Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Tripura
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
Many congratulations to all the people of Tripura on the completion of 50 years of statehood! I respectfully congratulate all the great personalities who contributed to the building and development of Tripura and salute their efforts!
The history of Tripura has always been glorious. From the majesty of the Manikya dynasty emperors to the present day, Tripura has strengthened its role as a state. Be it tribal society or other communities, all have worked hard unitedly for the development of Tripura. With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, Tripura has faced every challenge with courage.
The wisdom of the people of Tripura has contributed a lot to the new phase of development in which Tripura is moving towards new heights. The three years of meaningful change are proof of this wisdom. Today Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities. Today, the double engine government is working continuously to meet even the smaller needs of the common people of Tripura. As a result, Tripura is performing well today on many parameters of development. Today this state is becoming a hub of trade corridors through large connectivity infrastructure. For so many decades, the only way Tripura had access to the rest of India was by road. There used to be a shortage of essential goods in the entire North East, including Tripura, when the roads would get blocked due to landslides in the monsoon. Today Tripura is getting rail, air, inland waterway along with the roads. Tripura had been demanding access to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh for several years after it was formed. The double engine government met this demand when the first transit cargo from Bangladesh arrived at the Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. Tripura is joining the leading states of the country in terms of rail connectivity. A few days ago, the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport has also been expanded.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, Tripura is doing commendable work in providing pucca houses to the poor, while on the other hand, it is also adopting new technology rapidly. Tripura is also one of the six states in the country where new technology is being used in housing construction. Whatever has happened in three years is just the beginning. The real potential of Tripura is yet to come to the fore.
From transparency in administration to modern infrastructure, the Tripura that is being built today will prepare the state for decades to come. Biplab Deb ji and his team are working hard. Recently, the Tripura government has launched a campaign to ensure cent percent reach of many facilities to every village. This effort of the government will go a long way in making life easier for the people of Tripura. When India completes 100 years of its independence, then Tripura will also be completing 75 years of its statehood. This is a very good time for new resolutions and opportunities. We have to move ahead while fulfilling our duties. Let us all maintain the pace of development together. With this belief, wishing you all the very best!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தின் 50-வது நிறுவன தினத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுராவின் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களித்த மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களையும், நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சியின் கீழ் வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியாக திரிபுரா மாறி வருகிறது. வளர்ச்சியின் அளவுகோல்கள் பலவற்றில் மாநிலம் மிகவும் சிறப்பான செயல்திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் கட்டுமானத்தின் மூலம், வர்த்தக வழித்தடத்தின் மையமாக மாநிலம் வேகமாக மாறி வருகிறது.. இன்று சாலை, ரயில், விமான மற்றும் நீர் வழிகள் திரிபுராவை உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் இணைக்கின்றன. இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு திரிபுராவின் நீண்டகாலக் கோரிக்கையை நிறைவேற்றி வங்கதேசத்தில் உள்ள சிட்டகாங் கடல் துறைமுகத்துடன் இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் அகௌரா ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடி மூலம் வங்கதேசத்தில் இருந்து முதல் சரக்குகளை மாநிலம் பெற்றது. மகாராஜா பிர் பிக்ரம் விமான நிலையத்தின் சமீபத்திய விரிவாக்கமும் மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஏழைகளுக்கு நல்ல வீடுகள் வழங்குவது மற்றும் வீட்டுக் கட்டுமானத்தில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக மாநிலத்தில் சிறப்பான பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. இந்த கலங்கரை விளக்கத் திட்டங்கள் ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன, அவற்றில் திரிபுராவும் ஒன்று. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளின் பணிகள் ஒரு ஆரம்பம் தான். திரிபுராவின் உண்மையான திறன் இன்னும் உணரப்படவில்லை. நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை முதல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு வரையிலான நடவடிக்கைகள், பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு மாநிலத்தை தயார்படுத்தும். அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் அரசு நலத் திட்டப் பயன்கள் மற்றும் வசதிகளை முழு அளவில் செய்வது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் திரிபுரா மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாகவும் சிறப்பாகவும் மாற்றும்.
இந்தியா 100-வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும் போது, திரிபுரா மாநில அந்தஸ்து பெற்று 75 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்யும். புதிய தீர்மானங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான சிறந்த காலம் இது. நமது கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றி, அமைதியையும், வளர்ச்சியையும் பராமரிக்க உறுதி எடுத்துக் கொள்வோம்.நன்றி!