Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, CSIR's newly developed Disinfection technology is being installed to combat pandemic in railway coaches, AC buses, closed spaces etc.
After the successful trials of UV-C Disinfection Technology in Railways, Parliament House and AC Buses, it is now open for general roll-out for use by common masses
UV-C technology developed by the Ministry of Science & Technology through CSIR-CSIO (Central Scientific Instruments Organisation) is totally effective for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 and will also remain relevant in post-COVID era
The Minister releases CSIR Guidelines on Disinfection Technologies for Mitigation of SARS-CoV-2 Transmission
CSIR to write to Election Commission of India for use of this technology for indoor meetings with limited capacity during the ensuing Assembly polls in 5 States in the wake of ban on physical rallies: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said here today that CSIR's newly developed Disinfection technology is being installed to combat pandemic in railway coaches, AC buses, closed spaces etc.
The Minister informed that the UV-C technology developed by the Ministry of Science & Technology through CSIR-CSIO (Central Scientific Instruments Organisation) is totally effective for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 and will also remain relevant in post-COVID era. The technology has been successfully tried in Railways, AC Buses and even the Parliament House and is now open for general roll-out for use by common masses, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after releasing the CSIR Guidelines on Disinfection Technologies for Mitigation of SARS-CoV-2 Transmission. However, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that even after installation of this disinfection technology, everybody is advised to strictly adhere to COVID appropriate behavior including use of Face Mask, maintaining social distance, avoiding crowds etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the technology has been developed according to the requirements for deactivation of SARS COV-2 virus contained in an aerosol with necessary ventilation measures, necessary safety and user guidelines and tested Bio-safety standards etc. UV-C deactivates viruses, bacteria, fungus and other bio - aerosols etc. with appropriate dosages using 254nm UV light.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR will write to Election Commission of India for use of this technology during indoor meetings with limited capacity for the ensuing Assembly polls in 5 States in the wake of ban on physical rallies and roadshows for a specified period of time. He said, UV-C air duct disinfection system can be used in auditoriums, large conference rooms, class-rooms, malls etc. which provides a relatively safer environment for indoor activities in the current pandemic.
It may be recalled that the Election Commission has recently allowed indoor meetings in poll-bound States with a maximum capacity of 300 people or 50 percent capacity of the hall or auditorium, while adhering to the model code of conduct and COVID protocols during electioneering.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the technology meant for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 was installed in the Central Hall, Lok Sabha Chamber and Committee Rooms 62 and 63 in July, last year ahead of the Monsoon session of Parliament. The Minister said, he will write to Secretary General of Rajya Sabha for installation of this technology ahead of the upcoming Budget Session.
The Minister commented on the legacy of CSIR in scientific pursuit and urged the scientists to highlight the role played by the organisation in different segments of the day-to-day life of the common man. CSIR enjoys a unique status globally in the field of science and technology, he added.
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) Shri Manoj Joshi said on the occasion that CPWD will work along with CSIR for wider dissemination and adoption of UV-C air duct disinfection system in Government and Private Buildings.
A.K Malhotra, Executive Director, Railway Board informed that the UV-C Disinfection Technology has been successfully tested for one month in Railways coaches from Bandra to Chandigarh covering a distance of 1000 kilometres. He said RDSO (Research Designs and Standards Organisation), Lucknow has recommended for the use of this technology in all Railways coaches in a phased manner.
Shri Amit Varadan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways said that the UV technology was successfully used in AC Buses of Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) and informed that his Ministry is eager to carry forward for all Passenger Transport Vehicles.
DG, CSIR, Shri Shekhar C Mande, Dr Rajesh Gokhale and senior officials of CSIR Labs across the country joined the event in Hybrid Mode.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا،وبائی امراض سے نمٹنےکے لئے ریلوے کوچوں، اے سی بسوں،بند جگہوں وغیرہ میں سی ایس آئی آر کی نئی فروخت شدہ جراثیم کش ٹکنالوجی قائم کی جارہی ہے
ریلوے، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس اور اے سی بسوں میں یو وی سی –سی جراثیم کش ٹکنالوجی کے کامیابی تجربوں کے بعد یہ اب عام عوام کے استعمال کے لئے سرکاری طور پر دستیاب ہے
سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایس آئی او(مرکزی سائنسی آلات تنظیم) کے توسط سے سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ فروغ دی گئی یو وی –سی ٹکنالوجی سارس-سی او وی-2 کے ہوا میں پھیلنے کو کم کرنے کے لئے مکمل طور پر موثر ہے اور یہ کووڈ-دورانیہ کے بعد بھی کام کرے گی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سارس-سی او وی-2 کے پھیلاو کے جراثیم کش ٹکنالوجیوں پر سی ایس آئی آر رہنما خطو جاری کئے
سی ایس آئی آر جسمانی (فزیکل) ریلیوں پر پابندی کےمدنظر پانچ ریاستوں میں آئندہ اسمبلی عام انتخاب کے دوران محدود صلاحیت کے ساتھ انڈور میٹنگوں میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئےانتخابی کمیشن کو لکھے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جنوری /2022 سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ارتھ سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پی ایم او ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریلوے کوچوں ، اے سی بسوں۔ بند جگہوں وغیرہ میں سی ایس آئی آر کی نئی فروخت کردہ جراثیم کشن لگائی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بتایاکہ سی ایس آر، سی ایس آئی او(مرکزی سائنسی آلات تنظیم) کے توسط سے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ فروخت کردہ یووی-سی ٹکنالوجیز سارس –سی او وی -2کے ہوا میں پھیلنے کو کم کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے موثر ہے اور کووڈ دورانیہ کے بعد بھی کارگر رہی گی۔ انہوں نے کہا ریلوے، اے سی بسوںا ور یہاں تک یہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں اس کا کامیابی کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا ہےاور اب یہ عوام کے استعمال کے لئے سرکاری طور پر دستیاب ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سارس-سی او وی کے پھیلاؤکو کرنے کے لئے جراثیم ٹکنالوجی پر خطوط جاری کے بعد گفتگو کررہے تھے۔ حالانکہ ڈاکٹر جتیندرنے آگاہ کیا کہ اس جراثیم کش ٹیکنالوجی کے قیام کے بعد بھی ، تمام لوگوں کو کووڈ کے مطابق برتاؤکی سختی سے تعمیل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتاہے،جس میں فیس ماسک کا استعمال ، سماجی فاصلہ قائم رکھنا، بھیڑ بھاڑ سے دور رہنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ضروری ہوا میں پھیلنے کی تدابیر، ضروری تحفظ اور استعمال کرنے والو ں کے لئے رہنما خطوط مزید پرکھے گئے حیاتیاتی تحفظ معیارت وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایروسول میں شامل سارس-سی او وی -2 وائرس کو بےکار کرنےکے لئے ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ یو وی سی 254 این ایم یو وی لائٹ کا استعمال کرکے مناسب خوراک کے ساتھ وائرس، بیکٹریا، فنگس اوردیگر بائیو ایروسول وغیرہ کو بیکار کردیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ ایک مقررہ مدت کےلئے حقیقی ریلیوں اور روڈ شو پر پابندی کے مدنظر پانچ ریاستوں میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لئے محدود صلاحیت کے ساتھ کمروں کے اندر میٹنگوں کے دوران اس ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر ہندستانی انتخابی کمیشن کو لکھے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یو وی سی پروڈکٹ ، جراثیم کش نظام کا استعمال بڑے آڈیوٹوریم، بڑے کانفرنس کمروں ، کلاس روم وغیرہ میں کیا جاسکتاہے جو موجودہ وبا میں انڈور سرگرمیوں کے لئے نسبتاً محفوظ ماحول پیش کرتا ہے۔
انتخابی کمیشن نے حال ہی میں انتخابات کے دوران ماڈل کنڈکٹ اور کووڈ پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے 300 افراد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت یا ہال یا آڈیوٹوریم کے 50 فی صد صلاحیت کے ساتھ انڈور میٹنگس کی اجازت دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سارس-سی او وی -2 کے ہوا میں پھیلنے کو کم کرنے کے لئے بنائی گئی ٹکنالوجی کو پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس سے قبل گزشتہ سال جولائی میں سینٹرل ہال، لوک سبھا کمروں اورکمیٹی روم 62 اور 63 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ آئندہ بجٹ اجلاس سے قبل راجیہ سبھا کے چیف سکریٹری کو اس ٹکنالوجی کے قیام کے لئے خط لکھیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی کھوج میں سی ایس آر کی وراثت کا ذکر کیا اور سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں کی تنظیموں/اداروں کے ذریعہ عام آدمی کی روز مرہ کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں نبھائے گئے رول کو اجاگر کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سی ایس آئی آر کو سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک اور مثالی مقام حاصل ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہر امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ عمارتوں میں یو وی –سی اے ڈکٹ جراثیم کش نظام کی وسیع تشہیر اور اسے اپنانے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے کارگذار ڈائریکٹر اے کے ملہوترا نے بتایا کہ یو وی سی جراثیم کش ٹکنالوجی کا ایک مہینے کے لئے باندرہ سے چندی گڑھ تک ایک ہزار کلو میٹر کے فاصلے کی ریل گاڑیوں ڈبوں میں کامیابی کےساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امت وردان نےبتایا کہ اترپردیش ریاستی سڑک نقل و حمل کارپوریشن (یو پی ایس آر ٹی سی) کی اے سی بسوں میں یو وی تکنیک کا کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ انکی وزارت تمام مسافر گاڑیوں میں اسے لگانے کے لئے پرجوش ہے۔
ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر ، جناب شیکھر سی مانڈے، ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے اور ملک بھر میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر کی تجربہ گاہوں کے اعلی حکام ہائبرڈ موڈ موڈ سے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔