Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Tripura
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
Many congratulations to all the people of Tripura on the completion of 50 years of statehood! I respectfully congratulate all the great personalities who contributed to the building and development of Tripura and salute their efforts!
The history of Tripura has always been glorious. From the majesty of the Manikya dynasty emperors to the present day, Tripura has strengthened its role as a state. Be it tribal society or other communities, all have worked hard unitedly for the development of Tripura. With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, Tripura has faced every challenge with courage.
The wisdom of the people of Tripura has contributed a lot to the new phase of development in which Tripura is moving towards new heights. The three years of meaningful change are proof of this wisdom. Today Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities. Today, the double engine government is working continuously to meet even the smaller needs of the common people of Tripura. As a result, Tripura is performing well today on many parameters of development. Today this state is becoming a hub of trade corridors through large connectivity infrastructure. For so many decades, the only way Tripura had access to the rest of India was by road. There used to be a shortage of essential goods in the entire North East, including Tripura, when the roads would get blocked due to landslides in the monsoon. Today Tripura is getting rail, air, inland waterway along with the roads. Tripura had been demanding access to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh for several years after it was formed. The double engine government met this demand when the first transit cargo from Bangladesh arrived at the Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. Tripura is joining the leading states of the country in terms of rail connectivity. A few days ago, the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport has also been expanded.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, Tripura is doing commendable work in providing pucca houses to the poor, while on the other hand, it is also adopting new technology rapidly. Tripura is also one of the six states in the country where new technology is being used in housing construction. Whatever has happened in three years is just the beginning. The real potential of Tripura is yet to come to the fore.
From transparency in administration to modern infrastructure, the Tripura that is being built today will prepare the state for decades to come. Biplab Deb ji and his team are working hard. Recently, the Tripura government has launched a campaign to ensure cent percent reach of many facilities to every village. This effort of the government will go a long way in making life easier for the people of Tripura. When India completes 100 years of its independence, then Tripura will also be completing 75 years of its statehood. This is a very good time for new resolutions and opportunities. We have to move ahead while fulfilling our duties. Let us all maintain the pace of development together. With this belief, wishing you all the very best!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
త్రిపుర 50వ రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం -తెలుగు అనువాదం
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
నమస్కారం!
ఖులుమఖా!
రాష్ట్రం ఆవిర్భవించి 50 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా త్రిపుర ప్రజలందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు! త్రిపుర నిర్మాణానికి, అభివృద్ధికి సహకరించిన గొప్ప వ్యక్తులందరిని నేను గౌరవపూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను; వారి కృషికి వందనం!
త్రిపుర చరిత్ర ఎప్పుడూ మహిమాన్వితమైనదే. మాణిక్య వంశ చక్రవర్తుల ఘనత నుండి నేటి వరకు, త్రిపుర ఒక రాష్ట్రంగా తన పాత్రను బలోపేతం చేసుకుంది. అది గిరిజన సమాజమైనా లేదా ఇతర సంఘాలైనా, త్రిపుర అభివృద్ధికి అందరూ ఐక్యంగా కృషి చేశారు. త్రిపుర సుందరి మాత ఆశీస్సులతో, త్రిపుర ప్రతి సవాలును ధైర్యంగా ఎదుర్కొంది.
త్రిపుర నూతన అభివృద్ధి శిఖరాలకు పయనిస్తున్న దశలో త్రిపుర ప్రజల జ్ఞానం చాలా దోహదపడింది. మూడేళ్ల అర్థవంతమైన మార్పు ఈ విజ్ఞతకు నిదర్శనం. త్రిపుర ఈ రోజు అవకాశాలకు వేదికగా నిలిచింది. ఈ రోజు, త్రిపురలోని సామాన్య ప్రజల చిన్న చిన్న అవసరాలు సైతం తీర్చడానికి డబుల్ ఇంజన్ ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఫలితంగా, త్రిపుర, ఈరోజు, అనేక అభివృద్ధి రంగాలలో మంచి పనితీరును కనబరుస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రం ఈ రోజు, భారీ అనుసంధానత కలిగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ద్వారా వాణిజ్య కారిడార్లకు కేంద్రంగా మారుతోంది. చాలా దశాబ్దాలుగా, త్రిపుర నుండి భారతదేశంలో మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలకు వెళ్ళడానికి రోడ్డు మార్గం మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉండేది. వర్షాకాలంలో కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడిన సందర్భాల్లో, రహదారులు మూసుకుపోవడం వల్ల, త్రిపుర తో సహా మొత్తం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలలో నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల కొరత ఉండేది. ఈ రోజు, త్రిపుర రహదారులతో పాటు, రైలు, విమాన, అంతర్గత జల మార్గాలను కూడా కలిగి ఉంది. బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో చిట్టగాంగ్ పోర్ట్‌ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన తర్వాత, దానిని వినియోగించుకోడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించాలని త్రిపుర చాలా సంవత్సరాలుగా డిమాండ్ చేస్తోంది. 2020 లో బంగ్లాదేశ్ నుంచి మొదటి ట్రాన్సిట్ కార్గో అఖౌరా ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ చెక్ పోస్ట్‌ కు వచ్చినప్పుడు డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వం ఈ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చింది. రైలు మార్గాల అనుసంధానత లో త్రిపుర కూడా దేశంలోని అగ్రగామి రాష్ట్రాల సరసన చేరుతోంది. కొద్ది రోజుల క్రితం మహారాజా బీర్ బిక్రమ్ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని కూడా విస్తరించడం జరిగింది.
మిత్రులారా!
త్రిపుర, ఈ రోజు, ఒకవైపు, పేదలకు పక్కా గృహాలను అందించడంలో ప్రశంసనీయమైన కృషి చేస్తూనే, మరోవైపు, నూతన సాంకేతికతను కూడా వేగంగా స్వీకరిస్తోంది. గృహ నిర్మాణంలో నూతన సాంకేతికతను వినియోగిస్తున్న దేశంలోని ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లో త్రిపుర కూడా ఒకటి. ఈ మూడేళ్లలో జరిగింది, కేవలం ప్రారంభం మాత్రమే. త్రిపుర యొక్క వాస్తవ సామర్థ్యం ఇంకా తెరపైకి రావలసి ఉంది.
పరిపాలన లో పారదర్శకత నుండి ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వరకు, నేడు నిర్మించబడుతున్న త్రిపుర రాబోయే దశాబ్దాలకు రాష్ట్రాన్ని సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది. శ్రీ బిప్లబ్ దేబ్ జీ మరియు అతని బృందం తీవ్రంగా శ్రమిస్తున్నారు. ప్రతి గ్రామానికి వంద శాతం సౌకర్యాలు చేరుకునేలా, ఇటీవల, త్రిపుర ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. త్రిపుర ప్రజల జీవితాలను సులభతరం చేయడంలో, ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ఈ ప్రయత్నం చాలా దోహదపడుతుంది. భారతదేశం స్వాతంత్య్రం పొంది 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న వేళ, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రంగా ఏర్పడి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంటుంది. కొత్త తీర్మానాలు, అవకాశాలకు ఇది చాలా మంచి సమయం. మన బాధ్యతలను నిర్వర్తిస్తూ ముందుకు సాగాలి. మనమందరం కలిసి అభివృద్ధి పథంలో ముందుకు సాగుదాం. ఈ విశ్వాసంతో, నేను, మీకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను !
ధన్యవాదములు!
గమనిక:
ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగానికి స్వేచ్చానువాదం.
అసలు ప్రసంగం హిందీలో జరిగింది.