Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
“Resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history is their true strength”
“Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”
“Government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country”
“Manipur has a key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy”
“Obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Manipur on the 50th statehood day of Manipur. Speaking on the occasion, he paid tribute to the sacrifices and efforts of each and every person who contributed to this glorious journey. He termed the resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history as their true strength. He reiterated his continued efforts to get first-hand account of expectations and aspirations of the people of the state that enabled him to get a better understanding of their feelings and expectation and find ways to tackle the problems of the state. He expressed happiness that Manipuri people could fulfil their greatest desire for peace. “Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country. He said that sons and daughters of Manipur have brought laurels in the sports field and in the light of their passion and potential India’s first sports university was established in the state. He also remarked on the Manipur’s youth’s success in the start-up sphere. He underlined the government’s commitment for the promotion of the local handicraft.
The Prime Minister stressed Manipur’s key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy. He said under the ‘double-engine’ government, Manipur is getting long awaited facilities like Railways. Thousands crore rupees worth connectivity projects are underway in the state including Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Manipur will also benefit from India-Myanmar-Thailand tri-lateral highway and upcoming 9 thousand crore natural gas pipeline in the region.
The Prime Minister said that obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development. He concluded by wishing for the state’s double-engine growth.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಣಿಪುರದ 50ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
“ಮಣಿಪುರದ ತಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಏರಿಳಿತಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಾಗ ಅವರ ದೃಢತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆ ಅವರ ನಿಜವಾದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ’’
“ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದ್ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ’’
“ಮಣಿಪುರವನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಿದೆ’’
“ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನೀತಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ’’
“ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ದೂರಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅಮೃತಕಾಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ’’
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಣಿಪುರದ 50ನೇ ರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ದಿನದಂದು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ವೇಳೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಈ ವೈಭವೋಪೇತ ಪಯಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣರಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಳಿತಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರಿ ಜನರು ತೋರಿದ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆ ಅವರ ನಿಜವಾದ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನರ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖುದ್ದು ಅರಿಯುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಇದು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರ ಭಾವನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿತು ಎಂದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರಿ ಜನರು ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಆಸೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಬಹುದೆಂದು ಅವರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. “ಮಣಿಪುರವು ರಸ್ತೆ ತಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದ್ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರವನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಪುತ್ರರು ಮತ್ತು ಪುತ್ರಿಯರು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ತಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಬೆಳಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಯುವಕರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ನೀತಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 'ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್' ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಣಿಪುರವು ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಂತಹ ಬಹುನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿರಿಬಾಮ್-ತುಪುಲ್-ಇಂಫಾಲ್ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಇಂಫಾಲ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ದೆಹಲಿ, ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ-ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್-ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ತ್ರಿ-ಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ 9 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಕೊಳವೆಮಾರ್ಗದಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.