Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Take NSWS (National Single Window System) to large corporations and the Indian Missions abroad - Shri Piyush Goyal
Chief Information Security Officer should be nominated to work exclusively for the security and risk monitoring of the NSWS portal: Shri Goyal
The Know Your Approvals (KYA) service live on the NSWS with 544 approvals across 32 Central Ministries/ Departments
Simplicity of operations and transparency should be the focus of National Single Window System (NSWS), says Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs a review meeting of the NSWS platform
First approval through the NSWS portal granted on 11th January, for Recycling Vehicle Scrappage Facility in Gujarat
21 JAN 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal has said simplicity of operations and transparency should be the focus of the National Single Window System (NSWS). Chairing a review meeting of the NSWS platform, Shri Goyal said there should be complete end-to-end testing of one set of approvals for each of the integrated Ministries on the NSWS portal.
The digital platform of NSWS facilitates investors to identify and apply for approvals. It supports information across 32 Central Ministries/ Departments and the platform has 14 States onboard namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The process for inclusion of 6 more States is in progress.
Shri Goyal said, in order to ensure faster approvals and save time, better communication strategy should be planned. To spread awareness about the platform, he directed that presentations be made before large corporations and to the Indian Missions abroad.
The Minister said a Chief Information Security Officer should be nominated to work exclusively for the security and risk monitoring of the NSWS portal. There should be no duplication of efforts and no physical interface, he said. “If any physical interface and interaction is needed, then it will be done through video conferencing on NSWS; Video Conferencing should be recorded and remain documentary evidence,” said Shri Goyal during the review meeting held on 19th January.
The minister stressed on the importance of user feedback. “It is critical to meet timelines which can be possible through continuous upgradation of the system,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that a meeting with States and UTs be organised next month to bring more states onboard the NSWS.
The Know Your Approvals (KYA) service is live on the NSWS with 544 approvals across 32 Central Ministries/ Departments. A total of 3,259 approvals are listed. Efforts are under progress to ensure that 13 more Ministries/Departments are onboarded by 31st March 2022 with another 360 approvals/registrations.
The first approval through the NSWS portal has been granted on 11 January 2022 to M/s CMR-Kataria Recycling Private Limited for the Vehicle Scrappage Facility RVSF, Kheda, Gujarat with a capacity of 67,000 vehicles. The approval has been made possible within a timeline of 63 days since RVSF application was submitted online on 08 November 2021.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी योजनेचा वापर मोठ्या संस्था आणि परदेशातील भारतीय मोहिमांमध्ये करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करा – पीयूष गोयल
21 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले आहे की एनएसडब्ल्यूएस अर्थात राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी योजनेमध्ये परिचालनातील सोपेपणा आणि पारदर्शकता यावर भर द्यायला हवा. एनएसडब्ल्यूएस मंचाच्या आढावा बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षपदावरून बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले की, एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टलवर प्रत्येक एकात्मिक मंत्रालयाकडून मिळणाऱ्या एका विषयासाठीच्या परवानगीसाठी संपूर्ण तपासणी प्रक्रिया एकाच वेळी केली गेली पाहिजे.
एनएसडब्ल्यूएसच्या डिजिटल मंचामुळे, गुंतवणूकदारांना विविध परवानगीसाठी स्वतःची ओळख निश्चिती करून देणे आणि अर्ज करणे सोपे झाले आहे. या यंत्रणेमध्ये 32 विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांची माहिती अंतर्भूत करण्यात आली असून या मंचावर महाराष्ट्रासह एकूण 14 राज्यांसाठी कार्यान्वयन केले जात आहे. आणखी सहा राज्यांना या यंत्रणेत सामावून घेण्याचे काम सुरु आहे.
ते म्हणाले की, मंजुरी प्रक्रिया अधिक वेगवान करून वेळेची बचत करण्यासाठी उत्तम संपर्क सुविधेचे धोरण आखायला हवे. या मंचाविषयी अधिक जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी, त्यांनी या मंचाचे सादरीकरण मोठ्या संस्था आणि परदेशातील भारतीय मोहिमांसमोर करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस मंचाची सुरक्षितता आणि संभाव्य धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण यांची विशेष काळजी घेण्याचे काम करण्यासाठी एका मुख्य माहिती सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्याची नेमणूक केली जावी अशी सूचना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केली. या व्यवस्थेत तेच प्रयत्न पुनःपुन्हा केले जाणे आणि प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क टाळण्यासाठी गोयल यांनी 19 जानेवारी रोजी झालेल्या आढावा बैठकीत सांगितले, “जर प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क आणि चर्चा आवश्यक असेल तर अशा वेळी हे काम एनएसडब्ल्यूएस मंचावर दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून केले गेले पाहिजे. दूरदृश्य बैठकीतील चर्चा रेकॉर्ड केल्या जाव्यात आणि दस्तावेजी पुरावे म्हणून सुरक्षित ठेवल्या जाव्यात.”
वापरकर्त्याकडून अभिप्राय जाणून घेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, “कालमर्यादा पाळणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असून यंत्रणेच्या सतत केल्या जाणाऱ्या अद्ययावतीकरणातून हे शक्य होऊ शकेल.”
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस मंचावर केवायए (Know Your Approvals) अर्थात ग्राहकांनी मागितलेल्या परवानगीबद्दल जाणून घेण्याची सोय थेट उपलब्ध असून त्यात 32 केंद्र सरकारी मंत्रालये आणि विभागांशी संबंधित 544 प्रकारच्या परवानगीबाबत माहिती घेता येईल. या एनएसडब्ल्यूएस प्रणालीद्वारे माहिती मिळण्यासाठी एकूण 3,259 प्रकारच्या परवानगीची यादी तयार करण्यात आली आहे. येत्या 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत 13 मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांच्याशी संबंधित आणखी 360 प्रकारच्या परवानगी आणि नोंदणी या प्रणालीत समाविष्ट होतील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.