Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
“Resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history is their true strength”
“Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”
“Government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country”
“Manipur has a key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy”
“Obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Manipur on the 50th statehood day of Manipur. Speaking on the occasion, he paid tribute to the sacrifices and efforts of each and every person who contributed to this glorious journey. He termed the resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history as their true strength. He reiterated his continued efforts to get first-hand account of expectations and aspirations of the people of the state that enabled him to get a better understanding of their feelings and expectation and find ways to tackle the problems of the state. He expressed happiness that Manipuri people could fulfil their greatest desire for peace. “Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country. He said that sons and daughters of Manipur have brought laurels in the sports field and in the light of their passion and potential India’s first sports university was established in the state. He also remarked on the Manipur’s youth’s success in the start-up sphere. He underlined the government’s commitment for the promotion of the local handicraft.
The Prime Minister stressed Manipur’s key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy. He said under the ‘double-engine’ government, Manipur is getting long awaited facilities like Railways. Thousands crore rupees worth connectivity projects are underway in the state including Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Manipur will also benefit from India-Myanmar-Thailand tri-lateral highway and upcoming 9 thousand crore natural gas pipeline in the region.
The Prime Minister said that obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development. He concluded by wishing for the state’s double-engine growth.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મણિપુરના 50મા રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન
"તેમના ઈતિહાસના ઉતાર-ચઢાવનો સામનો કરવા માટે મણિપુરી લોકોની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને એકતા એ જ તેમની સાચી તાકાત છે"
"મણિપુર બંધ અને નાકાબંધીથી શાંતિ અને આઝાદીને પાત્ર છે"
"સરકાર મણિપુરને દેશનું સ્પોર્ટ્સ પાવરહાઉસ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે"
"નોર્થ-ઈસ્ટને એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસીનું કેન્દ્ર બનાવવાના વિઝનમાં મણિપુરની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા છે"
"રાજ્યની વિકાસયાત્રામાં આવતા અવરોધો દૂર થયા છે અને આગામી 25 વર્ષ મણિપુરના વિકાસના અમૃત કાલ છે"
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મણિપુરના 50માં રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ પર મણિપુરના લોકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, તેમણે આ ભવ્ય પ્રવાસમાં યોગદાન આપનાર દરેક વ્યક્તિના બલિદાન અને પ્રયત્નોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. તેમણે તેમના ઈતિહાસના ઉતાર-ચઢાવનો સામનો કરતા મણિપુરી લોકોની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને એકતાને તેમની સાચી તાકાત ગણાવી. તેમણે રાજ્યના લોકોની અપેક્ષાઓ અને આકાંક્ષાઓનો પ્રથમ હાથ મેળવવા માટેના તેમના સતત પ્રયત્નોને પુનરાવર્તિત કર્યા જેનાથી તેઓ તેમની લાગણીઓ અને અપેક્ષાઓને વધુ સારી રીતે સમજવામાં સક્ષમ થયા અને રાજ્યની સમસ્યાઓનો સામનો કરવાના માર્ગો શોધી શક્યા. તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી કે મણિપુરી લોકો તેમની શાંતિ માટેની સૌથી મોટી ઈચ્છા પૂરી કરી શકે છે. "મણિપુર બંધ અને નાકાબંધીથી શાંતિ અને આઝાદીને પાત્ર છે", તેમણે કહ્યું.
વડાપ્રધાને કહ્યું કે સરકાર મણિપુરને દેશનું સ્પોર્ટ્સ પાવરહાઉસ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મણિપુરના પુત્રો અને પુત્રીઓએ રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રે નામના મેળવી છે અને તેમના જુસ્સા અને સંભવિતતાના પ્રકાશમાં રાજ્યમાં ભારતની પ્રથમ સ્પોર્ટ્સ યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ક્ષેત્રમાં મણિપુરના યુવાનોની સફળતા પર પણ ટિપ્પણી કરી. તેમણે સ્થાનિક હસ્તકલાના પ્રચાર માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરી હતી.
વડા પ્રધાને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વને એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ નીતિનું કેન્દ્ર બનાવવાના વિઝનમાં મણિપુરની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 'ડબલ એન્જિન' સરકાર હેઠળ, મણિપુરને રેલવે જેવી લાંબા સમયથી રાહ જોવાતી સુવિધાઓ મળી રહી છે. જીરીબામ-તુપુલ-ઇમ્ફાલ રેલ્વે લાઇન સહિત રાજ્યમાં હજારો કરોડ રૂપિયાના કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ચાલી રહ્યા છે. એ જ રીતે, ઇમ્ફાલ એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરજ્જો મળવાથી, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના રાજ્યોની દિલ્હી, કોલકાતા અને બેંગલુરુ સાથેની કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો થયો છે. મણિપુરને ભારત-મ્યાનમાર-થાઈલેન્ડ ત્રિ-પક્ષીય હાઈવે અને પ્રદેશમાં આગામી 9 હજાર કરોડની કુદરતી ગેસ પાઈપલાઈનથી પણ ફાયદો થશે.
વડાપ્રધાને કહ્યું કે રાજ્યની વિકાસયાત્રામાં આવતા અવરોધો દૂર થઈ ગયા છે અને આગામી 25 વર્ષ મણિપુરના વિકાસના અમૃતકાલ છે. તેમણે રાજ્યના ડબલ એન્જિન વૃદ્ધિની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવીને સમાપન કર્યું.