Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Tripura
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
Many congratulations to all the people of Tripura on the completion of 50 years of statehood! I respectfully congratulate all the great personalities who contributed to the building and development of Tripura and salute their efforts!
The history of Tripura has always been glorious. From the majesty of the Manikya dynasty emperors to the present day, Tripura has strengthened its role as a state. Be it tribal society or other communities, all have worked hard unitedly for the development of Tripura. With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, Tripura has faced every challenge with courage.
The wisdom of the people of Tripura has contributed a lot to the new phase of development in which Tripura is moving towards new heights. The three years of meaningful change are proof of this wisdom. Today Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities. Today, the double engine government is working continuously to meet even the smaller needs of the common people of Tripura. As a result, Tripura is performing well today on many parameters of development. Today this state is becoming a hub of trade corridors through large connectivity infrastructure. For so many decades, the only way Tripura had access to the rest of India was by road. There used to be a shortage of essential goods in the entire North East, including Tripura, when the roads would get blocked due to landslides in the monsoon. Today Tripura is getting rail, air, inland waterway along with the roads. Tripura had been demanding access to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh for several years after it was formed. The double engine government met this demand when the first transit cargo from Bangladesh arrived at the Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. Tripura is joining the leading states of the country in terms of rail connectivity. A few days ago, the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport has also been expanded.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, Tripura is doing commendable work in providing pucca houses to the poor, while on the other hand, it is also adopting new technology rapidly. Tripura is also one of the six states in the country where new technology is being used in housing construction. Whatever has happened in three years is just the beginning. The real potential of Tripura is yet to come to the fore.
From transparency in administration to modern infrastructure, the Tripura that is being built today will prepare the state for decades to come. Biplab Deb ji and his team are working hard. Recently, the Tripura government has launched a campaign to ensure cent percent reach of many facilities to every village. This effort of the government will go a long way in making life easier for the people of Tripura. When India completes 100 years of its independence, then Tripura will also be completing 75 years of its statehood. This is a very good time for new resolutions and opportunities. We have to move ahead while fulfilling our duties. Let us all maintain the pace of development together. With this belief, wishing you all the very best!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
त्रिपुराच्या 50 व्या राज्य स्थापना दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
21 JAN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जानेवारी 2022
नॉमॉश्कार !
खुलुमखा !
राज्य स्थापनेची 50 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त त्रिपुराच्या जनतेचे खूप-खूप अभिनंदन ! त्रिपुराच्या स्थापना आणि विकासासाठी योगदान दिलेल्या सर्व महापुरुषांचे आदरपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो, त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना वंदन करतो.
त्रिपुराचा इतिहास नेहमीच महत्वपूर्ण आणि शानदार असा राहिला आहे. माणिक्य वंशाच्या सम्राटांच्या पराक्रमापासून आतापर्यन्त एक राज्य म्हणून त्रिपुराने आपली भूमिका सशक्त केली आहे. आदिवासी समाज असो किंवा अन्य समुदाय, सर्वांनी त्रिपुराच्या विकासासाठी पूर्ण मेहनतीने आणि एकजुटतेने प्रयत्न केले आहेत. माता त्रिपुरासुंदरीच्या आशीर्वादाने त्रिपुराने प्रत्येक आव्हानाचा हिंमतीने सामना केला आहे.
त्रिपुरा आज विकासाच्या ज्या नव्या युगात नवी उंची गाठण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे जात आहे, त्यात त्रिपुराच्या जनतेच्या समंजसपणाचे खूप मोठे योगदान आहे. सार्थक परिवर्तनाची तीन वर्ष याच सामंजस्याचे प्रमाण आहेत. आज त्रिपुरा संधींची भूमी बनत आहे. आज त्रिपुराच्या सामान्य माणसांच्या छोट्या छोट्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी दुहेरी इंजिनाचे सरकार निरंतर काम करत आहे. त्यामुळेच विकासाच्या अनेक मापदंडाच्या बाबतीत आज त्रिपुरा उत्तम कामगिरी करत आहे. आज मोठ्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून हे राज्य व्यापार केंद्र बनत आहे. गेली अनेक दशके त्रिपुराकडे उर्वरित भारताशी जोडले जाण्याचा रस्ते हा एकमात्र मार्ग होता. पावसाळ्यात जेव्हा दरडी कोसळल्यामुळे रस्ते बंद व्हायचे, तेव्हा त्रिपुरासह संपूर्ण ईशान्य प्रदेशात आवश्यक सामानाची खूपच टंचाई जाणवायची. आज रस्त्यांबरोबरच रेल्वे, हवाई अंतर्गत जलमार्ग यासारखी अनेक माध्यमं त्रिपुराला मिळत आहेत. राज्याचा दर्जा मिळाल्यानंतरही अनेक वर्षांपर्यंत त्रिपुरा बांगलादेशातील चितगाव बंदरात प्रवेश मिळावा अशी मागणी करत होते. दुहेरी इंजिनच्या सरकारने मागणी पूर्ण केली. 2020 मध्ये अखौरा एकात्मिक चेक पोस्टवर बांगलादेशमधून प्रथमच मालवाहतूक पोहचली. रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या बाबतीत त्रिपुरा देशातल्या अव्वल राज्यांमध्ये स्थान मिळवत आहे ₹. काही दिवसांपूर्वीच महाराजा बीर विक्रम विमानतळाचा देखील विस्तार करण्यात आला.
मित्रांनो,
एकीकडे त्रिपुरा गरीबांना पक्की घरे देण्यात प्रशंसनीय काम करत आहे तर दुसरीकडे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान देखील वेगाने आत्मसात करत आहे. गृह बांधणीच्या क्षेत्रातही नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग देशाच्या सहा राज्यांमध्ये होत आहे, त्यापैकी त्रिपुरा हे एक आहे. गेल्या तीन वर्षात जी कामे झाली ती तर केवळ सुरुवात आहे. त्रिपुराच्या खऱ्या सामर्थ्याचा सामना, ते सामर्थ्य पूर्ण ताकदीनिशी प्रकट करणे, ते सामर्थ्य समोर येणे अद्याप बाकी आहे. प्रशासनात पारदर्शकता पासून आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा पर्यंत, आज ज्या त्रिपुराची निर्मिती होत आहे, ती आगामी दशकांसाठी राज्याला तयार करेल. बिप्लब देब जी आणि त्यांची टीम अतिशय मेहनतीने काम करत आहे. अलिकडेच त्रिपुरा सरकारने प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत विविध सुविधा 100% पोचवण्याचे अभियान सुरू केले आहे. सरकारचे हे प्रयत्न त्रिपुराच्य लोकांचे जीवन सुलभ करण्यात खूप मदत करतील. जेव्हा भारत आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याची शंभर वर्षे पूर्ण करेल तेव्हा त्रिपुरा आपल्या स्थापनेची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण करेल. नव्या संकल्पांसाठी, नवीन संधींसाठी हा अतिशय उत्तम काळ आहे. आपण आपली कर्तव्ये पार पाडत पुढे जायचे आहे. आपण सर्वांनी मिळून विकासाची गती कायम ठेवायची आहे याच विश्वासासह तुम्हा सर्वांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा, धन्यवाद!