Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 158.04 Cr
18 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 80 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.09%
2,38,018 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
8,891 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 8.31% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 17,36,628
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 14.92%
With the administration of nearly 80 lakh Doses (79,91,230) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 158.04 Cr (1,58,04,41,770) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,69,76,817 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,491
2nd Dose
97,85,938
Precaution Dose
19,92,671
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,252
2nd Dose
1,70,67,978
Precaution Dose
16,85,446
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,59,30,929
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,70,37,267
2nd Dose
37,23,42,067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,78,94,832
2nd Dose
16,19,28,196
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,32,93,789
2nd Dose
10,12,96,621
Precaution Dose
14,06,293
Precaution Dose
50,84,410
Total
1,58,04,41,770
1,57,421 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,53,94,882.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.09%.
2,38,018 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 17,36,628. Active cases constitute 4.62% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,49,143 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.54 Cr (70,54,11,425) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 14.92% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 14.43%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৫৮ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় প্রায় ৮০ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৪.০৯ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ১৮
এ পর্যন্ত মোট ওমিক্রন আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজার ৮৯১, যা গতকালের তুলনায় ৮.৩১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৭ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ৬২৮
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১৪.৯২ শতাংশ
18 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭৯ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ২৩০। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৫৮ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৭৭০।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
১,০৩,৯০,৪৯১
৯৭,৮৫,৯৩৮
১৯,৯২,৬৭১
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৯,২৫২
১,৭০,৬৭,৯৭৮
১৬,৮৫,৪৪৬
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৩,৫৯,৩০,৯২৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫২,৭০,৩৭,২৬৭
৩৭,২৩,৪২,৬৭
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,৭৮,৯৪,৮৩২
১৬,১৯,২৮,১৯৬
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
১২,৩২,৯৩,৭৮৯
১০,১২,৯৬,৬২১
১৪,০৬,২৯৩
সতর্কতামূলক ডোজ
৫০,৮৪,৪১০
মোট
১৫৮,০৪,৪১,৭৭০
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ৫৭ হাজার ৪২১ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজার ৮৮২।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৪.০৯ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ১৮ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৭ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ৬২৮ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ৪.৬২ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৬ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ১৪৩টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭০ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৪২৫।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৪.৯২ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৪.৪৩ শতাংশ।