Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, CSIR's newly developed Disinfection technology is being installed to combat pandemic in railway coaches, AC buses, closed spaces etc.
After the successful trials of UV-C Disinfection Technology in Railways, Parliament House and AC Buses, it is now open for general roll-out for use by common masses
UV-C technology developed by the Ministry of Science & Technology through CSIR-CSIO (Central Scientific Instruments Organisation) is totally effective for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 and will also remain relevant in post-COVID era
The Minister releases CSIR Guidelines on Disinfection Technologies for Mitigation of SARS-CoV-2 Transmission
CSIR to write to Election Commission of India for use of this technology for indoor meetings with limited capacity during the ensuing Assembly polls in 5 States in the wake of ban on physical rallies: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said here today that CSIR's newly developed Disinfection technology is being installed to combat pandemic in railway coaches, AC buses, closed spaces etc.
The Minister informed that the UV-C technology developed by the Ministry of Science & Technology through CSIR-CSIO (Central Scientific Instruments Organisation) is totally effective for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 and will also remain relevant in post-COVID era. The technology has been successfully tried in Railways, AC Buses and even the Parliament House and is now open for general roll-out for use by common masses, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after releasing the CSIR Guidelines on Disinfection Technologies for Mitigation of SARS-CoV-2 Transmission. However, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that even after installation of this disinfection technology, everybody is advised to strictly adhere to COVID appropriate behavior including use of Face Mask, maintaining social distance, avoiding crowds etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the technology has been developed according to the requirements for deactivation of SARS COV-2 virus contained in an aerosol with necessary ventilation measures, necessary safety and user guidelines and tested Bio-safety standards etc. UV-C deactivates viruses, bacteria, fungus and other bio - aerosols etc. with appropriate dosages using 254nm UV light.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR will write to Election Commission of India for use of this technology during indoor meetings with limited capacity for the ensuing Assembly polls in 5 States in the wake of ban on physical rallies and roadshows for a specified period of time. He said, UV-C air duct disinfection system can be used in auditoriums, large conference rooms, class-rooms, malls etc. which provides a relatively safer environment for indoor activities in the current pandemic.
It may be recalled that the Election Commission has recently allowed indoor meetings in poll-bound States with a maximum capacity of 300 people or 50 percent capacity of the hall or auditorium, while adhering to the model code of conduct and COVID protocols during electioneering.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the technology meant for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 was installed in the Central Hall, Lok Sabha Chamber and Committee Rooms 62 and 63 in July, last year ahead of the Monsoon session of Parliament. The Minister said, he will write to Secretary General of Rajya Sabha for installation of this technology ahead of the upcoming Budget Session.
The Minister commented on the legacy of CSIR in scientific pursuit and urged the scientists to highlight the role played by the organisation in different segments of the day-to-day life of the common man. CSIR enjoys a unique status globally in the field of science and technology, he added.
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) Shri Manoj Joshi said on the occasion that CPWD will work along with CSIR for wider dissemination and adoption of UV-C air duct disinfection system in Government and Private Buildings.
A.K Malhotra, Executive Director, Railway Board informed that the UV-C Disinfection Technology has been successfully tested for one month in Railways coaches from Bandra to Chandigarh covering a distance of 1000 kilometres. He said RDSO (Research Designs and Standards Organisation), Lucknow has recommended for the use of this technology in all Railways coaches in a phased manner.
Shri Amit Varadan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways said that the UV technology was successfully used in AC Buses of Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) and informed that his Ministry is eager to carry forward for all Passenger Transport Vehicles.
DG, CSIR, Shri Shekhar C Mande, Dr Rajesh Gokhale and senior officials of CSIR Labs across the country joined the event in Hybrid Mode.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட் தொற்றுப் பரவலை குறைக்க ரயில் பெட்டிகள், ஏசி பஸ்கள் மற்றும் அறைகளில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் பொருத்தப்படுகிறது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
17 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் தொற்றுப் பரவலைக் குறைக்க ரயில் பெட்டிகள், ஏசி பஸ்கள் மற்றும் அறைகளில், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) உருவாக்கிய புறஊதா-சி (யுவி-சி) கதிரியக்கத் தொழில்நுட்பம் பொருத்தப்படுகிறது என மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவலைக் குறைப்பதற்கான தொற்று அழிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், கொரோனா தொற்றுப் பரவலைக் குறைப்பதில், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎஸ்ஐஓ மூலம் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கிய யுவி-சி தொழில்நுட்பம் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது என தெரிவித்தார்.
ரயில் நிலையங்கள், ஏசி பஸ்கள், நாடாளுமன்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், தற்போது பொதுமக்கள் உபயோகத்திற்காக இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்படுகிறது எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் தொற்று ஒழிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பொருத்தினாலும், முகக்கவசம் அணிவது, சமூக இடைவெளியை பின்பற்றுவது, கூட்டங்களைத் தவிர்ப்பது போன்ற கொரோனா தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகளை அனைவரும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். காற்றில் உள்ள கொரோனா வைரசை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வைரஸ்கள், பாக்டீரியாக்கள், பூஞ்சைகள் மற்றும் காற்றில் பரவும் இதர கிருமிகளை யுவி-சி தொழில்நுட்பம் செயலிழக்கச் செய்கிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் ஐந்து மாநிலங்களில், உள் அரங்கு கூட்டங்களில் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் படி அறிவுறுத்துமாறு இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் கடிதம் எழுதவுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆடிட்டோரியங்கள். மிகப் பெரிய அரங்குகள், வகுப்பறைகள் மற்றும் வணிக வளாகங்களிலும் இந்த யுவி-சி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலை உருவாக்க முடியும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாந்திராவிலிருந்து சண்டிகர் செல்லும் ரயில்பெட்டிகளில் இந்த யுவி-சி தொழில்நுட்பம் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டதாக ரயில்வே வாரிய நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ கே மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஏசி பஸ்களில் இந்த யுவி-சி தொழில்நுட்பம் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் வரதன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790527
••••••••••••••