Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
“Resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history is their true strength”
“Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”
“Government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country”
“Manipur has a key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy”
“Obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Manipur on the 50th statehood day of Manipur. Speaking on the occasion, he paid tribute to the sacrifices and efforts of each and every person who contributed to this glorious journey. He termed the resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history as their true strength. He reiterated his continued efforts to get first-hand account of expectations and aspirations of the people of the state that enabled him to get a better understanding of their feelings and expectation and find ways to tackle the problems of the state. He expressed happiness that Manipuri people could fulfil their greatest desire for peace. “Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country. He said that sons and daughters of Manipur have brought laurels in the sports field and in the light of their passion and potential India’s first sports university was established in the state. He also remarked on the Manipur’s youth’s success in the start-up sphere. He underlined the government’s commitment for the promotion of the local handicraft.
The Prime Minister stressed Manipur’s key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy. He said under the ‘double-engine’ government, Manipur is getting long awaited facilities like Railways. Thousands crore rupees worth connectivity projects are underway in the state including Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Manipur will also benefit from India-Myanmar-Thailand tri-lateral highway and upcoming 9 thousand crore natural gas pipeline in the region.
The Prime Minister said that obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development. He concluded by wishing for the state’s double-engine growth.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मणिपुर के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधित किया
"अपने इतिहास के उतार-चढ़ाव की परिस्थिति में मणिपुर के लोगों का लचीलापन और एकजुटता ही उनकी सच्ची ताकत है"
"मणिपुर शांति डिजर्व करता है और बंद-ब्लॉकेड से मुक्ति डिजर्व करता है"
"सरकार मणिपुर को देश की खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
"नॉर्थ ईस्ट को एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का सेंटर बनाने के विजन में मणिपुर की भूमिका अहम है"
"राज्य की विकास यात्रा में आ रही रुकावटें दूर कर दी गई हैं और अगले 25 साल मणिपुर के विकास के अमृत काल हैं"
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मणिपुर के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर राज्य के लोगों को बधाई दी है। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इस गौरवशाली यात्रा में योगदान देने वाले हर व्यक्ति के त्याग और प्रयासों के लिए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर के इतिहास के उतार-चढ़ाव की परिस्थिति में लोगों का लचीलापन और एकजुटता ही उनकी असली ताकत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य के लोगों की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जानकारी प्राप्त करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों को दोहराया जिनसे उन्हें उनकी भावनाओं और अपेक्षाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और राज्य की समस्याओं से निपटने के रास्ते तलाश करने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि मणिपुर के लोग शांति की अपनी सबसे बड़ी इच्छा पूरी कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा,"मणिपुर शांति डिजर्व करता है और बंद-ब्लॉकेड से मुक्ति डिजर्व करता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार मणिपुर को देश की खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर के बेटे-बेटियों ने खेल के क्षेत्र में देश नाम रोशन किया है और उनके जज्बे और जुनून को देखते हुए राज्य में भारत का पहला खेल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र में मणिपुर के युवाओं की सफलता का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट को एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का सेंटर बनाने के विजन में मणिपुर की भूमिका अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'डबल इंजन' सरकार के तहत मणिपुर को रेलवे जैसी बहुप्रतीक्षित सुविधाएं प्राप्त हो रही हैं। जिरीबाम-तुपुल-इम्फाल रेलवे लाइन सहित राज्य में हजारों करोड़ रुपये लागत की कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। इसी प्रकार इंफाल हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जा मिलने से दिल्ली, कोलकाता और बेंगलुरु के साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हुई है। मणिपुर को भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग और इस क्षेत्र में स्थापित होने वाली 9 हजार करोड़ की लागत की नेचुरल गैस पाइपलाइन से काफी लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य की विकास यात्रा में आ रही रुकावटें दूर कर दी गई हैं और अगले 25 साल मणिपुर के विकास के अमृत काल हैं। उन्होंने राज्य के डबल इंजन वाले विकास की कामना की।