Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacts with NCC cadets taking part in Republic Day Camp 2022
Exhorts them to dream big & take the country to newer heights
NCC is doing a yeoman service by transforming the youth into a cohesive & disciplined force: RM
22 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacted with the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC), taking part in the Republic Day Camp 2022, on January 22, 2022. He lauded the youth organisation for instilling into its cadets the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist, musician and above all a good human being, making them a complete person. He commended NCC for developing the qualities of its cadets so that they create their own paths and give new direction to society. He urged the cadets to find purpose in life and take inspiration from many NCC alumni who made a mark in society by adopting the qualities of unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony and leadership taught at the organisation. “The NCC is doing a yeoman service to the Nation by transforming the youth into a cohesive and disciplined force,” he said.
Terming hard work as the key to success, the Raksha Mantri urged the NCC cadets to strive for a “new dawn of progress from petty jealousies and soul-sapping prejudices of regions, religions, castes and classes.” He called for equality between men and women, enjoying the highest measure of liberty, consistent with the common good. He laid equal emphasis on moulding with the continuously evolving times and carrying forward Indian values, traditions and the feeling of humanity while bringing about that change.
Shri Rajnath Singh cited a saying of Swami Vivekananda, ‘You are lions, you are souls, pure, infinite, and perfect. The might of the universe is within you’, exhorting the NCC cadets to dream big and work diligently towards achieving their goals by breaking the shackles of fear & scepticism. “Go ahead in your lives with a vision to create something new, something of the highest order, something that makes you successful and makes our country proud,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri decided to interact with the NCC cadets virtually as he is still COVID-19 positive and following all protocols. He told the cadets that, being an NCC alumni and a teacher himself, he ensures that he doesn’t miss any event organised by NCC.
During the event held in the NCC auditorium at Delhi Cantt, the NCC cadets presented a colourful rendition of the song ‘Shat Shat Naman’ to the Raksha Mantri. The event was marked by the announcement of the winners of this year’s Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and senior civil and military officers of Ministry of Defence attended the function.
The Raksha Mantri Padak was instituted in 1989 and since then it is awarded to the most deserving cadets and instructors every year for bravery or exceptional service of the highest order. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak will be awarded to Cadet Divyanshi of Delhi Directorate and Lt Akshay Deepakrao Mandlik of Karnataka & Goa Directorate. Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards will be awarded to Cadet Capt Dheeraj Singh of Gujarat Directorate, SUO Somesh Manoj Sinha of Maharashtra Directorate, SUO KH Monita Singha of North East Region Directorate and Cadet Adarsh Sharma of West Bengal & Sikkim Directorate.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2022 குடியரசு தின முகாமில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்
22 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
2022 குடியரசு தின முகாமில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். தேசிய மாணவர் படையில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள இளைஞர்களை பல துறைகளிலும் திறமை மிக்கவர்களாகவும், அனைத்திற்கும் மேலாக மனித நேயம் கொண்டவர்களாகவும், முழுமையான சிறந்த மனிதர்களாகவும் இந்த அமைப்பு மாற்றிவருவது குறித்து அவர் பாராட்டினார். என்சிசி தனது மாணவர்களுக்கு புதிய பாதையைத் தேர்வு செய்து, சமுதாயத்திற்கு புதிய திசையைக் காட்டும் நற்பண்புகளை ஊட்டிவருவதாக அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். என்சிசி தனது மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒழுங்கைக் கற்பித்து, நாட்டு நிர்மாணத்தில் சிறப்பாகப் பங்கேற்கச் செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பிராந்தியம், மதம், சாதி, வகுப்பு பிரிவினைகளை கைவிட்டு, நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் என்னும் புதிய உதயத்துக்காக சேவையாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று தேசிய மாணவர் படையினரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆண்,பெண் பாகுபாடு அற்ற சமத்துவத்தை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம் என அவர் கூறினார். மாறிவரும் காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, இந்திய பாரம்பரியங்களில் சமரசம் செய்து கொள்ளாமல் மாற்றத்தை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
‘ நீங்கள் சிங்கங்கள், நீங்கள் தூய்மையான, முடிவற்ற, முறையான ஆன்மாக்கள். பிரபஞ்சத்தின் ஆற்றல் உங்களுக்குள் உள்ளது’ என்ற சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் பொன்மொழியைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், என்சிசி மாணவர்கள், பெரிதாக கனவு கண்டு, தடைகளை தவிடுபொடியாக்கி, இலக்குகளை நோக்கி பயணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மிகவும் உயரிய, புதியவற்றை உருவாக்கி நாட்டை பெருமிதம் கொள்ளச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791758