Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Manipur
“Resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history is their true strength”
“Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”
“Government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country”
“Manipur has a key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy”
“Obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development”
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Manipur on the 50th statehood day of Manipur. Speaking on the occasion, he paid tribute to the sacrifices and efforts of each and every person who contributed to this glorious journey. He termed the resilience and unity of the Manipuri people in the face of ups and downs of their history as their true strength. He reiterated his continued efforts to get first-hand account of expectations and aspirations of the people of the state that enabled him to get a better understanding of their feelings and expectation and find ways to tackle the problems of the state. He expressed happiness that Manipuri people could fulfil their greatest desire for peace. “Manipur deserves peace and freedom from closures and blockades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to make Manipur the sports powerhouse of the country. He said that sons and daughters of Manipur have brought laurels in the sports field and in the light of their passion and potential India’s first sports university was established in the state. He also remarked on the Manipur’s youth’s success in the start-up sphere. He underlined the government’s commitment for the promotion of the local handicraft.
The Prime Minister stressed Manipur’s key role in the vision of making the North-East the center of Act East policy. He said under the ‘double-engine’ government, Manipur is getting long awaited facilities like Railways. Thousands crore rupees worth connectivity projects are underway in the state including Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. Similarly, with Imphal airport getting international status, connectivity of North-Eastern states with Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru has improved. Manipur will also benefit from India-Myanmar-Thailand tri-lateral highway and upcoming 9 thousand crore natural gas pipeline in the region.
The Prime Minister said that obstacles in the growth journey of the state have been removed and next 25 years are the Amrit Kaal of Manipur’s development. He concluded by wishing for the state’s double-engine growth.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
"ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ"
"ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ"
"ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ"
“ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ”
"ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਹਨ"
21 JAN 2022 10:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਰਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਾਮ੍ਹਣੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਅਮਨ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ "ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਮਨ ਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਤੇ ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਖੇਡ ਪਾਵਰਹਾਊਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਬੇਟਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਣਾ ਖੱਟਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਡਬਲ-ਇੰਜਣ' ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜਿਹੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਰੀਬਾਮ-ਤੁਪੁਲ-ਇੰਫਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇੰਫਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਜਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲੇਟਰਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਡਬਲ-ਇੰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।