திரை, சைக்கிள் மற்றும் பைக் பேரணி மற்றும் ஊர்வலங்களுக்கு அனுமதி இல்லை.
(2) முதல்கட்டத் தேர்தலில் போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்கள் பட்டியல் ஜனவரி 27ம் தேதி இறுதி செய்யப்படுவதால், அரசியல் கட்சிகள் அல்லது போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்கள் திறந்தவெளியில் அதிகபட்சம் 500 பேர் அல்லது மைதானத்தின் கொள்ளவில் 50 சதவீதம் அல்லது மாவட்ட நகராட்சி நிர்வாகம் அனுமதிக்கும் வரம்பு இதில் எது குறைவோ அந்த எண்ணிக்கையில் ஜனவரி 28ம் தேதி முதல் பிப்ரவரி 8ம் தேதி வரை கூட்டங்களை நடத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
(3) 2ம் கட்ட தேர்தலுக்கான வேட்பாளர் பட்டியல் ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதி இறுதி செய்யப்படுவதால், அரசியல் கட்சிகள் அல்லது போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்கள் பிப்ரவரி 1ம் தேதி முதல் பிப்ரவரி 12ம் தேதி வரை, மேலே கூறப்பட்ட நிபந்தனைகள் படி கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி கொள்ளலாம்.
(4) வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று தேர்தல் பிரசாரம் செய்வோர் எண்ணிக்கையையும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 5 நபர்களுக்கு பதிலாக, தற்போது 10 பேர் வரை (பாதுகாவலர் நீங்கலாக) வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று பிரச்சாரம் செய்ய முடியும்.
5) உள்அரங்கு கூட்டங்களில் அதிகபட்சம் 300 பேர் அல்லது அரங்க இருக்கைகளில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் பங்கேற்க தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏற்கனவே தளர்வு அளித்திருந்தது.
(6) பிரச்சாரத்துக்கு வீடியோ வேன்களை திறந்த வெளியில் அதிகபட்சம் 500 பார்வையளர்களுடன் பயன்படுத்தவும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தனியாக அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
(7) கோவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை அரசியல் கட்சிகள் மற்றும் வேட்பாளர்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
(8) மேலே கூறப்பட்ட விஷயங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது அந்தந்த மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளின் பொறுப்பு.
(9) மீதமுள்ள அனைத்துக் கட்டுபாடுகளும், கடந்த 8ம் தேதி வெளியிட்ப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் உள்ளபடி தொடரும்.
இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் முழுமையாகப் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் / மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகள் உறுதி செய்வர்.
இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல்களை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் பின்னர் மறுஆய்வு செய்யும்.