Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Tripura
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
Many congratulations to all the people of Tripura on the completion of 50 years of statehood! I respectfully congratulate all the great personalities who contributed to the building and development of Tripura and salute their efforts!
The history of Tripura has always been glorious. From the majesty of the Manikya dynasty emperors to the present day, Tripura has strengthened its role as a state. Be it tribal society or other communities, all have worked hard unitedly for the development of Tripura. With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, Tripura has faced every challenge with courage.
The wisdom of the people of Tripura has contributed a lot to the new phase of development in which Tripura is moving towards new heights. The three years of meaningful change are proof of this wisdom. Today Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities. Today, the double engine government is working continuously to meet even the smaller needs of the common people of Tripura. As a result, Tripura is performing well today on many parameters of development. Today this state is becoming a hub of trade corridors through large connectivity infrastructure. For so many decades, the only way Tripura had access to the rest of India was by road. There used to be a shortage of essential goods in the entire North East, including Tripura, when the roads would get blocked due to landslides in the monsoon. Today Tripura is getting rail, air, inland waterway along with the roads. Tripura had been demanding access to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh for several years after it was formed. The double engine government met this demand when the first transit cargo from Bangladesh arrived at the Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. Tripura is joining the leading states of the country in terms of rail connectivity. A few days ago, the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport has also been expanded.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, Tripura is doing commendable work in providing pucca houses to the poor, while on the other hand, it is also adopting new technology rapidly. Tripura is also one of the six states in the country where new technology is being used in housing construction. Whatever has happened in three years is just the beginning. The real potential of Tripura is yet to come to the fore.
From transparency in administration to modern infrastructure, the Tripura that is being built today will prepare the state for decades to come. Biplab Deb ji and his team are working hard. Recently, the Tripura government has launched a campaign to ensure cent percent reach of many facilities to every village. This effort of the government will go a long way in making life easier for the people of Tripura. When India completes 100 years of its independence, then Tripura will also be completing 75 years of its statehood. This is a very good time for new resolutions and opportunities. We have to move ahead while fulfilling our duties. Let us all maintain the pace of development together. With this belief, wishing you all the very best!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৫০ তম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
খুলুমাখা!
ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সকলো লোকক বহুত অভিনন্দন! ত্ৰিপুৰা সৃষ্টি আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নত অৱদান আগবন্ধি অহা সকলো মহাপুৰুষক মই সন্মানসহকাৰে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক অভিবাদন জনাইছো!
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ইতিহাস সদায় মৰ্যাদাৰে ভৰি আছে। মাণিক্য ৰাজবংশৰ সম্ৰাটসকলৰ মহিমাৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে, ত্ৰিপুৰা এখন ৰাজ্য হিচাপে ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। জনজাতীয় সমাজ হওঁক বা আন সম্প্ৰদায়হওঁক, সকলোৱে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে, সংহতিৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। ত্ৰিপুৰাসুন্দৰী মাতৃৰ আশীৰ্বাদত ত্ৰিপুৰাই সাহসেৰে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে।
উন্নয়নৰ নতুন যুগত, য'ত ত্ৰিপুৰা আজি এক নতুন উচ্চতাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জ্ঞানে যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। 3 বছৰৰ অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন এই বুজাবুজিৰ প্ৰমাণ। আজি ত্ৰিপুৰা সুযোগৰ দেশ হৈ পৰিছে। আজি, দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে। সেইকাৰণে ত্ৰিপুৰাই আজি উন্নয়নৰ বহুতো মাপকাঠিত ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। আজি বৃহৎ সংযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ জৰিয়তে ই এতিয়া ৰাজ্যিক বাণিজ্য কৰিডৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্ৌ হৈ পৰিছে। ইমান দশক ধৰি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাকী ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায় আছিল। বাৰিষাকালত, যেতিয়া ভূমিস্খলনৰ বাবে ৰাস্তাবোৰ বন্ধ কৰা হৈছিল, ত্ৰিপুৰাকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কিমান অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ আছিল। আজি পথৰ লগতে ত্ৰিপুৰাক ৰে'ল, বায়ু, আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ দৰে বহুতো উপায় প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখন গঠন হোৱাৰ বহু বছৰ ধৰি ত্ৰিপুৰাই বাংলাদেশৰ চিটাগং বন্দৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ দাবী কৰি আহিছিল। ২০২০ চনত বাংলাদেশৰ পৰা প্ৰথম ট্ৰেঞ্জিট কাৰ্গো আখাউৰা ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড চেক পোষ্টত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে এই দাবী পূৰণ কৰিছিল। ত্ৰিপুৰাই ৰে'ল সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ আগশাৰীৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত যোগদান কৰিছে। কেইদিনমান আগতে, মহাৰাজা বীৰ বিক্ৰম বিমানবন্দৰও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি এফালে ত্ৰিপুৰাই দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক পকী ঘৰ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰি আছে, আনহাতে, ই নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। ত্ৰিপুৰা দেশৰ ছয়খন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত এটা য'ত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তিনি বছৰত যি ঘটিছে সেয়া মাত্ৰ আৰম্ভণি। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তিৰ মুখ, সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে সেই শক্তি প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ, সেই শক্তি এতিয়াও সন্মুখলৈ আহিবলৈ বাকী আছে।
প্ৰশাসনৰ স্বচ্ছতাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিলৈকে আজি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ত্ৰিপুৰাই ৰাজ্যখনক আগন্তুক দশকৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব। বিপ্লব দেব জী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোৱে বহুত কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন গাওঁক 100 শতাংশ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাত চৰকাৰৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই বহুদূৰ আগবাঢ়িব। যেতিয়া ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ 100 বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, ত্ৰিপুৰাই ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব। নতুন সংকল্পৰ বাবে, নতুন সুযোগৰ বাবে এইটো এটা উত্তম সময়। আমি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰোঁতে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে উন্নয়নৰ গতি বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰোঁ, এই বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে, আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুতো শুভকামনা!
ধন্যবাদ!