Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
“Resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history is their true strength”
“Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”
“Government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country”
“Manipur has a key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy”
“Obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Manipur on the 50th statehood day of Manipur. Speaking on the occasion, he paid tribute to the sacrifices and efforts of each and every person who contributed to this glorious journey. He termed the resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history as their true strength. He reiterated his continued efforts to get first-hand account of expectations and aspirations of the people of the state that enabled him to get a better understanding of their feelings and expectation and find ways to tackle the problems of the state. He expressed happiness that Manipuri people could fulfil their greatest desire for peace. “Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country. He said that sons and daughters of Manipur have brought laurels in the sports field and in the light of their passion and potential India’s first sports university was established in the state. He also remarked on the Manipur’s youth’s success in the start-up sphere. He underlined the government’s commitment for the promotion of the local handicraft.
The Prime Minister stressed Manipur’s key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy. He said under the ‘double-engine’ government, Manipur is getting long awaited facilities like Railways. Thousands crore rupees worth connectivity projects are underway in the state including Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Manipur will also benefit from India-Myanmar-Thailand tri-lateral highway and upcoming 9 thousand crore natural gas pipeline in the region.
The Prime Minister said that obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development. He concluded by wishing for the state’s double-engine growth.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মণিপুৰ ৰাজ্য ঘোষণাৰ ৫০বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“ইতিহাসৰ উথ্থান-পতনৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মণিপুৰী ৰাইজে দেখুওৱা দৃঢ়তা আৰু একতাই হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি”
“বন্ধ আৰু প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ পৰা শান্তি আৰু মুক্তি লাভ কৰাটো মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰাপ্য”
“মণিপুৰক দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰৰ হৃত্পৃণ্ড কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ”
“উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তোলাত মণিপুৰে এক মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে”
“ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়ণী-যাত্ৰাৰ বাধা আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু সমাগত ২৫টা বছৰ মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়ণৰ অমৃত-কাল হ’ব”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্য ঘোষণাৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষ-পূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মণিপুৰৰ ৰাইজক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ গৌৰৱময় যাত্ৰাত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ ত্যাগ আৰু প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ্ঘ্য নিবেদন কৰে। তেওঁ ইতিহাসৰ উথ্থান-পতনৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মণিপুৰী ৰাইজে দেখুওৱা দৃঢ়তা আৰু একতাক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনতাৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাসমূহৰ বুজ নিজাববীয়াকৈ লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ অনুভৱ আৰু আশাবোৰ হৃদয়ংগম কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ কৰাৰ পথ নিৰ্ণয় কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব তেওঁ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। মণিপুৰী ৰাইজে শান্তিৰ বাবে কৰি অহা প্ৰত্যাশা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাত তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘বন্ধ আৰু প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ পৰা শান্তি আৰু মুক্তি লাভ কৰাটো মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰাপ্য’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰক দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰৰ হৃত্পৃণ্ড কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। ক্ৰীড়াৰজগতখনত মণিপুৰৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীহঁতে বৃহত্ সাফল্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অধ্যাৱসায় আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ বাবেই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ৰাজ্যখনত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ পৰিমণ্ডলটো মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। স্থানীয় হস্তকলাৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথাও তেওঁ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তোলাত মণিপুৰে এক মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। ‘ডাবল ইঞ্জিন’ চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত মণিপুৰে ৰে’লসেৱাৰ দৰে বহু প্ৰতীক্ষিত সেৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত ‘জিৰিবাম-টাপু-ইম্ফল ৰে’লপথ’কে ধৰি বহু হাজাৰ কোটি টকীয়া যোগাযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম অব্যাহত থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। সেইদৰে মণিপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰাৰ সুবাদত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে দিল্লী, কলকাতা আৰু বাংগালুৰুৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা অধিক উন্নত হৈছে nবুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে। ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ-থাইলেণ্ড ত্ৰি-পক্ষীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু অঞ্চলটোলৈ হ’বলগীয়া ৯ হাজাৰ কোটি টকীয়া প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে মণিপুৰ লাভবান হ’ব তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়ণী-যাত্ৰাৰ বাধা আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু সমাগত ২৫টা বছৰ মণিপুৰৰ উন্নয়ণৰ অমৃত-কাল হ’ব”। ‘ডাবল ইঞ্জিন’ বিকাশৰ কামনাৰে তেও ভষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।