Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 158.04 Cr
18 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 80 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.09%
2,38,018 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
8,891 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 8.31% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 17,36,628
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 14.92%
With the administration of nearly 80 lakh Doses (79,91,230) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 158.04 Cr (1,58,04,41,770) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,69,76,817 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,491
2nd Dose
97,85,938
Precaution Dose
19,92,671
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,252
2nd Dose
1,70,67,978
Precaution Dose
16,85,446
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,59,30,929
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,70,37,267
2nd Dose
37,23,42,067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,78,94,832
2nd Dose
16,19,28,196
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,32,93,789
2nd Dose
10,12,96,621
Precaution Dose
14,06,293
Precaution Dose
50,84,410
Total
1,58,04,41,770
1,57,421 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,53,94,882.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.09%.
2,38,018 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 17,36,628. Active cases constitute 4.62% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,49,143 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.54 Cr (70,54,11,425) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 14.92% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 14.43%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 158.04 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में लगभग 80 लाख टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 94.09 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,38,018 नए मामले सामने आए
अब तक 8,891 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए,कल के मुकाबले 8.31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 17,36,628 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 14.92 प्रतिशत है
18 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 80 लाख के निकट (79,91,230) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 158.04 करोड़ (1,58,04,41,770) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,69,76,817 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,90,491
दूसरी खुराक
97,85,938
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19,92,671
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,89,252
दूसरी खुराक
1,70,67,978
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
16,85,446
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,59,30,929
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
52,70,37,267
दूसरी खुराक
37,23,42,067
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,78,94,832
दूसरी खुराक
16,19,28,196
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,32,93,789
दूसरी खुराक
10,12,96,621
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
14,06,293
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50,84,410
कुल
1,58,04,41,770
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,57,421 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,53,94,882 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 94.09 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,38,018 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 17,36,628 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 4.62 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 16,49,143 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 70.54 करोड़ (70,54,11,425) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 14.92 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 14.43 प्रतिशत है।