Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Tripura
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
Many congratulations to all the people of Tripura on the completion of 50 years of statehood! I respectfully congratulate all the great personalities who contributed to the building and development of Tripura and salute their efforts!
The history of Tripura has always been glorious. From the majesty of the Manikya dynasty emperors to the present day, Tripura has strengthened its role as a state. Be it tribal society or other communities, all have worked hard unitedly for the development of Tripura. With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, Tripura has faced every challenge with courage.
The wisdom of the people of Tripura has contributed a lot to the new phase of development in which Tripura is moving towards new heights. The three years of meaningful change are proof of this wisdom. Today Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities. Today, the double engine government is working continuously to meet even the smaller needs of the common people of Tripura. As a result, Tripura is performing well today on many parameters of development. Today this state is becoming a hub of trade corridors through large connectivity infrastructure. For so many decades, the only way Tripura had access to the rest of India was by road. There used to be a shortage of essential goods in the entire North East, including Tripura, when the roads would get blocked due to landslides in the monsoon. Today Tripura is getting rail, air, inland waterway along with the roads. Tripura had been demanding access to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh for several years after it was formed. The double engine government met this demand when the first transit cargo from Bangladesh arrived at the Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. Tripura is joining the leading states of the country in terms of rail connectivity. A few days ago, the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport has also been expanded.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, Tripura is doing commendable work in providing pucca houses to the poor, while on the other hand, it is also adopting new technology rapidly. Tripura is also one of the six states in the country where new technology is being used in housing construction. Whatever has happened in three years is just the beginning. The real potential of Tripura is yet to come to the fore.
From transparency in administration to modern infrastructure, the Tripura that is being built today will prepare the state for decades to come. Biplab Deb ji and his team are working hard. Recently, the Tripura government has launched a campaign to ensure cent percent reach of many facilities to every village. This effort of the government will go a long way in making life easier for the people of Tripura. When India completes 100 years of its independence, then Tripura will also be completing 75 years of its statehood. This is a very good time for new resolutions and opportunities. We have to move ahead while fulfilling our duties. Let us all maintain the pace of development together. With this belief, wishing you all the very best!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
त्रिपुरा के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
नॉमॉश्कार !
खुलुमखा !
राज्य की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे करने पर सभी त्रिपुरा वासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई! त्रिपुरा के निर्माण और इसके विकास के लिए योगदान देने वाले सभी महापुरुषों का आदरपूर्वक अभिनंदन करता हूं, उनके प्रयासों को प्रणाम करता हूं !
त्रिपुरा का इतिहास हमेशा से गरिमा से भरा रहा है। माणिक्य वंश के सम्राटों के प्रताप से लेकर आज तक, एक राज्य के रूप में त्रिपुरा ने अपनी भूमिका को सशक्त किया है। जनजातीय समाज हो या दूसरे समुदाय, सभी ने त्रिपुरा के विकास के लिए पूरी मेहनत के साथ, एकजुटता के साथ प्रयास किए हैं। मां त्रिपुरासुंदरी के आशीर्वाद से त्रिपुरा ने हर चुनौती का हिम्मत के साथ सामना किया है।
त्रिपुरा आज विकास के जिस नए दौर में, नई बुलंदी की तरफ बढ़ रहा है, उसमें त्रिपुरा के लोगों की सूझबूझ का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। सार्थक बदलाव के 3 साल इसी सूझबूझ का प्रमाण हैं। आज त्रिपुरा अवसरों की धरती बन रही है। आज त्रिपुरा के सामान्य जन की छोटी-छोटी ज़रूरतें पूरा करने के लिए डबल इंजन की सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। तभी तो विकास के अनेक पैमानों पर त्रिपुरा आज बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। आज बड़े कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से अब ये राज्य ट्रेड कॉरिडोर का हब बन रहा है। इतने दशकों तक त्रिपुरा के पास शेष भारत से जुड़ने का सिर्फ एकमात्र ज़रिया रोड ही था। मॉनसून में जब लैंडस्लाइड से रोड बंद हो जाते थे त्रिपुरा सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में ज़रूरी सामान की कितनी कमी हो जाती थी। आज रोड के साथ-साथ रेल, हवाई, इनलैंड वॉटरवे जैसे अनेक माध्यम त्रिपुरा को मिल रहे हैं। राज्य बनने के अनेक सालों तक त्रिपुरा बांग्लादेश के चिटगांव पोर्ट के लिए एक्सेस की डिमांड कर रहा था। डबल इंजन की सरकार ने इस डिमांड को पूरा किया, जब 2020 में अखौरा इंटिग्रेटेड चेक पोस्ट पर बांग्लादेश से पहला ट्रांज़िट कार्गो पहुंचा। रेल कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में त्रिपुरा देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में शामिल हो रहा है। कुछ दिन पहले महाराजा बीर बिक्रम एयरपोर्ट का भी विस्तार किया गया है।
साथियों,
आज एक तरफ त्रिपुरा गरीबों को पक्के घर देने में प्रशंसनीय काम कर रहा है, तो दूसरी तरफ नई टेक्नोलॉजी को भी तेजी से अपना रहा है। हाउसिंग कंस्ट्रक्शन में नई टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग देश के जिन 6 राज्यों में हो रहा है, उनमें त्रिपुरा भी एक है। 3 साल में जो कुछ हुआ है, वो तो अभी शुरुआत भर है। त्रिपुरा के असली सामर्थ्य का सामना, उस सामर्थ्‍य को पूरी ताकत से प्रकट करना, उस सामर्थ्‍य का सामने आना अभी तो बाकी है।
प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता से लेकर आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तक आज जिस त्रिपुरा का निर्माण हो रहा है, वो आने वाले दशकों के लिए राज्य को तैयार करेगा। बिप्लब देब जी और उनकी टीम बहुत परिश्रम के साथ जुटी है। हाल में ही त्रिपुरा सरकार ने हर गांव तक अनेकों सुविधाएं शत-प्रतिशत पहुंचाने का अभियान शुरु किया है। सरकार का ये प्रयास, त्रिपुरा के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने में बहुत मदद करेगा। जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा, तब त्रिपुरा भी अपनी स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे करेगा। ये नए संकल्पों के लिए, नए अवसरों के लिए बहुत ही उत्तम समय है। हमें अपने कर्तव्यों को निभाते हुए आगे चलना है। हम सभी मिलकर विकास की गति को बनाए रखें, इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
धन्यवाद !