Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
“Resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history is their true strength”
“Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”
“Government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country”
“Manipur has a key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy”
“Obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Manipur on the 50th statehood day of Manipur. Speaking on the occasion, he paid tribute to the sacrifices and efforts of each and every person who contributed to this glorious journey. He termed the resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history as their true strength. He reiterated his continued efforts to get first-hand account of expectations and aspirations of the people of the state that enabled him to get a better understanding of their feelings and expectation and find ways to tackle the problems of the state. He expressed happiness that Manipuri people could fulfil their greatest desire for peace. “Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country. He said that sons and daughters of Manipur have brought laurels in the sports field and in the light of their passion and potential India’s first sports university was established in the state. He also remarked on the Manipur’s youth’s success in the start-up sphere. He underlined the government’s commitment for the promotion of the local handicraft.
The Prime Minister stressed Manipur’s key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy. He said under the ‘double-engine’ government, Manipur is getting long awaited facilities like Railways. Thousands crore rupees worth connectivity projects are underway in the state including Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Manipur will also benefit from India-Myanmar-Thailand tri-lateral highway and upcoming 9 thousand crore natural gas pipeline in the region.
The Prime Minister said that obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development. He concluded by wishing for the state’s double-engine growth.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মণিপুর রাজ্যের ৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“মণিপুর রাজ্যের উত্থান-পতনের ইতিহাসে রাজ্যবাসীর প্রাণশক্তি ও একতা তাঁদের প্রকৃত শক্তির প্রতিফলন”
“বন্ধ ও প্রতিবন্ধকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে মণিপুর শান্তির দাবি রাখে”
“দেশের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে মণিপুরকে গড়ে তোলা সরকারের অঙ্গীকার”
“অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতির কেন্দ্রে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে মণিপুরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে”
“রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় প্রতিবন্ধকতাকে দূর করা হয়েছে এবং আগামী ২৫ বছর মণিপুরের উন্নয়নের অমৃতকাল”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মণিপুরের ৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে রাজ্যবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে রাজ্যের গৌরবময় যাত্রায় যাঁদের ত্যাগ ও তিতিক্ষা রয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। মণিপুর রাজ্যের উত্থান-পতনের ইতিহাসে রাজ্যবাসীর প্রাণশক্তি ও একতা তাঁদের প্রকৃত শক্তির প্রতিফলন বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, রাজ্যবাসীর আশা-আকাঙ্খা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানার ফলে তিনি তাঁদের চাহিদাগুলি উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছেন। এর মাধ্যমে, রাজ্যের সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলা করা সুবিধা হয়েছে। মণিপুরের জনসাধারনের শান্তির জন্য প্রত্যাশা পূরণ হবে। আজ বন্ধ ও প্রতিবন্ধকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে মণিপুর শান্তির দাবি রাখে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে দেশের চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে মণিপুরকে গড়ে তুলতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে মণিপুরের ছেলেমেয়েরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রেখেছে। আর খেলাধূলার প্রতি তাঁদের উৎসাহের জন্যই দেশের প্রথম ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মণিপুরে গড়ে উঠছে। রাজ্যের যুবক-যুবতীদের স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। স্থানীয় হস্তশিল্পের প্রচারের জন্য সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতির কেন্দ্রে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে মণিপুরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের আমলে মণিপুরে দীর্ঘ প্রতিক্ষিত রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠেছে। জিরিবাম-তুপুল-ইম্ফল রেলপথ সহ রাজ্যের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য কোটি কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। একইভাবে, ইম্ফল বিমানবন্দরও আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের মর্যাদা পাচ্ছে। এর ফলে, দিল্লি, কলকাতা এবং বেঙ্গালুরুর সঙ্গে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের যোগসূত্র আরও দৃঢ় হবে। মণিপুর, ভারত-মায়ানমার-থাইল্যান্ডের ত্রিস্তরীয় মহাসড়কের সুবিধাও পাবে। এই অঞ্চলে ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইন বসানো হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় প্রতিবন্ধকতাকে দূর করা হয়েছে এবং আগামী ২৫ বছর হবে মণিপুরের উন্নয়নের অমৃতকাল। তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের উন্নয়নের সাফল্য কামনা করেন।