Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacts with NCC cadets taking part in Republic Day Camp 2022
Exhorts them to dream big & take the country to newer heights
NCC is doing a yeoman service by transforming the youth into a cohesive & disciplined force: RM
22 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacted with the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC), taking part in the Republic Day Camp 2022, on January 22, 2022. He lauded the youth organisation for instilling into its cadets the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist, musician and above all a good human being, making them a complete person. He commended NCC for developing the qualities of its cadets so that they create their own paths and give new direction to society. He urged the cadets to find purpose in life and take inspiration from many NCC alumni who made a mark in society by adopting the qualities of unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony and leadership taught at the organisation. “The NCC is doing a yeoman service to the Nation by transforming the youth into a cohesive and disciplined force,” he said.
Terming hard work as the key to success, the Raksha Mantri urged the NCC cadets to strive for a “new dawn of progress from petty jealousies and soul-sapping prejudices of regions, religions, castes and classes.” He called for equality between men and women, enjoying the highest measure of liberty, consistent with the common good. He laid equal emphasis on moulding with the continuously evolving times and carrying forward Indian values, traditions and the feeling of humanity while bringing about that change.
Shri Rajnath Singh cited a saying of Swami Vivekananda, ‘You are lions, you are souls, pure, infinite, and perfect. The might of the universe is within you’, exhorting the NCC cadets to dream big and work diligently towards achieving their goals by breaking the shackles of fear & scepticism. “Go ahead in your lives with a vision to create something new, something of the highest order, something that makes you successful and makes our country proud,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri decided to interact with the NCC cadets virtually as he is still COVID-19 positive and following all protocols. He told the cadets that, being an NCC alumni and a teacher himself, he ensures that he doesn’t miss any event organised by NCC.
During the event held in the NCC auditorium at Delhi Cantt, the NCC cadets presented a colourful rendition of the song ‘Shat Shat Naman’ to the Raksha Mantri. The event was marked by the announcement of the winners of this year’s Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and senior civil and military officers of Ministry of Defence attended the function.
The Raksha Mantri Padak was instituted in 1989 and since then it is awarded to the most deserving cadets and instructors every year for bravery or exceptional service of the highest order. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak will be awarded to Cadet Divyanshi of Delhi Directorate and Lt Akshay Deepakrao Mandlik of Karnataka & Goa Directorate. Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards will be awarded to Cadet Capt Dheeraj Singh of Gujarat Directorate, SUO Somesh Manoj Sinha of Maharashtra Directorate, SUO KH Monita Singha of North East Region Directorate and Cadet Adarsh Sharma of West Bengal & Sikkim Directorate.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে অংশগ্রহণকারী এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং – এর ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে মতবিনিময়
22 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে অংশগ্রহণকারী জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী বা এনসিসি-র সদস্যদের সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। তিনি এইসব যুবক-যুবতীর মধ্যে নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা, সৈনিক, শিল্পী ও বাদ্যবাদক হয়ে ওঠার দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য এনসিসি-র উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী সিং জানান, প্রাক্তনীদের থেকে ক্যাডেটদের অনুপ্রাণিত হতে হবে - যাতে তাঁরা একতা, শৃঙ্খলা পরায়ণতা, সততা, সাহসিকতা ও সম্প্রীতির যে শিক্ষা এনসিসি থেকে পেয়েছেন, তা যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগাতে পারেন।
এনসিসি-র সদস্যদের সাফল্যের পেছনে তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কথাও শ্রী সিং উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ছোটখাটো মনোমালিন্য এবং আঞ্চলিকতা, ধর্ম, জাতি, শ্রেণী বিভাজনের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে উন্নয়নের নতুন প্রভাত রচনা করতে হবে। মন্ত্রী লিঙ্গ বৈষম্যের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে সবাইকে কাজের আহ্বান জানান। ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ, ঐতিহ্য এবং মানবিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে সকলকে কাজ করতে হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের বাণীও তিনি উদ্ধৃত করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত শ্রী সিং ক্যাডেটদের সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে মতবিনিময়ের সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। তিনি বলেন, এনসিসি-র প্রাক্তনী ও একজন শিক্ষক হিসাবে তিনি এই সংস্থার প্রতিটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্টে এনসিসি প্রেক্ষাগৃহে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে ‘শত শত নমন’ সঙ্গীতটি ক্যাডেটরা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর উদ্দেশে পরিবেশন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পদক ও কমেন্ডেশন কার্ড বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। প্রতি বছর সাহসিকতা বা ব্যতিক্রমী পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী ক্যাডেটদের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পদক দেওয়া হয়। এ বছর এই পদক পাচ্ছেন দিল্লি ডিরেক্টরেটের ক্যাডেট দিব্যাংশী ও কর্ণাটক-গোয়া ডিরেক্টরেটের লেফট্যানেন্ট অক্ষয় দীপক রাও মান্ডলিক। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী কমেন্ডেশন কার্ড পাবেন গুজরাট ডিরেক্টরেটের ক্যাপ্টেন ধীরজ সিং, মহারাষ্ট্র ডিরেক্টরেটের সোমেশ মনোজ সিনহা, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের কে এইচ মনিতা সিংহ ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ-সিকিম ডিরেক্টরেটের আদর্শ শর্মা।