Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacts with NCC cadets taking part in Republic Day Camp 2022
Exhorts them to dream big & take the country to newer heights
NCC is doing a yeoman service by transforming the youth into a cohesive & disciplined force: RM
22 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacted with the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC), taking part in the Republic Day Camp 2022, on January 22, 2022. He lauded the youth organisation for instilling into its cadets the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist, musician and above all a good human being, making them a complete person. He commended NCC for developing the qualities of its cadets so that they create their own paths and give new direction to society. He urged the cadets to find purpose in life and take inspiration from many NCC alumni who made a mark in society by adopting the qualities of unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony and leadership taught at the organisation. “The NCC is doing a yeoman service to the Nation by transforming the youth into a cohesive and disciplined force,” he said.
Terming hard work as the key to success, the Raksha Mantri urged the NCC cadets to strive for a “new dawn of progress from petty jealousies and soul-sapping prejudices of regions, religions, castes and classes.” He called for equality between men and women, enjoying the highest measure of liberty, consistent with the common good. He laid equal emphasis on moulding with the continuously evolving times and carrying forward Indian values, traditions and the feeling of humanity while bringing about that change.
Shri Rajnath Singh cited a saying of Swami Vivekananda, ‘You are lions, you are souls, pure, infinite, and perfect. The might of the universe is within you’, exhorting the NCC cadets to dream big and work diligently towards achieving their goals by breaking the shackles of fear & scepticism. “Go ahead in your lives with a vision to create something new, something of the highest order, something that makes you successful and makes our country proud,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri decided to interact with the NCC cadets virtually as he is still COVID-19 positive and following all protocols. He told the cadets that, being an NCC alumni and a teacher himself, he ensures that he doesn’t miss any event organised by NCC.
During the event held in the NCC auditorium at Delhi Cantt, the NCC cadets presented a colourful rendition of the song ‘Shat Shat Naman’ to the Raksha Mantri. The event was marked by the announcement of the winners of this year’s Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and senior civil and military officers of Ministry of Defence attended the function.
The Raksha Mantri Padak was instituted in 1989 and since then it is awarded to the most deserving cadets and instructors every year for bravery or exceptional service of the highest order. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak will be awarded to Cadet Divyanshi of Delhi Directorate and Lt Akshay Deepakrao Mandlik of Karnataka & Goa Directorate. Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards will be awarded to Cadet Capt Dheeraj Singh of Gujarat Directorate, SUO Somesh Manoj Sinha of Maharashtra Directorate, SUO KH Monita Singha of North East Region Directorate and Cadet Adarsh Sharma of West Bengal & Sikkim Directorate.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2022 میں شرکت کرنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹوں سے ورچووَل طریقے سے گفت و شنید کی
انہیں بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی نصیحت کی
این سی سی نوجوانوں کو ایک مربوط اور نظم و ضبط والی قوت میں تبدیل کرکے ایک اہم خدمت انجام دے رہی ہے: وزیر دفاع
22 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جنوری 2022:
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 جنوری 2022 کو یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2022 میں حصہ لینے والے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹوں کے ساتھ ورچووَل طریقے سے گفت و شنید کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی اس تنظیم کے کیڈٹوں میں ایک قائد، سپاہی، فن کار، موسیقار اور اس سے بھی آگے ایک اچھے انسان کی خوبیاں پیدا کرکے انہیں مکمل انسان بنانے کے لیے اس تنظیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کے کیڈٹوں میں کوالٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اس تنظیم کی ستائش کی تاکہ یہ کیڈٹس از خود راستے تلاش کرکے معاشرے کو نئی سمت دے سکیں۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹوں سے زندگی کا مقصد تلاشنے کی اپیل کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کیڈٹوں سے این سی سی کے ان سابق طلبا سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی جنہوں نے اس تنظیم سے اتحاد، نظم و ضبط، سچائی، شجاعت، ہم آہنگی اور قیادت جیسی خصوصیات حاصل کرکے معاشرے پر اپنے اثرات مرتب کیے ۔
محنت شاقہ کو کامیابی کی کلید بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے این سی سی کیڈٹوں سے ’’معمولی حسد اور علاقائی، مذاہب، ذاتوں اور طبقات پر مبنی روح کو مجروح کر دینے والے تعصبات سےنکل کر ترقی کی نئی صبح کے لیے جدوجہد ‘‘ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے مرد و خواتین کے درمیان آزادی کے اعلیٰ ترین پیمانے اور مسلسل مشترکہ اچھائی کے ساتھ مساوات قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے مسلسل تغیر پذیر وقت کے ساتھ ڈھلنے، اور تبدیلی لاتے ہوئے بھارتی اقدار، روایات اور انسانیت کے لیے احساس کو آگے بڑھانے پر مساوی طور پر زور دیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے سوامی وویکانند کے قول ’آپ شیر ہو، آپ روح ہو، خالص، لامحدود اور مکمل ہو۔ آپ کے اندرکائنات کی طاقت موجود ہے ‘ کا حوالہ دے کر این سی سی کے کیڈٹوں کو خوف اور تذبذب کی بیڑیوں کو توڑ کر اپنے نصب العین حاصل کرنے کے لیے بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور جانفشانی سے کام کرنے کی نصیحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اپنی زندگی میں آگے بڑھیئے اور کچھ نئی اور اعلیٰ درجے کی چیز تخلیق کیجئے جو آپ کو کامیاب بنائے اور ملک کے لیے بھی باعث افتخار ہو۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے این سی سی کیٹڈس کے ساتھ ورچووَل طریقے سے بات چیت کرنے کا فیصلہ اس لیے کیاکیونکہ وہ ابھی بھی کووِڈ۔19 سے متاثر ہیں اور تمام تر قواعد و ضوابط پر عمل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹوں کو بتایا کہ این سی سی کے سابق طالب علم اور خود ایک استاد کے طور پر ، وہ اس امر کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ این سی سی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ کسی بھی تقریب میں شرکت سے محروم نہ رہیں۔
دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی آڈی ٹورئیم میں منعقدہ اس تقریب کے دوران، این سی سی کیڈٹوں نے وزیر دفاع کے سامنے رنگارنگ انداز میں’شت شت نمن‘ نغمہ پیش کیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران اس سال کے رکشا منتری پدک اور کمانڈیشن کارڈس فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ این سی سی کے ڈی جی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گوربیرپال سنگھ اور وزارت دفاع کے سینئر سول اور ملٹری افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
رکشا منتری پدک کا آغاز 1989 میں ہوا تھا اور تب سے یہ ایوارڈ شجاعت اور اعلیٰ ترین درجے کی خدمات پیش کرنے کے لیے ازحد مستحق کیڈٹوں اور انسٹرکٹر حضرات کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔اس سال، رکشا منتری پدک دہلی ڈائرکٹوریٹ کی کیڈٹ دیویانشی اور کرناٹک اور گوا ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے لفٹیننٹ اکشے دیپک راؤ منڈلک کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ گجرات ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹ کپتان دھیرج سنگھ، مہاراشٹر ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے ایس یو او سومیش منوج سنہا، شمال مشرقی خطہ ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے ایس یو او کے ایچ مونیتا سنگھا اور مغربی بنگال اور سکم ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹ آدرش شرما کو رکشا منتری کمانڈیشن کارڈس تفویض کیے جائیں گے۔