NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India release ‘Banking on Electric Vehicles in India’ report
Priority-Sector Lending Can Help Unlock EV Financing Market of Rs 40,000 Crore by 2025 and Achieve the COP26 Targets
NITI Aayog–RMI report indicates electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles as early segments to prioritise
21 JAN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), and RMI India today released a report, titled ‘Banking on Electric Vehicles in India’, which outlines the importance of priority-sector recognition for retail lending in the electric mobility ecosystem. The report provides considerations and recommendations to inform the inclusion of EVs in the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) priority-sector lending (PSL) guidelines.
Banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) in India have the potential to achieve an electric vehicle (EV) financing market size of Rs 40,000 crore (USD 5 billion) by 2025 and Rs 3.7 lakh crore (USD 50 billion) by 2030. However, retail finance for EVs has been slow to pick up.
Financial institutions have an important role to play in accelerating the adoption of EVs in India and supporting the decarbonisation of road transport,” said Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. “RBI’s PSL mandate has a proven track record of improving the supply of formal credit towards areas of national priority. It can provide a strong regulatory incentive for banks and NBFCs to scale their financing to EVs.”
Priority-sector lending aims to expand financial access and support employment opportunities in India. In order to meet these goals, the report highlights that the RBI may consider various EV segments and use cases based on five parameters: socio-economic potential, livelihood generation potential, scalability, techno-economic viability, and stakeholder acceptability.
Buyers are unable to access low-interest rates and long loan tenures for EVs as banks are concerned about resale value and product quality. Priority-sector lending can encourage banks to fast-track India’s transition to EVs and help achieve our 2070 climate goals,” said Clay Stranger, Managing Director, RMI.
The report indicates that electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and commercial four-wheelers are early segments to prioritise under PSL. Moving forward, the engagement of other ministries and industry stakeholders will be important to ensuring the guidelines designed can effectively enhance EV investment in India.
To maximise the impact of the inclusion of EVs, the report also recommends a clear sub-target and penalty mechanism for priority sector lending to renewable energy and EVs. Furthermore, it suggests recognition of EVs as an infrastructure sub-sector by the Ministry of Finance and the incorporation of EVs as a separate reporting category under the RBI. Multiprong solutions such as these are needed not only for EV penetration and businesses, but also for the financial sector and India’s 2070 net-zero target.
The report can be accessed here.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ، راکی ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایم آئی) اور آر ایم آئی انڈیا نے ’بینکنگ آن الیکٹرک وہیکلس اِن انڈیا‘ رپورٹ جاری کی
ترجیحی شعبے کو قرض (پی ایس ایل) 2025 تک 40000 کروڑ روپئے کے ای وی فائیننسنگ مارکیٹ کو کھولنے اور سی او پی-26 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے
نیتی آیوگ – آر ایم آئی کی رپورٹ، الیکٹرک دو پہیہ، سہ پہیہ اور کمرشیل گاڑیوں کو ترجیح دینے کے لئے ابتدائی سگمنٹس کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے
21 JAN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/جنوری 2022 ۔ نیتی آیوگ، راکی ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایم آئی) اور آر ایم آئی انڈیا نے آج، ’بینکنگ آن الیکٹرک وہیکلس اِن انڈیا‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری ہے۔ یہ الیکٹرک موبیلٹی ایکو سسٹم میں خوردہ قرض کے لئے ترجیحی شعبے کی منظوری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ترجیحی شعبے کو قرض (پی ایس ایل) رہنما ہدایات کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے کی اطلاع دینے کے لئے خیال اور سفارشات پیش کرتی ہے۔
بھارت میں بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ فائیننشیل کمپنیوں (این بی ایف سی) کے پاس 2025 تک 40000 کروڑ روپئے (5 بلین امریکی ڈالر) اور 2030 تک 3.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے (50 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے فائیننشیل مارکیٹ کو کھڑا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ بھارت میں الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کو اپنانے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے اور سڑک نقل و حمل کے ڈی کاربونائزیشن میں مدد دینے میں مالی اداروں کا اہم رول ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آر بی آئی کے پی ایس ایل مینڈیٹ کا قومی ترجیحی شعبوں کے لئے رسمی قرض کی فراہمی میں سدھار کا ایک مستند ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے۔ یہ بینکوں اور این بی ایف سی کو ای وی کے سلسلے میں اپنی مالی مدد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری انسینٹیو فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
ترجیحی شعبے کو قرض دینے کا مقصد بھارت میں مالیاتی رسائی کو توسیع دینا اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ان اہداف کے حصول کے لئے رپورٹ میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ آر بی آئی پانچ معیاروں کی بنیاد پر مختلف ای وی سگمنٹس پر غور اور معاملات کا استعمال کرسکتا ہے۔ ان معیارات میں سماجی – اقتصادی صلاحیت، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت، پیمائش کی اہلیت، تکنیکی – اقتصادی عملیت، اور حصص داروں کی قبولیت ہے۔
آر ایم آئی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کلے اسٹرینجر نے کہا کہ چونکہ بینک ای وی کے ری سیل ویلیو اور پروڈکٹ کوالٹی کو لے کر فکرمند ہیں، لہٰذا خریدار کے پاس کم شرح سود اور طویل قرضہ جاتی مدت کی رسائی نہیں ہوپائی ہے۔ ترجیحی شعبے کو قرض، بینکوں کو بھارت میں ای وی کے استعمال میں اضافے کی نگرانی کرنے اور ہمارے 2070 کے کلائمیٹ گول کے حصول میں مدد کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرسکتا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ اس جانب اشارہ کرتی ہے کہ پی ایس ایل کے تحت الیکٹرک دو پہیہ، سہ پہیہ اور کمرشیل چار پہیہ گاڑیاں ترجیح والے اَرلی سگمنٹ ہیں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں دیگر وزارتوں اور صنعتی شعبے کے حصص داروں کی شراکت داری اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ہوگی کہ مقررہ رہنما ہدایات بھارت میں ای وی سرمایہ کاری میں مؤثر طریقے سے اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس رپورٹ میں ای وی کو شامل کئے جانے کے اثر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی اور ای وی کو ترجیح یافتہ شعبے کو قرض دینے کے لئے ایک واضح ذیلی ہدف اور جرمانہ نظام کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے ای وی کو ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ذیلی شعبہ کے روپ میں منظوری دینے اور آر بی آئی کے تحت ایک الگ رپورٹنگ زمرے کی شکل میں شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے کثیر سطحی حل کی ضرورت نہ صرف ای وی سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے لئے بلکہ مالی شعبے اور بھارت کے 2070 نیٹ زیرو ٹارگیٹ کے حصول کے لئے بھی ہے۔
اس رپورٹ کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-01/Banking-on-EV_web_2.0a.pdf