Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Tripura
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
Many congratulations to all the people of Tripura on the completion of 50 years of statehood! I respectfully congratulate all the great personalities who contributed to the building and development of Tripura and salute their efforts!
The history of Tripura has always been glorious. From the majesty of the Manikya dynasty emperors to the present day, Tripura has strengthened its role as a state. Be it tribal society or other communities, all have worked hard unitedly for the development of Tripura. With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, Tripura has faced every challenge with courage.
The wisdom of the people of Tripura has contributed a lot to the new phase of development in which Tripura is moving towards new heights. The three years of meaningful change are proof of this wisdom. Today Tripura is becoming a land of opportunities. Today, the double engine government is working continuously to meet even the smaller needs of the common people of Tripura. As a result, Tripura is performing well today on many parameters of development. Today this state is becoming a hub of trade corridors through large connectivity infrastructure. For so many decades, the only way Tripura had access to the rest of India was by road. There used to be a shortage of essential goods in the entire North East, including Tripura, when the roads would get blocked due to landslides in the monsoon. Today Tripura is getting rail, air, inland waterway along with the roads. Tripura had been demanding access to Chittagong Port in Bangladesh for several years after it was formed. The double engine government met this demand when the first transit cargo from Bangladesh arrived at the Akhaura Integrated Check Post in 2020. Tripura is joining the leading states of the country in terms of rail connectivity. A few days ago, the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport has also been expanded.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, Tripura is doing commendable work in providing pucca houses to the poor, while on the other hand, it is also adopting new technology rapidly. Tripura is also one of the six states in the country where new technology is being used in housing construction. Whatever has happened in three years is just the beginning. The real potential of Tripura is yet to come to the fore.
From transparency in administration to modern infrastructure, the Tripura that is being built today will prepare the state for decades to come. Biplab Deb ji and his team are working hard. Recently, the Tripura government has launched a campaign to ensure cent percent reach of many facilities to every village. This effort of the government will go a long way in making life easier for the people of Tripura. When India completes 100 years of its independence, then Tripura will also be completing 75 years of its statehood. This is a very good time for new resolutions and opportunities. We have to move ahead while fulfilling our duties. Let us all maintain the pace of development together. With this belief, wishing you all the very best!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ 50ನೇ ರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ(ರಾಜ್ಯೋದಯ) ದಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
21 JAN 2022 2:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ!
ಖುಳುಮಖ!
50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯತ್ವ(ರಾಜ್ಯೋದಯ)ವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಮಹಾಜನತೆಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು! ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಹಾನ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಾನು ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ವಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ!
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ವೈಭವಯುತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾಣಿಕ್ಯ ವಂಶದ ಚಕ್ರವರ್ತಿಗಳ ಮಹಿಮೆಯಿಂದ ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಿ ತನ್ನ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜವಾಗಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಇತರ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಾಗಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಾತೆ ತ್ರಿಪುರ ಸುಂದರಿಯ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದದಿಂದ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಸಹ ಧೈರ್ಯದಿಂದ ಎದುರಿಸಿದೆ.
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾವು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರದತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಜನರ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಯು ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯು ಈ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ನಾಡಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂದು, ಡಬಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಸಣ್ಣ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಫಲವಾಗಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಇಂದು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹಲವು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಲವು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಭಾರತದ ಉಳಿದ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ರಸ್ತೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಡೀ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮಳೆ, ಭೂಕುಸಿತದಿಂದ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಾಗ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕೊರತೆ ಎದುರಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ ಇಂದು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರೈಲು, ವಿಮಾನ, ಒಳನಾಡು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಚಿತ್ತಗಾಂಗ್ ಬಂದರು ರಚನೆಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಅದನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸರಕು ಅಖೌರಾ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದಾಗ ಡಬಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದೆ. ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಬೀರ್ ಬಿಕ್ರಮ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವನ್ನೂ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಇಂದು ಒಂದೆಡೆ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ಪಕ್ಕಾ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇನ್ನೊಂದೆಡೆ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನೂ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಸತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೇಶದ 6 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಕೂಡ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏನಾಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದು ಕೇವಲ ಆರಂಭ. ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ನೈಜ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಇನ್ನೂ ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ಬರಬೇಕಿದೆ.
ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಆಡಳಿತದಿಂದ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳವರೆಗೆ, ಇಂದು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಶಕಗಳವರೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಪ್ಲಬ್ ದೇಬ್ ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತಂಡವು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿಗೆ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಶೇಕಡ 100ರಷ್ಟು ತಲುಪುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ದೂರ ಸಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಗಳಿಸಿದ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವಾಗ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ರಾಜ್ಯೋದಯ(ರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ)ದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೊಸ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಬಹಳ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ಸಮಯ. ನಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು. ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳೋಣ. ಈ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಿಮಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸುತ್ತೇನೆ!
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು!
ಹಕ್ಕು ನಿರಾಕರಣೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ಅನುವಾದ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.